Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1997 USMS Top Ten SCY for Men 70-74

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCY Men 70-74 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Frank Piemme  72  SBM  Southern Pacific  27.15 
 2  Paul Hutinger  72  FMM  Florida  29.07 
 3  Francis Hall  70  VMST  Virginia  29.91 
 4  Robert Blake  72  SLAM  Ozark  30.05 
 5  John Florance  74  O*H*  Lake Erie  30.52 
 6  Herb McAuley  74  GAJA  Georgia  30.80 
 7  George Erswell  70  MESC  New England  30.83 
 8  Harry Albinger  70  CONN  Connecticut  30.96 
 9  Frank Grannis  72  TOC  Pacific  31.15 
 10  Jurgen Schmidt  74  OSB  Southern Pacific  31.23 

100 Freestyle SCY Men 70-74 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Frank Piemme  72  SBM  Southern Pacific  1:01.18 
 2  Win Wilson  70  NEM  New England  1:05.63 
 3  John Florance  74  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:07.42 
 4  Duane Draves  71  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:07.85 
 5  Roger Franks  70  1776  Delaware Valley  1:08.88 
 6  Paul Hutinger  72  FMM  Florida  1:09.18 
 7  Harry Albinger  70  CONN  Connecticut  1:09.50 
 8  Robert Blake  71  SLAM  Ozark  1:10.52 
 9  Wayne Shadbolt  72  CONN  Connecticut  1:10.56 
 10  George Erswell  70  MESC  New England  1:10.90 

200 Freestyle SCY Men 70-74 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Frank Piemme  72  SBM  Southern Pacific  2:20.92 
 2  Win Wilson  70  NEM  New England  2:26.81 
 3  Roger Franks  70  1776  Delaware Valley  2:30.24 
 4  Emile Achee  70  CM  Southern Pacific  2:31.79 
 5  Duane Draves  71  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:34.81 
 6  Don Korten  70  MICH  Michigan  2:36.79 
 7  Wayne Shadbolt  72  CONN  Connecticut  2:41.26 
 8  Art Koblish  73  IM  Illinois  2:42.08 
 9  J Schmidt  73  OSB  Southern Pacific  2:42.42 
 10  Paul Hutinger  72  FMM  Florida  2:42.66 

500 Freestyle SCY Men 70-74 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Roger Franks  70  1776  Delaware Valley  6:27.36 
 2  Win Wilson  70  NEM  New England  6:31.85 
 3  Frank Piemme  72  SBM  Southern Pacific  6:35.30 
 4  Jurgen Schmidt  74  OSB  Southern Pacific  7:23.18 
 5  Art Koblish  73  IM  Illinois  7:23.40 
 6  Lee Arth  72  UNAT  Southern Pacific  7:24.58 
 7  Wayne Shadbolt  72  CONN  Connecticut  7:25.00 
 8  Don Korten  70  MICH  Michigan  7:25.78 
 9  Benedict Reynolds  71  METR  Metropolitan  7:37.10 
 10  Robert Blake  72  SLAM  Ozark  7:39.93 

1000 Freestyle SCY Men 70-74 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Win Wilson  70  NEM  New England  13:18.62 
 2  Roger Franks  70  1776  Delaware Valley  13:22.22 
 3  Ed Kerswill  70  MVM  Pacific  14:20.83 
 4  Don Korten  70  MICH  Michigan  15:09.10 
 5  Wayne Shadbolt  72  CONN  Connecticut  15:14.51 
 6  Paul Hutinger  72  FMM  Florida  15:36.43 
 7  J Schmidt  73  OSB  Southern Pacific  15:45.18 
 8  James Edwards  74  NEM  New England  16:03.66 
 9  Gilbert Young  74  OREG  Oregon  16:09.54 
 10  Robert Blake  72  SLAM  Ozark  16:13.20 

1650 Freestyle SCY Men 70-74 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Win Wilson  70  NEM  New England  23:01.75 
 2  Paul Hutinger  72  FMM  Florida  26:22.51 
 3  Gilbert Young  74  OREG  Oregon  26:33.61 
 4  Don Korten  70  MICH  Michigan  26:36.53 
 5  Calvin Barnes  73  VMST  Virginia  26:53.20 
 6  Lou Silverstein  70  ARIZ  Arizona  27:21.65 
 7  Jurgen Schmidt  74  OSB  Southern Pacific  27:25.93 
 8  Robert Blake  72  SLAM  Ozark  27:32.27 
 9  Glynn Jones  72  TOC  Pacific  27:38.48 
 10  James Edwards  74  NEM  New England  28:14.80 

