Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1996 USMS Top Ten SCY for Women 40-44

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCY Women 40-44 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  S Neilson-Bell  40  TTEX  Southern  24.29 
 2  Laura Val  44  TAM  Pacific  25.12 
 3  Jane Ziegler  42  1776  Delaware Valley  25.70 
 4  Nancy Fisher  44  WMAC  Wisconsin  25.71 
 5  Joel Feldmann  44  NEM  New England  25.74 
 6  C Stonesifer  43  IM  Illinois  26.21 
 7  Jo Moore  41  PNA  Pacific Northwest  26.22 
 8  Danielle Ogier  43  UNAT  Gulf  26.32 
 9  Lo Knapp  41  UTAH  Utah  26.68 
 10  Karlene Wise  42  ISF  Indiana  26.75 

100 Freestyle SCY Women 40-44 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  S Neilson-Bell  40  TTEX  Southern  53.37 
 2  Laura Val  44  TAM  Pacific  54.80 
 3  Jane Ziegler  42  1776  Delaware Valley  56.19 
 4  Danielle Ogier  43  UNAT  Gulf  56.34 
 5  Jo Moore  41  PNA  Pacific Northwest  56.52 
 6  Nancy Fisher  44  WMAC  Wisconsin  56.97 
 7  Susan Halfacre  43  GSC  Florida  57.90 
 8  Ritchie Sonner  40  AKMS  Alaska  58.80 
 9  Joel Feldmann  44  NEM  New England  58.90 
 10  Kathy Guinn  41  WCM  Pacific  58.95 

200 Freestyle SCY Women 40-44 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  S Neilson-Bell  40  TTEX  Southern  2:00.68 
 2  Danielle Ogier  43  UNAT  Gulf  2:02.82 
 3  Nancy Fisher  44  WMAC  Wisconsin  2:05.53 
 4  Lo Knapp  41  UTAH  Utah  2:06.88 
 5  Julie Wynn  40  DSSM  Southern Pacific  2:07.91 
 6  Dot Munger  44  1776  Delaware Valley  2:07.99 
 7  Debbie Flansburg  40  WCM  Pacific  2:10.51 
 8  Heidi Ernst  43  UNAT  Gulf  2:10.71 
 9  Mary Ann Stevens  42  ISF  Indiana  2:10.76 
 10  Elaine Fincham  40  SMM  South Texas  2:12.77 

500 Freestyle SCY Women 40-44 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Laura Val  44  TAM  Pacific  5:24.71 
 2  Susan Halfacre  43  GSC  Florida  5:30.24 
 3  Nancy Fisher  44  WMAC  Wisconsin  5:35.32 
 4  Danielle Ogier  43  UNAT  Gulf  5:37.28 
 5  Karen Farnsworth  40  CONN  Connecticut  5:39.01 
 6  B Morse-Gillham  40  ADMS  Adirondack  5:40.95 
 7  Dot Munger  44  1776  Delaware Valley  5:40.99 
 8  Laurie Samuelson  40  SCSC  Pacific  5:43.32 
 9  Lo Knapp  41  UTAH  Utah  5:44.56 
 10  Heidi Ernst  43  UNAT  Gulf  5:48.22 

1000 Freestyle SCY Women 40-44 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Karen Farnsworth  40  CONN  Connecticut  11:23.85 
 2  Danielle Ogier  43  UNAT  Gulf  11:34.87 
 3  Nancy Fisher  44  WMAC  Wisconsin  11:40.47 
 4  Marica Morey  40  NCMS  North Carolina  11:41.00 
 5  Heidi Ernst  43  UNAT  Gulf  11:53.65 
 6  Dot Munger  44  1776  Delaware Valley  11:53.94 
 7  Elaine Fincham  40  SMM  South Texas  12:02.38 
 8  Judy Heller  40  STAN  Pacific  12:03.50 
 9  Donna Neary  40  CONN  Connecticut  12:05.10 
 10  Debbie Flansburg  40  WCM  Pacific  12:06.01 

1650 Freestyle SCY Women 40-44 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Laurie Samuelson  40  SCSC  Pacific  19:19.27 
 2  Danielle Ogier  43  UNAT  Gulf  19:50.19 
 3  B Morse-Gillham  40  ADMS  Adirondack  20:01.61 
 4  Judy Heller  40  STAN  Pacific  20:04.02 
 5  Elaine Fincham  40  SMM  South Texas  20:27.90 
 6  Jo Moore  41  PNA  Pacific Northwest  20:28.63 
 7  Phyllis Quinn  40  TOC  Pacific  20:45.49 
 8  Cathy Schulbach  42  LAM  Pacific  20:48.96 
 9  Joanne Wainwright  40  AKMS  Alaska  20:49.30 
 10  Karlene Wise  42  ISF  Indiana  20:51.40 

