Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1997 USMS Top Ten SCY for Women 25-29

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCY Women 25-29 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Cindy Unruh  26  CRAW  Southern  24.25 
 2  Sharon Patrick  25  TOC  Pacific  24.41 
 3  Jenna Johnson  29  GKMS  Southeastern  24.50 
 4  M David-Adams  27  IM  Illinois  24.55 
 5  Lisa Summers  25  SPM  Florida  25.07 
 6  Wendy Hipskind  25  WILD  Kentucky  25.13 
 7  Anna Leporis  25  BLS  North Texas  25.17 
 8  Shannon Burger  27  MINN  Minnesota  25.18 
 9  Kathleen Hartnett  25  WCM  Pacific  25.20 
 10  Trish Schoenlein  26  GOST  Ohio  25.21 

100 Freestyle SCY Women 25-29 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Cindy Unruh  26  CRAW  Southern  52.46 
 2  Jenna Johnson  29  GKMS  Southeastern  53.04 
 3  Lisa Summers  25  SPM  Florida  54.19 
 4  M David-Adams  27  IM  Illinois  54.36 
 5  Laurel Hill  28  GWSC  Southern Pacific  54.38 
 6  Sharon Patrick  25  TOC  Pacific  54.48 
 7  Pamela Minthorn  25  MVM  Pacific  54.60 
 8  Jennifer Ridge  28  IM  Illinois  54.63 
 9  Trisha Schwerzler  29  PNA  Pacific Northwest  55.52 
 10  Anna Leporis  25  BLS  North Texas  55.67 

200 Freestyle SCY Women 25-29 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Laurel Hill  28  GWSC  Southern Pacific  1:55.17 
 2  Lisa Summers  25  SPM  Florida  1:56.05 
 3  Jenna Johnson  29  GKMS  Southeastern  1:58.95 
 4  Jennifer Ridge  28  IM  Illinois  1:59.18 
 5  Nancy North  28  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:59.51 
 6  Pamela Minthorn  25  MVM  Pacific  1:59.76 
 7  Trish Schoenlein  26  GOST  Ohio  1:59.83 
 8  Bridget Robbins  27  GSM  New Jersey  2:00.76 
 9  Michelle Ghiggeri  28  WCM  Pacific  2:02.88 
 10  Gillian Fucigna  29  NEM  New England  2:03.02 

500 Freestyle SCY Women 25-29 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Laurel Hill  28  GWSC  Southern Pacific  5:13.18 
 2  Nancy North  28  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  5:16.47 
 3  Ellen Baird  27  ARIZ  Arizona  5:17.09 
 4  Becky Fenson  29  BMW  Pacific  5:21.11 
 5  Kira Dale  25  SAWS  Snake River  5:21.89 
 6  Donna Johnson  29  CHMS  Kentucky  5:21.96 
 7  Bethany Williston  26  MICH  Michigan  5:28.35 
 8  Sarah Anderson  26  ARIZ  Arizona  5:28.59 
 9  Anna Leporis  25  BLS  North Texas  5:31.76 
 10  Heather Grady  26  CFCC  Gulf  5:32.50 

1000 Freestyle SCY Women 25-29 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Laurel Hill  28  GWSC  Southern Pacific  10:51.26 
 2  Donna Johnson  29  CHMS  Kentucky  10:53.44 
 3  Ellen Baird  27  ARIZ  Arizona  11:03.19 
 4  Nancy North  28  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  11:20.33 
 5  Bridget Robbins  27  GSM  New Jersey  11:20.70 
 6  Heather Grady  26  CFCC  Gulf  11:22.65 
 7  Cecilia Henriksen  29  VEN  Southern Pacific  11:24.91 
 8  Kathy Elwyn  29  UTAH  Utah  11:34.55 
 9  Laura Callif  29  FXCM  Potomac Valley  11:42.31 
 10  Karen Leahy  28  PNA  Pacific Northwest  11:43.08 

1650 Freestyle SCY Women 25-29 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Donna Johnson  29  CHMS  Kentucky  17:55.64 
 2  Alison Zamanian  26  SCAM  Pacific  17:56.40 
 3  Nancy North  28  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  18:21.62 
 4  Joanna Zeiger  26  NBAC  Maryland  18:21.69 
 5  Kira Dale  25  SAWS  Snake River  18:37.95 
 6  Bridget Robbins  27  GSM  New Jersey  19:00.22 
 7  Hilary Devine  25  SRM  Pacific  19:13.52 
 8  Gillian Fucigna  29  NEM  New England  19:18.68 
 9  Heather Grady  26  CFCC  Gulf  19:25.42 
 10  Karen Leahy  28  PNA  Pacific Northwest  19:29.11 

