Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1996 USMS Top Ten LCM for Men 25-29

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle LCM Men 25-29 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Neill Williams  27  DCAC  Potomac Valley  24.13 
 2  Adam Werth  26  CRAQ  Southern  25.21 
 3  B Lichtenwalter  29  CRUZ  Pacific  25.22 
 4  Troy Dalbey  27  BMW  Pacific  25.23 
 5  Paul Mcquad  25  GAJA  Georgia  25.25 
 6  J R Smith  26  NEM  New England  25.51 
 7  Ed Owen  25  MELO  Pacific  25.57 
 8  Chris Barrett  25  STAN  Pacific  25.59 
 9  Winston Ritchey  28  O*H*  Lake Erie  25.64 
 10  Brian August  26  OREG  Oregon  25.84 

100 Freestyle LCM Men 25-29 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Mike Varozza  28  SCSC  Pacific  54.52 
 2  Chris Barrett  25  STAN  Pacific  54.99 
 3  B Lichtenwalter  29  CRUZ  Pacific  55.38 
 4  Winston Ritchey  28  O*H*  Lake Erie  55.47 
 5  Stuart Barton  28  DYNA  Georgia  55.59 
 6  Todd Mercer  29  ISF  Indiana  56.15 
 7  Ed Owen  25  MELO  Pacific  56.35 
 8  Jamie Patrick  25  TOC  Pacific  56.53 
 9  Paul Mcquad  25  GAJA  Georgia  56.66 
 10  Adam Werth  26  CRAQ  Southern  56.98 

200 Freestyle LCM Men 25-29 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  John Keppeler  29  TOC  Pacific  1:51.00 
 2  Chris Barrett  25  STAN  Pacific  1:58.98 
 3  Todd Mercer  29  ISF  Indiana  2:04.09 
 4  Stuart Barton  28  DYNA  Georgia  2:05.57 
 5  Dale Mercker  29  LAKE  Kentucky  2:05.64 
 6  Kurt Dickson  29  ARIZ  Arizona  2:05.67 
 7  Stephen Smith  28  SAC  Pacific  2:06.28 
 8  Kyle Kimball  25  OREG  Oregon  2:06.59 
 9  Brian August  26  OREG  Oregon  2:07.22 
 10  Eric Wilhelm  28  ARIZ  Arizona  2:08.84 

400 Freestyle LCM Men 25-29 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Kyle Kimball  25  OREG  Oregon  4:25.17 
 2  Kurt Dickson  29  ARIZ  Arizona  4:27.04 
 3  Stuart Barton  28  DYNA  Georgia  4:28.05 
 4  B Lichtenwalter  29  CRUZ  Pacific  4:28.77 
 5  Jeffrey Rodgers  29  WCM  Pacific  4:30.23 
 6  Dale Mercker  29  LAKE  Kentucky  4:30.59 
 7  Jay O'Connor  27  RMM  Colorado  4:35.21 
 8  Brandon Carter  25  MEND  Pacific  4:38.23 
 9  Eric Wilhelm  27  ARIZ  Arizona  4:38.69 
 10  Ed Owen  25  MELO  Pacific  4:42.80 

800 Freestyle LCM Men 25-29 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Benjamin Morse  25  MESC  New England  9:36.04 
 2  Eric Wilhelm  28  ARIZ  Arizona  9:36.86 
 3  Ken Koppenhaver  27  NIAG  Niagara  9:52.40 
 4  Ed Owen  25  MELO  Pacific  9:57.41 
 5  Jeff Jotz  26  GSM  New Jersey  10:00.24 
 6  Robert Hermanet  25  ART  Georgia  10:04.89 
 7  Kevin Williams  26  TSUN  Pacific  10:09.56 
 8  William Polk  27  CHMS  Kentucky  10:10.93 
 9  Kevin Grenier  28  MICH  Michigan  10:14.08 
 10  Bert Bergen  29  UNAT  Southern Pacific  10:15.70 

1500 Freestyle LCM Men 25-29 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  B Lichtenwalter  29  CRUZ  Pacific  18:05.89 
 2  Benjamin Morse  25  MESC  New England  18:29.91 
 3  Brandon Carter  25  MEND  Pacific  18:44.59 
 4  Jim Christian  29  UNAT  Gulf  18:53.76 
 5  Eric Wilhelm  28  ARIZ  Arizona  18:54.53 
 6  William Polk  27  CHMS  Kentucky  19:06.93 
 7  James Wolfle  28  VMST  Virginia  19:34.42 
 8  Jay Oconnor  27  RMM  Colorado  19:52.35 
 9  Stuart Barton  28  DYNA  Georgia  20:07.62 
 10  Wade Riddick  27  CRAW  Southern  20:40.92 

