Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1996 USMS Top Ten SCY for Men 40-44

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCY Men 40-44 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Charles Norelli  40  1776  Delaware Valley  21.72 
 2  Rick Abbott  41  AKMS  Alaska  21.98 
 3  Stu Marvin  40  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  22.02 
 4  Trip Hedrick  42  UNAT  Minnesota  22.07 
 5  Jack Groselle  41  O*H*  Lake Erie  22.24 
 6  Richard Hess  41  RMM  Colorado  22.34 
 7  Louis Tudor  40  VMST  Virginia  22.51 
 8  Robert Crowder  40  SCSC  Pacific  22.64 
 9  Eric Van Boer  41  RHMS  Pacific  22.69 
 10  Brian Linderoth  40  SNM  Pacific  22.71 

100 Freestyle SCY Men 40-44 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Charles Norelli  40  1776  Delaware Valley  47.66 
 2  Stu Marvin  40  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  47.67 
 3  Rick Abbott  41  AKMS  Alaska  48.17 
 4  Jack Groselle  41  O*H*  Lake Erie  48.43 
 5  Richard Hess  41  RMM  Colorado  48.90 
 6  Trip Hedrick  42  UNAT  Minnesota  48.97 
 7  Jeff Perout  43  GSC  Florida  49.57 
 8  Louis Tudor  40  VMST  Virginia  49.83 
 9  Robert Crowder  40  SCSC  Pacific  49.97 
 10  Brian Linderoth  40  SNM  Pacific  50.12 

200 Freestyle SCY Men 40-44 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Stu Marvin  40  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:46.21 
 2  James Montgomery  41  DAMM  North Texas  1:48.85 
 3  Sandy MacDonald  40  SAC  Pacific  1:49.20 
 4  Brad Horner  41  WMAC  Wisconsin  1:49.29 
 5  Rick Abbott  40  AKMS  Alaska  1:49.39 
 6  Jack Groselle  41  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:49.59 
 7  Howard Jay  40  RMM  Colorado  1:50.71 
 8  David Shepherd  40  MICH  Michigan  1:50.80 
 9  Larry Wood  42  HOTS  South Texas  1:51.18 
 10  Robert Crowder  40  SCSC  Pacific  1:51.82 

500 Freestyle SCY Men 40-44 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Howard Jay  40  RMM  Colorado  4:52.60 
 2  Sandy MacDonald  40  SAC  Pacific  4:53.66 
 3  Randy Williams  44  TOC  Pacific  5:01.52 
 4  David Shepherd  40  MICH  Michigan  5:01.95 
 5  Nate Leigh  40  MINN  Minnesota  5:03.16 
 6  James Montgomery  41  DAMM  North Texas  5:03.56 
 7  Ned Maggiora  41  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  5:03.91 
 8  Fred Ferroggiaro  42  UNAT  North Carolina  5:09.11 
 9  Jeff Perout  43  GSC  Florida  5:09.91 
 10  Mike Mccaffery  42  TOC  Pacific  5:10.21 

1000 Freestyle SCY Men 40-44 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Sandy MacDonald  40  SAC  Pacific  10:14.25 
 2  Randy Williams  44  TOC  Pacific  10:15.95 
 3  James Montgomery  41  DAMM  North Texas  10:29.38 
 4  David Shepherd  40  MICH  Michigan  10:31.35 
 5  Howard Coye  41  STAN  Pacific  10:39.20 
 6  Larry Wood  42  HOTS  South Texas  10:41.42 
 7  Fred Ferroggiaro  42  UNAT  North Carolina  10:42.60 
 8  John Needham  42  WPM  Metropolitan  10:51.77 
 9  Paul Windrath  42  MINN  Minnesota  10:53.60 
 10  Paul Wise  40  HLJ  Florida  10:55.02 

1650 Freestyle SCY Men 40-44 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Howard Jay  40  RMM  Colorado  16:52.78 
 2  Sandy Mac Donald  40  SAC  Pacific  17:18.66 
 3  David Shepherd  40  MICH  Michigan  17:31.11 
 4  Fred Ferroggiaro  42  UNAT  North Carolina  17:34.88 
 5  Ned Maggiora  41  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  17:41.02 
 6  Mike Mccaffery  42  TOC  Pacific  17:45.04 
 7  Neil Wasserman  40  GOST  Ohio  18:04.02 
 8  Paul Wise  40  HLJ  Florida  18:09.83 
 9  Robert Strauss  43  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  18:15.99 
 10  John Needham  41  WPM  Metropolitan  18:28.24 

