Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1996 USMS Top Ten SCY for Women 45-49

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCY Women 45-49 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Charlotte Davis  45  PNA  Pacific Northwest  27.79 
 2  F Williamson  48  GAJA  Georgia  28.18 
 3  Celeste Miller  46  SNM  Pacific  28.27 
 4  M Milano-Morey  45  WCM  Pacific  28.30 
 5  Ruth Shaps  48  MAM  Pacific  28.54 
 6  Sharon Wise  49  ISF  Indiana  28.55 
 7  P Halsey-Sherman  49  EMP  Metropolitan  28.68 
 8  Anne Page  47  SPM  Florida  28.78 
 9  Gerre Jones  47  UNAT  Pacific  28.86 
 10  M Diaz-MacArtney  47  UNAT  Pacific  28.88 

100 Freestyle SCY Women 45-49 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jonelle Schmidt  45  ARIZ  Arizona  59.87 
 2  Celeste Miller  46  SNM  Pacific  1:00.31 
 3  Charlotte Davis  45  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:00.60 
 4  P Kawakami  45  UTAH  Utah  1:01.77 
 5  Cecilia Mccloskey  46  1776  Delaware Valley  1:01.97 
 6  F Williamson  48  GAJA  Georgia  1:02.08 
 7  Terry Sue Gault  45  VMST  Virginia  1:03.59 
 8  Ann Lyttle  48  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:03.63 
 9  Sharon Wise  49  ISF  Indiana  1:03.66 
 10  P Halsey-Sherman  49  EMP  Metropolitan  1:04.05 

200 Freestyle SCY Women 45-49 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Celeste Miller  46  SNM  Pacific  2:09.45 
 2  Jonelle Schmidt  45  ARIZ  Arizona  2:09.66 
 3  Barbara Dunbar  47  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:10.00 
 4  F Williamson  48  GAJA  Georgia  2:15.06 
 5  P Kawakami  45  UTAH  Utah  2:16.67 
 6  Ann Lyttle  48  DCM  Potomac Valley  2:18.64 
 7  Sharon Wise  49  ISF  Indiana  2:20.24 
 8  Marcia Barry  47  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  2:20.55 
 9  Anne Grams  48  DBMS  Florida  2:20.89 
 10  Terry Sue Gault  45  VMST  Virginia  2:21.32 

500 Freestyle SCY Women 45-49 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Barbara Dunbar  47  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  5:38.70 
 2  Celeste Miller  46  SNM  Pacific  5:46.31 
 3  Terry Gault  45  VMST  Virginia  6:05.38 
 4  P Kawakami  45  UTAH  Utah  6:11.24 
 5  Marcia Barry  47  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  6:12.88 
 6  Jonelle Schmidt  45  ARIZ  Arizona  6:13.37 
 7  Ann Lyttle  48  DCM  Potomac Valley  6:13.72 
 8  F Williamson  48  GAJA  Georgia  6:15.61 
 9  Anne Grams  48  DBMS  Florida  6:21.83 
 10  Sharon Wise  49  ISF  Indiana  6:21.90 

1000 Freestyle SCY Women 45-49 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Barbara Dunbar  47  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  11:34.08 
 2  Celeste Miller  46  SNM  Pacific  11:50.40 
 3  Terry Sue Gault  45  VMST  Virginia  12:28.80 
 4  P Kawakami  45  UTAH  Utah  12:33.50 
 5  Marcia Barry  47  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  12:50.35 
 6  Nancy Miller  46  VMST  Virginia  12:58.72 
 7  Ann Lyttle  48  DCM  Potomac Valley  13:00.38 
 8  Suzanne Rague  45  OREG  Oregon  13:27.36 
 9  Cathy Mancino  46  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  13:31.88 
 10  Phyllis Springer  46  REDT  Metropolitan  13:33.25 

1650 Freestyle SCY Women 45-49 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Barbara Dunbar  47  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  19:35.75 
 2  Terry Gault  45  VMST  Virginia  20:24.04 
 3  Cynthia Jones  45  IM  Illinois  21:33.98 
 4  Jeannette Bauer  46  DSSM  Southern Pacific  21:41.86 
 5  Kathrine Casey  47  PNA  Pacific Northwest  21:54.75 
 6  Cathy Mancino  46  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  22:46.80 
 7  Christine Zimmet  48  METR  Metropolitan  23:25.52 
 8  Ann Svanson  49  ADMS  Adirondack  23:44.23 
 9  Laura Calwell  45  MOVY  Missouri Valley  23:47.45 
 10  Kathy Krucker  47  ARIZ  Arizona  23:59.83 

