Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1996 USMS Top Ten LCM for Women 45-49

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle LCM Women 45-49 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Nancy Fisher  45  WMAC  Wisconsin  29.90 
 2  R Brittingham  45  USAB  Pacific  30.72 
 3  Jonelle Schmidt  45  ARIZ  Arizona  31.70 
 4  P Kawakami  45  UTAH  Utah  32.16 
 5  Janet Zann  45  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  32.19 
 6  Barbara Dunbar  47  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  32.24 
 7  Gerre Jones  47  UNAT  Pacific  32.25 
 8  Celeste Miller  46  SNM  Pacific  32.31 
 9  Sharon Wise  49  ISF  Indiana  32.88 
 10  Ann Lyttle  48  DCM  Potomac Valley  32.98 

100 Freestyle LCM Women 45-49 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Barbara Dunbar  47  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:08.91 
 1  Celeste Miller  46  SNM  Pacific  1:08.91 
 3  P Kawakami  45  UTAH  Utah  1:09.71 
 4  Jonelle Schmidt  45  ARIZ  Arizona  1:10.49 
 5  R Brittingham  45  USAB  Pacific  1:10.52 
 6  Sally Dillon  49  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:11.89 
 7  Ann Lyttle  48  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:13.20 
 8  Marcia Barry  47  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:13.55 
 9  Kathrine Casey  47  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:14.23 
 10  Joann Mitchell  46  CONN  Connecticut  1:15.52 

200 Freestyle LCM Women 45-49 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Barbara Dunbar  47  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:22.85 
 2  Nancy Fisher  45  WMAC  Wisconsin  2:26.40 
 3  Celeste Miller  46  SNM  Pacific  2:28.76 
 4  P Kawakami  45  UTAH  Utah  2:33.42 
 5  Ann Lyttle  48  DCM  Potomac Valley  2:40.26 
 6  Marcia Barry  47  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  2:41.30 
 7  Jonelle Schmidt  45  ARIZ  Arizona  2:41.44 
 8  Sally Dillon  49  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:41.51 
 9  Susi Chandler  45  UNAT  Southeastern  2:44.54 
 10  Judy Lee  46  GSM  New Jersey  2:48.50 

400 Freestyle LCM Women 45-49 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Barbara Dunbar  47  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  5:03.28 
 2  Nancy Fisher  45  WMAC  Wisconsin  5:07.25 
 3  Celeste Miller  46  SNM  Pacific  5:14.64 
 4  P Kawakami  45  UTAH  Utah  5:28.57 
 5  Deborah Walker  45  SWIM  Florida  5:33.05 
 6  Ann Lyttle  48  DCM  Potomac Valley  5:35.33 
 7  Jonelle Schmidt  45  ARIZ  Arizona  5:38.06 
 8  Sharon Wise  49  ISF  Indiana  5:40.99 
 9  Marcia Barry  47  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  5:41.37 
 10  Sally Dillon  49  PNA  Pacific Northwest  5:49.95 

800 Freestyle LCM Women 45-49 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Barbara Dunbar  47  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  10:24.14 
 2  Nancy Fisher  45  WMAC  Wisconsin  10:50.20 
 3  Susi Chandler  45  UNAT  Southeastern  11:17.74 
 4  P Kawakami  45  UTAH  Utah  11:27.69 
 5  Ann Lyttle  48  DCM  Potomac Valley  11:40.90 
 6  Sally Dillon  49  PNA  Pacific Northwest  11:45.11 
 7  Cathy Mancino  46  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  12:07.32 
 8  Kathrine Casey  47  PNA  Pacific Northwest  12:15.61 
 9  Christine Zimmet  48  METR  Metropolitan  12:25.22 
 10  Anne Page  48  SPM  Florida  12:29.05 

1500 Freestyle LCM Women 45-49 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Barbara Dunbar  47  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  19:50.16 
 2  Nancy Fisher  45  WMAC  Wisconsin  20:13.44 
 3  P Kawakami  45  UTAH  Utah  21:28.74 
 4  Marcia Barry  47  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  22:06.03 
 5  Catherine Quill  46  IM  Illinois  22:49.88 
 6  Cathy Mancino  46  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  22:51.87 
 7  Kathrine Casey  47  PNA  Pacific Northwest  23:25.61 
 8  Anne Page  48  SPM  Florida  23:27.16 
 9  Laura Calwell  45  MOVY  Missouri Valley  24:23.53 
 10  Joanne Menard  48  ARIZ  Arizona  24:36.33 

