Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1997 USMS Top Ten SCY for Men 30-34

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCY Men 30-34 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Adam Schmitt  31  SAM  Southern Pacific  20.15 
 2  Mark Noetzel  34  HIMA  Hawaii  20.73 
 3  Franz Mortensen  33  SCSC  Pacific  20.94 
 4  Scott Mccadam  32  IM  Illinois  21.39 
 5  Patrick Hayes  33  UTAH  Utah  21.40 
 6  Bert Bergen  30  UNAT  Southern Pacific  21.41 
 7  Matt Jones  31  USF  Pacific  21.55 
 8  Stephen Stahl  32  WCM  Pacific  21.76 
 9  Ross Davis  30  UNAT  South Texas  21.81 
 10  Kevin Uy  31  NEM  New England  22.00 

100 Freestyle SCY Men 30-34 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Adam Schmitt  31  SAM  Southern Pacific  44.94 
 2  Franz Mortensen  33  SCSC  Pacific  45.56 
 3  Mark Noetzel  34  HIMA  Hawaii  45.72 
 4  Michael Green  33  MICH  Michigan  47.23 
 5  Scott Mccadam  32  IM  Illinois  47.49 
 6  Matt Jones  31  USF  Pacific  47.77 
 7  Bert Bergen  30  UNAT  Southern Pacific  47.94 
 8  Stephen Stahl  32  WCM  Pacific  48.15 
 9  Patrick Hayes  33  UTAH  Utah  48.31 
 10  Bruce Hayes  34  METR  Metropolitan  48.35 

200 Freestyle SCY Men 30-34 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Franz Mortensen  33  SCSC  Pacific  1:39.59 
 2  Ronald Karnaugh  30  TRIT  New Jersey  1:39.70 
 3  Mike Shaffer  31  VCM  Southern Pacific  1:43.61 
 4  Stephen Stahl  32  WCM  Pacific  1:44.73 
 5  Jerry Frentsos  31  DCAC  Potomac Valley  1:46.00 
 6  Igor Vazhenin  33  GAJA  Georgia  1:46.31 
 7  Stuart Cromarty  32  NEM  New England  1:46.37 
 8  Stephen Laird  31  BCHC  Southern Pacific  1:46.82 
 9  Randy Franke  31  LJCC  San Diego - Imperial  1:47.01 
 10  Gerry Rodrigues  34  UCLA  Southern Pacific  1:47.42 

500 Freestyle SCY Men 30-34 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ronald Karnaugh  30  TRIT  New Jersey  4:29.90 
 2  Franz Mortensen  33  SCSC  Pacific  4:37.04 
 3  Mike Shaffer  31  VCM  Southern Pacific  4:43.32 
 4  John Gatti  30  SAWS  Snake River  4:47.25 
 5  Stephen Stahl  32  WCM  Pacific  4:49.97 
 6  Gerry Rodrigues  34  UCLA  Southern Pacific  4:50.06 
 7  John Pearson  31  ROSE  Southern Pacific  4:50.86 
 8  Kevin Casson  30  MINN  Minnesota  4:53.59 
 9  Stuart Cromarty  32  NEM  New England  4:54.10 
 10  Stephen Laird  31  BCHC  Southern Pacific  4:54.51 

1000 Freestyle SCY Men 30-34 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Mike Shaffer  31  VCM  Southern Pacific  9:54.95 
 2  Franz Mortensen  33  SCSC  Pacific  10:01.13 
 3  Gerry Rodrigues  34  UCLA  Southern Pacific  10:05.98 
 4  Michael Collins  31  NOVA  Southern Pacific  10:10.93 
 5  Dennis Tesch  31  UTAH  Utah  10:18.12 
 6  John Pearson  31  ROSE  Southern Pacific  10:21.38 
 7  Timothy Nelson  31  OREG  Oregon  10:22.29 
 8  Joe Vrudny  32  MINN  Minnesota  10:23.09 
 9  Chris McGiffin  31  GSM  New Jersey  10:24.95 
 10  Al Jaegers  34  ARIZ  Arizona  10:27.67 

1650 Freestyle SCY Men 30-34 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Daniel Veatch  31  USF  Pacific  16:16.87 
 2  Mike Shaffer  31  VCM  Southern Pacific  16:19.36 
 3  Bobby Patten  34  DAMM  North Texas  16:35.37 
 4  John Pearson  31  ROSE  Southern Pacific  16:54.13 
 5  Dave Swenson  33  DAMM  North Texas  17:16.24 
 6  Joe Vrudny  32  MINN  Minnesota  17:22.42 
 7  John Gatti  30  SAWS  Snake River  17:28.28 
 8  Chris McGiffin  31  GSM  New Jersey  17:29.27 
 9  Michael Collins  31  NOVA  Southern Pacific  17:31.43 
 10  Robert Hudek  34  NEM  New England  17:36.59 

