Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1996 USMS Top Ten LCM for Men 70-74

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle LCM Men 70-74 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Frank Piemme  71  SBM  Southern Pacific  30.47 
 2  Robert Blake  71  SLAM  Ozark  32.60 
 3  Paul Hutinger  71  FMM  Florida  33.21 
 4  John Florance  73  O*H*  Lake Erie  33.53 
 5  Harry Albinger  70  CONN  Connecticut  34.02 
 6  Dwight Brown  71  NEM  New England  34.23 
 7  Jurgen Schmidt  73  OSB  Southern Pacific  34.98 
 8  John Woods  72  UNAT  Florida  35.30 
 9  Perry Rockwell  71  WMAC  Wisconsin  35.36 
 10  J John Reese  71  MICH  Michigan  35.37 

100 Freestyle LCM Men 70-74 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Frank Piemme  71  SBM  Southern Pacific  1:10.51 
 2  Robert Blake  71  SLAM  Ozark  1:17.59 
 3  John Florance  73  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:17.98 
 4  Jurgen Schmidt  73  OSB  Southern Pacific  1:20.02 
 5  Harry Albinger  70  CONN  Connecticut  1:20.81 
 6  John Woods  72  UNAT  Florida  1:22.58 
 7  Perry Rockwell  71  WMAC  Wisconsin  1:23.52 
 8  Paul Hutinger  71  FMM  Florida  1:23.55 
 9  Frank Campbell  70  TTEX  Southern  1:25.33 
 10  Gil Young  74  OREG  Oregon  1:26.96 

200 Freestyle LCM Men 70-74 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Frank Piemme  71  SBM  Southern Pacific  2:38.43 
 2  Robert Blake  71  SLAM  Ozark  2:59.34 
 3  John Florance  73  O*H*  Lake Erie  3:05.96 
 4  Jurgen Schmidt  73  OSB  Southern Pacific  3:07.10 
 5  James Edwards  73  NEM  New England  3:08.04 
 6  Lee Arth  71  UNAT  Southern Pacific  3:11.28 
 7  Doug Strong  71  DOC  Indiana  3:16.78 
 8  Harry Albinger  70  CONN  Connecticut  3:16.81 
 9  Gilbert Young  74  OREG  Oregon  3:17.42 
 10  John Woods  72  UNAT  Florida  3:18.24 

400 Freestyle LCM Men 70-74 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Frank Piemme  71  SBM  Southern Pacific  5:55.60 
 2  Lee Arth  71  UNAT  Southern Pacific  6:35.82 
 3  John Jorgensen  71  ARIZ  Arizona  6:47.91 
 4  Paul Hutinger  71  FMM  Florida  6:51.84 
 5  Robert Blake  71  SLAM  Ozark  6:52.02 
 6  James Edwards  73  NEM  New England  6:52.64 
 7  Doug Strong  71  DOC  Indiana  6:54.35 
 8  Gil Young  74  OREG  Oregon  6:55.02 
 9  Lou Silverstein  70  ARIZ  Arizona  7:05.57 
 10  William Blanchard  73  UNAT  San Diego - Imperial  7:05.95 

800 Freestyle LCM Men 70-74 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  James Edwards  73  NEM  New England  14:04.93 
 2  Robert Blake  71  SLAM  Ozark  14:11.70 
 3  Gil Young  74  OREG  Oregon  14:41.55 
 4  Doug Strong  71  DOC  Indiana  15:02.79 
 5  Lou Silverstein  70  ARIZ  Arizona  15:07.60 
 6  Elliott Schofield  73  CATM  Florida  15:07.85 
 7  Harry Albinger  70  CONN  Connecticut  15:34.80 
 8  Jack Truby  71  RMM  Colorado  16:12.77 
 9  Tom Mc Call  73  SCAM  Pacific  16:33.56 
 10  Joseph Seliber  70  SMMM  Pacific  16:47.02 

1500 Freestyle LCM Men 70-74 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Lee Arth  71  UNAT  Southern Pacific  26:07.72 
 2  Jurgen Schmidt  73  OSB  Southern Pacific  26:15.69 
 3  Gil Young  74  OREG  Oregon  27:13.53 
 4  Lou Silverstein  70  ARIZ  Arizona  28:06.41 
 5  Glynn Jones  71  TOC  Pacific  29:08.89 
 6  C Schaffstall  70  NIAG  Niagara  30:17.29 
 7  Tom Mc Call  73  SCAM  Pacific  31:00.80 
 8  Joseph Seliber  70  SMMM  Pacific  31:38.02 
 9  Anthony Vitale  74  CRAQ  Southern  33:10.66 
 10  Bob Doud  73  MICH  Michigan  33:37.30 