50 Backstroke SCY Women 40-44 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Laura Val  44  TAM  Pacific  28.28 
 2  Nancy Fisher  44  WMAC  Wisconsin  29.52 
 3  Joel Feldmann  44  NEM  New England  30.15 
 4  Kathy Guinn  41  WCM  Pacific  30.17 
 5  Carole Shigaki  40  WH2O  Southern Pacific  30.20 
 6  Jane Ziegler  42  1776  Delaware Valley  30.51 
 7  Karen Farnsworth  40  CONN  Connecticut  30.58 
 8  Diane Morini  43  1776  Delaware Valley  30.62 
 9  Nancy Reno  40  DUST  Southern Pacific  30.63 
 10  Susan Halfacre  43  GSC  Florida  31.46 

100 Backstroke SCY Women 40-44 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Laura Val  44  TAM  Pacific  1:01.38 
 2  Nancy Fisher  44  WMAC  Wisconsin  1:04.32 
 3  Karen Farnsworth  40  CONN  Connecticut  1:04.77 
 4  Jane Ziegler  42  1776  Delaware Valley  1:05.01 
 5  Nancy Reno  40  DUST  Southern Pacific  1:05.80 
 6  Carole Shigaki  40  WH2O  Southern Pacific  1:05.83 
 7  Diane Morini  43  1776  Delaware Valley  1:06.43 
 8  Kathy Guinn  41  WCM  Pacific  1:06.54 
 9  Joel Feldmann  44  NEM  New England  1:06.66 
 10  Mary Ann Stevens  42  ISF  Indiana  1:08.01 

200 Backstroke SCY Women 40-44 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Karen Farnsworth  40  CONN  Connecticut  2:17.23 
 2  Laura Val  44  TAM  Pacific  2:19.12 
 3  Nancy Fisher  44  WMAC  Wisconsin  2:21.12 
 4  Jane Ziegler  42  1776  Delaware Valley  2:22.86 
 5  Nancy Reno  40  DUST  Southern Pacific  2:23.17 
 6  Kathy Guinn  41  WCM  Pacific  2:23.73 
 7  Mary Ann Stevens  42  ISF  Indiana  2:28.28 
 8  Barb Gundred  44  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:30.87 
 9  A Jaunzeme  43  LVM  Southern Pacific  2:31.78 
 10  Evelyn Lynch  43  MICH  Michigan  2:33.40 

50 Breaststroke SCY Women 40-44 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Lisa Bennett  40  VMST  Virginia  32.73 
 2  Dot Munger  44  1776  Delaware Valley  33.93 
 3  Deb Walker  44  SWIM  Florida  34.21 
 4  Lo Knapp  41  UTAH  Utah  34.27 
 5  Gayle Benty  43  WAYM  Southeastern  34.35 
 6  Diane Heinson  40  SANR  Pacific  34.52 
 7  Marica Morey  40  NCMS  North Carolina  34.68 
 7  Carole Shigaki  40  WH2O  Southern Pacific  34.68 
 9  Danielle Ogier  43  UNAT  Gulf  34.94 
 10  Donna Neary  40  CONN  Connecticut  35.15 

100 Breaststroke SCY Women 40-44 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Lo Knapp  41  UTAH  Utah  1:13.48 
 2  Dot Munger  44  1776  Delaware Valley  1:13.93 
 3  Gayle Benty  43  WAYM  Southeastern  1:13.99 
 4  Lisa Bennett  40  VMST  Virginia  1:14.41 
 5  Deb Walker  44  SWIM  Florida  1:14.65 
 6  Andra Jaunzeme  43  LVM  Southern Pacific  1:14.87 
 7  Carole Shigaki  40  WH2O  Southern Pacific  1:15.17 
 8  Diane Heinson  40  SANR  Pacific  1:16.24 
 9  Danielle Ogier  43  UNAT  Gulf  1:16.43 
 10  Melon Dash  41  SCAM  Pacific  1:16.67 

200 Breaststroke SCY Women 40-44 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Gayle Benty  43  WAYM  Southeastern  2:40.32 
 2  Lo Knapp  41  UTAH  Utah  2:40.66 
 3  Deb Walker  44  SWIM  Florida  2:40.95 
 4  Dot Munger  44  1776  Delaware Valley  2:41.37 
 5  Andra Jaunzeme  43  LVM  Southern Pacific  2:41.46 
 6  Lisa Bennett  40  VMST  Virginia  2:41.89 
 7  Danielle Ogier  43  UNAT  Gulf  2:44.77 
 8  Krissy Maccurdy  43  PCAT  North Texas  2:48.93 
 9  Merry Finch  41  YCRC  Pacific  2:49.19 
 10  Mary Ann Stevens  42  ISF  Indiana  2:51.09 