50 Backstroke LCM Women 45-49 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Nancy Fisher  45  WMAC  Wisconsin  34.31 
 2  Mimi Frank  49  SLUG  Southern Pacific  38.53 
 3  Jonelle Schmidt  45  ARIZ  Arizona  38.69 
 4  Jeannie Mitchell  49  NCMS  North Carolina  38.75 
 5  Joann Mitchell  46  CONN  Connecticut  39.76 
 6  Mary Pettee  45  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  40.07 
 7  Holly MacMurray  45  NIAG  Niagara  40.10 
 8  Carol Gundersen  48  NEM  New England  40.59 
 9  Kathrine Casey  47  PNA  Pacific Northwest  41.47 
 10  Marjorie Shuer  45  UNAT  Arizona  41.73 

100 Backstroke LCM Women 45-49 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jonelle Schmidt  45  ARIZ  Arizona  1:24.13 
 2  Jeannie Mitchell  49  NCMS  North Carolina  1:24.63 
 3  Stephanie Walsh  47  1776  Delaware Valley  1:27.63 
 4  Kathrine Casey  47  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:28.23 
 5  Judy Lee  46  GSM  New Jersey  1:28.44 
 6  Christine Zimmet  48  METR  Metropolitan  1:28.80 
 7  Holly MacMurray  45  NIAG  Niagara  1:28.99 
 8  Marcia Barry  47  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:30.26 
 9  Marjorie Shuer  45  UNAT  Arizona  1:30.90 
 10  Susan Behler  46  VS  Colorado  1:32.66 

200 Backstroke LCM Women 45-49 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Nancy Fisher  45  WMAC  Wisconsin  2:44.19 
 2  Jeannie Mitchell  49  NCMS  North Carolina  3:08.27 
 3  Stephanie Walsh  47  1776  Delaware Valley  3:08.77 
 4  Susan Behler  46  VS  Colorado  3:12.04 
 5  Kathrine Casey  47  PNA  Pacific Northwest  3:13.53 
 6  Christine Zimmet  48  METR  Metropolitan  3:13.95 
 7  Marjorie Shuer  45  UNAT  Arizona  3:15.72 
 8  Marcia Barry  47  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  3:17.46 
 9  Sandra Cathey  47  NCMS  North Carolina  3:19.83 
 10  Barbara Larsen  48  ISF  Indiana  3:21.21 

50 Breaststroke LCM Women 45-49 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  A Wright-Belknap  45  LAKE  Kentucky  38.54 
 2  Deborah Walker  45  SWIM  Florida  38.91 
 3  Dale Barnhard  48  DCAC  Potomac Valley  41.22 
 4  Meegan Wilson  47  FAST  Florida  41.83 
 5  Gerre Jones  47  UNAT  Pacific  42.27 
 6  Holly MacMurray  45  NIAG  Niagara  42.73 
 7  Lynn Cartee  49  SWIM  Florida  43.03 
 8  Janet Gettling  48  OREG  Oregon  43.57 
 9  Candy Christenson  49  WMAC  Wisconsin  43.65 
 10  Leslie Treat  47  SPM  Florida  43.86 

100 Breaststroke LCM Women 45-49 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Deborah Walker  45  SWIM  Florida  1:26.28 
 2  A Wright-Belknap  45  LAKE  Kentucky  1:26.60 
 3  Meegan Wilson  47  FAST  Florida  1:32.06 
 4  Dale Barnhard  48  DCAC  Potomac Valley  1:32.09 
 5  Holly MacMurray  45  NIAG  Niagara  1:32.36 
 6  Sally Dillon  49  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:34.42 
 7  Leslie Treat  47  SPM  Florida  1:35.62 
 8  Gerre Jones  47  UNAT  Pacific  1:36.59 
 9  Janet Gettling  48  OREG  Oregon  1:36.81 
 10  P Pagliarulo  46  NIAG  Niagara  1:37.00 

200 Breaststroke LCM Women 45-49 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Deb Walker  45  SWIM  Florida  3:05.29 
 2  A Wright-Belknap  45  LAKE  Kentucky  3:10.50 
 3  Meegan Wilson  47  FAST  Florida  3:19.34 
 4  Dale Barnhard  48  DCAC  Potomac Valley  3:20.99 
 5  Susi Chandler  45  UNAT  Southeastern  3:23.10 
 6  Holly MacMurray  45  NIAG  Niagara  3:27.40 
 7  Stephanie Walsh  47  1776  Delaware Valley  3:28.45 
 8  Leslie Treat  47  SPM  Florida  3:31.08 
 9  Janet Gettling  48  OREG  Oregon  3:31.65 
 10  Kathrine Casey  48  PNA  Pacific Northwest  3:31.70 