50 Backstroke SCY Men 30-34 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Robert Hauck  31  MINN  Minnesota  24.41 
 2  Jerry Frentsos  31  DCAC  Potomac Valley  24.92 
 3  Anders Rasmussen  33  TXAM  South Texas  25.07 
 4  Mike Gonzales  30  RMM  Colorado  25.16 
 5  Tom Northcutt  31  GAS  Georgia  25.68 
 6  Rick Shinnick  30  SYMC  Delaware Valley  25.84 
 7  David Kastigar  32  VEN  Southern Pacific  25.96 
 8  Mike Brown  33  UNAT  San Diego - Imperial  26.02 
 9  Andrew Pulsifer  30  DYNA  Georgia  26.18 
 10  Tim Velasco  30  AAM  Pacific  26.29 

100 Backstroke SCY Men 30-34 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Robert Hauck  31  MINN  Minnesota  52.33 
 2  Jerry Frentsos  31  DCAC  Potomac Valley  53.92 
 3  Anders Rasmussen  33  TXAM  South Texas  54.17 
 4  Andrew Pulsifer  31  DYNA  Georgia  54.19 
 5  Chris Stevenson  32  VMST  Virginia  54.22 
 6  Ross Davis  30  UNAT  South Texas  54.44 
 7  Mike Gonzales  30  RMM  Colorado  54.64 
 8  David Kastigar  32  VEN  Southern Pacific  54.66 
 9  Richard Pease  31  RMM  Colorado  55.07 
 10  Kelley Allen  33  CATM  Florida  55.11 

200 Backstroke SCY Men 30-34 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ronald Karnaugh  30  TRIT  New Jersey  1:48.66 
 2  Robert Hauck  31  MINN  Minnesota  1:52.60 
 3  Jerry Frentsos  31  DCAC  Potomac Valley  1:55.20 
 4  Daniel Veatch  32  USF  Pacific  1:56.19 
 5  Andrew Pulsifer  31  DYNA  Georgia  1:58.69 
 6  Richard Pease  31  RMM  Colorado  1:58.98 
 7  Patrick Duggan  33  WCM  Pacific  1:59.61 
 8  Mike Gonzales  30  RMM  Colorado  1:59.79 
 9  David Kastigar  32  VEN  Southern Pacific  1:59.81 
 10  Chris Stevenson  32  VMST  Virginia  2:00.32 

50 Breaststroke SCY Men 30-34 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Wally Dicks  34  ANCM  Potomac Valley  25.98 
 2  Chris Weissman  34  TYR  Minnesota  26.96 
 3  Peter Boden  30  PNA  Pacific Northwest  27.32 
 4  Matthew Frentsos  34  UNAT  Potomac Valley  27.43 
 5  Dean Putterman  34  HOST  Gulf  27.57 
 6  Sean Frampton  30  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  27.68 
 7  Dave Doll  33  ORLM  Florida  27.85 
 8  John Murphy  33  WCM  Pacific  27.87 
 9  Brock Davis  31  STAN  Pacific  28.22 
 10  Mark Stori  31  DAMM  North Texas  28.42 

100 Breaststroke SCY Men 30-34 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Wally Dicks  34  ANCM  Potomac Valley  57.18 
 2  Chris Weissman  34  TYR  Minnesota  58.81 
 3  Matthew Frentsos  34  UNAT  Potomac Valley  1:00.29 
 4  John Murphy  33  WCM  Pacific  1:00.43 
 5  Sean Frampton  30  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:00.74 
 6  Patrick Duggan  33  WCM  Pacific  1:01.14 
 7  Dave Doll  33  ORLM  Florida  1:01.20 
 8  Dean Putterman  34  HOST  Gulf  1:01.43 
 9  Mark Stori  31  DAMM  North Texas  1:01.71 
 10  Hardy Lussier  31  RMM  Colorado  1:02.41 

200 Breaststroke SCY Men 30-34 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ronald Karnaugh  30  TRIT  New Jersey  2:01.01 
 2  Chris Weissman  34  TYR  Minnesota  2:09.59 
 3  Patrick Duggan  33  WCM  Pacific  2:12.32 
 4  Matthew Frentsos  34  UNAT  Potomac Valley  2:14.38 
 5  Wally Dicks  34  ANCM  Potomac Valley  2:14.92 
 6  John Murphy  33  WCM  Pacific  2:15.06 
 7  Dave Doll  33  ORLM  Florida  2:16.10 
 8  Niel Fischer  32  UMSC  Pacific  2:18.33 
 9  James Aird  30  CHIC  Pacific  2:19.19 
 10  Andrew Lovan  30  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:19.22 

