Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1996 USMS Top Ten SCM for Women 40-44

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCM Women 40-44 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  S Neilson-Bell  40  TTEX  Southern  26.66 
 2  Laura Val  44  TAM  Pacific  28.11 
 3  Jane Ziegler  42  1776  Delaware Valley  28.77 
 4  Danielle Ogier  44  UNAT  Gulf  29.11 
 5  Marilyn Fink  42  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  30.03 
 6  Sally Karrash  43  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  30.25 
 7  Lisa Bennett  40  VMST  Virginia  30.82 
 8  Wendi Schield  41  AFAM  Colorado  31.18 
 9  Patricia Sargeant  42  NCMS  North Carolina  31.21 
 10  Nan Witcher  41  GRIN  Indiana  31.90 

100 Freestyle SCM Women 40-44 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  S Neilson-Bell  40  TTEX  Southern  59.83 
 2  Laura Val  44  TAM  Pacific  1:01.76 
 3  Jane Ziegler  42  1776  Delaware Valley  1:02.92 
 4  Danielle Ogier  44  UNAT  Gulf  1:03.35 
 5  Marilyn Fink  41  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:06.34 
 6  Patricia Sargeant  42  NCMS  North Carolina  1:10.22 
 7  N Steadman-Martin  42  GSM  New Jersey  1:10.38 
 8  Katie Mcnamara  41  TGM  South Carolina  1:11.82 
 9  Helen Cane  41  CRAQ  Southern  1:12.00 
 10  Virginia Langmuir  44  MELO  Pacific  1:12.41 

200 Freestyle SCM Women 40-44 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Laura Val  44  TAM  Pacific  2:16.07 
 2  Danielle Ogier  44  UNAT  Gulf  2:17.89 
 3  Jane Ziegler  42  1776  Delaware Valley  2:18.34 
 4  Barbara Protzman  41  MARY  Maryland  2:33.97 
 5  Joanne Wainwright  41  AKMS  Alaska  2:34.33 
 6  Cathy Schulbach  43  LAM  Pacific  2:36.65 
 7  Julie D'Ambrosia  40  UNAT  Potomac Valley  2:39.07 
 8  Pam Geiger  43  SPM  Florida  2:40.03 
 9  Chris Kelly  41  CATM  Florida  2:40.05 
 10  Kimberly Deyer  40  WILD  Kentucky  2:43.46 

400 Freestyle SCM Women 40-44 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Nancy Fisher  44  WMAC  Wisconsin  4:58.88 
 2  Karen Farnsworth  40  CONN  Connecticut  5:04.96 
 3  Cathy Schulbach  43  LAM  Pacific  5:20.48 
 4  N Steadman-Martin  42  GSM  New Jersey  5:22.57 
 5  Barbara Protzman  42  MARY  Maryland  5:24.27 
 6  Cheryl Fitzgerald  44  COLM  South Carolina  5:33.76 
 7  Pam Geiger  43  SPM  Florida  5:36.00 
 8  Elin Zander  41  INWM  Inland Northwest  5:39.06 
 9  Julie D'Ambrosia  40  UNAT  Potomac Valley  5:42.30 
 10  Mariah Nelson  40  DCAC  Potomac Valley  5:46.51 

800 Freestyle SCM Women 40-44 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Danielle Ogier  44  UNAT  Gulf  10:03.82 
 2  Karen Farnsworth  40  CONN  Connecticut  10:35.61 
 3  Cathy Schulbach  43  LAM  Pacific  10:56.98 
 4  Sherry Kittrell  44  PCA  Southern Pacific  11:17.42 
 5  Joanne Wainwright  41  AKMS  Alaska  11:20.36 
 6  Joanne Bowser  42  O*H*  Lake Erie  11:25.40 
 7  Andra Jaunzeme  42  LVM  Southern Pacific  11:30.80 
 8  Nan Witcher  41  GRIN  Indiana  11:41.37 
 9  Elin Zander  42  INWM  Inland Northwest  11:45.14 
 10  Kimberly Deyer  40  WILD  Kentucky  11:52.66 

1500 Freestyle SCM Women 40-44 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Danielle Ogier  44  UNAT  Gulf  19:56.69 
 2  Sherry Kittrell  44  PCA  Southern Pacific  20:39.13 
 3  Elin Zander  41  INWM  Inland Northwest  22:02.63 
 4  Jean Ornelas  42  UNAT  Southern Pacific  22:42.59 
 5  Diane Rothenberg  43  O*H*  Lake Erie  22:56.70 
 6  Patricia Robison  41  METR  Metropolitan  22:59.22 