50 Backstroke SCY Women 45-49 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ruth Shaps  48  MAM  Pacific  33.15 
 2  Marti Betz  46  MARY  Maryland  33.40 
 3  Charlotte Davis  45  PNA  Pacific Northwest  33.78 
 4  Suzanne Cooper  46  OREG  Oregon  35.00 
 5  Marguerite Hansen  46  LAM  Pacific  35.01 
 6  Ellen Rockholm  47  RAMS  Pacific  35.24 
 7  Patrice Hirr  46  MICH  Michigan  35.29 
 8  Jeannie Mitchell  49  NCMS  North Carolina  35.43 
 9  B Edelmaier  49  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  35.47 
 10  Terry Sue Gault  45  VMST  Virginia  35.57 

100 Backstroke SCY Women 45-49 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Cecilia Mccloskey  46  1776  Delaware Valley  1:06.32 
 2  Jonelle Schmidt  45  ARIZ  Arizona  1:09.61 
 3  Ruth Shaps  48  MAM  Pacific  1:10.96 
 4  Charlotte Davis  45  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:11.49 
 5  Marti Betz  46  MARY  Maryland  1:13.78 
 6  Kathrine Casey  47  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:14.78 
 7  Judy Lee  46  GSM  New Jersey  1:15.10 
 8  Jeannie Mitchell  49  NCMS  North Carolina  1:15.55 
 9  Holly MacMurray  45  NIAG  Niagara  1:16.31 
 10  P Kawakami  45  UTAH  Utah  1:16.74 

200 Backstroke SCY Women 45-49 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Cecilia Mccloskey  46  1776  Delaware Valley  2:22.64 
 2  Jonelle Schmidt  45  ARIZ  Arizona  2:27.54 
 3  Ruth Shaps  48  MAM  Pacific  2:39.13 
 4  Marti Betz  46  MARY  Maryland  2:42.41 
 5  Judy Lee  46  GSM  New Jersey  2:42.83 
 6  Kathrine Casey  47  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:44.13 
 7  Jeannie Mitchell  49  NCMS  North Carolina  2:45.55 
 8  Phyllis Springer  46  REDT  Metropolitan  2:46.53 
 9  Ginger Pierson  49  MACO  Oregon  2:46.87 
 10  Susan Behler  46  VS  Colorado  2:48.21 

50 Breaststroke SCY Women 45-49 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  A Wright-Belknap  45  LAKE  Kentucky  34.13 
 2  Ginger Pierson  49  MACO  Oregon  35.23 
 3  Holly MacMurray  45  NIAG  Niagara  36.29 
 4  M Milano-Morey  45  WCM  Pacific  36.98 
 5  Marguerite Hansen  46  LAM  Pacific  37.20 
 6  Kathrine Casey  47  PNA  Pacific Northwest  37.34 
 7  Gerre Jones  47  UNAT  Pacific  37.49 
 8  Jozefa Muszynski  49  EMP  Metropolitan  37.90 
 9  Meegan Wilson  47  FAST  Florida  38.12 
 10  Sally Dillon  49  PNA  Pacific Northwest  38.13 

100 Breaststroke SCY Women 45-49 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  A Wright-Belknap  45  LAKE  Kentucky  1:17.57 
 2  Ginger Pierson  49  MACO  Oregon  1:17.69 
 3  Holly MacMurray  45  NIAG  Niagara  1:18.86 
 4  Stephanie Walsh  46  1776  Delaware Valley  1:20.91 
 5  Meegan Wilson  47  FAST  Florida  1:21.36 
 6  Gerre Jones  47  UNAT  Pacific  1:21.46 
 7  Marguerite Hansen  46  LAM  Pacific  1:21.59 
 8  Jeannette Bauer  46  DSSM  Southern Pacific  1:22.81 
 9  Sally Dillon  49  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:22.87 
 10  Jozefa Muszynski  49  EMP  Metropolitan  1:23.37 

200 Breaststroke SCY Women 45-49 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ginger Pierson  49  MACO  Oregon  2:50.10 
 2  Holly MacMurray  45  NIAG  Niagara  2:50.81 
 3  Stephanie Walsh  46  1776  Delaware Valley  2:52.78 
 4  A Wright-Belknap  45  LAKE  Kentucky  2:54.78 
 5  Meegan Wilson  47  FAST  Florida  2:56.63 
 6  Leslie Treat  47  SPM  Florida  3:01.07 
 7  Lynn Cartee  48  SWIM  Florida  3:04.83 
 8  Kathrine Casey  47  PNA  Pacific Northwest  3:05.34 
 9  Nancy Miller  46  VMST  Virginia  3:05.43 
 10  Jean Wood  48  RMM  Colorado  3:05.53 

