Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1996 USMS Top Ten LCM for Men 35-39

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle LCM Men 35-39 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Rowdy Gaines  36  OCMT  Hawaii  24.01 
 2  Thomas Redig  35  IM  Illinois  24.50 
 3  Kevin Hook  35  NIAG  Niagara  24.93 
 4  Joe Reinhardt  35  O*H*  Lake Erie  25.17 
 5  Sam Seiple  36  O*H*  Lake Erie  25.43 
 6  Thomas Mc Cabe  38  IM  Illinois  25.64 
 7  Ted Soltys  36  IM  Illinois  25.78 
 8  Jeff Frey  35  SATX  South Texas  25.84 
 9  Jay Calhoun  36  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  25.98 
 10  Bruce Faubel  35  SWIM  Florida  26.00 

100 Freestyle LCM Men 35-39 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Kevin Hook  35  NIAG  Niagara  54.34 
 2  Thomas Redig  35  IM  Illinois  55.45 
 3  Joe Reinhardt  35  O*H*  Lake Erie  56.41 
 4  Sam Seiple  36  O*H*  Lake Erie  56.58 
 5  Jay Calhoun  36  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  57.40 
 6  Mike Keck  36  TOC  Pacific  57.55 
 7  Daniel Sullivan  35  NOVA  Southern Pacific  57.62 
 8  Ted Soltys  36  IM  Illinois  57.76 
 9  G Heuchling  36  CHSM  Illinois  57.78 
 10  Thomas Mc Cabe  38  IM  Illinois  57.91 

200 Freestyle LCM Men 35-39 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Rowdy Gaines  36  OCMT  Hawaii  2:00.37 
 2  Kirk Anderson  36  RMM  Colorado  2:00.74 
 3  Bill Palmer  35  GOST  Ohio  2:02.60 
 4  Mike Keck  36  TOC  Pacific  2:04.03 
 5  Daniel Sullivan  35  NOVA  Southern Pacific  2:06.00 
 6  Gary Quinn  37  WH2O  Southern Pacific  2:07.74 
 7  Ed Flory  36      2:08.24 
 8  Scott Rabalais  37  GAJA  Georgia  2:08.41 
 9  John Lowe  35  ARIZ  Arizona  2:08.73 
 10  Thomas Mc Cabe  38  IM  Illinois  2:08.79 

400 Freestyle LCM Men 35-39 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Kirk Anderson  36  RMM  Colorado  4:17.56 
 2  Bill Palmer  35  GOST  Ohio  4:19.29 
 3  Mike Keck  36  TOC  Pacific  4:27.01 
 4  Scott Rabalais  37  GAJA  Georgia  4:32.55 
 5  William Specht  38  SPM  Florida  4:34.20 
 6  John Lowe  35  ARIZ  Arizona  4:36.58 
 7  Matt Clark  38  UNAT  Metropolitan  4:36.97 
 8  Larry Black  38  SWIM  Florida  4:37.06 
 9  Gary Quinn  37  WH2O  Southern Pacific  4:37.07 
 10  Kerry O'Brien  39  WCM  Pacific  4:37.18 

800 Freestyle LCM Men 35-39 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Rowdy Gaines  36  OCMT  Hawaii  8:38.73 
 2  Kirk Anderson  36  RMM  Colorado  8:54.68 
 3  Jeff Stuart  35  CONN  Connecticut  8:55.48 
 4  Bill Palmer  35  GOST  Ohio  8:58.05 
 5  Mike Keck  36  TOC  Pacific  9:09.35 
 6  Joseph Rhyne  37  NCMS  North Carolina  9:17.71 
 7  Scott Rabalais  37  GAJA  Georgia  9:26.92 
 8  Matt Clark  38  UNAT  Metropolitan  9:30.68 
 9  Ed Flory  36      9:34.65 
 10  John Lowe  35  ARIZ  Arizona  9:38.27 

1500 Freestyle LCM Men 35-39 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Scott Rabalais  37  GAJA  Georgia  18:00.09 
 2  Mike Keck  36  TOC  Pacific  18:01.91 
 3  Larry Black  38  SWIM  Florida  18:33.52 
 4  Mark Hahn  39  HOST  Gulf  18:33.94 
 5  L Meisenheimer  38  ORLM  Florida  18:37.70 
 6  Karl Kolb  35  NEM  New England  18:50.02 
 7  Rich Deselm  39  NCMS  North Carolina  18:51.64 
 8  James Ney  37  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  19:05.04 
 9  Marty Hendrick  37  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  19:10.40 
 10  Daniel Sullivan  35  NOVA  Southern Pacific  19:20.64 