50 Butterfly LCM Women 45-49 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  R Brittingham  45  USAB  Pacific  33.89 
 2  Barbara Dunbar  47  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  34.93 
 3  Jonelle Schmidt  45  ARIZ  Arizona  34.97 
 4  Janet Zann  45  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  35.12 
 5  Sandi Rousseau  48  OREG  Oregon  36.46 
 6  Judy Lee  46  GSM  New Jersey  36.61 
 7  Celeste Miller  46  SNM  Pacific  36.81 
 8  Sharon Wise  49  ISF  Indiana  36.85 
 9  Fiona Atkinson  46  CRAQ  Southern  37.25 
 10  A Wright-Belknap  45  LAKE  Kentucky  37.31 

100 Butterfly LCM Women 45-49 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Barbara Dunbar  47  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:15.35 
 2  Cathy Mancino  46  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:22.33 
 3  R Brittingham  45  USAB  Pacific  1:22.50 
 4  Stephanie Walsh  47  1776  Delaware Valley  1:23.15 
 5  Catherine Quill  46  IM  Illinois  1:25.67 
 6  A Susan Tyler  47  SNM  Pacific  1:27.65 
 7  Christine Zimmet  48  METR  Metropolitan  1:29.74 
 8  Judy Lee  46  GSM  New Jersey  1:29.79 
 9  Janet Gettling  48  OREG  Oregon  1:31.45 
 10  Sandi Rousseau  48  OREG  Oregon  1:32.01 

200 Butterfly LCM Women 45-49 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Barbara Dunbar  47  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:42.08 
 2  Cathy Mancino  46  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  3:00.85 
 3  Catherine Quill  46  IM  Illinois  3:12.52 
 4  R Brittingham  45  USAB  Pacific  3:20.98 
 5  Christine Zimmet  48  METR  Metropolitan  3:28.33 
 6  Barbara Larsen  48  ISF  Indiana  3:30.21 
 7  Sandi Rousseau  48  OREG  Oregon  3:37.59 
 8  Frances Shepherd  47  NCMS  North Carolina  3:38.70 
 9  Marsha Heinig  49  RMM  Colorado  3:43.06 
 10  Catherine Brooks  48  AKMS  Alaska  3:46.12 

200 Individual Medley LCM Women 45-49 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Barbara Dunbar  47  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:53.46 
 2  Celeste Miller  46  SNM  Pacific  2:54.28 
 3  Deb Walker  45  SWIM  Florida  2:54.94 
 4  Jonelle Schmidt  45  ARIZ  Arizona  3:01.92 
 5  Lynn Cartee  49  SWIM  Florida  3:10.27 
 6  Anne Page  48  SPM  Florida  3:12.53 
 7  Candace Lang  46  DYNA  Georgia  3:16.31 
 8  Janet Gettling  48  OREG  Oregon  3:18.03 
 9  A Susan Tyler  47  SNM  Pacific  3:18.42 
 10  Chris Weber  48  CSSR  Pacific  3:19.64 

400 Individual Medley LCM Women 45-49 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Barbara Dunbar  47  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  5:53.25 
 2  Susi Chandler  45  UNAT  Southeastern  6:22.87 
 3  P Kawakami  45  UTAH  Utah  6:25.23 
 4  Nancy Fisher  45  WMAC  Wisconsin  6:31.68 
 5  Stephanie Walsh  47  1776  Delaware Valley  6:31.89 
 6  Cathy Mancino  46  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  6:38.59 
 7  Kathrine Casey  47  PNA  Pacific Northwest  6:56.70 
 8  Chris Weber  48  CSSR  Pacific  6:57.44 
 9  A Susan Tyler  47  SNM  Pacific  7:06.96 
 10  Sandra Cathey  47  NCMS  North Carolina  7:08.63 
Sponsor #41Sponsor #42Sponsor #49Sponsor #36Sponsor #25
Sponsor #45Sponsor #52Sponsor #50Sponsor #35Sponsor #13Sponsor #47Sponsor #20
Sponsor #21Sponsor #44Sponsor #43Sponsor #29Sponsor #14Sponsor #51Sponsor #33