Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1996 USMS Top Ten SCM for Men 30-34

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCM Men 30-34 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Steve Crocker  32  CARL  San Diego - Imperial  23.87 
 2  Dean Putterman  34  HOST  Gulf  24.42 
 3  Mike Shaffer  31  VCM  Southern Pacific  24.83 
 4  Michael Green  32  MICH  Michigan  24.86 
 5  Bob Young  32  IM  Illinois  25.10 
 6  Mike Schmidt  33  MICH  Michigan  25.16 
 7  Herb Merkert  32  1776  Delaware Valley  25.35 
 8  David Michaels  33  DCRP  Potomac Valley  25.51 
 9  Mark Kaiser  32  ART  Georgia  25.64 
 10  Jeff Hogg  31  CHMS  Kentucky  25.69 

100 Freestyle SCM Men 30-34 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Micheal Green  32  MICH  Michigan  52.07 
 2  Steve Crocker  32  CARL  San Diego - Imperial  53.32 
 3  Mike Shaffer  31  VCM  Southern Pacific  53.57 
 4  David Michaels  33  DCRP  Potomac Valley  54.83 
 5  Carr Phillips  31  STAN  Pacific  54.94 
 6  Gerry Rodrigues  33  UCLA  Southern Pacific  55.49 
 7  Scott Yeomans  32  GSM  New Jersey  55.69 
 8  Jerry Shandrew  30  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  55.79 
 9  Bob Young  32  IM  Illinois  56.05 
 10  Stephen Laird  31  BCHC  Southern Pacific  56.15 

200 Freestyle SCM Men 30-34 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Mike Shaffer  31  VCM  Southern Pacific  1:55.78 
 2  Gerry Rodrigues  33  UCLA  Southern Pacific  2:01.60 
 3  David Michaels  33  DCRP  Potomac Valley  2:02.58 
 4  Scott Yeomans  32  GSM  New Jersey  2:02.63 
 5  Stephen Laird  31  BCHC  Southern Pacific  2:03.39 
 6  Timothy Nelson  30  OREG  Oregon  2:03.43 
 7  Erik Kielin  32  UNAT  Potomac Valley  2:03.51 
 8  Robbie Allen  30  SKY  Kentucky  2:04.58 
 9  Michael Moore  33  SCSC  Pacific  2:04.99 
 10  Carr Phillips  31  STAN  Pacific  2:05.12 

400 Freestyle SCM Men 30-34 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Bruce Hayes  33  METR  Metropolitan  4:09.66 
 2  Dennis Tesch  31  UTAH  Utah  4:20.34 
 3  Michael Collins  30  NOVA  Southern Pacific  4:24.69 
 4  Michael Moore  33  SCSC  Pacific  4:25.04 
 5  Gerry Rodrigues  33  UCLA  Southern Pacific  4:25.60 
 6  Scott Yeomans  32  GSM  New Jersey  4:25.83 
 7  Jonathan Olsen  33  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  4:26.81 
 8  Stephen Laird  31  BCHC  Southern Pacific  4:26.88 
 9  Mike Slabe  32  UNAT  Lake Erie  4:28.62 
 10  Eric Nordlund  32  TERR  Potomac Valley  4:36.01 

800 Freestyle SCM Men 30-34 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Mike Shaffer  31  VCM  Southern Pacific  8:43.34 
 2  Bruce Hayes  33  METR  Metropolitan  8:47.25 
 3  Dennis Tesch  31  UTAH  Utah  8:55.82 
 4  Michael Moore  33  SCSC  Pacific  9:05.01 
 5  Gerry Rodrigues  33  UCLA  Southern Pacific  9:07.86 
 6  Michael Collins  30  NOVA  Southern Pacific  9:09.95 
 7  Dave Swenson  33  DAMM  North Texas  9:15.87 
 8  Jonathan Olsen  33  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  9:26.12 
 9  Todd Clark  31  UCS  Lake Erie  9:45.39 
 10  Eric Nordlund  32  TERR  Potomac Valley  9:46.70 

1500 Freestyle SCM Men 30-34 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Mike Shaffer  31  VCM  Southern Pacific  16:24.63 
 2  Dennis Tesch  31  UTAH  Utah  16:51.79 
 3  Bruce Hayes  33  METR  Metropolitan  16:53.02 
 4  Gerry Rodrigues  33  UCLA  Southern Pacific  17:17.36 
 5  Stephen Segreto  33  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  17:32.14 
 6  Todd Clark  31  UCS  Lake Erie  18:11.78 
 7  Justin Merrill  34  CONN  Connecticut  18:30.97 
 8  Bill Staebell  34  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  18:46.78 
 9  Dave Mowers  31  EMP  Metropolitan  18:49.03 
 10  Dave Cote  34  NEM  New England  18:53.31 

