Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1996 USMS Top Ten SCM for Women 18-24

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCM Women 18-24 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jeri Ramsbottom  24  ANCM  Potomac Valley  28.61 
 2  Ingrid Tung  23  MELO  Pacific  28.73 
 3  Nina Pielstick  24  CPM  Southern Pacific  29.06 
 4  Robin Kracker  22  UCLA  Southern Pacific  29.41 
 5  Brenda Clark  24  AFAM  Colorado  29.46 
 6  Heather Miller  22  BCM  Kentucky  29.72 
 7  Sarah King  21  DCAC  Potomac Valley  29.80 
 8  Rebecca Frayne  24  MICH  Michigan  29.87 
 9  Margaret Calfee  24  AAMS  Potomac Valley  29.92 
 10  Natalie Ferrell  23  ANCM  Potomac Valley  30.00 

100 Freestyle SCM Women 18-24 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jeri Ramsbottom  24  ANCM  Potomac Valley  1:03.17 
 2  Nina Pielstick  24  CPM  Southern Pacific  1:04.39 
 3  Ingrid Tung  23  MELO  Pacific  1:05.03 
 4  Margaret Calfee  24  AAMS  Potomac Valley  1:05.45 
 5  Eliza Barcus  22  DCAC  Potomac Valley  1:05.65 
 6  Julie Noskowiak  24  NIAG  Niagara  1:05.88 
 7  Heather Miller  22  BCM  Kentucky  1:05.93 
 8  Robin Kracker  22  UCLA  Southern Pacific  1:06.14 
 9  Shirley Boyd  23  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:06.94 
 10  Rebecca Frayne  24  MICH  Michigan  1:07.33 

200 Freestyle SCM Women 18-24 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Julie Noskowiak  24  NIAG  Niagara  2:21.93 
 2  Nina Pielstick  24  CPM  Southern Pacific  2:22.35 
 3  C Radcliff  22  EMP  Metropolitan  2:23.41 
 4  Brenda Clark  24  AFAM  Colorado  2:26.55 
 5  Kendy Radasky  21  UCSB  Southern Pacific  2:26.79 
 6  Jill Murany  22  MICH  Michigan  2:27.23 
 7  Rebecca Frayne  24  MICH  Michigan  2:28.38 
 8  Monica Bullard  23  MICH  Michigan  2:30.02 
 9  Michelle Berger  20  SCAM  Pacific  2:34.25 
 10  Justine Hansen  20  OREG  Oregon  2:34.36 

400 Freestyle SCM Women 18-24 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Julie Noskowiak  24  NIAG  Niagara  4:56.56 
 2  C Radcliff  22  EMP  Metropolitan  5:03.60 
 3  Margo Lynch  24  WILD  Kentucky  5:05.32 
 4  Robin Kracker  22  UCLA  Southern Pacific  5:10.01 
 5  Jill Murany  22  MICH  Michigan  5:13.19 
 6  Ivanova Febres  21  ARIZ  Arizona  5:14.76 
 7  Merilee Robinson  22  DCAC  Potomac Valley  5:19.55 
 8  Erin Campbell  23  SCAM  Pacific  5:21.36 
 9  Monica Bullard  23  MICH  Michigan  5:22.86 
 10  Carolyn Reuter  24  WPMS  Metropolitan  5:23.68 

800 Freestyle SCM Women 18-24 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Margo Lynch  24  WILD  Kentucky  10:14.32 
 2  C Radcliff  22  EMP  Metropolitan  10:15.24 
 3  Linda Niwa  22  UNAT  Southern Pacific  11:10.25 
 4  Brenda Mailloux  24  CONN  Connecticut  11:19.10 
 5  Penny Guerra  24  UNAT  Connecticut  11:25.09 
 6  Meryem Tangoren  24  EMP  Metropolitan  11:46.81 
 7  Kay Rivera  23  RUBA  New Jersey  13:06.15 
 8  Meshelle Milliman  23  OAK  Pacific  13:55.20 
 9  Dana Franks  23  LOUY  Kentucky  14:16.50 
 10  Jennifer Thompson  24  METR  Metropolitan  19:48.52 

1500 Freestyle SCM Women 18-24 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Margo Lynch  24  WILD  Kentucky  19:17.70 
 2  Nina Pielstick  24  CPM  Southern Pacific  20:02.74 
 3  Dana Franks  23  LOUY  Kentucky  27:07.74 

