Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1997 USMS Top Ten SCY for Men 65-69

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCY Men 65-69 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Donald Hill  65  TOC  Pacific  25.73 
 2  Ronald Johnson  65  ARIZ  Arizona  26.05 
 3  Dick Webber  67  NCMS  North Carolina  27.31 
 4  Kenneth Kimball  66  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  27.36 
 5  Graham Johnston  65  MOST  South Texas  27.50 
 6  John Ries  65  MICH  Michigan  27.66 
 7  Donald Baker  65  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  27.76 
 8  Chuck Baldwin  66  MOST  South Texas  27.93 
 9  Peter van Dijk  68  O*H*  Lake Erie  28.06 
 10  Bob Congelliere  68  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  28.15 

100 Freestyle SCY Men 65-69 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Graham Johnston  66  MOST  South Texas  58.61 
 2  John Ries  65  MICH  Michigan  59.95 
 3  Donald Baker  66  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:01.62 
 4  Ron Johnson  65  ARIZ  Arizona  1:03.29 
 5  William Phillips  69  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:03.31 
 6  Dick Webber  67  NCMS  North Carolina  1:03.43 
 7  Peter van Dijk  68  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:03.69 
 8  Wayne Leengran  66  IM  Illinois  1:04.30 
 9  Dick Bower  66  ES  Southern  1:04.66 
 10  James Pitts  66  FMM  Florida  1:04.88 

200 Freestyle SCY Men 65-69 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Graham Johnston  66  MOST  South Texas  2:06.63 
 2  William Phillips  69  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:17.86 
 3  John Ries  65  MICH  Michigan  2:19.31 
 4  Wayne Leengran  66  IM  Illinois  2:22.13 
 5  Wallie Jeffries  65  MICH  Michigan  2:23.02 
 6  Herb Kern  65  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  2:23.40 
 7  Dave Anderson  65  MINN  Minnesota  2:26.02 
 8  Roger Campbell  66  SMMM  Pacific  2:28.45 
 9  Robert Heritier  68  MICH  Michigan  2:29.31 
 10  Francis Mcaree  66  ISF  Indiana  2:30.99 

500 Freestyle SCY Men 65-69 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Graham Johnston  66  MOST  South Texas  5:44.52 
 2  William Phillips  69  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  6:22.46 
 3  Wallie Jeffries  65  MICH  Michigan  6:25.68 
 4  Wayne Leengran  66  IM  Illinois  6:30.97 
 5  Roger Campbell  66  SMMM  Pacific  6:44.84 
 6  Win Wilson  69  NEM  New England  6:49.83 
 7  Robert Heritier  68  MICH  Michigan  6:50.51 
 8  Kenneth Kimball  66  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  6:51.36 
 9  Arnie Green  65  MESC  New England  6:53.44 
 10  Horace Knowlton  67  UTAH  Utah  7:02.04 

1000 Freestyle SCY Men 65-69 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Graham Johnston  65  MOST  South Texas  11:49.31 
 2  Wallie Jeffries  65  MICH  Michigan  13:07.00 
 3  William Phillips  69  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  13:11.63 
 4  Wayne Leengran  66  IM  Illinois  13:25.70 
 5  Horace Knowlton  67  UTAH  Utah  13:53.87 
 6  Roger Campbell  66  SMMM  Pacific  14:06.54 
 7  Robert Heritier  68  MICH  Michigan  14:08.79 
 8  Kenneth Kimball  66  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  14:10.11 
 9  Bob Heritier  68  MICH  Michigan  14:12.28 
 10  Frank Reynolds  65  HBSC  Southern Pacific  14:26.58 

1650 Freestyle SCY Men 65-69 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Graham Johnston  66  MOST  South Texas  20:00.61 
 2  Wayne Leengran  66  IM  Illinois  22:39.44 
 3  Thomas Taylor  66  PNA  Pacific Northwest  22:56.27 
 4  William Phillips  69  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  23:12.12 
 5  Roger Campbell  66  SMMM  Pacific  23:23.84 
 6  Fred Lehman  66  IM  Illinois  24:09.69 
 7  Frank Reynolds  65  HBSC  Southern Pacific  24:19.05 
 8  W Morgan Byers  69  WMAC  Wisconsin  24:59.42 
 9  Arnie Green  65  MESC  New England  25:02.32 
 10  Fred Trask  69  WCM  Pacific  25:03.30 