50 Backstroke SCM Men 30-34 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  John Burchett  34  MICH  Michigan  29.29 
 2  Richard Swoboda  30  INWM  Inland Northwest  29.52 
 3  Carr Phillips  31  STAN  Pacific  30.14 
 4  David Kastigar  32  VEN  Southern Pacific  30.21 
 5  William Nauman  34  METR  Metropolitan  30.22 
 6  Tom Northcutt  31  GAS  Georgia  30.25 
 7  Mike Brown  32  UNAT  San Diego - Imperial  30.50 
 8  Stephen Segreto  33  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  30.54 
 9  Scott Brinitzer  33  DCAC  Potomac Valley  30.80 
 10  Edmund Gendreau  34  NEM  New England  31.04 

100 Backstroke SCM Men 30-34 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Carr Phillips  31  STAN  Pacific  1:04.30 
 2  David Kastigar  32  VEN  Southern Pacific  1:04.33 
 3  Joe Rhyne  31      1:04.86 
 4  Tom Creech  30  1776  Delaware Valley  1:05.15 
 5  Micheal Green  32  MICH  Michigan  1:05.66 
 6  Stephen Segreto  33  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:05.99 
 7  Donald Skeoch  33  WH2O  Southern Pacific  1:06.06 
 8  Mike Dowhy  32  DCAC  Potomac Valley  1:06.22 
 9  Tom Northcutt  31  GAS  Georgia  1:06.39 
 10  Robert Watson  30  METR  Metropolitan  1:07.41 

200 Backstroke SCM Men 30-34 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Bruce Hayes  33  METR  Metropolitan  2:12.46 
 2  Phillip King  30  OREG  Oregon  2:18.74 
 3  David Kastigar  32  VEN  Southern Pacific  2:20.94 
 4  Tom Creech  30  1776  Delaware Valley  2:22.32 
 5  Todd Briggs  33  MICH  Michigan  2:23.37 
 6  Kenneth Fitch  31  GSM  New Jersey  2:24.10 
 7  Jim Rhyne  31  WH2O  Southern Pacific  2:24.62 
 8  Jamie Proffitt  31  MOVY  Missouri Valley  2:25.69 
 9  Donald Skeoch  33  WH2O  Southern Pacific  2:26.05 
 10  Scott Brinitzer  33  DCAC  Potomac Valley  2:27.72 

50 Breaststroke SCM Men 30-34 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Dean Putterman  34  HOST  Gulf  29.21 
 2  John Hallman  31  AFAM  Colorado  30.97 
 3  Rob Chenault  33  AVST  Potomac Valley  32.60 
 4  Scott Yeomans  32  GSM  New Jersey  32.69 
 5  William Nauman  34  METR  Metropolitan  32.72 
 6  H Sanches  30      33.05 
 7  Micheal Green  32  MICH  Michigan  33.11 
 8  Grant Palmer  32  MVM  Pacific  33.30 
 9  Marc Froebel  31  GOST  Ohio  33.42 
 10  Sundy Engi  32  EMP  Metropolitan  33.50 
 10  Tom Northcutt  31  GAS  Georgia  33.50 

100 Breaststroke SCM Men 30-34 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Dean Putterman  34  HOST  Gulf  1:05.89 
 2  Wally Dicks  33  ANCM  Potomac Valley  1:07.00 
 3  John Hallman  31  AFAM  Colorado  1:09.24 
 4  Micheal Green  32  MICH  Michigan  1:10.04 
 5  H Sanches  30      1:11.64 
 6  William Nauman  34  METR  Metropolitan  1:12.02 
 7  John Brown  31  ART  Georgia  1:12.04 
 8  Scott Yeomans  32  GSM  New Jersey  1:12.36 
 9  Robert Fuentes  32  WH2O  Southern Pacific  1:12.95 
 10  Dana Thomason  32  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:13.32 

200 Breaststroke SCM Men 30-34 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Robert Fuentes  32  WH2O  Southern Pacific  2:36.79 
 2  John Brown  31  ART  Georgia  2:38.51 
 3  Donald Skeoch  33  WH2O  Southern Pacific  2:38.85 
 4  Dana Thomason  32  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:39.81 
 5  Scott Yeomans  32  GSM  New Jersey  2:40.07 
 6  Chris Black  30  RMM  Colorado  2:40.85 
 7  Robert Dettmer  31  UCLA  Southern Pacific  2:41.12 
 8  Rob Chenault  33  AVST  Potomac Valley  2:41.28 
 9  Michael Collins  30  NOVA  Southern Pacific  2:42.15 
 10  Gerry Rodrigues  33  UCLA  Southern Pacific  2:45.11 

