Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1996 USMS Top Ten SCM for Men 60-64

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCM Men 60-64 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Don Hill  64  TOC  Pacific  27.87 
 2  Cav Cavanaugh  60  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  28.80 
 3  Bill Earley  60  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  29.07 
 4  Bill Robertson  60  TGM  South Carolina  29.84 
 5  Jack Beattie  62  ORLM  Florida  30.24 
 6  John Ries  64  MICH  Michigan  30.78 
 7  Sid Hall  61  O*H*  Lake Erie  30.91 
 8  Charlie Potts  61  IMS  Southern Pacific  31.56 
 9  Allan Kalb  61  SLAM  Ozark  31.58 
 10  Joe Illick  61  DC  Pacific  31.66 

100 Freestyle SCM Men 60-64 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  David Radcliff  62  OREG  Oregon  1:05.35 
 2  Cav Cavanaugh  61  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:05.64 
 3  Bill Robertson  60  TGM  South Carolina  1:06.16 
 4  Bill Earley  60  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:07.68 
 5  John Ries  64  MICH  Michigan  1:09.88 
 6  Bob Best  64  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:10.49 
 7  Allan Kalb  61  SLAM  Ozark  1:10.70 
 8  James Johnsen  61  METR  Metropolitan  1:12.16 
 9  Sid Hall  61  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:12.58 
 10  Dave Drum  60  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:12.91 

200 Freestyle SCM Men 60-64 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Bill Robertson  60  TGM  South Carolina  2:30.41 
 2  Cav Cavanaugh  61  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  2:31.73 
 3  David Radcliff  62  OREG  Oregon  2:32.08 
 4  Bill Earley  60  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:35.75 
 5  John Ries  64  MICH  Michigan  2:37.36 
 6  Bob Best  64  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:43.59 
 7  A Emory Haworth  60  WCM  Pacific  2:44.11 
 8  Allan Kalb  61  SLAM  Ozark  2:45.20 
 9  James Johnsen  61  METR  Metropolitan  2:47.68 
 10  Elmer Egelkraut  62  MICH  Michigan  2:48.67 

400 Freestyle SCM Men 60-64 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  David Radcliff  62  OREG  Oregon  5:30.60 
 2  Cav Cavanaugh  61  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  5:39.95 
 3  Bill Earley  60  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  5:51.64 
 4  A Emory Haworth  60  WCM  Pacific  5:51.80 
 5  Stan Morner  62  WCM  Pacific  5:52.42 
 6  Ted Reeve  62  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  5:56.24 
 7  Elmer Egelkraut  62  MICH  Michigan  6:05.53 
 8  Charles Kohnken  64  SPM  Florida  6:15.56 
 9  Nicholas Berenyi  64  PALM  South Carolina  6:49.17 
 10  George Busse  64  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  6:57.01 

800 Freestyle SCM Men 60-64 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  David Radcliff  62  OREG  Oregon  11:41.41 
 2  A Emory Haworth  60  WCM  Pacific  11:48.07 
 3  James Johnsen  61  METR  Metropolitan  12:18.77 
 4  Ted Reeve  62  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  12:23.63 
 5  Mike Milliman  62  SMMM  Pacific  12:28.96 
 6  Elmer Egelkraut  62  MICH  Michigan  13:04.46 
 7  Neil Wortmann  61  METR  Metropolitan  13:17.49 
 8  Dick Chisholm  61  O*H*  Lake Erie  13:22.32 
 9  Tom Mitchell  63  UNAT  Southern Pacific  13:32.86 
 10  James Garvin  61  GOST  Ohio  13:33.80 

1500 Freestyle SCM Men 60-64 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  David Radcliff  62  OREG  Oregon  21:47.84 
 2  James Johnsen  61  METR  Metropolitan  23:23.24 
 3  Dick Chisholm  61  O*H*  Lake Erie  25:16.20 
 4  Neil Wortmann  61  METR  Metropolitan  25:28.30 
 5  George Busse  64  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  28:00.75 
 6  Frank Brown  60  METR  Metropolitan  28:09.69 
 7  John Graney  63  WPMS  Metropolitan  30:47.07 
 8  David Gladfelter  60  1776  Delaware Valley  32:14.29 
 9  James Goldsmith  61  CONN  Connecticut  45:31.99 

