Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1996 USMS Top Ten SCY for Men 30-34

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCY Men 30-34 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Stephen Crocker  33  CARL  San Diego - Imperial  20.33 
 2  Douglas Boyd  31  DOC  Indiana  21.17 
 3  Carr Phillips  30  STAN  Pacific  21.46 
 3  Anders Rasmussen  32  TXAM  South Texas  21.46 
 5  Mark Noetzel  33  HIMA  Hawaii  21.47 
 6  C Cavanaugh  33  TYR  Minnesota  21.66 
 7  Jay Morrissette  32  MESC  New England  21.80 
 8  Joe Reinhardt  34  O*H*  Lake Erie  21.81 
 8  Pat Keating  31  MESC  New England  21.81 
 10  Randy Cox  33  STAN  Pacific  21.85 

100 Freestyle SCY Men 30-34 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Stephen Crocker  33  CARL  San Diego - Imperial  45.06 
 2  Douglas Boyd  31  DOC  Indiana  45.57 
 3  Michael Green  32  MICH  Michigan  46.76 
 4  Anders Rasmussen  32  TXAM  South Texas  46.79 
 5  C Cavanaugh  33  TYR  Minnesota  46.85 
 6  Stephen Stahl  31  WCM  Pacific  47.41 
 7  Carr Phillips  30  STAN  Pacific  47.53 
 8  Thomas Redig  34  IM  Illinois  47.86 
 9  Steven Ennis  32  WCM  Pacific  47.91 
 10  Jay Morrissette  32  MESC  New England  47.92 

200 Freestyle SCY Men 30-34 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Stephen Stahl  31  WCM  Pacific  1:43.83 
 2  Juan Vallejo  32  DOC  Indiana  1:43.97 
 3  Michael Green  32  MICH  Michigan  1:44.35 
 4  Igor Vazhenin  32  GAJA  Georgia  1:44.54 
 5  Bobby Patten  33  DAMM  North Texas  1:45.70 
 6  Christopher Black  30  RMM  Colorado  1:45.94 
 7  Dennis Tesch  30  UTAH  Utah  1:46.56 
 8  Alec Campbell  30  UNAT  Southern Pacific  1:46.71 
 9  Stephen Laird  30  BCHC  Southern Pacific  1:47.45 
 10  Michael Moore  32  SCSC  Pacific  1:47.68 

500 Freestyle SCY Men 30-34 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Matthew Cetlinski  31  GSC  Florida  4:29.49 
 2  Juan Vallejo  32  DOC  Indiana  4:43.11 
 3  Dennis Tesch  30  UTAH  Utah  4:45.11 
 4  Daniel Veatch  30  USF  Pacific  4:45.84 
 5  Christopher Black  30  RMM  Colorado  4:46.60 
 6  Steven Fisher  33  METR  Metropolitan  4:48.11 
 7  Stephen Stahl  31  WCM  Pacific  4:48.75 
 8  Michael Moore  32  SCSC  Pacific  4:51.13 
 9  Sean Murphy  32  TOC  Pacific  4:54.18 
 10  Avery Kintner  34  CARL  San Diego - Imperial  4:54.53 

1000 Freestyle SCY Men 30-34 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Juan Vallejo  32  DOC  Indiana  9:43.17 
 2  Gerry Rodrigues  33  UCLA  Southern Pacific  9:57.24 
 3  Steven Fisher  32  METR  Metropolitan  10:09.66 
 4  Chris Black  30  RMM  Colorado  10:10.39 
 5  Dennis Tesch  30  UTAH  Utah  10:19.11 
 6  Joe Vrudny  31  MINN  Minnesota  10:22.31 
 7  John Shewell  32  1776  Delaware Valley  10:25.84 
 8  Dave Swenson  32  DAMM  North Texas  10:30.19 
 9  Timothy Nelson  30  OREG  Oregon  10:31.36 
 10  Michael Moore  32  SCSC  Pacific  10:31.88 

1650 Freestyle SCY Men 30-34 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jeff Erwin  31  SAWS  Snake River  15:51.57 
 2  Daniel Veatch  30  USF  Pacific  16:15.70 
 3  Greg Holles  33  UTAH  Utah  16:39.38 
 4  Michael Moore  32  SCSC  Pacific  16:46.63 
 5  Dietrich Lawrence  30  HIMA  Hawaii  16:56.53 
 6  Chris Black  30  RMM  Colorado  16:58.10 
 7  Chris McGiffin  30  GSM  New Jersey  17:09.38 
 8  Robert Hudek  33  NEM  New England  17:17.92 
 9  Avery Kintner  34  CARL  San Diego - Imperial  17:19.64 
 10  Bill Casazza  33  NCMS  North Carolina  17:23.34 