50 Backstroke SCM Women 40-44 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Laura Val  44  TAM  Pacific  32.39 
 2  Nancy Fisher  44  WMAC  Wisconsin  33.11 
 3  Jane Ziegler  42  1776  Delaware Valley  33.14 
 4  Ann Guins  43  O*H*  Lake Erie  35.20 
 5  Carol Pflugheber  42  ADMS  Adirondack  35.51 
 6  Karen Farnsworth  40  CONN  Connecticut  35.54 
 7  Danielle Ogier  44  UNAT  Gulf  35.58 
 8  Marilyn Fink  42  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  36.91 
 9  Cynthia Maltry  41  WMAC  Wisconsin  37.14 
 10  Cheri Price  43  CAMC  Southern Pacific  37.55 

100 Backstroke SCM Women 40-44 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Laura Val  44  TAM  Pacific  1:10.76 
 2  Jane Ziegler  42  1776  Delaware Valley  1:11.09 
 3  Nancy Fisher  44  WMAC  Wisconsin  1:12.92 
 4  Karen Farnsworth  40  CONN  Connecticut  1:15.12 
 5  Marilyn Fink  42  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:19.01 
 6  Ann Guins  42  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:20.26 
 7  N Steadman-Martin  42  GSM  New Jersey  1:20.51 
 8  Melissa Rinker  41  ISF  Indiana  1:24.62 
 9  Carol Restrepo  40  UNAT  Delaware Valley  1:26.44 
 10  Katryn James  40  ARIZ  Arizona  1:26.90 

200 Backstroke SCM Women 40-44 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jane Ziegler  42  1776  Delaware Valley  2:34.69 
 2  Nancy Fisher  44  WMAC  Wisconsin  2:37.35 
 3  Karen Farnsworth  40  CONN  Connecticut  2:42.52 
 4  Marilyn Fink  42  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:58.94 
 5  Ann Guins  43  O*H*  Lake Erie  3:03.47 
 6  Nancy Surdoval  43  WPM  Metropolitan  3:11.02 
 7  Lisa Watson  42  GAJA  Georgia  3:13.32 
 8  Rorie Anderson  44  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  3:16.80 
 9  Elin Zander  41  INWM  Inland Northwest  3:16.90 
 10  Cheryl Fitzgerald  44  COLM  South Carolina  3:17.50 

50 Breaststroke SCM Women 40-44 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Lisa Bennett  40  VMST  Virginia  37.21 
 2  Melinda Mann  40  WMAC  Wisconsin  37.88 
 3  Danielle Ogier  44  UNAT  Gulf  37.98 
 4  Katie Mcnamara  41  TGM  South Carolina  39.96 
 5  Joann Harrelson  40  SPM  Florida  41.26 
 6  Mary Gregorio  43  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  41.40 
 7  Cheryl Plantz  42  SWM  Southern Pacific  42.12 
 8  Mary Liotta  44  ARIZ  Arizona  42.27 
 9  K Nisley-Black  41  NEM  New England  42.28 
 10  Marilyn Fink  42  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  42.47 

100 Breaststroke SCM Women 40-44 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Judy Tibma  40  SPM  Florida  1:21.44 
 2  Melinda Mann  40  WMAC  Wisconsin  1:23.87 
 3  Danielle Ogier  44  UNAT  Gulf  1:24.00 
 4  Lisa Bennett  40  VMST  Virginia  1:24.45 
 5  Andra Jaunzeme  42  LVM  Southern Pacific  1:27.20 
 6  Katie Mcnamara  41  TGM  South Carolina  1:28.90 
 7  Margaret Hair  40  INWM  Inland Northwest  1:30.04 
 8  Cathy Schulbach  43  LAM  Pacific  1:30.73 
 9  Joann Harrelson  40  SPM  Florida  1:31.05 
 10  Cynthia Maltry  41  WMAC  Wisconsin  1:31.58 

200 Breaststroke SCM Women 40-44 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Gail Rice  40  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  3:04.24 
 2  Andra Jaunzeme  42  LVM  Southern Pacific  3:05.07 
 3  Mandy Shumaker  40  GCMT  Ohio  3:14.20 
 4  Cathy Schulbach  43  LAM  Pacific  3:14.86 
 5  Pam Allen  40  O*H*  Lake Erie  3:16.92 
 6  Joanne Wainwright  41  AKMS  Alaska  3:21.20 
 7  Elin Zander  42  INWM  Inland Northwest  3:22.94 
 8  Jessica Seaton  43  WH2O  Southern Pacific  3:23.19 
 9  Patricia Timmins  42  1776  Delaware Valley  3:24.46 
 10  Alma Guimarin  42  SCSC  Pacific  3:28.96 

