Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1996 USMS Top Ten SCM for Men 25-29

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCM Men 25-29 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ed Wagner  25  DAMM  North Texas  22.48 
 2  Jon Teal  25  MICH  Michigan  23.80 
 3  Neill Williams  28  DCAC  Potomac Valley  24.37 
 4  Adam Werth  27  CRAQ  Southern  24.50 
 5  Michael Bray  29  DCAC  Potomac Valley  24.65 
 6  Chip Hobson  29  SNM  Pacific  24.86 
 7  Paul Littlefield  26  STAN  Pacific  25.10 
 8  Bert Bergen  29  UNAT  Southern Pacific  25.12 
 9  Curtis Sawin  25  GSM  New Jersey  25.14 
 10  David Padgett  27  CARL  San Diego - Imperial  25.25 

100 Freestyle SCM Men 25-29 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ed Wagner  25  DAMM  North Texas  53.34 
 2  Corey Carlisle  25  USF  Pacific  54.53 
 3  Curtis Sawin  25  GSM  New Jersey  54.68 
 4  Steve Reed  27  DAMM  North Texas  54.95 
 5  Bert Bergen  29  UNAT  Southern Pacific  55.18 
 6  Jamie Patrick  26  TOC  Pacific  55.35 
 7  Michael Bray  29  DCAC  Potomac Valley  55.66 
 8  Tom Senn  29  MINN  Minnesota  55.82 
 9  Adam Werth  27  CRAQ  Southern  55.85 
 10  Francis Peloso  27  CONN  Connecticut  56.09 

200 Freestyle SCM Men 25-29 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Stephen Smith  29  SAC  Pacific  2:00.25 
 2  Kurt Dickson  28  ARIZ  Arizona  2:01.15 
 3  Stuart Barton  28  DYNA  Georgia  2:03.42 
 4  Jeremy Pecora  28  MICH  Michigan  2:05.56 
 5  Kevin Destrampe  28  ISF  Indiana  2:08.17 
 6  Steven Burke  26  PAFC  Delaware Valley  2:08.84 
 7  Mike McKeon  27  TSUN  Pacific  2:08.96 
 8  Kevin Grenier  29  MICH  Michigan  2:09.01 
 9  Paul Skoglund  29  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:10.68 
 10  Gregg Raab  26  RINC  Pacific  2:10.81 

400 Freestyle SCM Men 25-29 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Kurt Dickson  28  ARIZ  Arizona  4:21.21 
 2  Richard Drewelow  27  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  4:22.76 
 3  Matt Kinney  26  KEN  Lake Erie  4:25.68 
 4  Bradley Hecht  27  CONN  Connecticut  4:32.45 
 5  Doug Wagner  29  SLUG  Southern Pacific  4:32.77 
 6  Bert Bergen  29  UNAT  Southern Pacific  4:36.26 
 7  Doug Fadel  27  UTAH  Utah  4:38.09 
 8  Mike McKeon  27  TSUN  Pacific  4:38.24 
 9  Kevin Grenier  29  MICH  Michigan  4:38.97 
 9  Matthew Rossi  28  CONN  Connecticut  4:38.97 

800 Freestyle SCM Men 25-29 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jason Nielson  29  CRUZ  Pacific  8:25.06 
 2  Chip Hobson  29  SNM  Pacific  8:43.04 
 3  Larry Bolton  28  AAMS  Potomac Valley  9:21.83 
 4  Dale Mercker  29  LAKE  Kentucky  9:31.10 
 5  Doug Fadel  27  UTAH  Utah  9:48.94 
 6  Matt Rossi  28  CONN  Connecticut  9:50.31 
 7  Kevin Grenier  29  MICH  Michigan  9:56.03 
 8  Jason Klugman  25  FINS  Delaware Valley  10:05.46 
 9  Wm Polk  27  CHMS  Kentucky  10:13.38 
 10  Stephen Stoneham  25  OREG  Oregon  10:19.46 

1500 Freestyle SCM Men 25-29 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Dale Mercker  29  LAKE  Kentucky  17:54.53 
 2  Bradley Kennedy  25  AAM  Pacific  19:31.51 
 3  Stephen Stoneham  25  OREG  Oregon  19:33.26 
 4  Jason Klugman  25  FINS  Delaware Valley  19:55.50 
 5  Daniel Frost  28  PNA  Pacific Northwest  20:05.05 
 6  Jim Harrington  28  NEM  New England  20:25.05 
 7  Michael Bauer  27  LMM  San Diego - Imperial  20:28.71 
 8  Michael Cathey  26  UCLA  Southern Pacific  21:09.66 
 9  Byron Konold  25  LMM  San Diego - Imperial  21:13.34 
 10  Shannon Potter  26  LMM  San Diego - Imperial  21:40.35 