50 Backstroke SCM Men 60-64 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Bill Earley  60  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  34.34 
 2  Clarke Mitchell  64  NCMS  North Carolina  36.85 
 3  Alan Rapperport  62  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  38.89 
 4  Amar Lathi  60  FMM  Florida  39.52 
 5  Ken Koster  60  PNA  Pacific Northwest  40.37 
 6  Bill Robertson  60  TGM  South Carolina  40.89 
 7  Paul Crowley  61  1776  Delaware Valley  40.96 
 8  C Denny Saunders  64  TULS  Oklahoma  41.20 
 9  Allan Kalb  61  SLAM  Ozark  41.49 
 10  Doug Donner  63  AKMS  Alaska  42.18 

100 Backstroke SCM Men 60-64 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Bill Earley  60  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:16.66 
 2  Clarke Mitchell  64  NCMS  North Carolina  1:23.73 
 3  Alan Rapperport  62  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:24.58 
 4  James Johnsen  61  METR  Metropolitan  1:30.56 
 5  Mike Milliman  62  SMMM  Pacific  1:30.73 
 6  Amar Lathi  60  FMM  Florida  1:30.78 
 7  Allan Kalb  61  SLAM  Ozark  1:31.78 
 8  Dick Slawson  60  OREG  Oregon  1:32.09 
 9  Robert Maul  62  1776  Delaware Valley  1:33.17 
 10  Sid Hall  61  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:33.29 

200 Backstroke SCM Men 60-64 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Bill Earley  60  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  3:00.83 
 2  Alan Rapperport  63  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  3:04.07 
 3  Clarke Mitchell  64  NCMS  North Carolina  3:07.98 
 4  John Bleck  63  WH2O  Southern Pacific  3:20.26 
 5  Dick Slawson  60  OREG  Oregon  3:22.67 
 6  Allan Kalb  61  SLAM  Ozark  3:23.53 
 7  Edwin Rooney  63  EMP  Metropolitan  3:33.81 
 8  Arthur Welch  64  OREG  Oregon  3:34.09 
 9  Doug Donner  63  AKMS  Alaska  3:35.61 
 10  Bruce Kurtz  60  NEM  New England  3:38.89 

50 Breaststroke SCM Men 60-64 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Bob Best  64  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  38.87 
 2  Stan Morner  62  WCM  Pacific  40.13 
 3  Wally Dobler  62  MICH  Michigan  40.22 
 4  Bill Earley  60  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  40.39 
 5  Douglas Holmes  60  FINM  Southern  41.62 
 6  Joel Jacobs  60  UNAT  Southeastern  41.80 
 7  Sid Hall  61  O*H*  Lake Erie  42.35 
 8  Clarke Mitchell  64  NCMS  North Carolina  42.38 
 9  Ed Curtis  61  CONN  Connecticut  42.68 
 10  Charlie Potts  61  IMS  Southern Pacific  42.83 

100 Breaststroke SCM Men 60-64 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Bob Best  64  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:28.43 
 2  Joel Jacobs  60  UNAT  Southeastern  1:32.30 
 3  George Bruggeman  61  IMS  Southern Pacific  1:34.46 
 4  A Emory Haworth  60  WCM  Pacific  1:34.63 
 5  Clarke Mitchell  64  NCMS  North Carolina  1:34.97 
 6  John Bleck  63  WH2O  Southern Pacific  1:35.33 
 7  Sid Hall  61  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:35.82 
 8  James Johnsen  61  METR  Metropolitan  1:36.26 
 9  John Van Horn  64  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:37.38 
 10  Nicholas Berenyi  64  PALM  South Carolina  1:38.95 

200 Breaststroke SCM Men 60-64 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  A Emory Haworth  60  WCM  Pacific  3:18.26 
 2  Joel Jacobs  60  UNAT  Southeastern  3:22.25 
 3  Bob Best  64  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  3:25.23 
 4  Douglas Holmes  60  FINM  Southern  3:26.36 
 5  John Bleck  63  WH2O  Southern Pacific  3:27.50 
 6  Sid Hall  61  O*H*  Lake Erie  3:31.73 
 7  James Johnsen  61  METR  Metropolitan  3:32.49 
 8  George Bruggeman  61  IMS  Southern Pacific  3:32.97 
 9  Carl Penzel  62  SLAM  Ozark  3:35.72 
 10  Dick Slawson  60  OREG  Oregon  3:36.53 