50 Butterfly SCM Women 40-44 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Laura Val  44  TAM  Pacific  30.50 
 2  Melinda Mann  40  WMAC  Wisconsin  32.35 
 3  Carol Pflugheber  42  ADMS  Adirondack  33.22 
 4  Bonnie Adair  44  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  33.91 
 5  Wendi Schield  41  AFAM  Colorado  34.13 
 6  Cynthia Maltry  41  WMAC  Wisconsin  34.36 
 7  Patricia Sargeant  42  NCMS  North Carolina  34.68 
 8  Lisa Bennett  40  VMST  Virginia  34.82 
 9  Barbara Protzman  42  MARY  Maryland  35.25 
 10  Marilyn Fink  42  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  35.81 

100 Butterfly SCM Women 40-44 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Laura Val  44  TAM  Pacific  1:07.80 
 2  Barbara Protzman  41  MARY  Maryland  1:19.55 
 3  Christie Ciraulo  43  UCLA  Southern Pacific  1:20.25 
 4  Dale Williams  44  CRAQ  Southern  1:25.40 
 5  Sherry Kittrell  44  PCA  Southern Pacific  1:26.46 
 6  Virginia Langmuir  44  MELO  Pacific  1:29.56 
 7  Pam Allen  40  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:31.72 
 8  Margaret Hair  40  INWM  Inland Northwest  1:32.97 
 9  Jean Ornelas  42  UNAT  Southern Pacific  1:32.99 
 10  Mary-Chris Kay  42  UNAT  Southern Pacific  1:33.24 

200 Butterfly SCM Women 40-44 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Gail Rice  40  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  2:43.39 
 2  Joanne Wainwright  41  AKMS  Alaska  2:52.90 
 3  Julie D'Ambrosia  40  UNAT  Potomac Valley  2:57.61 
 4  N Steadman-Martin  42  GSM  New Jersey  2:58.65 
 5  Barbara Protzman  42  MARY  Maryland  3:05.11 
 6  Cheryl Fitzgerald  44  COLM  South Carolina  3:09.39 
 7  Christie Ciraulo  43  UCLA  Southern Pacific  3:14.19 
 8  Margaret Hair  41  INWM  Inland Northwest  3:23.12 
 9  Elin Zander  41  INWM  Inland Northwest  3:30.02 
 10  Patricia Robison  41  METR  Metropolitan  3:33.74 

100 Individual Medley SCM Women 40-44 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Danielle Ogier  44  UNAT  Gulf  1:12.24 
 2  Karen Farnsworth  40  CONN  Connecticut  1:17.04 
 3  Andra Jaunzeme  42  LVM  Southern Pacific  1:17.60 
 4  Marilyn Fink  41  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:18.06 
 5  Cynthia Maltry  41  WMAC  Wisconsin  1:18.80 
 6  Diane Rothenberg  43  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:20.70 
 7  Katie Mcnamara  41  TGM  South Carolina  1:21.52 
 8  Nan Witcher  41  GRIN  Indiana  1:22.46 
 9  Barbara Protzman  42  MARY  Maryland  1:23.93 
 10  K Nisley-Black  41  NEM  New England  1:24.23 

200 Individual Medley SCM Women 40-44 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Danielle Ogier  44  UNAT  Gulf  2:39.34 
 2  Karen Farnsworth  40  CONN  Connecticut  2:44.10 
 3  Marilyn Fink  41  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:49.64 
 4  Cynthia Maltry  41  WMAC  Wisconsin  2:55.82 
 5  Barbara Protzman  42  MARY  Maryland  2:57.98 
 6  Joann Harrelson  40  SPM  Florida  3:01.09 
 7  Kimberly Deyer  40  WILD  Kentucky  3:04.02 
 8  Margaret Hair  40  INWM  Inland Northwest  3:06.26 
 9  Pam Allen  40  O*H*  Lake Erie  3:08.23 
 10  Cheryl Fitzgerald  44  COLM  South Carolina  3:08.71 

400 Individual Medley SCM Women 40-44 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Gail Rice  40  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  5:46.95 
 2  Karen Farnsworth  40  CONN  Connecticut  5:52.29 
 3  Andra Jaunzeme  42  LVM  Southern Pacific  6:00.04 
 4  Joanne Wainwright  41  AKMS  Alaska  6:08.77 
 5  Barbara Protzman  42  MARY  Maryland  6:20.58 
 6  Cheryl Fitzgerald  44  COLM  South Carolina  6:26.10 
 7  Pam Allen  40  O*H*  Lake Erie  6:40.30 
 8  Nancy Williams  41  WILD  Kentucky  6:56.51 
 9  Patricia Robison  41  METR  Metropolitan  7:06.18 
 10  Jessica Seaton  43  WH2O  Southern Pacific  7:08.61 
Sponsor #20Sponsor #52Sponsor #43Sponsor #49Sponsor #36
Sponsor #35Sponsor #44Sponsor #41Sponsor #14Sponsor #42Sponsor #33Sponsor #25
Sponsor #51Sponsor #45Sponsor #29Sponsor #47Sponsor #21Sponsor #50Sponsor #13