50 Butterfly SCY Men 30-34 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Mark Noetzel  34  HIMA  Hawaii  23.20 
 2  Matt Jones  31  USF  Pacific  23.41 
 3  Scott Mccadam  32  IM  Illinois  23.67 
 4  Bobby Patten  34  DAMM  North Texas  23.78 
 5  Mike Shaffer  31  VCM  Southern Pacific  23.90 
 6  Anders Rasmussen  33  TXAM  South Texas  24.03 
 7  Erik Kielin  33  UNAT  Potomac Valley  24.07 
 8  Ross Davis  30  UNAT  South Texas  24.10 
 9  David Deppeler  32  MFAS  North Texas  24.28 
 10  Gavin Holles  30  TOC  Pacific  24.39 

100 Butterfly SCY Men 30-34 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Peter Egan  32  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  51.14 
 2  Mike Shaffer  31  VCM  Southern Pacific  51.48 
 3  Matt Jones  31  USF  Pacific  51.82 
 4  Ross Davis  30  UNAT  South Texas  51.89 
 5  Bobby Patten  34  DAMM  North Texas  51.92 
 6  Robert Hauck  31  MINN  Minnesota  51.97 
 7  Erik Kielin  33  UNAT  Potomac Valley  52.38 
 8  David Deppeler  32  MFAS  North Texas  52.73 
 9  Fred Schuster  33  IM  Illinois  52.77 
 10  Rick Shinnick  30  SYMC  Delaware Valley  53.27 

200 Butterfly SCY Men 30-34 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Mike Shaffer  31  VCM  Southern Pacific  1:52.55 
 2  John Gatti  30  SAWS  Snake River  1:54.42 
 3  Bobby Patten  34  DAMM  North Texas  1:55.62 
 4  Oleg Litvinov  30  UNAT  Pacific  1:57.57 
 5  Robert Hauck  31  MINN  Minnesota  1:57.69 
 6  Igor Vazhenin  33  GAJA  Georgia  1:58.39 
 7  Thomas Lileikis  30  HIMA  Hawaii  1:58.99 
 8  Fred Schuster  33  IM  Illinois  1:59.88 
 9  Gerry Rodrigues  34  UCLA  Southern Pacific  2:00.21 
 10  Patrick Duggan  33  WCM  Pacific  2:00.65 

100 Individual Medley SCY Men 30-34 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ronald Karnaugh  30  TRIT  New Jersey  51.03 
 2  Jerry Frentsos  31  DCAC  Potomac Valley  54.10 
 3  Erik Kielin  32  UNAT  Potomac Valley  54.45 
 4  Daniel Veatch  32  USF  Pacific  54.57 
 5  Mark Stori  31  DAMM  North Texas  54.63 
 6  Chris Weissman  34  TYR  Minnesota  54.79 
 6  Ross Davis  30  UNAT  South Texas  54.79 
 8  Bert Bergen  30  UNAT  Southern Pacific  54.80 
 9  Anders Rasmussen  33  TXAM  South Texas  55.22 
 10  Michael Green  33  MICH  Michigan  55.25 

200 Individual Medley SCY Men 30-34 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ronald Karnaugh  30  TRIT  New Jersey  1:47.62 
 2  Daniel Veatch  32  USF  Pacific  1:57.07 
 3  Patrick Duggan  33  WCM  Pacific  1:57.80 
 4  Michael Green  33  MICH  Michigan  1:58.08 
 5  John Gatti  30  SAWS  Snake River  1:59.32 
 6  Mark Stori  31  DAMM  North Texas  1:59.45 
 7  Chris Weissman  34  TYR  Minnesota  1:59.71 
 8  Bert Bergen  30  UNAT  Southern Pacific  2:00.78 
 9  Erik Kielin  33  UNAT  Potomac Valley  2:01.42 
 10  Andrew Pulsifer  31  DYNA  Georgia  2:01.59 

400 Individual Medley SCY Men 30-34 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ronald Karnaugh  30  TRIT  New Jersey  3:53.81 
 2  Jerry Frentsos  31  DCAC  Potomac Valley  4:11.16 
 3  Patrick Duggan  33  WCM  Pacific  4:17.00 
 4  Andrew Pulsifer  31  DYNA  Georgia  4:17.55 
 5  Mark Stori  31  DAMM  North Texas  4:18.20 
 6  Dave Swenson  33  DAMM  North Texas  4:18.98 
 7  John Gatti  30  SAWS  Snake River  4:20.03 
 8  Gerry Rodrigues  34  UCLA  Southern Pacific  4:22.56 
 9  John Pearson  31  ROSE  Southern Pacific  4:22.71 
 10  Joe Vrudny  32  MINN  Minnesota  4:23.81 
Sponsor #44Sponsor #49Sponsor #25Sponsor #52Sponsor #42
Sponsor #33Sponsor #35Sponsor #36Sponsor #43Sponsor #51Sponsor #47Sponsor #45
Sponsor #13Sponsor #29Sponsor #14Sponsor #50Sponsor #41Sponsor #21Sponsor #20