50 Backstroke SCM Men 25-29 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Tom Senn  29  MINN  Minnesota  28.46 
 2  Curtis Sawin  25  GSM  New Jersey  28.51 
 3  Richard Swoboda  29  INWM  Inland Northwest  28.67 
 4  Robert Berry  28  NEM  New England  29.34 
 5  Stephen Smith  29  SAC  Pacific  29.42 
 6  Kurt Dickson  28  ARIZ  Arizona  29.53 
 7  David McNear  28  DCAC  Potomac Valley  29.84 
 8  Kevin Destrampe  28  ISF  Indiana  30.32 
 9  Adam Werth  27  CRAQ  Southern  30.89 
 10  Horst Niehaus  28  OREG  Oregon  30.97 

100 Backstroke SCM Men 25-29 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Rich Swoboda  29  INWM  Inland Northwest  1:01.15 
 2  Richard Toothill  26  GSM  New Jersey  1:02.23 
 3  Kurt Dickson  28  ARIZ  Arizona  1:02.91 
 4  Steve Reed  27  DAMM  North Texas  1:02.92 
 5  Corey Carlisle  25  USF  Pacific  1:03.43 
 6  Stephen Smith  29  SAC  Pacific  1:03.46 
 7  Larry Bolton  28  AAMS  Potomac Valley  1:03.48 
 8  Curtis Sawin  25  GSM  New Jersey  1:03.99 
 9  Kevin Destrampe  28  ISF  Indiana  1:04.30 
 10  Eric Gramlow  26  NOVA  Southern Pacific  1:04.72 

200 Backstroke SCM Men 25-29 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Kurt Dickson  28  ARIZ  Arizona  2:13.15 
 2  Marcel Rinzler  25  PHSH  Southern Pacific  2:13.47 
 3  Stephen Smith  29  SAC  Pacific  2:14.26 
 4  Nenad Rodic  26  SNM  Pacific  2:17.30 
 5  Larry Bolton  28  AAMS  Potomac Valley  2:17.91 
 6  Neill Williams  28  DCAC  Potomac Valley  2:20.81 
 7  Richard Drewelow  27  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  2:20.82 
 8  Horst Niehaus  28  OREG  Oregon  2:21.58 
 9  James Wolfle  27  VMST  Virginia  2:22.49 
 10  Kevin Destrampe  28  ISF  Indiana  2:24.62 

50 Breaststroke SCM Men 25-29 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Abraham Solano  26  SKY  Kentucky  30.26 
 2  Jamie Patrick  25  TOC  Pacific  30.49 
 3  Neill Williams  28  DCAC  Potomac Valley  30.76 
 4  Jack Mackenroth  27  METR  Metropolitan  31.24 
 5  Michael Bagshaw  25  ANCM  Potomac Valley  31.29 
 6  Stewart Weaver  27  GOST  Ohio  32.27 
 7  Bruce Bornfleth  29  UNAT  Potomac Valley  32.43 
 8  Robert Hermanet  26  ART  Georgia  32.92 
 9  Kevin Destrampe  28  ISF  Indiana  33.64 
 10  Michael Harrison  27  GRIN  Indiana  33.78 

100 Breaststroke SCM Men 25-29 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Abraham Solano  26  SKY  Kentucky  1:04.43 
 2  Neill Williams  28  DCAC  Potomac Valley  1:05.09 
 3  Michael Bagshaw  25  ANCM  Potomac Valley  1:08.37 
 4  Jack Mackenroth  27  METR  Metropolitan  1:09.30 
 5  Jack Chapko  29  METR  Metropolitan  1:12.02 
 6  Stewart Weaver  27  GOST  Ohio  1:12.74 
 7  Bruce Bornfleth  29  UNAT  Potomac Valley  1:12.89 
 8  Rich Swoboda  29  INWM  Inland Northwest  1:13.28 
 9  Michael Harrison  27  GRIN  Indiana  1:13.45 
 10  Shannon Welch  25  GOST  Ohio  1:15.17 

200 Breaststroke SCM Men 25-29 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Abraham Solano  26  SKY  Kentucky  2:20.43 
 2  Matt Kinney  26  KEN  Lake Erie  2:24.95 
 3  Jack Mackenroth  27  METR  Metropolitan  2:36.17 
 4  Dale Mercker  29  LAKE  Kentucky  2:37.03 
 5  Jamie Patrick  26  TOC  Pacific  2:39.16 
 6  James Wolfle  27  VMST  Virginia  2:42.43 
 7  John Merideth  25  ART  Georgia  2:47.91 
 8  Timothy Waud  29  OREG  Oregon  2:49.33 
 9  Dale Webster  27  H2O  Gulf  2:52.60 
 10  Craig Visser  25  DAM  Pacific  2:53.94 

