Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1996 USMS Top Ten SCM for Men 35-39

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCM Men 35-39 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Joe Reinhardt  35  O*H*  Lake Erie  24.39 
 2  Mark Lancaster  35  MICH  Michigan  24.74 
 3  Bruce Stahl  38  VEN  Southern Pacific  24.79 
 4  Ed Tsuzuki  37  GSM  New Jersey  24.95 
 5  James Lilley  36  RMM  Colorado  25.09 
 6  Jeffrey Stevens  37  PCA  Southern Pacific  25.15 
 7  R Forgit  35  AKMS  Alaska  25.30 
 8  Kirk Kozlowski  38  MVM  Pacific  25.37 
 9  Alexander Bailey  35  ART  Georgia  25.41 
 10  Chris Dixon  39  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  25.43 

100 Freestyle SCM Men 35-39 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Joe Reinhardt  35  O*H*  Lake Erie  54.20 
 2  Alexander Bailey  35  ART  Georgia  54.98 
 3  James Lilley  36  RMM  Colorado  55.65 
 4  Mike Keck  37  TOC  Pacific  55.81 
 5  Mark Lancaster  35  MICH  Michigan  56.26 
 6  Kevin Hook  35  NIAG  Niagara  56.32 
 7  Ed Tsuzuki  37  GSM  New Jersey  56.60 
 8  Jeffrey Stevens  37  PCA  Southern Pacific  56.77 
 9  Mike Frazer  35  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  57.03 
 10  Jay Calhoun  37  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  57.15 

200 Freestyle SCM Men 35-39 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Mike Keck  37  TOC  Pacific  2:01.45 
 2  Alan Voisard  36  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:02.21 
 3  Alexander Bailey  35  ART  Georgia  2:03.79 
 4  James Lilley  36  RMM  Colorado  2:04.33 
 5  Gary Quinn  38  WH2O  Southern Pacific  2:04.51 
 6  Scott Rabalais  38  GAJA  Georgia  2:04.66 
 7  Kevin Hook  35  NIAG  Niagara  2:06.20 
 8  Jay Calhoun  37  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  2:06.80 
 9  Alan Godfrey  39  NCMS  North Carolina  2:07.16 
 10  David Burleson  39  MACO  Oregon  2:07.43 

400 Freestyle SCM Men 35-39 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Mike Keck  37  TOC  Pacific  4:15.96 
 2  William Specht  38  SPM  Florida  4:19.49 
 3  Gary Quinn  38  WH2O  Southern Pacific  4:20.59 
 4  Scott Rabalais  38  GAJA  Georgia  4:26.65 
 5  Jim Barber  36  ISF  Indiana  4:28.91 
 6  James Ballard  39  WH2O  Southern Pacific  4:31.25 
 7  John Lowe  35  ARIZ  Arizona  4:34.50 
 8  Bruce Hatton  39  WH2O  Southern Pacific  4:35.11 
 9  Alan Godfrey  39  NCMS  North Carolina  4:36.16 
 10  Kevin Hook  35  NIAG  Niagara  4:37.24 

800 Freestyle SCM Men 35-39 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jim Barber  36  ISF  Indiana  9:02.88 
 2  Gary Quinn  38  WH2O  Southern Pacific  9:03.10 
 3  Scott Rabalais  38  GAJA  Georgia  9:20.77 
 4  Scott Begin  39  UNAT  Southern Pacific  9:30.31 
 5  Bruce Hatton  39  WH2O  Southern Pacific  9:38.98 
 6  Karl Kolb  35  NEM  New England  9:40.75 
 7  Marty Hendrick  38  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  9:46.94 
 8  Bob Stenz  35  MVM  Pacific  9:50.86 
 9  Brian Mouch  39  GOST  Ohio  9:52.15 
 10  Dave Cote  35  NEM  New England  9:57.09 

1500 Freestyle SCM Men 35-39 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Gary Quinn  38  WH2O  Southern Pacific  17:26.38 
 2  Scott Rabalais  38  GAJA  Georgia  17:37.42 
 3  Scott Begin  39  UNAT  Southern Pacific  18:13.79 
 4  Karl Kolb  35  NEM  New England  18:36.31 
 5  Marty Hendrick  38  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  18:39.46 
 6  Dave Cote  35  NEM  New England  18:53.31 
 7  Thomas Mack  37  NEM  New England  18:59.55 
 8  John Kennedy  39  USF  Pacific  19:08.83 
 9  Mark Rubino  37  MICH  Michigan  19:15.48 
 10  Aaron Sturm  37  UNAT  San Diego - Imperial  19:15.83 