50 Backstroke SCY Men 70-74 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Paul Hutinger  72  FMM  Florida  33.25 
 2  Floyd Eliott  70  OREG  Oregon  34.75 
 3  Duane Draves  71  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  35.88 
 4  Frank Campbell  70  TTEX  Southern  36.33 
 5  Frank Piemme  72  SBM  Southern Pacific  36.57 
 6  John Murphy  72  NCMS  North Carolina  37.85 
 7  Dale Webster  71  ARIZ  Arizona  37.87 
 8  George Brinton  72  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  38.40 
 9  John Woods  73  UNAT  Florida  38.46 
 10  Ralph Perry  70  TOC  Pacific  38.71 

100 Backstroke SCY Men 70-74 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Roger Franks  70  1776  Delaware Valley  1:12.40 
 2  Paul Hutinger  72  FMM  Florida  1:15.20 
 3  Floyd Eliott  70  OREG  Oregon  1:16.72 
 4  Duane Draves  71  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:17.31 
 5  Frank Campbell  70  TTEX  Southern  1:20.69 
 6  Dale Webster  71  ARIZ  Arizona  1:23.47 
 7  Ralph Perry  70  TOC  Pacific  1:24.32 
 8  John Murphy  72  NCMS  North Carolina  1:25.85 
 9  Frank Piemme  72  SBM  Southern Pacific  1:26.29 
 10  George Brinton  72  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  1:26.64 

200 Backstroke SCY Men 70-74 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Roger Franks  70  1776  Delaware Valley  2:40.05 
 2  Paul Hutinger  72  FMM  Florida  2:48.23 
 3  Floyd Eliott  70  OREG  Oregon  2:52.31 
 4  Duane Draves  70  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:53.31 
 5  Ralph Perry  70  TOC  Pacific  3:00.33 
 6  Kim Haba  72  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  3:12.52 
 7  Lou Silverstein  70  ARIZ  Arizona  3:12.55 
 8  Dale Webster  71  ARIZ  Arizona  3:13.75 
 9  Don Korten  70  MICH  Michigan  3:14.06 
 10  Samuel Foster  71  1776  Delaware Valley  3:14.08 

50 Breaststroke SCY Men 70-74 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Barton Greenberg  72  OMAH  Nebraska  36.26 
 2  Joseph Kurtzman  71  FMM  Florida  37.31 
 3  Paul Hutinger  72  FMM  Florida  38.70 
 4  Frank Piemme  72  SBM  Southern Pacific  39.89 
 5  J John Reese  71  MICH  Michigan  40.45 
 6  Arnie Formo  70  NCMS  North Carolina  40.79 
 7  J Vanreymersdal  70  1776  Delaware Valley  41.32 
 8  John Emanuel  72  1776  Delaware Valley  41.73 
 9  George Erswell  70  MESC  New England  41.84 
 10  Don Korten  70  MICH  Michigan  41.87 

100 Breaststroke SCY Men 70-74 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Barton Greenberg  72  OMAH  Nebraska  1:22.00 
 2  Frank Piemme  72  SBM  Southern Pacific  1:26.30 
 3  Joseph Kurtzman  70  FMM  Florida  1:31.14 
 4  Arnie Formo  70  NCMS  North Carolina  1:31.96 
 5  George Erswell  70  MESC  New England  1:33.15 
 6  Lee Arth  72  UNAT  Southern Pacific  1:34.48 
 7  Luman Sutton  70  SAC  Pacific  1:34.78 
 8  Norman Garsoe  73  1776  Delaware Valley  1:34.91 
 9  John Emanuel  72  1776  Delaware Valley  1:35.18 
 10  Don Korten  70  MICH  Michigan  1:35.26 

200 Breaststroke SCY Men 70-74 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Barton Greenberg  72  OMAH  Nebraska  3:06.49 
 2  Frank Piemme  72  SBM  Southern Pacific  3:13.02 
 3  Arnie Formo  70  NCMS  North Carolina  3:25.39 
 4  Lee Arth  72  UNAT  Southern Pacific  3:25.77 
 5  Norman Garsoe  73  1776  Delaware Valley  3:31.77 
 6  Don Korten  70  MICH  Michigan  3:38.05 
 7  Charles Thomson  72  ARIZ  Arizona  3:38.71 
 8  Jim Worrel  74  PNA  Pacific Northwest  3:42.66 
 9  Jim Gronseth  70  OREG  Oregon  3:44.50 
 10  Lawrence Gallaher  71  GAJA  Georgia  3:46.93 