50 Backstroke SCY Men 65-69 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ronald Johnson  65  ARIZ  Arizona  31.20 
 2  Horace Knowlton  67  UTAH  Utah  33.90 
 3  Graham Johnston  65  MOST  South Texas  34.12 
 4  Peter van Dijk  68  O*H*  Lake Erie  34.13 
 5  Robert Weddell  66  MICH  Michigan  34.53 
 6  Forrest Sullivan  67  VMST  Virginia  35.38 
 7  Arnie Green  65  MESC  New England  35.84 
 8  Kenneth Kimball  65  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  35.87 
 9  Steve Hadley  65  RMM  Colorado  36.07 
 10  Roger Franks  69  1776  Delaware Valley  36.39 

100 Backstroke SCY Men 65-69 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ronald Johnson  65  ARIZ  Arizona  1:09.74 
 2  Graham Johnston  65  MOST  South Texas  1:12.74 
 3  Peter van Dijk  68  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:15.30 
 4  Richard Bennett  66  MELO  Pacific  1:15.38 
 5  Horace Knowlton  67  UTAH  Utah  1:15.95 
 6  Kenneth Kimball  66  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:16.99 
 7  Stan Mc Connell  65  HBSC  Southern Pacific  1:18.19 
 8  Robert Weddell  66  MICH  Michigan  1:19.40 
 9  Arnie Green  65  MESC  New England  1:20.01 
 10  Forrest Sullivan  67  VMST  Virginia  1:21.92 

200 Backstroke SCY Men 65-69 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Graham Johnston  65  MOST  South Texas  2:38.43 
 2  Horace Knowlton  67  UTAH  Utah  2:44.59 
 3  Stan Mc Connell  65  HBSC  Southern Pacific  2:51.83 
 4  Peter van Dijk  68  O*H*  Lake Erie  2:56.05 
 5  Kenneth Kimball  66  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:56.06 
 6  Arnie Green  65  MESC  New England  3:01.13 
 7  Charles Moss  68  MICH  Michigan  3:02.21 
 8  Gordon Gillin  66  ARIZ  Arizona  3:03.91 
 9  Steve Hadley  65  RMM  Colorado  3:04.51 
 10  Forrest Sullivan  67  VMST  Virginia  3:06.41 

50 Breaststroke SCY Men 65-69 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Nick Templeman  66  UNAT  Pacific Northwest  32.91 
 2  John Kortheuer  65  NCMS  North Carolina  33.73 
 3  Edward Rosenhauer  65  SLAM  Ozark  33.83 
 4  Aulis Kahkonen  66  PNA  Pacific Northwest  34.67 
 5  Chuck Baldwin  66  MOST  South Texas  35.88 
 6  Aaron Kurtzman  67  FMM  Florida  35.93 
 7  Thomas Koenig  65  MCYM  Florida  36.47 
 8  Thomas Taylor  66  PNA  Pacific Northwest  36.49 
 9  John Masters  66  IM  Illinois  36.59 
 10  Ron Johnson  65  ARIZ  Arizona  36.89 

100 Breaststroke SCY Men 65-69 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Nick Templeman  66  UNAT  Pacific Northwest  1:13.78 
 2  John Kortheuer  65  NCMS  North Carolina  1:14.78 
 3  Harry Hunsicker  66  DAMM  North Texas  1:18.30 
 4  Robert MacDonald  68  FMM  Florida  1:21.08 
 5  Aulis Kahkonen  66  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:21.97 
 6  Ron Johnson  65  ARIZ  Arizona  1:21.99 
 7  Thomas Koenig  65  MCYM  Florida  1:22.19 
 8  F Ted Haartz  69  NEM  New England  1:23.14 
 9  Len Goldstone  67  CONN  Connecticut  1:23.70 
 10  Aaron Kurtzman  67  FMM  Florida  1:23.83 

200 Breaststroke SCY Men 65-69 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Nick Templeman  66  UNAT  Pacific Northwest  2:47.50 
 2  Robert MacDonald  68  FMM  Florida  3:00.07 
 3  F Ted Haartz  69  NEM  New England  3:00.93 
 4  Al Craig  69  NEM  New England  3:03.39 
 5  Len Goldstone  67  CONN  Connecticut  3:05.41 
 6  Thomas Taylor  66  PNA  Pacific Northwest  3:05.65 
 7  John Lenard  66  CONN  Connecticut  3:06.67 
 8  Graham Johnston  65  MOST  South Texas  3:07.04 
 9  Herb Kern  65  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  3:07.73 
 10  John Monne  66      3:12.18 