50 Backstroke SCM Men 35-39 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Clay Britt  35  ANCM  Potomac Valley  26.84 
 2  James Ballard  39  WH2O  Southern Pacific  28.77 
 3  Mike Frazer  35  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  28.87 
 4  Joe Reinhardt  35  O*H*  Lake Erie  29.24 
 5  Thomas Lawson  36  GSM  New Jersey  30.63 
 6  Doug Elmore  35  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  30.89 
 7  Ken Nolan  35  PLAN  Florida Gold Coast  31.42 
 8  Alexander Bailey  35  ART  Georgia  31.49 
 9  Warren Fisher  39  1776  Delaware Valley  31.60 
 10  John Gleason Jr  36  LAKE  Kentucky  31.62 

100 Backstroke SCM Men 35-39 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Clay Britt  35  ANCM  Potomac Valley  58.25 
 2  James Ballard  39  WH2O  Southern Pacific  1:01.95 
 3  Mike Frazer  35  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  1:02.00 
 4  Joe Reinhardt  35  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:02.80 
 5  Gary Quinn  38  WH2O  Southern Pacific  1:03.71 
 6  William Specht  38  SPM  Florida  1:04.29 
 7  David Burleson  39  MACO  Oregon  1:04.81 
 8  Alan Voisard  36  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:05.19 
 9  Steve George  37  OREG  Oregon  1:05.31 
 10  Alan Godfrey  39  NCMS  North Carolina  1:07.12 
 10  Marty Hendrick  38  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:07.12 

200 Backstroke SCM Men 35-39 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Mike Frazer  35  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  2:14.07 
 2  Gary Quinn  38  WH2O  Southern Pacific  2:17.43 
 3  David Burleson  39  MACO  Oregon  2:18.91 
 4  Bruce Hatton  39  WH2O  Southern Pacific  2:25.30 
 5  Marty Hendrick  38  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  2:25.43 
 6  Scott Rabalais  38  GAJA  Georgia  2:25.79 
 7  Alan Godfrey  39  NCMS  North Carolina  2:26.70 
 8  Leo Espinosa  36  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:28.99 
 9  Kerry O'Brien  39  WCM  Pacific  2:29.35 
 10  John Zell  39  OREG  Oregon  2:29.81 

50 Breaststroke SCM Men 35-39 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Benn Doyle  38  GSM  New Jersey  30.77 
 2  Ron Schafer  39  HSAM  San Diego - Imperial  31.53 
 3  Gregory Oxley  37  1776  Delaware Valley  31.71 
 4  Chris Dixon  38  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  32.27 
 5  Steve Boone  37  IM  Illinois  32.51 
 6  Graham Perlman  35      32.81 
 7  Michael Hamm  39  LAPS  Southern Pacific  33.19 
 8  Alex Rae-Grant  38  1776  Delaware Valley  33.25 
 9  Jan Vandersluis  36  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  33.30 
 10  Michael Casciato  36  1776  Delaware Valley  33.62 

100 Breaststroke SCM Men 35-39 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ron Schafer  39  HSAM  San Diego - Imperial  1:07.25 
 2  Benn Doyle  38  GSM  New Jersey  1:09.31 
 3  Gregory Oxley  37  1776  Delaware Valley  1:10.23 
 4  Graham Perlman  35      1:12.92 
 5  Pat Allender  38  OREG  Oregon  1:13.42 
 6  Steve Boone  37  IM  Illinois  1:13.75 
 7  Leo Espinosa  36  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:14.30 
 8  Michael Casciato  36  1776  Delaware Valley  1:14.61 
 9  Craig Dallam  38  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:14.89 
 10  Jay Calhoun  37  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  1:15.52 

200 Breaststroke SCM Men 35-39 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ron Schafer  39  HSAM  San Diego - Imperial  2:26.18 
 2  Benn Doyle  38  GSM  New Jersey  2:30.87 
 3  Pat Allender  38  OREG  Oregon  2:38.56 
 4  Leo Espinosa  36  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:40.76 
 5  Craig Dallam  38  O*H*  Lake Erie  2:42.97 
 6  Michael Casciato  36  1776  Delaware Valley  2:48.28 
 7  Jim Williams  39  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:49.90 
 8  Todd Mitchell  35  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  2:50.91 
 9  James Acker  36  MARY  Maryland  2:51.46 
 10  Chris Packard  38  METR  Metropolitan  2:51.83 