50 Butterfly SCM Men 30-34 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Mike Shaffer  31  VCM  Southern Pacific  26.47 
 2  Dean Putterman  34  HOST  Gulf  27.12 
 3  John Burchett  34  MICH  Michigan  27.20 
 4  Edmund Gendreau  34  NEM  New England  27.21 
 5  Stephen Segreto  33  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  27.45 
 6  Robert Watson  30  METR  Metropolitan  27.90 
 7  Marty Sarussi  31  CHSM  Illinois  28.12 
 8  Jack King  33  UNAT  Southeastern  28.45 
 9  Bob Young  32  IM  Illinois  28.47 
 10  Micheal Green  32  MICH  Michigan  28.48 

100 Butterfly SCM Men 30-34 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Mike Shaffer  31  VCM  Southern Pacific  57.00 
 2  Erik Kielin  32  UNAT  Potomac Valley  58.63 
 3  Stephen Segreto  33  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:00.15 
 4  Gerry Rodrigues  33  UCLA  Southern Pacific  1:02.08 
 5  Don Keith Skeoch  33  WH2O  Southern Pacific  1:02.11 
 6  Jonathan Olsen  33  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:02.35 
 7  David Michaels  33  DCRP  Potomac Valley  1:02.50 
 8  Marty Sarussi  31  CHSM  Illinois  1:02.67 
 9  Mike Schmidt  33  MICH  Michigan  1:02.84 
 10  Stephen Laird  31  BCHC  Southern Pacific  1:02.89 

200 Butterfly SCM Men 30-34 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Mike Shaffer  31  VCM  Southern Pacific  2:05.76 
 2  Stephen Segreto  33  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:14.65 
 3  Erik Kielin  32  UNAT  Potomac Valley  2:15.11 
 4  Gerry Rodrigues  33  UCLA  Southern Pacific  2:18.87 
 5  Don Keith Skeoch  33  WH2O  Southern Pacific  2:18.94 
 6  Robert Fuentes  32  WH2O  Southern Pacific  2:22.67 
 7  Todd Briggs  33  MICH  Michigan  2:23.00 
 8  Jason Crist  34  ANCM  Potomac Valley  2:23.57 
 9  Bill Staebell  34  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  2:24.37 
 10  Jonathan Olsen  33  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  2:24.75 

100 Individual Medley SCM Men 30-34 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Erik Kielin  32  UNAT  Potomac Valley  1:00.62 
 2  Dean Putterman  34  HOST  Gulf  1:01.53 
 3  Micheal Green  32  MICH  Michigan  1:02.37 
 4  Edmund Gendreau  34  NEM  New England  1:02.93 
 5  John Brown  31  ART  Georgia  1:04.31 
 6  John Burchett  34  MICH  Michigan  1:04.55 
 7  Tom Northcutt  31  GAS  Georgia  1:04.64 
 8  Mike Dowhy  32  DCAC  Potomac Valley  1:04.99 
 9  David Kastigar  32  VEN  Southern Pacific  1:05.13 
 10  Mark Kaiser  32  ART  Georgia  1:05.31 

200 Individual Medley SCM Men 30-34 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Micheal Green  32  MICH  Michigan  2:10.69 
 2  Erik Kielin  32  UNAT  Potomac Valley  2:14.07 
 3  Gerry Rodrigues  33  UCLA  Southern Pacific  2:19.47 
 4  Dave Swenson  33  DAMM  North Texas  2:21.38 
 5  Robert Allen  30  SKY  Kentucky  2:21.39 
 6  David Kastigar  32  VEN  Southern Pacific  2:21.73 
 7  Emad Elshafei  30  TERR  Potomac Valley  2:21.76 
 8  John Brown  31  ART  Georgia  2:22.11 
 9  Donald Skeoch  33  WH2O  Southern Pacific  2:22.51 
 10  Michael Collins  30  NOVA  Southern Pacific  2:22.93 

400 Individual Medley SCM Men 30-34 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Chris Black  30  RMM  Colorado  4:50.85 
 2  Erik Kielin  32  UNAT  Potomac Valley  4:53.17 
 3  Don Keith Skeoch  33  WH2O  Southern Pacific  4:58.84 
 4  Dave Swenson  33  DAMM  North Texas  5:02.99 
 5  Gerry Rodrigues  33  UCLA  Southern Pacific  5:03.28 
 6  Phillip King  30  OREG  Oregon  5:04.09 
 7  David Kastigar  32  VEN  Southern Pacific  5:06.24 
 8  Michael Collins  30  NOVA  Southern Pacific  5:06.98 
 9  Stephen Segreto  33  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  5:10.22 
 10  Jonathan Olsen  33  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  5:11.98 
Sponsor #45Sponsor #35Sponsor #51Sponsor #50Sponsor #52
Sponsor #42Sponsor #47Sponsor #21Sponsor #36Sponsor #13Sponsor #29Sponsor #14
Sponsor #49Sponsor #20Sponsor #33Sponsor #41Sponsor #25Sponsor #44Sponsor #43