Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1996 USMS Top Ten SCM for Women 25-29

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCM Women 25-29 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Dyne Burrell  29  MICH  Michigan  26.64 
 2  Sharon Scott  25  TOC  Pacific  27.13 
 3  Cindy Unruh  26  CRAW  Southern  27.64 
 4  Bridget Robbins  26  GSM  New Jersey  28.20 
 5  Amy Tompkins  25  NIAG  Niagara  28.50 
 6  Jamie Raab  26  IMS  Southern Pacific  28.57 
 7  Louise Martin  27  ARIZ  Arizona  28.84 
 8  Virginia Moretto  27  IMS  Southern Pacific  28.91 
 9  K Gmytrasiewicz  29  MCM  North Texas  28.92 
 10  Leigh Metcalf  25  CONN  Connecticut  29.05 
 10  Trisha Schwerzler  29  PNA  Pacific Northwest  29.05 

100 Freestyle SCM Women 25-29 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Sheila Taormina  27  MICH  Michigan  56.30 
 2  Dyne Burrell  29  MICH  Michigan  57.92 
 3  Sharon Scott  25  TOC  Pacific  1:00.07 
 4  Susie Devlin  29  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:00.94 
 5  Bridget Robbins  26  GSM  New Jersey  1:01.92 
 6  Jamie Raab  26  IMS  Southern Pacific  1:03.01 
 7  Amy Tompkins  25  NIAG  Niagara  1:03.89 
 8  Nancy North  28  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:04.23 
 9  Rachel Berkowitz  25  MARY  Maryland  1:04.61 
 10  K Gmytrasiewicz  29  MCM  North Texas  1:04.83 

200 Freestyle SCM Women 25-29 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Sheila Taormina  27  MICH  Michigan  1:59.78 
 2  Dyne Burrell  29  MICH  Michigan  2:09.69 
 3  Jennifer Ridge  27  IM  Illinois  2:13.07 
 4  Bridget Robbins  26  GSM  New Jersey  2:14.78 
 5  Laurel Hill  27  GWSC  Southern Pacific  2:15.72 
 6  Nancy North  28  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:15.92 
 7  Rachel Berkowitz  25  MARY  Maryland  2:18.69 
 8  Bethany Williston  25  MICH  Michigan  2:18.95 
 9  Heather Horne  25  MICH  Michigan  2:21.94 
 10  Donna Johnson  29  CHMS  Kentucky  2:22.03 

400 Freestyle SCM Women 25-29 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Sheila Taormina  27  MICH  Michigan  4:24.18 
 2  Laurel Hill  27  GWSC  Southern Pacific  4:39.87 
 3  Bridget Robbins  26  GSM  New Jersey  4:42.89 
 4  Donna Johnson  29  CHMS  Kentucky  4:44.67 
 5  Wendy Hipskind  25  WILD  Kentucky  4:45.11 
 6  Nancy North  28  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  4:48.11 
 7  Ellen Baird  27  ARIZ  Arizona  4:48.57 
 8  Susie Devlin  29  O*H*  Lake Erie  4:52.68 
 9  Jamie Raab  26  IMS  Southern Pacific  4:54.62 
 10  Courtney Chubb  26  DCAC  Potomac Valley  4:58.11 

800 Freestyle SCM Women 25-29 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Sheila Taormina  27  MICH  Michigan  8:51.18 
 2  Wendy Hipskind  25  WILD  Kentucky  9:33.53 
 3  Donna Johnson  29  CHMS  Kentucky  9:42.53 
 4  Nancy North  28  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  9:46.54 
 5  Bridget Robbins  26  GSM  New Jersey  9:54.12 
 6  Bethany Williston  25  MICH  Michigan  9:57.96 
 7  Gillian Fucigna  28  NEM  New England  10:21.50 
 8  Cecilia Henriksen  29  VEN  Southern Pacific  10:36.10 
 9  Emily Watts  29  MARY  Maryland  10:41.07 
 10  Ann Hill  27  CRAQ  Southern  10:44.57 

1500 Freestyle SCM Women 25-29 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Sheila Taormina  27  MICH  Michigan  16:36.07 
 2  Wendy Hipskind  25  WILD  Kentucky  18:01.16 
 3  Donna Johnson  29  CHMS  Kentucky  18:21.68 
 4  Bridget Robbins  26  GSM  New Jersey  18:43.78 
 5  Nancy North  28  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  18:54.97 
 6  Gillian Fucigna  28  NEM  New England  19:32.22 
 7  Ann Hill  27  CRAQ  Southern  20:10.74 
 8  Karen Leahy  28  PNA  Pacific Northwest  20:17.65 
 9  F Crannell  28  NIAG  Niagara  20:28.54 
 10  Deanna Koehler  27  UNAT  Southern Pacific  21:29.62 