50 Backstroke LCM Men 25-29 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jeffrey Roddin  27  ANCM  Potomac Valley  28.86 
 2  Jeff Feltzer  25  CHMS  Kentucky  29.33 
 3  Robert Berry  28  NEM  New England  29.63 
 4  Gary Defrang  25  MACO  Oregon  29.86 
 5  Stephen Smith  28  SAC  Pacific  29.87 
 6  Christian Brady  25  UTAH  Utah  30.10 
 6  Kirk Clear  28  AFAM  Colorado  30.10 
 8  B Lichtenwalter  29  CRUZ  Pacific  30.33 
 9  Chris Resler  27  SFRP  Pacific  30.69 
 10  Jeffrey Rodgers  29  WCM  Pacific  30.75 

100 Backstroke LCM Men 25-29 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Robert Berry  28  NEM  New England  1:03.28 
 2  Stephen Smith  28  SAC  Pacific  1:04.19 
 3  Kyle Kimball  25  OREG  Oregon  1:04.35 
 4  C Disalle  27  DOC  Indiana  1:04.44 
 5  Scott Tripps  26  MINN  Minnesota  1:04.46 
 6  Jeffrey Roddin  27  ANCM  Potomac Valley  1:04.62 
 7  B Lichtenwalter  29  CRUZ  Pacific  1:04.67 
 8  Kurt Dickson  29  ARIZ  Arizona  1:05.52 
 9  Gary Defrang  25  MACO  Oregon  1:05.57 
 10  Tim Velasco  29  AAM  Pacific  1:05.75 

200 Backstroke LCM Men 25-29 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Kurt Dickson  29  ARIZ  Arizona  2:17.49 
 2  C Disalle  27  DOC  Indiana  2:18.40 
 3  Robert Berry  28  NEM  New England  2:18.80 
 4  B Lichtenwalter  29  CRUZ  Pacific  2:19.46 
 5  Jeffrey Roddin  27  ANCM  Potomac Valley  2:21.79 
 6  Phillip King  29  OREG  Oregon  2:23.02 
 7  Christian Brady  25  UTAH  Utah  2:23.49 
 8  Stephen Smith  28  SAC  Pacific  2:23.70 
 9  J R Smith  26  NEM  New England  2:24.28 
 10  Todd Mercer  29  ISF  Indiana  2:24.57 

50 Breaststroke LCM Men 25-29 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Neill Williams  28  DCAC  Potomac Valley  31.26 
 2  Abraham Solano  26  SKY  Kentucky  31.69 
 3  Jamie Patrick  25  TOC  Pacific  32.13 
 4  Derron Fredrick  28  UMSN  Nebraska  32.65 
 5  Jack Mackenroth  26  METR  Metropolitan  32.70 
 6  Bruce Bornfleth  28  UNAT  Potomac Valley  32.91 
 7  Mike Thomson  26  WH2O  Southern Pacific  33.36 
 8  B Lichtenwalter  29  CRUZ  Pacific  33.44 
 9  Paul Mcquad  25  GAJA  Georgia  33.45 
 10  Bernard Hoffman  26  ARIZ  Arizona  33.48 

100 Breaststroke LCM Men 25-29 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Abraham Solano  26  SKY  Kentucky  1:07.70 
 2  Neill Williams  28  DCAC  Potomac Valley  1:08.46 
 3  Matthew Kinney  26  KEN  Lake Erie  1:09.36 
 4  Jamie Patrick  25  TOC  Pacific  1:10.24 
 5  Derron Fredrick  28  UMSN  Nebraska  1:12.58 
 6  Dale Mercker  29  LAKE  Kentucky  1:12.72 
 7  Jack Mackenroth  26  METR  Metropolitan  1:13.74 
 8  Sean Frampton  29  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:13.82 
 9  Mike Thomson  26  WH2O  Southern Pacific  1:13.87 
 10  Bruce Bornfleth  28  UNAT  Potomac Valley  1:14.43 

200 Breaststroke LCM Men 25-29 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Abraham Solano  26  SKY  Kentucky  2:26.32 
 2  Matthew Kinney  26  KEN  Lake Erie  2:31.62 
 3  Neill Williams  28  DCAC  Potomac Valley  2:33.53 
 4  Dale Mercker  29  LAKE  Kentucky  2:38.71 
 5  John Doolittle  25  HUMU  Hawaii  2:43.52 
 6  Phillip King  29  OREG  Oregon  2:44.24 
 7  Mike Thomson  26  WH2O  Southern Pacific  2:44.76 
 8  Richard Dorsey  27  ORLM  Florida  2:49.79 
 9  Bruce Bornfleth  28  UNAT  Potomac Valley  2:49.88 
 10  W Spitznagle  26  SWIM  Florida  2:50.20 