50 Butterfly SCY Men 70-74 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Frank Piemme  72  SBM  Southern Pacific  30.59 
 2  Win Wilson  70  NEM  New England  32.78 
 3  Joseph Kurtzman  71  FMM  Florida  33.04 
 4  Paul Hutinger  72  FMM  Florida  33.50 
 5  Francis Hall  70  VMST  Virginia  33.53 
 6  Keith Carter  72  O*H*  Lake Erie  36.35 
 7  Luman Sutton  70  SAC  Pacific  36.39 
 8  Jurgen Schmidt  74  OSB  Southern Pacific  36.90 
 9  Jarka Burian  70  ADMS  Adirondack  38.42 
 10  Jack Mitchell  70  GAJA  Georgia  38.88 

100 Butterfly SCY Men 70-74 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Win Wilson  70  NEM  New England  1:14.73 
 2  Joseph Kurtzman  71  FMM  Florida  1:18.23 
 3  Frank Piemme  72  SBM  Southern Pacific  1:28.44 
 4  Luman Sutton  70  SAC  Pacific  1:30.30 
 5  Francis Hall  70  VMST  Virginia  1:30.38 
 6  Art Kelley  71  ARIZ  Arizona  1:30.95 
 7  Lee Arth  72  UNAT  Southern Pacific  1:33.08 
 8  Don Korten  70  MICH  Michigan  1:35.08 
 9  Frank Grannis  72  TOC  Pacific  1:37.64 
 10  J Schmidt  73  OSB  Southern Pacific  1:38.15 

200 Butterfly SCY Men 70-74 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Joseph Kurtzman  71  FMM  Florida  3:07.04 
 2  Don Korten  70  MICH  Michigan  3:27.67 
 3  Roger Franks  70  1776  Delaware Valley  3:29.45 
 4  Art Kelley  71  ARIZ  Arizona  3:31.69 
 5  Art Koblish  73  IM  Illinois  3:33.56 
 6  Lee Arth  72  UNAT  Southern Pacific  3:34.48 
 7  Alex McIntosh  73  GSM  New Jersey  4:11.18 
 8  Doug Strong  72  DOC  Indiana  4:12.93 
 9  Fred Eckhardt  70  OREG  Oregon  4:17.80 
 10  Richard Evans  72  MICH  Michigan  4:28.96 

100 Individual Medley SCY Men 70-74 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Frank Piemme  72  SBM  Southern Pacific  1:12.94 
 2  Duane Draves  71  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:17.00 
 3  Roger Franks  70  1776  Delaware Valley  1:17.08 
 4  Paul Hutinger  72  FMM  Florida  1:19.25 
 5  Don Korten  70  MICH  Michigan  1:20.26 
 6  George Erswell  70  MESC  New England  1:20.60 
 7  Francis Hall  70  VMST  Virginia  1:23.29 
 8  Luman Sutton  70  SAC  Pacific  1:23.93 
 9  Joseph Kurtzman  71  FMM  Florida  1:24.84 
 10  Ralph Perry  70  TOC  Pacific  1:25.79 

200 Individual Medley SCY Men 70-74 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Roger Franks  70  1776  Delaware Valley  2:48.62 
 2  Duane Draves  71  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:51.16 
 3  Frank Piemme  72  SBM  Southern Pacific  2:53.50 
 4  Win Wilson  70  NEM  New England  3:03.46 
 5  Don Korten  70  MICH  Michigan  3:03.78 
 6  Paul Hutinger  72  FMM  Florida  3:04.73 
 7  Luman Sutton  70  SAC  Pacific  3:05.35 
 8  Lee Arth  72  UNAT  Southern Pacific  3:10.98 
 9  Art Kelley  71  ARIZ  Arizona  3:19.13 
 10  Lou Silverstein  70  ARIZ  Arizona  3:20.27 

400 Individual Medley SCY Men 70-74 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Roger Franks  70  1776  Delaware Valley  6:08.54 
 2  Duane Draves  71  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  6:27.53 
 3  Lee Arth  72  UNAT  Southern Pacific  6:38.21 
 4  Don Korten  70  MICH  Michigan  6:48.35 
 5  Luman Sutton  70  SAC  Pacific  6:50.16 
 6  Paul Hutinger  72  FMM  Florida  6:56.18 
 7  Lou Silverstein  70  ARIZ  Arizona  7:09.08 
 8  Art Kelley  71  ARIZ  Arizona  7:10.41 
 9  Jack Mitchell  70  GAJA  Georgia  7:26.91 
 10  Jim Gronseth  70  OREG  Oregon  7:29.10 
Sponsor #14Sponsor #25Sponsor #52Sponsor #13Sponsor #50
Sponsor #42Sponsor #47Sponsor #35Sponsor #43Sponsor #41Sponsor #44Sponsor #45
Sponsor #20Sponsor #49Sponsor #29Sponsor #36Sponsor #33Sponsor #51Sponsor #21