50 Backstroke SCM Women 25-29 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Bridget Robbins  26  GSM  New Jersey  32.99 
 2  Lara Bigley  28  HSAM  San Diego - Imperial  33.99 
 3  E Sarkauskaite  28  CONN  Connecticut  34.87 
 4  Aimee Wallace  25      35.12 
 5  C Kanazawa  29  RINC  Pacific  35.56 
 6  Barbara Clifford  29  GMUP  Potomac Valley  35.58 
 7  Linda Clark  28  JMST  New Jersey  35.86 
 8  Laurine Cyr  27  UNAT  Illinois  36.21 
 9  Kim Litel  26  CRAW  Southern  36.30 
 10  Jodi Ramsbottom  26  ANCM  Potomac Valley  36.31 

100 Backstroke SCM Women 25-29 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Bridget Robbins  26  GSM  New Jersey  1:08.94 
 2  Sharon Scott  25  TOC  Pacific  1:09.30 
 3  Cindy Unruh  26  CRAW  Southern  1:11.73 
 4  Dyne Burrell  29  MICH  Michigan  1:12.68 
 5  Teri Ellis  28  VEN  Southern Pacific  1:12.99 
 6  Ellen Baird  26  ARIZ  Arizona  1:13.28 
 7  E Sarkauskaite  28  CONN  Connecticut  1:13.40 
 8  Heidi Schwartz  25  GRIN  Indiana  1:14.79 
 9  Lori Viancourt  25  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:15.02 
 10  Lara Bigley  28  HSAM  San Diego - Imperial  1:15.30 

200 Backstroke SCM Women 25-29 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Dyne Burrell  29  MICH  Michigan  2:30.34 
 2  Bridget Robbins  26  GSM  New Jersey  2:31.46 
 3  E Sarkauskaite  28  CONN  Connecticut  2:35.12 
 4  Teri Ellis  28  VEN  Southern Pacific  2:39.19 
 5  Lara Bigley  28  HSAM  San Diego - Imperial  2:39.36 
 6  Donna Johnson  29  CHMS  Kentucky  2:41.03 
 7  Rachel Berkowitz  25  MARY  Maryland  2:41.21 
 8  Rachael Walton  26  ART  Georgia  2:42.21 
 9  Heather O'Brien  25  CONN  Connecticut  2:42.42 
 10  Nancy North  28  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:44.39 

50 Breaststroke SCM Women 25-29 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Louise Martin  27  ARIZ  Arizona  35.63 
 2  Cheryl Conlin  27  VMST  Virginia  36.72 
 3  Sharon Scott  25  TOC  Pacific  37.02 
 4  L Ann Blessing  27  TCAM  Pacific  37.32 
 5  Therese Kominski  28  ANCM  Potomac Valley  37.50 
 6  Jill Van Auken  27  UNAT  Georgia  38.09 
 7  Ellen Baird  27  ARIZ  Arizona  38.13 
 8  Heather Horne  25  MICH  Michigan  38.57 
 9  Kathy Waggoner  29  VMST  Virginia  38.77 
 10  Geneve Ehinger  28  WPMS  Metropolitan  38.93 

100 Breaststroke SCM Women 25-29 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Laurel Hill  27  GWSC  Southern Pacific  1:19.03 
 2  Cheryl Conlin  27  VMST  Virginia  1:19.19 
 3  L Ann Blessing  27  TCAM  Pacific  1:20.72 
 4  Chandra Haislet  27  NEM  New England  1:22.44 
 5  Julie Ahrendt  26  OREG  Oregon  1:22.45 
 6  Jill Van Auken  27  UNAT  Georgia  1:24.14 
 7  Sheila Walsh  26  DCAC  Potomac Valley  1:24.16 
 8  Lori Viancourt  25  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:24.90 
 9  Kathy Waggoner  29  VMST  Virginia  1:25.32 
 10  Kim Schulze  26  GRIN  Indiana  1:25.37 

200 Breaststroke SCM Women 25-29 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Louise Martin  27  ARIZ  Arizona  2:49.07 
 2  Jennifer Ridge  27  IM  Illinois  2:50.62 
 3  L Ann Blessing  27  TCAM  Pacific  2:53.40 
 4  Cheryl Conlin  27  VMST  Virginia  2:53.44 
 5  Bethany Williston  25  MICH  Michigan  2:56.11 
 6  Jill Van Auken  27  UNAT  Georgia  2:58.32 
 7  Sheila Walsh  26  DCAC  Potomac Valley  2:59.15 
 8  Julie Ahrendt  26  OREG  Oregon  2:59.65 
 9  Virginia Moretto  27  IMS  Southern Pacific  3:02.94 
 10  Ellen Sommerlad  25  IM  Illinois  3:03.56 