50 Butterfly LCM Men 25-29 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Neill Williams  27  DCAC  Potomac Valley  26.31 
 2  Thomas Augspurger  28  DCAC  Potomac Valley  26.61 
 3  Winston Ritchey  28  O*H*  Lake Erie  26.93 
 4  Jeff Feltzer  25  CHMS  Kentucky  27.03 
 5  Adam Werth  26  CRAQ  Southern  27.14 
 6  Jeffrey Roddin  27  ANCM  Potomac Valley  27.20 
 7  Brian August  26  OREG  Oregon  27.40 
 8  C Disalle  27  DOC  Indiana  27.48 
 9  Paul Mcquad  25  GAJA  Georgia  27.50 
 10  Troy Dalbey  27  BMW  Pacific  27.57 

100 Butterfly LCM Men 25-29 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Brian Alderman  27  OSB  Southern Pacific  59.02 
 2  Jeffrey Roddin  27  ANCM  Potomac Valley  59.13 
 3  Bill Zolna  27  MACO  Oregon  59.66 
 4  Thomas Augspurger  28  DCAC  Potomac Valley  1:00.31 
 5  Kyle Kimball  25  OREG  Oregon  1:01.02 
 6  Jay O'Connor  27  RMM  Colorado  1:01.39 
 7  James Wolfle  28  VMST  Virginia  1:01.68 
 8  C Disalle  27  DOC  Indiana  1:01.86 
 9  Jeffrey Rodgers  29  WCM  Pacific  1:01.93 
 10  Brian August  26  OREG  Oregon  1:02.68 

200 Butterfly LCM Men 25-29 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Bill Zolna  27  MACO  Oregon  2:10.79 
 2  Kyle Kimball  25  OREG  Oregon  2:12.95 
 3  C Disalle  27  DOC  Indiana  2:20.52 
 4  James Wolfle  28  VMST  Virginia  2:22.61 
 5  Jay O'Connor  27  RMM  Colorado  2:24.32 
 6  Doug Fadel  26  UTAH  Utah  2:24.96 
 7  Kurt Dickson  29  ARIZ  Arizona  2:25.48 
 8  Todd Greene  26  DAM  Pacific  2:30.29 
 9  Pascal Cohen  29  TXAM  South Texas  2:37.80 
 10  Steven Burke  26  PAFC  Delaware Valley  2:42.09 

200 Individual Medley LCM Men 25-29 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Bill Zolna  27  MACO  Oregon  2:14.32 
 2  Abraham Solano  26  SKY  Kentucky  2:15.24 
 3  Neill Williams  28  DCAC  Potomac Valley  2:15.48 
 4  Chris Barrett  25  STAN  Pacific  2:16.42 
 5  Kyle Kimball  25  OREG  Oregon  2:18.99 
 6  B Lichtenwalter  29  CRUZ  Pacific  2:19.74 
 7  Jeffrey Roddin  27  ANCM  Potomac Valley  2:19.86 
 8  Jamie Patrick  25  TOC  Pacific  2:20.72 
 9  Stephen Smith  28  SAC  Pacific  2:21.21 
 10  Robert Berry  28  NEM  New England  2:21.82 

400 Individual Medley LCM Men 25-29 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Bill Zolna  27  MACO  Oregon  4:49.49 
 2  Gregory Schaffer  25  SCSC  Pacific  4:50.31 
 3  Abraham Solano  26  SKY  Kentucky  4:51.94 
 4  Dale Mercker  29  LAKE  Kentucky  5:03.58 
 5  Matthew Kinney  26  KEN  Lake Erie  5:04.97 
 6  Neill Williams  27  DCAC  Potomac Valley  5:07.42 
 7  Robert Hermanet  25  ART  Georgia  5:09.54 
 8  James Wolfle  28  VMST  Virginia  5:12.01 
 9  Jeffrey Roddin  27  ANCM  Potomac Valley  5:13.12 
 10  Larry Bolton  27  AAMS  Potomac Valley  5:13.32 
Sponsor #51Sponsor #14Sponsor #13Sponsor #52Sponsor #44
Sponsor #41Sponsor #42Sponsor #21Sponsor #20Sponsor #33Sponsor #25Sponsor #45
Sponsor #29Sponsor #36Sponsor #43Sponsor #50Sponsor #49Sponsor #35Sponsor #47