50 Backstroke LCM Men 70-74 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Paul Hutinger  71  FMM  Florida  37.95 
 2  Frank Campbell  70  TTEX  Southern  39.45 
 3  William Haynes  70  GSM  New Jersey  42.10 
 4  John Murphy  71  NCMS  North Carolina  43.30 
 5  Matthew Flanagan  70  WILD  Kentucky  43.53 
 6  John Woods  72  UNAT  Florida  43.63 
 7  Alfred Kaptor  70  MICH  Michigan  43.71 
 8  Dale Webster  70  ARIZ  Arizona  44.66 
 9  George Brinton  72  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  45.24 
 10  Richard Avery  73  SPM  Florida  46.32 

100 Backstroke LCM Men 70-74 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Paul Hutinger  71  FMM  Florida  1:26.72 
 2  Frank Campbell  70  TTEX  Southern  1:31.94 
 3  William Haynes  70  GSM  New Jersey  1:32.56 
 4  Matthew Flanagan  70  WILD  Kentucky  1:36.06 
 5  John Murphy  71  NCMS  North Carolina  1:38.27 
 6  George Brinton  72  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  1:41.41 
 7  James Edwards  73  NEM  New England  1:41.83 
 8  Alfred Kaptor  70  MICH  Michigan  1:42.31 
 9  Dale Webster  70  ARIZ  Arizona  1:44.47 
 10  John Woods  72  UNAT  Florida  1:45.80 

200 Backstroke LCM Men 70-74 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Paul Hutinger  71  FMM  Florida  3:17.70 
 2  Lee Arth  71  UNAT  Southern Pacific  3:34.32 
 3  Lou Silverstein  70  ARIZ  Arizona  3:37.47 
 4  Dale Webster  70  ARIZ  Arizona  3:42.18 
 5  John Murphy  71  NCMS  North Carolina  3:47.11 
 6  Frank Campbell  70  TTEX  Southern  3:47.96 
 7  James Edwards  73  NEM  New England  3:48.93 
 8  Will Dolphin  70  INWM  Inland Northwest  3:54.77 
 9  John Woods  72  UNAT  Florida  3:55.41 
 10  Jack Truby  71  RMM  Colorado  3:56.99 

50 Breaststroke LCM Men 70-74 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Barton Greenberg  72  OMAH  Nebraska  41.48 
 2  Joseph Kurtzman  70  FMM  Florida  41.63 
 3  Matthew Flanagan  70  WILD  Kentucky  43.80 
 4  J John Reese  71  MICH  Michigan  45.18 
 5  Tom Dowell  74  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  46.99 
 6  Paul Hutinger  71  FMM  Florida  47.26 
 7  George Melick  71  GSM  New Jersey  47.74 
 8  Abrasha Brainin  73  SPM  Florida  47.99 
 9  John Florance  73  O*H*  Lake Erie  48.17 
 10  John Stern  72  OSB  Southern Pacific  48.95 

100 Breaststroke LCM Men 70-74 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Barton Greenberg  72  OMAH  Nebraska  1:34.07 
 2  Frank Piemme  71  SBM  Southern Pacific  1:36.72 
 3  Joseph Kurtzman  70  FMM  Florida  1:42.79 
 4  Paul Hutinger  71  FMM  Florida  1:43.15 
 5  Matthew Flanagan  70  WILD  Kentucky  1:43.36 
 6  Lee Arth  71  UNAT  Southern Pacific  1:48.46 
 7  George Melick  71  GSM  New Jersey  1:51.11 
 8  John Stern  72  OSB  Southern Pacific  1:51.27 
 9  Norman Garsoe  72  1776  Delaware Valley  1:52.16 
 10  Keith Carter  71  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:53.21 

200 Breaststroke LCM Men 70-74 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Barton Greenberg  72  OMAH  Nebraska  3:34.25 
 2  Lee Arth  71  UNAT  Southern Pacific  3:50.85 
 3  John Emanuel  71  1776  Delaware Valley  4:02.58 
 4  Norman Garsoe  72  1776  Delaware Valley  4:06.28 
 5  John Stern  72  OSB  Southern Pacific  4:20.12 
 6  Will Dolphin  70  INWM  Inland Northwest  4:22.25 
 7  Ed Simmers  70  CVM  Pacific  4:22.37 
 8  Abrasha Brainin  73  SPM  Florida  4:24.12 
 9  Tom Mc Call  73  SCAM  Pacific  4:24.17 
 10  Earl Walter  74  OREG  Oregon  4:24.75 