50 Butterfly SCM Men 35-39 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  William Specht  38  SPM  Florida  27.03 
 2  James Ballard  39  WH2O  Southern Pacific  27.24 
 3  Thomas Lawson  36  GSM  New Jersey  27.28 
 4  Chris Dixon  39  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  27.32 
 5  Mark Lancaster  35  MICH  Michigan  27.42 
 6  Paul Frentsos  35  USF  Pacific  27.46 
 7  James Lilley  36  RMM  Colorado  27.79 
 8  Robert Fort  37  MICH  Michigan  27.97 
 9  Kurt Smith  36  WH2O  Southern Pacific  28.10 
 10  Alan Voisard  36  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  28.11 

100 Butterfly SCM Men 35-39 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  William Specht  38  SPM  Florida  59.09 
 2  Paul Frentsos  35  USF  Pacific  59.21 
 3  James Ballard  39  WH2O  Southern Pacific  1:01.09 
 4  Kerry O'Brien  39  WCM  Pacific  1:01.43 
 5  Kurt Smith  36  WH2O  Southern Pacific  1:01.56 
 6  Gary Quinn  38  WH2O  Southern Pacific  1:01.76 
 7  Kirk Kozlowski  38  MVM  Pacific  1:02.75 
 8  Scott Begin  39  UNAT  Southern Pacific  1:03.95 
 9  Graham Perlman  35      1:04.68 
 10  James Lilley  36  RMM  Colorado  1:05.23 

200 Butterfly SCM Men 35-39 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Scott Begin  39  UNAT  Southern Pacific  2:19.06 
 2  Kurt Smith  36  WH2O  Southern Pacific  2:26.51 
 3  Scott Rabalais  38  GAJA  Georgia  2:27.84 
 4  Bruce Hatton  39  WH2O  Southern Pacific  2:28.08 
 5  Pat Allender  38  OREG  Oregon  2:33.91 
 6  Kyle Treadway  36  UTAH  Utah  2:34.48 
 7  Karl Kolb  35  NEM  New England  2:37.23 
 8  Michael Lemke  39  CHMS  Kentucky  2:37.80 
 9  Ron Schafer  39  HSAM  San Diego - Imperial  2:41.43 
 10  Mark Snyder  37  UCLA  Southern Pacific  2:43.11 

100 Individual Medley SCM Men 35-39 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Clay Britt  35  ANCM  Potomac Valley  1:00.97 
 2  Joe Reinhardt  35  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:01.87 
 3  Paul Frentsos  35  USF  Pacific  1:02.47 
 4  Mike Keck  37  TOC  Pacific  1:04.24 
 5  Thomas Lawson  36  GSM  New Jersey  1:04.34 
 6  Benn Doyle  38  GSM  New Jersey  1:04.47 
 7  Greg Oxley  37  1776  Delaware Valley  1:04.60 
 8  James Lilley  36  RMM  Colorado  1:04.90 
 9  Alexander Bailey  35  ART  Georgia  1:05.04 
 10  Graham Perlman  35      1:05.50 

200 Individual Medley SCM Men 35-39 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Mike Keck  37  TOC  Pacific  2:19.09 
 2  Paul Frentsos  35  USF  Pacific  2:20.31 
 3  Mike Frazer  35  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  2:23.07 
 4  Alex Rae-Grant  38  1776  Delaware Valley  2:23.23 
 5  Pat Allender  38  OREG  Oregon  2:23.50 
 6  William Specht  38  SPM  Florida  2:24.74 
 7  Thomas Lawson  36  GSM  New Jersey  2:24.80 
 8  Bruce Hatton  39  WH2O  Southern Pacific  2:25.91 
 9  Steve George  37  OREG  Oregon  2:28.22 
 10  Scott Begin  39  UNAT  Southern Pacific  2:28.31 

400 Individual Medley SCM Men 35-39 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Gary Quinn  38  WH2O  Southern Pacific  4:51.72 
 2  Paul Frentsos  35  USF  Pacific  4:57.29 
 3  Scott Rabalais  38  GAJA  Georgia  5:05.07 
 4  Bruce Hatton  39  WH2O  Southern Pacific  5:07.03 
 5  Jorg Feldvoss  36  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  5:08.98 
 6  Pat Allender  38  OREG  Oregon  5:17.37 
 7  Ron Schafer  39  HSAM  San Diego - Imperial  5:19.96 
 8  Karl Kolb  35  NEM  New England  5:28.62 
 9  Eric Wolff  36  MVM  Pacific  5:30.22 
 10  Kyle Treadway  36  UTAH  Utah  5:31.15 
Sponsor #51Sponsor #20Sponsor #35Sponsor #52Sponsor #47
Sponsor #25Sponsor #50Sponsor #13Sponsor #49Sponsor #33Sponsor #29Sponsor #44
Sponsor #21Sponsor #43Sponsor #14Sponsor #42Sponsor #36Sponsor #45Sponsor #41