50 Backstroke LCM Men 35-39 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Joe Reinhardt  35  O*H*  Lake Erie  29.29 
 2  Paul Frentsos  35  USF  Pacific  29.71 
 3  James Ballard  38  WH2O  Southern Pacific  29.95 
 4  Curt Lacount  37  OREG  Oregon  30.01 
 5  Scott Shake  38  ARIZ  Arizona  30.29 
 6  David Gibson  36  IM  Illinois  30.35 
 7  Jeff Frey  35  SATX  South Texas  30.65 
 8  Paul Griffith  38  MICH  Michigan  30.66 
 9  Andreas Seibt  38  IM  Illinois  30.85 
 10  William Specht  38  SPM  Florida  31.27 

100 Backstroke LCM Men 35-39 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  William Specht  38  SPM  Florida  1:02.53 
 2  James Ballard  38  WH2O  Southern Pacific  1:03.15 
 3  Joe Reinhardt  35  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:03.74 
 4  Glenn Patching  38  ARIZ  Arizona  1:04.77 
 5  Scott Shake  38  ARIZ  Arizona  1:05.94 
 6  Curt Lacount  37  OREG  Oregon  1:06.33 
 7  Gary Quinn  38  WH2O  Southern Pacific  1:06.58 
 8  Andreas Seibt  38  IM  Illinois  1:07.28 
 9  Mike Keck  36  TOC  Pacific  1:08.64 
 10  Chris Layton  36  CHSM  Illinois  1:08.98 

200 Backstroke LCM Men 35-39 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  William Specht  38  SPM  Florida  2:15.93 
 2  Scott Shake  38  ARIZ  Arizona  2:22.20 
 3  Joseph Rhyne  37  NCMS  North Carolina  2:24.39 
 4  Andreas Seibt  38  IM  Illinois  2:25.48 
 5  David Burleson  39  MACO  Oregon  2:25.87 
 6  Matthew Painter  37  WILD  Kentucky  2:31.22 
 7  Mike Keck  36  TOC  Pacific  2:31.29 
 8  Marty Hendrick  38  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  2:32.45 
 9  Bruce Hatton  38  WH2O  Southern Pacific  2:33.03 
 10  Wayde Mulhern  37  MINN  Minnesota  2:33.76 

50 Breaststroke LCM Men 35-39 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  David Guthrie  36  UNAT  South Texas  30.97 
 2  Garret Ratcliffe  35  CONN  Connecticut  31.98 
 3  Steve Boone  37  IM  Illinois  32.39 
 4  Michael Hamm  39  LAPS  Southern Pacific  32.90 
 5  Marc Schlatter  37  MICH  Michigan  32.91 
 6  Michael Slowey  38  VMST  Virginia  33.08 
 7  Josi Cunningham  39  DCAC  Potomac Valley  33.62 
 8  Mori Paulsen  38  UTAH  Utah  33.91 
 9  Richard Haberman  36  CYCL  Gulf  34.29 
 10  Chris Dixon  36  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  34.42 

100 Breaststroke LCM Men 35-39 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  David Guthrie  36  UNAT  South Texas  1:06.86 
 2  Garret Ratcliffe  35  CONN  Connecticut  1:11.33 
 3  Michael Hamm  39  LAPS  Southern Pacific  1:11.76 
 4  Steve Boone  37  IM  Illinois  1:12.19 
 5  Michael Slowey  38  VMST  Virginia  1:13.31 
 6  Mori Paulsen  38  UTAH  Utah  1:14.38 
 7  Matthew Kanzler  39  SCSC  Pacific  1:15.85 
 8  Ron Schafer  38  HSAM  San Diego - Imperial  1:15.86 
 9  Jack Ewing  35  USF  Pacific  1:16.69 
 10  Pat Allender  37  OREG  Oregon  1:16.76 

200 Breaststroke LCM Men 35-39 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ron Schafer  38  HSAM  San Diego - Imperial  2:37.16 
 2  Michael Hamm  39  LAPS  Southern Pacific  2:41.37 
 3  Matthew Kanzler  39  SCSC  Pacific  2:41.52 
 4  Andrew Brenan  35  SAC  Pacific  2:46.37 
 5  Garret Ratcliffe  35  CONN  Connecticut  2:47.67 
 6  Michael Slowey  38  VMST  Virginia  2:47.81 
 7  Jim Matysek  36  NIAG  Niagara  2:47.93 
 8  Joseph Magiera  39  UNAT  Illinois  2:49.18 
 9  Pat Allender  37  OREG  Oregon  2:49.87 
 10  Jack Ewing  35  USF  Pacific  2:50.34 