50 Butterfly SCY Men 65-69 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ronald Johnson  65  ARIZ  Arizona  28.88 
 2  John Kortheuer  66  NCMS  North Carolina  29.73 
 3  Herb Kern  65  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  29.98 
 4  Harry Hunsicker  66  DAMM  North Texas  30.90 
 5  Chuck Baldwin  66  MOST  South Texas  31.49 
 6  Graham Johnston  65  MOST  South Texas  32.19 
 7  Dick Webber  67  NCMS  North Carolina  32.32 
 8  Len Goldstone  67  CONN  Connecticut  32.42 
 8  William Irwin  68  COLM  South Carolina  32.42 
 10  Nick Templeman  66  UNAT  Pacific Northwest  33.01 

100 Butterfly SCY Men 65-69 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ronald Johnson  65  ARIZ  Arizona  1:07.69 
 2  Harry Hunsicker  66  DAMM  North Texas  1:12.19 
 3  Herb Kern  65  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:14.12 
 4  William Irwin  68  COLM  South Carolina  1:16.29 
 5  John Kortheuer  66  NCMS  North Carolina  1:16.75 
 6  Graham Johnston  65  MOST  South Texas  1:17.09 
 7  Charles Moss  68  MICH  Michigan  1:17.93 
 8  Len Goldstone  67  CONN  Connecticut  1:17.98 
 9  John Masters  66  IM  Illinois  1:19.38 
 10  John Ries  65  MICH  Michigan  1:20.62 

200 Butterfly SCY Men 65-69 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Graham Johnston  65  MOST  South Texas  2:49.48 
 2  John Masters  66  IM  Illinois  3:00.20 
 3  Herb Kern  65  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  3:00.47 
 4  John Lenard  66  CONN  Connecticut  3:07.71 
 5  Charles Moss  68  MICH  Michigan  3:08.17 
 6  Mike Torsney  66  SPM  Florida  3:09.49 
 7  Herbert Nakama  66  IMS  Southern Pacific  3:19.57 
 8  Robert Kueny  65  WMAC  Wisconsin  3:21.67 
 9  Charles Kohnken  65  SPM  Florida  3:24.02 
 10  George Lustig  67  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  3:28.49 

100 Individual Medley SCY Men 65-69 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ronald Johnson  65  ARIZ  Arizona  1:07.67 
 2  John Kortheuer  65  NCMS  North Carolina  1:11.05 
 3  Graham Johnston  65  MOST  South Texas  1:11.87 
 4  Chuck Baldwin  66  MOST  South Texas  1:12.94 
 5  Herb Kern  65  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:13.72 
 6  Len Goldstone  67  CONN  Connecticut  1:14.23 
 7  William Irwin  68  COLM  South Carolina  1:14.73 
 8  Donald Baker  65  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:15.04 
 9  Horace Knowlton  67  UTAH  Utah  1:16.62 
 10  John Ries  65  MICH  Michigan  1:17.30 

200 Individual Medley SCY Men 65-69 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Graham Johnston  66  MOST  South Texas  2:33.75 
 2  Herb Kern  65  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  2:42.42 
 3  Nick Templeman  66  UNAT  Pacific Northwest  2:45.67 
 4  Horace Knowlton  67  UTAH  Utah  2:48.13 
 5  Charles Moss  68  MICH  Michigan  2:49.02 
 6  Edward Rosenhauer  65  SLAM  Ozark  2:51.32 
 7  John Kortheur  66  NCMS  North Carolina  2:51.84 
 8  Len Goldstone  67  CONN  Connecticut  2:51.95 
 9  John Lenard  66  CONN  Connecticut  2:52.21 
 10  Donald Baker  65  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:52.48 

400 Individual Medley SCY Men 65-69 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Graham Johnston  66  MOST  South Texas  5:26.41 
 2  Herb Kern  65  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  5:54.79 
 3  Len Goldstone  67  CONN  Connecticut  6:05.42 
 4  Nick Templeman  66  UNAT  Pacific Northwest  6:07.23 
 5  John Lenard  66  CONN  Connecticut  6:07.39 
 6  Horace Knowlton  67  UTAH  Utah  6:13.22 
 7  John Masters  66  IM  Illinois  6:14.38 
 8  Charles Moss  68  MICH  Michigan  6:16.44 
 9  Wallie Jeffries  65  MICH  Michigan  6:19.95 
 10  Robert Kueny  66  WMAC  Wisconsin  6:28.06 
Sponsor #45Sponsor #49Sponsor #29Sponsor #36Sponsor #50
Sponsor #13Sponsor #41Sponsor #20Sponsor #14Sponsor #52Sponsor #43Sponsor #51
Sponsor #35Sponsor #21Sponsor #42Sponsor #47Sponsor #25Sponsor #33Sponsor #44