50 Butterfly SCM Men 60-64 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Cav Cavanaugh  61  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  32.95 
 2  Bill Robertson  60  TGM  South Carolina  33.94 
 3  Herb Kern  64  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  34.03 
 4  Wally Dobler  62  MICH  Michigan  34.47 
 5  Bill Earley  60  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  34.72 
 6  A Emory Haworth  60  WCM  Pacific  34.85 
 7  Dave Drum  60  PNA  Pacific Northwest  35.10 
 8  Clarke Mitchell  64  NCMS  North Carolina  35.85 
 9  Bob Best  64  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  36.04 
 10  Stan Morner  62  WCM  Pacific  37.00 

100 Butterfly SCM Men 60-64 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  A Emory Haworth  60  WCM  Pacific  1:25.89 
 2  Stan Morner  62  WCM  Pacific  1:27.05 
 3  Clarke Mitchell  64  NCMS  North Carolina  1:28.30 
 4  Amar Lathi  60  FMM  Florida  1:29.50 
 5  Bill Earley  60  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:29.56 
 6  Herb Kern  64  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:30.28 
 7  Donald Rice  63  MARY  Maryland  1:31.49 
 8  Douglas Holmes  60  FINM  Southern  1:36.67 
 9  Parry O'Brien  64  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:38.55 
 10  Elmer Egelkraut  62  MICH  Michigan  1:39.08 

200 Butterfly SCM Men 60-64 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Herb Kern  64  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  3:29.67 
 2  Bob Best  64  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  3:32.75 
 3  Amar Lathi  60  FMM  Florida  3:33.13 
 4  Elmer Egelkraut  62  MICH  Michigan  3:38.42 
 5  Parry O'Brien  64  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  4:01.40 
 6  David Harrington  61  GSM  New Jersey  4:03.13 
 7  Donald Messer  64  DCRP  Potomac Valley  4:03.33 
 8  David Gladfelter  60  1776  Delaware Valley  4:19.95 
 9  Bruce Kurtz  60  NEM  New England  4:20.70 
 10  Nicholas Berenyi  64  PALM  South Carolina  4:20.93 

100 Individual Medley SCM Men 60-64 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Bill Earley  60  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:16.27 
 2  Cav Cavanaugh  60  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:18.84 
 3  Wally Dobler  62  MICH  Michigan  1:19.50 
 4  A Emory Haworth  60  WCM  Pacific  1:20.21 
 5  Bill Robertson  60  TGM  South Carolina  1:21.49 
 6  Herb Kern  64  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:22.87 
 7  Alan Rapperport  62  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:23.17 
 8  Bob Best  64  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:23.36 
 9  Dave Drum  60  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:23.52 
 10  Clarke Mitchell  64  NCMS  North Carolina  1:24.49 

200 Individual Medley SCM Men 60-64 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Bill Earley  60  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:55.42 
 2  A Emory Haworth  60  WCM  Pacific  2:57.68 
 3  Bill Robertson  60  TGM  South Carolina  3:02.38 
 4  Bob Best  64  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  3:05.97 
 5  Herb Kern  64  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  3:09.89 
 6  James Johnsen  61  METR  Metropolitan  3:14.22 
 7  Clarke Mitchell  64  NCMS  North Carolina  3:17.31 
 8  Donald Rice  63  MARY  Maryland  3:28.67 
 9  Neil Wortmann  61  METR  Metropolitan  3:35.19 
 10  Nicholas Berenyi  64  PALM  South Carolina  3:37.20 

400 Individual Medley SCM Men 60-64 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Bill Earley  60  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  6:33.05 
 2  Herb Kern  64  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  6:58.09 
 3  Bob Best  64  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  6:58.36 
 4  Bill Robertson  60  TGM  South Carolina  7:04.65 
 5  Neil Wortmann  61  METR  Metropolitan  7:42.51 
 6  David Gladfelter  60  1776  Delaware Valley  8:08.48 
 7  Tom Foley  62  PNA  Pacific Northwest  8:49.51 
 8  Pickett Simpson  60  ADMS  Adirondack  8:56.26 
Sponsor #45Sponsor #52Sponsor #47Sponsor #20Sponsor #51
Sponsor #35Sponsor #13Sponsor #49Sponsor #33Sponsor #43Sponsor #36Sponsor #29
Sponsor #21Sponsor #50Sponsor #44Sponsor #25Sponsor #42Sponsor #14Sponsor #41