50 Butterfly LCM Men 35-39 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Rowdy Gaines  36  OCMT  Hawaii  26.22 
 2  Jeff Stuart  35  CONN  Connecticut  26.36 
 3  William Specht  38  SPM  Florida  26.43 
 4  Thomas Redig  35  IM  Illinois  26.61 
 5  James Ballard  38  WH2O  Southern Pacific  26.81 
 6  Sam Seiple  36  O*H*  Lake Erie  27.43 
 7  Paul Frentsos  35  USF  Pacific  27.45 
 8  Thomas Mc Cabe  38  IM  Illinois  27.63 
 9  Ted Soltys  36  IM  Illinois  27.67 
 10  Charlie Roberts  35  NIAG  Niagara  27.81 

100 Butterfly LCM Men 35-39 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jeff Stuart  35  CONN  Connecticut  56.60 
 2  William Specht  38  SPM  Florida  58.42 
 3  Thomas Redig  35  IM  Illinois  1:01.08 
 4  Paul Frentsos  35  USF  Pacific  1:01.43 
 5  Kerry O'Brien  39  WCM  Pacific  1:01.81 
 6  Sam Seiple  36  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:02.21 
 6  Ted Soltys  36  IM  Illinois  1:02.21 
 8  Daniel Sullivan  35  NOVA  Southern Pacific  1:02.48 
 9  Timothy Dodge  35  300C  Florida  1:03.71 
 10  Jim Tucker  35  NCMS  North Carolina  1:03.87 

200 Butterfly LCM Men 35-39 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jeff Stuart  35  CONN  Connecticut  2:06.74 
 2  William Specht  38  SPM  Florida  2:09.35 
 3  Kerry O'Brien  39  WCM  Pacific  2:19.47 
 4  Daniel Sullivan  35  NOVA  Southern Pacific  2:23.29 
 5  Joseph Rhyne  37  NCMS  North Carolina  2:24.28 
 6  Matthew Kanzler  39  SCSC  Pacific  2:24.71 
 7  Bruce Hatton  39  WH2O  Southern Pacific  2:30.49 
 8  Mark Booth  36  ARIZ  Arizona  2:30.71 
 9  Timothy Dodge  35  300C  Florida  2:31.19 
 10  Andreas Seibt  38  IM  Illinois  2:32.80 

200 Individual Medley LCM Men 35-39 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Mike Keck  36  TOC  Pacific  2:18.83 
 2  Thomas Redig  35  IM  Illinois  2:20.47 
 3  Matt Clark  38  UNAT  Metropolitan  2:21.50 
 4  Paul Frentsos  35  USF  Pacific  2:22.73 
 5  Gary Quinn  38  WH2O  Southern Pacific  2:25.13 
 6  Matthew Kanzler  39  SCSC  Pacific  2:26.97 
 7  Gregory Dozer  38  ARIZ  Arizona  2:27.88 
 8  Richard Forrestel  38  NIAG  Niagara  2:28.04 
 9  Jim Callahan  38  GCMT  Ohio  2:29.81 
 10  Tim Cespedes  36  UNAT  South Texas  2:29.94 

400 Individual Medley LCM Men 35-39 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Mike Keck  36  TOC  Pacific  5:01.23 
 2  Matt Clark  38  UNAT  Metropolitan  5:06.10 
 3  Gary Quinn  37  WH2O  Southern Pacific  5:07.87 
 4  Paul Frentsos  35  USF  Pacific  5:09.72 
 5  Andreas Seibt  38  IM  Illinois  5:12.00 
 6  Matthew Kanzler  39  SCSC  Pacific  5:14.14 
 7  Gregory Dozer  38  ARIZ  Arizona  5:20.80 
 8  Scott Rabalais  37  GAJA  Georgia  5:21.48 
 9  Richard Forrestel  38  NIAG  Niagara  5:22.40 
 10  Bruce Hatton  39  WH2O  Southern Pacific  5:22.57 
Sponsor #47Sponsor #21Sponsor #43Sponsor #52Sponsor #29
Sponsor #44Sponsor #42Sponsor #13Sponsor #14Sponsor #49Sponsor #36Sponsor #45
Sponsor #25Sponsor #20Sponsor #41Sponsor #35Sponsor #33Sponsor #51Sponsor #50