50 Butterfly SCM Men 25-29 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Neill Williams  28  DCAC  Potomac Valley  25.85 
 2  Marcel Rinzler  25  PHSH  Southern Pacific  26.34 
 3  Thomas Augspurger  29  DCAC  Potomac Valley  26.40 
 4  Jeffrey Roddin  27  ANCM  Potomac Valley  26.46 
 5  Steve Reed  27  DAMM  North Texas  26.54 
 6  Curtis Sawin  25  GSM  New Jersey  26.86 
 7  Ed Wagner  25  DAMM  North Texas  26.93 
 8  Adam Werth  27  CRAQ  Southern  27.15 
 9  Matthew Rossi  28  CONN  Connecticut  27.50 
 10  Eric Gramlow  26  NOVA  Southern Pacific  27.62 

100 Butterfly SCM Men 25-29 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Marcel Rinzler  25  PHSH  Southern Pacific  58.39 
 2  Thomas Augspurger  29  DCAC  Potomac Valley  58.53 
 3  Neill Williams  28  DCAC  Potomac Valley  58.56 
 4  Jeffrey Roddin  27  ANCM  Potomac Valley  58.63 
 5  Corey Carlisle  25  USF  Pacific  1:00.61 
 6  Rich Swoboda  29  INWM  Inland Northwest  1:01.08 
 7  Richard Toothill  26  GSM  New Jersey  1:01.39 
 8  Adam Werth  27  CRAQ  Southern  1:01.43 
 9  Nenad Rodic  26  SNM  Pacific  1:01.98 
 10  Matt Kinney  26  KEN  Lake Erie  1:02.53 

200 Butterfly SCM Men 25-29 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Matt Kinney  26  KEN  Lake Erie  2:17.96 
 2  Kurt Dickson  28  ARIZ  Arizona  2:18.74 
 3  Doug Fadel  27  UTAH  Utah  2:19.24 
 4  James Wolfle  27  VMST  Virginia  2:19.70 
 5  Michael Hall  28  ANCM  Potomac Valley  2:20.38 
 6  Brian Ellis  28  FXCM  Potomac Valley  2:24.23 
 7  David Kovach  28  EMP  Metropolitan  2:26.52 
 8  Stuart Barton  28  DYNA  Georgia  2:29.30 
 9  Paul Dunnder  28  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  2:31.03 
 10  Shannon Potter  26  LMM  San Diego - Imperial  2:35.35 

100 Individual Medley SCM Men 25-29 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Neill Williams  28  DCAC  Potomac Valley  58.36 
 2  Marcel Rinzler  25  PHSH  Southern Pacific  1:00.72 
 3  Rich Swoboda  29  INWM  Inland Northwest  1:02.40 
 4  Adam Werth  27  CRAQ  Southern  1:02.51 
 5  Richard Toothill  26  GSM  New Jersey  1:02.56 
 6  Corey Carlisle  25  USF  Pacific  1:03.17 
 7  Tom Senn  29  MINN  Minnesota  1:03.60 
 8  Richard Drewelow  27  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  1:03.66 
 9  Robert Hermanet  26  ART  Georgia  1:03.81 
 10  Robert Berry  28  NEM  New England  1:03.94 

200 Individual Medley SCM Men 25-29 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Stephen Smith  29  SAC  Pacific  2:11.34 
 2  Neill Williams  28  DCAC  Potomac Valley  2:11.84 
 3  Richard Swoboda  29  INWM  Inland Northwest  2:17.92 
 4  Bert Bergen  29  UNAT  Southern Pacific  2:19.02 
 5  Robert Hermanet  26  ART  Georgia  2:20.10 
 6  Steven Burke  26  PAFC  Delaware Valley  2:20.63 
 7  Ron Ayers  28      2:24.77 
 8  Matthew Rossi  28  CONN  Connecticut  2:25.76 
 9  Luciano Martins  26      2:27.79 
 10  Eric Gramlow  26  NOVA  Southern Pacific  2:28.19 

400 Individual Medley SCM Men 25-29 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Doug Wagner  29  SLUG  Southern Pacific  4:51.61 
 2  Matt Kinney  26  KEN  Lake Erie  4:52.25 
 3  Chip Hobson  29  SNM  Pacific  4:53.03 
 4  Rich Swoboda  29  INWM  Inland Northwest  4:55.02 
 5  Larry Bolton  28  AAMS  Potomac Valley  4:58.47 
 6  James Wolfle  27  VMST  Virginia  5:02.85 
 7  Kevin Grenier  29  MICH  Michigan  5:20.30 
 8  Brad Kinkema  25  UNAT  Lake Erie  5:31.82 
 9  Dan Frost  27  PNA  Pacific Northwest  5:36.10 
 10  Matthew Buffleben  27  UCLA  Southern Pacific  5:47.45 
Sponsor #36Sponsor #33Sponsor #42Sponsor #49Sponsor #21
Sponsor #25Sponsor #14Sponsor #51Sponsor #44Sponsor #41Sponsor #47Sponsor #13
Sponsor #43Sponsor #50Sponsor #52Sponsor #35Sponsor #45Sponsor #29Sponsor #20