50 Butterfly SCY Women 45-49 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Cecilia Mccloskey  46  1776  Delaware Valley  29.28 
 2  Charlotte Davis  45  PNA  Pacific Northwest  30.16 
 3  Suzanne Cooper  46  OREG  Oregon  30.64 
 4  Anne Grams  48  DBMS  Florida  30.82 
 5  Ruth Shaps  48  MAM  Pacific  30.93 
 6  Sharon Wise  49  ISF  Indiana  31.19 
 7  Terry Gault  45  VMST  Virginia  31.26 
 8  Barbara Dunbar  46  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  31.28 
 9  M Milano-Morey  45  WCM  Pacific  31.65 
 10  Judy Lee  46  GSM  New Jersey  31.84 

100 Butterfly SCY Women 45-49 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Terry Gault  45  VMST  Virginia  1:08.83 
 2  Barbara Dunbar  46  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:09.06 
 3  Anne Grams  48  DBMS  Florida  1:09.41 
 4  Stephanie Walsh  46  1776  Delaware Valley  1:09.58 
 5  Judy Lee  46  GSM  New Jersey  1:10.96 
 6  Sharon Wise  49  ISF  Indiana  1:11.95 
 7  Catherine Quill  46  IM  Illinois  1:13.90 
 8  Sandi Rousseau  48  OREG  Oregon  1:15.46 
 9  Cathy Mancino  46  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:15.55 
 10  B Edelmaier  49  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:16.78 

200 Butterfly SCY Women 45-49 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Barbara Dunbar  47  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:32.79 
 2  Terry Gault  45  VMST  Virginia  2:36.21 
 3  Cathy Mancino  46  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  2:38.96 
 4  Anne Grams  48  DBMS  Florida  2:41.50 
 5  Catherine Quill  46  IM  Illinois  2:51.23 
 6  Ginger Pierson  49  MACO  Oregon  2:52.20 
 7  Viki Altomonte  46  MARY  Maryland  2:54.30 
 8  Christine Zimmet  47  METR  Metropolitan  2:55.47 
 9  Suzanne Rague  45  OREG  Oregon  2:58.37 
 10  Marsh Heinig  49  RMM  Colorado  3:02.48 

100 Individual Medley SCY Women 45-49 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Cecilia Mccloskey  46  1776  Delaware Valley  1:07.91 
 2  Charlotte Davis  45  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:09.53 
 3  Celeste Miller  46  SNM  Pacific  1:10.08 
 4  Sharon Wise  49  ISF  Indiana  1:13.36 
 5  Holly MacMurray  45  NIAG  Niagara  1:13.60 
 6  Ruth Shaps  48  MAM  Pacific  1:13.70 
 7  Marguerite Hansen  46  LAM  Pacific  1:14.45 
 8  Marti Betz  46  MARY  Maryland  1:14.91 
 9  Kathrine Casey  47  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:14.93 
 10  Ann Lyttle  48  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:15.07 

200 Individual Medley SCY Women 45-49 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Cecilia Mccloskey  46  1776  Delaware Valley  2:25.19 
 2  Jonelle Schmidt  45  ARIZ  Arizona  2:27.21 
 3  Celeste Miller  46  SNM  Pacific  2:29.94 
 4  Charlotte Davis  45  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:34.10 
 5  Barbara Dunbar  46  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:36.16 
 6  Stephanie Walsh  46  1776  Delaware Valley  2:37.78 
 7  P Kawakami  45  UTAH  Utah  2:38.07 
 8  Ruth Shaps  48  MAM  Pacific  2:39.10 
 9  Ginger Pierson  49  MACO  Oregon  2:41.64 
 10  Judy Lee  46  GSM  New Jersey  2:42.03 

400 Individual Medley SCY Women 45-49 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Barbara Dunbar  47  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  5:20.69 
 2  Stephanie Walsh  46  1776  Delaware Valley  5:33.35 
 3  Terry Sue Gault  45  VMST  Virginia  5:42.57 
 4  P Kawakami  45  UTAH  Utah  5:43.33 
 5  Anne Grams  48  DBMS  Florida  5:46.49 
 6  Ginger Pierson  49  MACO  Oregon  5:51.23 
 7  Judy Lee  46  GSM  New Jersey  5:51.42 
 8  Cathy Mancino  46  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  6:00.74 
 9  Christine Zimmet  48  METR  Metropolitan  6:02.05 
 10  Marti Betz  46  MARY  Maryland  6:04.87 
Sponsor #42Sponsor #25Sponsor #21Sponsor #47Sponsor #36
Sponsor #43Sponsor #13Sponsor #52Sponsor #41Sponsor #51Sponsor #35Sponsor #20
Sponsor #50Sponsor #33Sponsor #44Sponsor #29Sponsor #49Sponsor #45Sponsor #14