50 Butterfly SCM Women 25-29 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Sheila Taormina  27  MICH  Michigan  28.68 
 2  Susan Leupold  26  DCM  Potomac Valley  30.06 
 3  Jamie Raab  26  IMS  Southern Pacific  30.53 
 4  Bridget Robbins  26  GSM  New Jersey  31.31 
 5  Trisha Schwerzler  29  PNA  Pacific Northwest  31.69 
 6  Susie Devlin  29  O*H*  Lake Erie  31.70 
 7  Ellen Baird  26  ARIZ  Arizona  32.01 
 8  C Kanazawa  29  RINC  Pacific  32.27 
 9  Nancy North  28  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  32.38 
 10  Mary Ryan  25  GSM  New Jersey  32.59 

100 Butterfly SCM Women 25-29 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Sheila Taormina  27  MICH  Michigan  1:01.33 
 2  Susan Leupold  26  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:06.63 
 3  Cindy Unruh  26  CRAW  Southern  1:08.17 
 4  Jamie Raab  26  IMS  Southern Pacific  1:08.29 
 5  Leigh Metcalf  25  CONN  Connecticut  1:08.97 
 6  Jennifer Ridge  27  IM  Illinois  1:08.98 
 7  Courtney Chubb  26  DCAC  Potomac Valley  1:09.28 
 8  Bridget Robbins  26  GSM  New Jersey  1:09.34 
 9  Karen Schoenhals  28  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:10.53 
 10  Nancy North  28  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:10.88 

200 Butterfly SCM Women 25-29 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Courtney Chubb  26  DCAC  Potomac Valley  2:34.62 
 2  Nancy North  28  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:37.05 
 3  Jamie Raab  26  IMS  Southern Pacific  2:37.10 
 4  Bridget Robbins  26  GSM  New Jersey  2:38.60 
 5  Donna Johnson  29  CHMS  Kentucky  2:40.39 
 6  Mary Ryan  25  GSM  New Jersey  2:41.05 
 7  Melanie Cosgrove  26  1776  Delaware Valley  2:42.90 
 8  Karen Schoenhals  28  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  2:46.79 
 9  Kirsten Pursell  28  CARL  San Diego - Imperial  2:53.70 
 10  Jacqualine Wright  28  NIAG  Niagara  3:01.15 

100 Individual Medley SCM Women 25-29 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jennifer Ridge  27  IM  Illinois  1:10.18 
 2  Sharon Scott  25  TOC  Pacific  1:10.41 
 3  Louise Martin  27  ARIZ  Arizona  1:11.84 
 4  Cindy Unruh  26  CRAW  Southern  1:11.88 
 5  Cheryl Conlin  27  VMST  Virginia  1:13.13 
 6  Teri Ellis  28  VEN  Southern Pacific  1:13.62 
 7  Jill Van Auken  27  UNAT  Georgia  1:13.66 
 8  Ellen Baird  26  ARIZ  Arizona  1:13.87 
 9  Nancy North  28  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:14.24 
 10  Lori Viancourt  25  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:14.48 

200 Individual Medley SCM Women 25-29 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jennifer Ridge  27  IM  Illinois  2:29.46 
 2  Ellen Baird  27  ARIZ  Arizona  2:33.84 
 3  Louise Martin  27  ARIZ  Arizona  2:37.50 
 4  Mary Ryan  25  GSM  New Jersey  2:38.38 
 5  Chandra Haislet  27  NEM  New England  2:39.03 
 6  Rachel Berkowitz  25  MARY  Maryland  2:39.67 
 7  Donna Johnson  29  CHMS  Kentucky  2:40.32 
 8  Susan Leupold  26  DCM  Potomac Valley  2:40.75 
 9  Nancy North  28  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:40.92 
 10  Jill Van Auken  27  UNAT  Georgia  2:42.09 

400 Individual Medley SCM Women 25-29 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jennifer Ridge  27  IM  Illinois  5:23.08 
 2  Mary Ryan  25  GSM  New Jersey  5:30.07 
 3  Bethany Williston  25  MICH  Michigan  5:30.62 
 4  Nancy North  28  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  5:39.65 
 5  L Ann Blessing  27  TCAM  Pacific  5:44.80 
 6  Shauna Simpson  25  MACO  Oregon  5:46.00 
 7  Emily Watts  29  MARY  Maryland  5:49.74 
 8  Sheila Walsh  26  DCAC  Potomac Valley  5:51.06 
 9  Kirsten Pursell  28  CARL  San Diego - Imperial  5:54.45 
 10  Lara Bigley  28  HSAM  San Diego - Imperial  5:56.19 
Sponsor #21Sponsor #35Sponsor #42Sponsor #47Sponsor #52
Sponsor #14Sponsor #44Sponsor #25Sponsor #33Sponsor #49Sponsor #20Sponsor #36
Sponsor #50Sponsor #29Sponsor #51Sponsor #43Sponsor #13Sponsor #45Sponsor #41