50 Backstroke SCM Women 18-24 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jeri Ramsbottom  24  ANCM  Potomac Valley  32.87 
 2  Joy Krause  21  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  33.78 
 3  Krista Sponenberg  23  UNAT  Potomac Valley  34.46 
 4  Cheryl Auttubato  23  DAM  Pacific  34.69 
 5  Ivanova Febres  21  ARIZ  Arizona  35.51 
 6  Shirley Boyd  23  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  35.55 
 7  Rebecca Frayne  24  MICH  Michigan  35.82 
 8  Penny Guerra  24  UNAT  Connecticut  35.88 
 9  Merilee Robinson  22  DCAC  Potomac Valley  36.00 
 10  Kendy Radasky  21  UCSB  Southern Pacific  36.31 

100 Backstroke SCM Women 18-24 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jeri Ramsbottom  24  ANCM  Potomac Valley  1:10.59 
 2  Brenda Mailloux  24  CONN  Connecticut  1:11.88 
 3  Sarah King  21  DCAC  Potomac Valley  1:13.38 
 4  Kendy Radasky  21  UCSB  Southern Pacific  1:16.01 
 5  Shirley Boyd  23  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:16.17 
 5  Cheryl Auttubato  23  DAM  Pacific  1:16.17 
 7  Nina Pielstick  24  CPM  Southern Pacific  1:16.69 
 8  Penny Guerra  24  UNAT  Connecticut  1:17.09 
 9  Ivanova Febres  21  ARIZ  Arizona  1:17.58 
 10  Merilee Robinson  22  DCAC  Potomac Valley  1:18.90 

200 Backstroke SCM Women 18-24 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Laura Juckeland  23  MACO  Oregon  2:34.73 
 2  Nina Pielstick  24  CPM  Southern Pacific  2:42.56 
 3  Merilee Robinson  22  DCAC  Potomac Valley  2:44.80 
 4  Kendy Radasky  21  UCSB  Southern Pacific  2:45.97 
 5  Krista Sponenberg  23  UNAT  Potomac Valley  2:47.16 
 6  Shirley Boyd  23  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:47.39 
 7  Carolyn Reuter  24  WPMS  Metropolitan  2:47.45 
 8  Brenda Mailloux  24  CONN  Connecticut  2:48.18 
 9  Teresa Magnus  19  GOST  Ohio  2:54.92 
 10  Mary Ann Stott  23  MARY  Maryland  3:19.68 

50 Breaststroke SCM Women 18-24 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Gretchen Hurley  23  DCAC  Potomac Valley  36.57 
 2  Brett Bagshaw  24  ANCM  Potomac Valley  37.15 
 3  Monica Bullard  23  MICH  Michigan  37.21 
 4  Penny Guerra  24  UNAT  Connecticut  38.47 
 5  C Radcliff  22  EMP  Metropolitan  38.76 
 6  Alissa Gowing  24  MICH  Michigan  40.06 
 7  Kerry Henault  24  MICH  Michigan  40.48 
 8  Winny Jahn  24  UCLA  Southern Pacific  40.55 
 9  Teresa Magnus  19  GOST  Ohio  41.04 
 10  Rebecca Frayne  24  MICH  Michigan  41.40 

100 Breaststroke SCM Women 18-24 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Gretchen Hurley  23  DCAC  Potomac Valley  1:21.11 
 2  Monica Bullard  23  MICH  Michigan  1:22.09 
 3  Brett Bagshaw  24  ANCM  Potomac Valley  1:22.48 
 4  C Radcliff  22  EMP  Metropolitan  1:22.71 
 5  Penny Guerra  24  UNAT  Connecticut  1:24.57 
 6  Genevieve Bracken  24  EMP  Metropolitan  1:24.77 
 7  Erin Campbell  23  SCAM  Pacific  1:27.01 
 8  Teresa Magnus  19  GOST  Ohio  1:27.05 
 9  Meryem Tangoren  24  EMP  Metropolitan  1:27.23 
 10  Eliza Barcus  22  DCAC  Potomac Valley  1:27.80 