50 Backstroke SCY Women 25-29 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Joanna Woodward  25  ARIZ  Arizona  28.59 
 2  Jeri Ramsbottom  25  ANCM  Potomac Valley  28.83 
 3  Julie Moody  28  MICH  Michigan  29.10 
 4  Kathy Utley  26  GWSC  Southern Pacific  29.30 
 5  M David-Adams  27  IM  Illinois  29.48 
 5  S Pfaltzgraff  25  UNAT  Delaware Valley  29.48 
 7  Laura McKeever  29  RMM  Colorado  29.52 
 8  Christie Woodruff  26  GCMT  Ohio  29.56 
 9  Cindy Unruh  26  CRAW  Southern  29.59 
 10  Bridget Robbins  27  GSM  New Jersey  29.65 

100 Backstroke SCY Women 25-29 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Bridget Robbins  27  GSM  New Jersey  1:01.65 
 2  Kathleen Hartnett  25  WCM  Pacific  1:01.67 
 3  Joanna Woodward  25  ARIZ  Arizona  1:01.72 
 4  Julie Moody  28  MICH  Michigan  1:01.98 
 5  Jeri Ramsbottom  25  ANCM  Potomac Valley  1:02.33 
 6  Sharon Patrick  25  TOC  Pacific  1:02.55 
 7  Solvei Sullivan  26  IM  Illinois  1:02.70 
 8  Chandra Haislet  27  NEM  New England  1:02.89 
 9  Laura McKeever  29  RMM  Colorado  1:03.10 
 10  Kathy Utley  26  GWSC  Southern Pacific  1:03.11 

200 Backstroke SCY Women 25-29 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Bridget Robbins  27  GSM  New Jersey  2:14.88 
 2  Jeri Ramsbottom  25  ANCM  Potomac Valley  2:15.59 
 3  E Sarkauskaite  29  CONN  Connecticut  2:17.07 
 4  Solvei Sullivan  26  IM  Illinois  2:17.34 
 5  Julie Moody  28  MICH  Michigan  2:18.57 
 6  Christie Woodruff  26  GCMT  Ohio  2:18.92 
 7  Kathy Elwyn  29  UTAH  Utah  2:19.16 
 8  Heather Grady  26  CFCC  Gulf  2:19.82 
 9  Laura McKeever  29  RMM  Colorado  2:20.39 
 10  Mojca Cater  27  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  2:21.08 

50 Breaststroke SCY Women 25-29 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Louise Martin  28  ARIZ  Arizona  30.53 
 2  Susie Mortenson  28  UNAT  Pacific  30.91 
 3  Laurel Hill  28  GWSC  Southern Pacific  31.80 
 4  Sharon Patrick  25  TOC  Pacific  32.14 
 5  Kersten Annegers  28  IM  Illinois  32.30 
 6  Mary Bergen  26  SLUG  Southern Pacific  32.43 
 7  Trish Schoenlein  26  GOST  Ohio  32.77 
 7  Helen Walsh  28  CRAW  Southern  32.77 
 9  Mia Costello  29  AKMS  Alaska  32.93 
 10  Laura Mumber  28  TRSC  Georgia  32.94 

100 Breaststroke SCY Women 25-29 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Laurel Hill  28  GWSC  Southern Pacific  1:07.26 
 2  Louise Martin  28  ARIZ  Arizona  1:07.34 
 3  Susie Mortenson  28  UNAT  Pacific  1:08.74 
 4  Lisa Summers  25  SPM  Florida  1:09.77 
 5  Helen Walsh  28  CRAW  Southern  1:09.79 
 6  Kersten Annegers  28  IM  Illinois  1:10.05 
 7  Mary Bergen  26  SLUG  Southern Pacific  1:10.28 
 8  Trish Schoenlein  26  GOST  Ohio  1:10.35 
 9  Sharon Patrick  25  TOC  Pacific  1:10.51 
 10  Mia Costello  29  AKMS  Alaska  1:10.93 

200 Breaststroke SCY Women 25-29 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Louise Martin  28  ARIZ  Arizona  2:26.09 
 2  Laurel Hill  28  GWSC  Southern Pacific  2:28.73 
 3  Susie Mortenson  28  UNAT  Pacific  2:29.78 
 4  Helen Walsh  28  CRAW  Southern  2:30.22 
 5  Kersten Annegers  28  IM  Illinois  2:32.17 
 6  Jennifer Ridge  28  IM  Illinois  2:32.52 
 7  Karen Duggan  26  WCM  Pacific  2:33.63 
 8  Cheryl Conlin  28  VMST  Virginia  2:35.40 
 9  Alison Wohlust  28  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:36.35 
 10  Samantha Royer  26  AKMS  Alaska  2:36.87 