50 Butterfly SCY Women 40-44 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Laura Val  44  TAM  Pacific  27.40 
 2  Camille Thompson  41  PRO  Pacific Northwest  28.55 
 3  Debbie Flansburg  40  WCM  Pacific  28.63 
 4  Maryann Stevens  42  ISF  Indiana  28.72 
 5  Joel Feldmann  44  NEM  New England  28.80 
 6  Elaine Fincham  40  SMM  South Texas  29.06 
 7  Bonnie Adair  43  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  29.23 
 8  Carole Shigaki  40  WH2O  Southern Pacific  29.27 
 9  Debbie Glassman  42  PNA  Pacific Northwest  29.42 
 10  R Brittingham  44  USAB  Pacific  29.49 

100 Butterfly SCY Women 40-44 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Laura Val  44  TAM  Pacific  1:00.06 
 2  Debbie Flansburg  40  WCM  Pacific  1:02.42 
 3  Camille Thompson  41  PRO  Pacific Northwest  1:02.83 
 4  Mary Ann Stevens  42  ISF  Indiana  1:03.86 
 5  Susan Halfacre  43  GSC  Florida  1:04.41 
 6  Elaine Fincham  40  SMM  South Texas  1:05.68 
 7  Andra Jaunzeme  43  LVM  Southern Pacific  1:06.62 
 8  Karlene Wise  42  ISF  Indiana  1:06.66 
 9  Melon Dash  41  SCAM  Pacific  1:06.82 
 10  R Brittingham  44  USAB  Pacific  1:07.21 

200 Butterfly SCY Women 40-44 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Laura Val  44  TAM  Pacific  2:12.54 
 2  Debbie Flansburg  40  WCM  Pacific  2:15.98 
 3  Camille Thompson  41  PRO  Pacific Northwest  2:18.99 
 4  Mary Ann Stevens  42  ISF  Indiana  2:22.01 
 5  Elaine Fincham  40  SMM  South Texas  2:29.41 
 6  Joanne Wainwright  40  AKMS  Alaska  2:30.46 
 7  Denise Everitt  42  NIAG  Niagara  2:32.08 
 8  Melon Dash  41  SCAM  Pacific  2:32.68 
 9  Karlene Wise  42  ISF  Indiana  2:33.22 
 10  Laurie Samuelson  40  SCSC  Pacific  2:33.62 

100 Individual Medley SCY Women 40-44 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  S Neilson-Bell  40  TTEX  Southern  1:03.05 
 2  Laura Val  43  TAM  Pacific  1:04.48 
 3  Danielle Ogier  43  UNAT  Gulf  1:05.03 
 4  Susan Halfacre  43  GSC  Florida  1:07.03 
 5  Andra Jaunzeme  43  LVM  Southern Pacific  1:07.20 
 6  Camille Thompson  41  PRO  Pacific Northwest  1:07.31 
 7  Joel Feldmann  44  NEM  New England  1:07.58 
 8  C Stonesifer  43  IM  Illinois  1:08.02 
 9  Lisa Bennett  40  VMST  Virginia  1:08.11 
 10  Maryann Stevens  42  ISF  Indiana  1:08.16 

200 Individual Medley SCY Women 40-44 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  S Neilson-Bell  40  TTEX  Southern  2:17.08 
 2  Danielle Ogier  43  UNAT  Gulf  2:22.12 
 3  Camille Thompson  41  PRO  Pacific Northwest  2:22.45 
 4  Karen Farnsworth  40  CONN  Connecticut  2:23.95 
 5  Lo Knapp  41  UTAH  Utah  2:24.52 
 6  Mary Ann Stevens  42  ISF  Indiana  2:25.92 
 7  Andra Jaunzeme  43  LVM  Southern Pacific  2:27.61 
 8  Lisa Bennett  40  VMST  Virginia  2:29.62 
 9  Melon Dash  41  SCAM  Pacific  2:30.55 
 10  Marilyn Fink  41  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:31.27 

400 Individual Medley SCY Women 40-44 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Laura Val  44  TAM  Pacific  4:55.16 
 2  Karen Farnsworth  40  CONN  Connecticut  5:00.51 
 3  Danielle Ogier  43  UNAT  Gulf  5:03.39 
 4  Mary Ann Stevens  42  ISF  Indiana  5:10.84 
 5  Andra Jaunzeme  43  LVM  Southern Pacific  5:13.78 
 6  Elaine Fincham  40  SMM  South Texas  5:17.48 
 7  Karlene Wise  42  ISF  Indiana  5:20.90 
 8  Joanne Wainwright  40  AKMS  Alaska  5:25.87 
 9  Denise Everitt  43  NIAG  Niagara  5:26.51 
 10  Lo Knapp  41  UTAH  Utah  5:27.51 
Sponsor #20Sponsor #45Sponsor #47Sponsor #44Sponsor #33
Sponsor #49Sponsor #52Sponsor #21Sponsor #36Sponsor #25Sponsor #13Sponsor #50
Sponsor #43Sponsor #41Sponsor #51Sponsor #35Sponsor #14Sponsor #29Sponsor #42