50 Butterfly LCM Men 70-74 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Frank Piemme  71  SBM  Southern Pacific  33.79 
 2  Joseph Kurtzman  70  FMM  Florida  35.33 
 3  Perry Rockwell  71  WMAC  Wisconsin  38.18 
 4  Matthew Flanagan  70  WILD  Kentucky  38.85 
 5  Paul Hutinger  71  FMM  Florida  39.72 
 6  William Seligmann  70  UNAT  Southern Pacific  41.66 
 7  John Florance  73  O*H*  Lake Erie  42.16 
 8  John Stern  72  OSB  Southern Pacific  45.53 
 9  Alex Mc Intosh  72  GSM  New Jersey  46.36 
 10  Pierce Bray  72  O*H*  Lake Erie  47.18 

100 Butterfly LCM Men 70-74 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Joseph Kurtzman  70  FMM  Florida  1:24.84 
 2  Keith Carter  71  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:40.14 
 3  Lee Arth  71  UNAT  Southern Pacific  1:48.34 
 4  Art Kelley  70  ARIZ  Arizona  1:52.27 
 5  Perry Rockwell  71  WMAC  Wisconsin  1:52.92 
 6  John Stern  72  OSB  Southern Pacific  2:01.46 
 7  Alex Mc Intosh  72  GSM  New Jersey  2:12.13 
 8  Howard Stoker  71  GKMS  Southeastern  2:13.20 
 9  Doug Strong  71  DOC  Indiana  2:15.68 
 10  Victor De Kalb  71  USF  Pacific  3:27.50 

200 Butterfly LCM Men 70-74 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Joseph Kurtzman  70  FMM  Florida  3:26.05 
 2  Lee Arth  71  UNAT  Southern Pacific  3:58.01 
 3  Keith Carter  71  O*H*  Lake Erie  4:09.98 
 4  Lou Silverstein  70  ARIZ  Arizona  4:24.88 
 5  Art Kelley  70  ARIZ  Arizona  4:38.49 
 6  Alex McIntosh  72  GSM  New Jersey  4:57.95 
 7  Doug Strong  71  DOC  Indiana  5:20.36 
 8  Jay Charles  73  METR  Metropolitan  6:10.46 
 9  Victor De Kalb  71  USF  Pacific  7:18.55 

200 Individual Medley LCM Men 70-74 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Frank Piemme  71  SBM  Southern Pacific  3:08.99 
 2  John Emanuel  71  1776  Delaware Valley  3:35.40 
 3  Lee Arth  71  UNAT  Southern Pacific  3:39.24 
 4  John Jorgensen  71  ARIZ  Arizona  3:49.85 
 5  Lou Silverstein  70  ARIZ  Arizona  3:51.71 
 6  Perry Rockwell  71  WMAC  Wisconsin  3:53.03 
 7  Art Kelley  70  ARIZ  Arizona  4:01.65 
 8  Dale Webster  70  ARIZ  Arizona  4:01.66 
 9  Doug Strong  71  DOC  Indiana  4:14.27 
 10  Will Dolphin  70  INWM  Inland Northwest  4:17.98 

400 Individual Medley LCM Men 70-74 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Lee Arth  71  UNAT  Southern Pacific  7:22.77 
 2  Lou Silverstein  70  ARIZ  Arizona  7:59.14 
 3  Keith Carter  71  O*H*  Lake Erie  8:26.62 
 4  Doug Strong  71  DOC  Indiana  9:04.26 
 5  Art Kelley  70  ARIZ  Arizona  9:24.16 
 6  Alex Mc Intosh  72  GSM  New Jersey  9:58.09 
 7  Howard Stoker  71  GKMS  Southeastern  10:15.90 
 8  Dan McNeil  73  ADMS  Adirondack  12:09.15 
 9  Bob Doud  73  MICH  Michigan  12:15.50 
 10  Dan Mc Neil  73  ADMS  Adirondack  12:27.54 
Sponsor #21Sponsor #42Sponsor #47Sponsor #44Sponsor #43
Sponsor #45Sponsor #14Sponsor #49Sponsor #33Sponsor #25Sponsor #20Sponsor #51
Sponsor #52Sponsor #41Sponsor #36Sponsor #35Sponsor #29Sponsor #50Sponsor #13