200 Breaststroke SCM Women 18-24 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  C Radcliff  22  EMP  Metropolitan  2:54.43 
 2  Monica Bullard  23  MICH  Michigan  2:55.84 
 3  Erin Campbell  23  SCAM  Pacific  3:01.92 
 4  Jill Murany  22  MICH  Michigan  3:07.83 
 5  Michelle Berger  20  SCAM  Pacific  3:08.87 
 6  Meryem Tangoren  24  EMP  Metropolitan  3:12.21 
 7  Teresa Magnus  19  GOST  Ohio  3:12.79 
 8  Robin Kracker  22  UCLA  Southern Pacific  3:14.72 
 9  Jennifer Tucker  24  BCM  Kentucky  3:39.44 
 10  Leslie Broders  20  CRAW  Southern  3:42.61 

50 Butterfly SCM Women 18-24 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Natalie Ferrell  23  ANCM  Potomac Valley  32.69 
 2  Robin Kracker  22  UCLA  Southern Pacific  32.75 
 3  M Robinson  24  DCAC  Potomac Valley  32.77 
 4  Shirley Boyd  23  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  33.35 
 5  Heather Miller  22  BCM  Kentucky  33.37 
 6  Denise Lundquist  24  BMW  Pacific  33.49 
 7  Brett Bagshaw  24  ANCM  Potomac Valley  33.62 
 8  Julie Veremey  24  GSM  New Jersey  33.67 
 9  Sarah King  21  DCAC  Potomac Valley  33.78 
 10  Brenda Clark  24  AFAM  Colorado  33.79 

100 Butterfly SCM Women 18-24 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Alissa Gowing  24  MICH  Michigan  1:10.14 
 2  Shannon Davies  24  UNAT  Pacific  1:13.85 
 3  Gretchen Hurley  23  DCAC  Potomac Valley  1:14.12 
 4  Robin Kracker  22  UCLA  Southern Pacific  1:16.31 
 5  Brenda Clark  24  AFAM  Colorado  1:18.10 
 6  Wendy Neely  21  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:18.57 
 7  Jennifer Remle  24  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:19.28 
 8  Elaine Heal  22  MVM  Pacific  1:19.30 
 9  Kelly Rische  24  MICH  Michigan  1:20.42 
 10  Rachelle Friedman  22  SMMM  Pacific  1:35.40 

200 Butterfly SCM Women 18-24 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jennifer Remle  24  O*H*  Lake Erie  3:01.67 
 2  Elaine Heal  22  MVM  Pacific  3:11.97 
 3  Dana Franks  23  LOUY  Kentucky  3:42.35 

100 Individual Medley SCM Women 18-24 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Alissa Gowing  24  MICH  Michigan  1:13.59 
 2  Sarah King  21  DCAC  Potomac Valley  1:13.79 
 3  Gretchen Hurley  23  DCAC  Potomac Valley  1:14.19 
 4  Shannon Davies  24  UNAT  Pacific  1:14.43 
 5  Kerry Henault  24  MICH  Michigan  1:14.55 
 6  Julie Veremey  24  GSM  New Jersey  1:15.23 
 7  Nina Pielstick  24  CPM  Southern Pacific  1:15.66 
 8  Shirley Boyd  23  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:16.29 
 9  Margaret Calfee  24  AAMS  Potomac Valley  1:16.44 
 10  Monica Bullard  23  MICH  Michigan  1:16.50 

200 Individual Medley SCM Women 18-24 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Joy Krause  21  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  2:38.85 
 2  C Radcliff  22  EMP  Metropolitan  2:38.90 
 3  Nina Pielstick  24  CPM  Southern Pacific  2:39.40 
 4  Julie Veremey  24  GSM  New Jersey  2:41.91 
 5  Kerry Henault  24  MICH  Michigan  2:42.05 
 6  Natalie Ferrell  23  ANCM  Potomac Valley  2:44.95 
 7  Shirley Boyd  23  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:45.15 
 8  Margaret Calfee  24  AAMS  Potomac Valley  2:45.92 
 9  Jill Murany  22  MICH  Michigan  2:46.82 
 10  Robin Kracker  22  UCLA  Southern Pacific  2:47.89 

400 Individual Medley SCM Women 18-24 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Julie Veremey  24  GSM  New Jersey  5:32.25 
 2  Erin Campbell  23  SCAM  Pacific  5:51.21 
 3  Michelle Berger  20  SCAM  Pacific  6:00.33 
Sponsor #29Sponsor #45Sponsor #21Sponsor #51Sponsor #43
Sponsor #42Sponsor #33Sponsor #47Sponsor #35Sponsor #13Sponsor #36Sponsor #25
Sponsor #52Sponsor #20Sponsor #49Sponsor #14Sponsor #50Sponsor #41Sponsor #44