50 Backstroke SCY Men 40-44 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Clay Evans  42  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  25.39 
 2  Stu Marvin  40  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  25.65 
 3  Carl Colvard  40  STAN  Pacific  26.37 
 4  Dan'L Lewin  42  LAM  Pacific  26.60 
 5  Jeff Perout  43  GSC  Florida  26.74 
 6  Tom Wolf  41  PCAT  North Texas  26.93 
 7  Gary Hall  44  ARIZ  Arizona  27.04 
 8  Rick Abbott  41  AKMS  Alaska  27.07 
 9  Jamie Baird  41  TXAM  South Texas  27.08 
 10  B Crowder  40  SCSC  Pacific  27.09 

100 Backstroke SCY Men 40-44 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Clay Evans  42  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  54.95 
 2  Stu Marvin  40  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  56.87 
 3  Robert Crowder  40  SCSC  Pacific  57.35 
 4  Tom Wolf  41  PCAT  North Texas  57.36 
 5  Carl Colvard  40  STAN  Pacific  57.51 
 6  Dan'L Lewin  42  LAM  Pacific  57.97 
 7  Jamie Baird  41  TXAM  South Texas  58.11 
 8  Steve Mundschau  42  USF  Pacific  58.52 
 9  Fred Ferroggiaro  42  UNAT  North Carolina  58.75 
 10  Kent Ford  42  USF  Pacific  58.80 

200 Backstroke SCY Men 40-44 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Fred Ferroggiaro  42  UNAT  North Carolina  2:03.76 
 2  Clay Evans  42  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  2:03.93 
 3  Bruce Dickson  42  HOTS  South Texas  2:04.53 
 4  Robert Crowder  40  SCSC  Pacific  2:04.70 
 5  Scott McMillen  42  IRCC  Florida  2:06.69 
 6  Jeff Perout  43  GSC  Florida  2:07.64 
 7  Jamie Baird  41  TXAM  South Texas  2:08.19 
 8  David Barnes  40  INWM  Inland Northwest  2:08.20 
 9  Tom Wolf  41  PCAT  North Texas  2:08.23 
 10  Kent Ford  42  USF  Pacific  2:09.00 

50 Breaststroke SCY Men 40-44 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  John Roemer  40  WCM  Pacific  28.21 
 2  Stuart Corless  40  TOC  Pacific  28.25 
 3  C Miltenberger  44  ORLM  Florida  28.27 
 4  Jack Groselle  41  O*H*  Lake Erie  28.43 
 5  Douglas Ryerson  42  SANR  Pacific  28.68 
 6  Mark Schuman  40  1776  Delaware Valley  28.83 
 7  Karl Kazmaier  40  O*H*  Lake Erie  29.16 
 8  Jamie Hemmark  40  1776  Delaware Valley  29.21 
 9  Carl Colvard  40  STAN  Pacific  29.26 
 10  Marc Kelly  41  SLUG  Southern Pacific  29.38 

100 Breaststroke SCY Men 40-44 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  C Miltenberger  44  ORLM  Florida  1:01.00 
 2  Stuart Corless  40  TOC  Pacific  1:02.00 
 3  John Roemer  40  WCM  Pacific  1:02.29 
 4  Mark Schuman  40  1776  Delaware Valley  1:02.48 
 5  Jack Groselle  41  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:02.98 
 6  Douglas Ryerson  42  SANR  Pacific  1:03.35 
 7  Jamie Hemmark  40  1776  Delaware Valley  1:03.84 
 8  Karl Kazmaier  40  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:03.96 
 9  Tom Reudy  41  WH2O  Southern Pacific  1:04.00 
 10  Richard Bohan  44  GSM  New Jersey  1:04.11 

200 Breaststroke SCY Men 40-44 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  John Roemer  40  WCM  Pacific  2:17.38 
 2  Gregory Harrison  44  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:18.03 
 3  Jamie Hemmark  40  1776  Delaware Valley  2:19.59 
 4  Karl Kazmaier  40  O*H*  Lake Erie  2:20.88 
 5  Tom Reudy  41  WH2O  Southern Pacific  2:20.99 
 6  Mark Schuman  40  1776  Delaware Valley  2:21.49 
 7  Richard Bohan  44  GSM  New Jersey  2:22.29 
 8  Gary Krage  40  UNAT  Pacific  2:22.75 
 9  Patrick Dibiase  40  NE  Nebraska  2:22.79 
 10  Douglas Ryerson  42  SANR  Pacific  2:23.02 