50 Butterfly SCY Women 25-29 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jenna Johnson  29  GKMS  Southeastern  26.10 
 2  Cindy Unruh  26  CRAW  Southern  26.62 
 3  Wendy Hipskind  25  WILD  Kentucky  26.65 
 4  M David-Adams  27  IM  Illinois  26.85 
 5  Kathy Utley  26  GWSC  Southern Pacific  27.38 
 6  Trisha Schwerzler  29  PNA  Pacific Northwest  27.62 
 7  Lisa Summers  25  SPM  Florida  27.76 
 8  Chandra Haislet  27  NEM  New England  27.79 
 8  Leigh Metcalf  25  CONN  Connecticut  27.79 
 10  Susan Strong  25  WCM  Pacific  27.80 

100 Butterfly SCY Women 25-29 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Wendy Hipskind  25  WILD  Kentucky  58.18 
 2  Jenna Johnson  29  GKMS  Southeastern  58.21 
 3  Pamela Minthorn  25  MVM  Pacific  58.52 
 4  Cindy Unruh  26  CRAW  Southern  58.71 
 5  Kathy Utley  26  GWSC  Southern Pacific  59.89 
 6  Mary Bergen  26  SLUG  Southern Pacific  1:01.20 
 7  Cheryl Longfellow  27  RMM  Colorado  1:01.92 
 8  Pamela Franklin  27  FIRE  Pacific  1:02.14 
 9  Shannon Burger  27  MINN  Minnesota  1:02.22 
 10  Bridget Robbins  27  GSM  New Jersey  1:02.46 

200 Butterfly SCY Women 25-29 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Wendy Hipskind  25  WILD  Kentucky  2:07.80 
 2  Nancy North  28  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:14.68 
 3  Mojca Cater  27  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  2:15.03 
 4  Kira Dale  25  SAWS  Snake River  2:17.07 
 5  Cecilia Henriksen  29  VEN  Southern Pacific  2:17.61 
 6  Mary Ryan  25  GSM  New Jersey  2:21.41 
 7  Cheryl Longfellow  27  RMM  Colorado  2:22.33 
 8  Donna Johnson  29  CHMS  Kentucky  2:22.40 
 9  Shauna Simpson  25  MACO  Oregon  2:24.14 
 10  Gillian Fucigna  29  NEM  New England  2:24.59 

100 Individual Medley SCY Women 25-29 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Cindy Unruh  26  CRAW  Southern  1:01.16 
 2  Jenna Johnson  29  GKMS  Southeastern  1:01.25 
 3  Sharon Patrick  25  TOC  Pacific  1:01.39 
 4  Wendy Hipskind  25  WILD  Kentucky  1:01.59 
 5  Jennifer Ridge  28  IM  Illinois  1:02.37 
 6  Lisa Summers  25  SPM  Florida  1:02.40 
 7  Susie Mortenson  28  UNAT  Pacific  1:02.67 
 8  Chandra Haislet  27  NEM  New England  1:02.68 
 9  Trish Schoenlein  26  GOST  Ohio  1:02.70 
 10  Michelle Chow  28  DAMM  North Texas  1:02.77 

200 Individual Medley SCY Women 25-29 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Lisa Summers  25  SPM  Florida  2:11.73 
 2  Wendy Hipskind  25  WILD  Kentucky  2:11.82 
 3  Laurel Hill  28  GWSC  Southern Pacific  2:12.12 
 4  Pamela Minthorn  25  MVM  Pacific  2:13.45 
 5  Cindy Unruh  26  CRAW  Southern  2:14.20 
 6  Jennifer Ridge  28  IM  Illinois  2:14.95 
 7  Ellen Baird  27  ARIZ  Arizona  2:15.21 
 8  Pamela Franklin  27  FIRE  Pacific  2:15.72 
 9  Helen Walsh  28  CRAW  Southern  2:15.75 
 10  Laura McKeever  29  RMM  Colorado  2:16.88 

400 Individual Medley SCY Women 25-29 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Helen Walsh  28  CRAW  Southern  4:47.11 
 2  Ellen Baird  27  ARIZ  Arizona  4:47.96 
 3  Jennifer Ridge  28  IM  Illinois  4:49.12 
 4  Laurel Hill  28  GWSC  Southern Pacific  4:49.34 
 5  Nancy North  28  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  4:50.36 
 6  Donna Johnson  29  CHMS  Kentucky  4:51.64 
 7  Michelle Chow  28  DAMM  North Texas  4:53.65 
 8  Cecilia Henriksen  29  VEN  Southern Pacific  4:53.68 
 9  Kira Dale  25  SAWS  Snake River  4:54.27 
 10  Karen Duggan  26  WCM  Pacific  4:55.03 
Sponsor #33Sponsor #45Sponsor #49Sponsor #42Sponsor #44
Sponsor #51Sponsor #21Sponsor #13Sponsor #29Sponsor #25Sponsor #41Sponsor #50
Sponsor #20Sponsor #52Sponsor #47Sponsor #36Sponsor #35Sponsor #14Sponsor #43