50 Butterfly SCY Men 40-44 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Charles Norelli  40  1776  Delaware Valley  23.90 
 2  Trip Hedrick  42  UNAT  Minnesota  23.92 
 3  Richard Hess  41  RMM  Colorado  24.05 
 4  Rick Abbott  41  AKMS  Alaska  24.59 
 5  Sandy MacDonald  40  SAC  Pacific  24.67 
 6  Clay Evans  42  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  24.68 
 7  Mark Schuman  40  1776  Delaware Valley  24.69 
 8  Louis Tudor  40  VMST  Virginia  24.71 
 9  Jim O'Connor  42  MARY  Maryland  24.75 
 10  Jack Groselle  41  O*H*  Lake Erie  24.79 

100 Butterfly SCY Men 40-44 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Charles Norelli  40  1776  Delaware Valley  51.89 
 2  Sandy MacDonald  40  SAC  Pacific  53.18 
 3  Richard Hess  41  RMM  Colorado  53.33 
 4  Brad Horner  41  WMAC  Wisconsin  53.57 
 5  Trip Hedrick  42  UNAT  Minnesota  53.74 
 6  Jim O'Connor  42  MARY  Maryland  53.88 
 7  Gary Hall  44  ARIZ  Arizona  54.90 
 8  Mark Schuman  40  1776  Delaware Valley  54.92 
 9  Louis Tudor  40  VMST  Virginia  55.06 
 10  Stuart Corless  40  TOC  Pacific  55.10 

200 Butterfly SCY Men 40-44 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Brad Horner  41  WMAC  Wisconsin  1:58.26 
 2  Charles Norelli  40  1776  Delaware Valley  1:58.70 
 3  Sandy MacDonald  40  SAC  Pacific  1:59.69 
 4  Jim O'Connor  42  MARY  Maryland  2:01.08 
 5  Howard Jay  40  RMM  Colorado  2:02.56 
 6  David Natali  41  UNAT  Allegheny Mountain  2:03.24 
 7  David Barnes  40  INWM  Inland Northwest  2:04.75 
 8  Randy Williams  44  TOC  Pacific  2:04.77 
 9  Robert Crowder  40  SCSC  Pacific  2:05.79 
 10  David VanDam  40  HOTS  South Texas  2:06.34 

100 Individual Medley SCY Men 40-44 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Clay Evans  42  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  55.41 
 2  Rick Abbott  41  AKMS  Alaska  55.91 
 3  Stu Marvin  40  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  56.17 
 4  Stuart Corless  40  TOC  Pacific  56.26 
 5  Richard Hess  41  RMM  Colorado  56.33 
 6  Mark Schuman  40  1776  Delaware Valley  56.67 
 7  C Miltenberger  44  ORLM  Florida  57.07 
 8  Jack Groselle  41  O*H*  Lake Erie  57.18 
 8  Carl Colvard  40  STAN  Pacific  57.18 
 10  Brad Horner  41  WMAC  Wisconsin  57.31 

200 Individual Medley SCY Men 40-44 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Clay Evans  42  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  2:02.31 
 2  Richard Hess  41  RMM  Colorado  2:03.67 
 3  Tom Reudy  41  WH2O  Southern Pacific  2:03.93 
 4  Donald Gilchrist  42  NCMS  North Carolina  2:05.31 
 5  Steven Strong  41  MVM  Pacific  2:06.39 
 6  David Barnes  40  INWM  Inland Northwest  2:06.70 
 7  Jamie Hemmark  40  1776  Delaware Valley  2:07.48 
 8  Scott McMillen  42  IRCC  Florida  2:07.96 
 9  David Toler  41  IM  Illinois  2:08.30 
 10  Gary Hall  44  ARIZ  Arizona  2:08.64 

400 Individual Medley SCY Men 40-44 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Clay Evans  42  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  4:27.29 
 2  Howard Jay  40  RMM  Colorado  4:28.06 
 3  David Shepherd  40  MICH  Michigan  4:29.15 
 4  Tom Reudy  41  WH2O  Southern Pacific  4:29.63 
 5  Donald Gilchrist  42  NCMS  North Carolina  4:32.04 
 6  Randy Williams  44  TOC  Pacific  4:32.51 
 7  Neil Wasserman  40  GOST  Ohio  4:34.42 
 8  Ned Maggiora  41  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  4:38.59 
 9  John Mcconnochie  42  AKMS  Alaska  4:40.29 
 10  Jimmy Wellborn  41  CHRR  Southeastern  4:41.38 
Sponsor #42Sponsor #51Sponsor #50Sponsor #14Sponsor #47
Sponsor #33Sponsor #35Sponsor #25Sponsor #44Sponsor #29Sponsor #49Sponsor #36
Sponsor #13Sponsor #52Sponsor #45Sponsor #20Sponsor #43Sponsor #41Sponsor #21