50 Backstroke SCY Men 30-34 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Sean Murphy  32  TOC  Pacific  23.79 
 2  Anders Rasmussen  32  TXAM  South Texas  24.61 
 3  Stephen Crocker  33  CARL  San Diego - Imperial  25.28 
 4  Richard Shinnick  30  SYMC  Delaware Valley  25.30 
 5  Patrick Duggan  32  WCM  Pacific  25.40 
 6  David Kastigar  31  VEN  Southern Pacific  25.44 
 7  Carr Phillips  30  STAN  Pacific  25.56 
 8  Joe Reinhardt  34  O*H*  Lake Erie  25.70 
 9  Richard Swoboda  30  INWM  Inland Northwest  25.74 
 10  Chris Emig  32  ORLM  Florida  25.96 

100 Backstroke SCY Men 30-34 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Sean Murphy  32  TOC  Pacific  51.33 
 2  Anders Rasmussen  32  TXAM  South Texas  52.79 
 3  Daniel Veatch  30  USF  Pacific  53.47 
 4  Steven Ennis  32  WCM  Pacific  54.08 
 5  David Kastigar  31  VEN  Southern Pacific  54.94 
 6  Richard Swoboda  30  INWM  Inland Northwest  55.16 
 6  Joe Reinhardt  34  O*H*  Lake Erie  55.16 
 8  Tom Northcutt  30  GAS  Georgia  55.26 
 9  Chris Emig  32  ORLM  Florida  56.07 
 10  Joe Vrudny  31  MINN  Minnesota  56.23 

200 Backstroke SCY Men 30-34 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Sean Murphy  32  TOC  Pacific  1:49.26 
 2  Steven Ennis  32  WCM  Pacific  1:54.42 
 3  Jon Bidlman  30  NEB  Nebraska  1:56.66 
 4  David Kastigar  31  VEN  Southern Pacific  1:58.03 
 5  Niel Fischer  31  UMSC  Pacific  1:59.30 
 6  Patrick Duggan  32  WCM  Pacific  1:59.53 
 7  Dennis Tesch  30  UTAH  Utah  1:59.55 
 8  Kenneth Fitch  31  GSM  New Jersey  2:02.48 
 9  Carr Phillips  30  STAN  Pacific  2:03.05 
 10  Bob Jones  30  NOVA  Southern Pacific  2:04.21 

50 Breaststroke SCY Men 30-34 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Brian Scottoline  31  STAN  Pacific  27.12 
 2  John Murphy  32  WCM  Pacific  27.32 
 3  Dave Doll  32  ORLM  Florida  27.45 
 4  David Olson  32  MINN  Minnesota  27.69 
 5  Terry Dixon  31  WCM  Pacific  27.80 
 6  Matt Mcdonald  34  ORLM  Florida  28.11 
 7  Boris Talan  30  EMP  Metropolitan  28.27 
 8  Christopher Baker  30  MINN  Minnesota  28.28 
 9  Tom Northcutt  30  GAS  Georgia  28.32 
 10  Rob Chenault  33  AVST  Potomac Valley  28.43 

100 Breaststroke SCY Men 30-34 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Dave Doll  32  ORLM  Florida  59.95 
 2  Dietrich Lawrence  30  HIMA  Hawaii  1:00.45 
 3  John Murphy  32  WCM  Pacific  1:00.52 
 4  Wally Dicks  33  ANCM  Potomac Valley  1:00.56 
 5  David Olson  32  MINN  Minnesota  1:00.84 
 6  Terry Dixon  31  WCM  Pacific  1:01.14 
 7  Tom Northcutt  30  GAS  Georgia  1:01.39 
 8  Randy Cox  33  STAN  Pacific  1:01.72 
 9  George Miller  31  RMM  Colorado  1:01.82 
 10  S VanKuilenburg  31  NEM  New England  1:01.95 

200 Breaststroke SCY Men 30-34 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Dietrich Lawrence  30  HIMA  Hawaii  2:10.71 
 2  Patrick Duggan  32  WCM  Pacific  2:11.84 
 3  John Murphy  32  WCM  Pacific  2:13.17 
 4  Dave Doll  32  ORLM  Florida  2:14.87 
 5  Stephen Kirkland  30  SLUG  Southern Pacific  2:15.09 
 6  Wally Dicks  33  ANCM  Potomac Valley  2:15.98 
 7  Tom Northcutt  30  GAS  Georgia  2:16.84 
 8  Christopher Black  30  RMM  Colorado  2:17.08 
 9  Niel Fischer  31  UMSC  Pacific  2:17.32 
 10  Rob Chenault  33  AVST  Potomac Valley  2:17.36 

50 Butterfly SCY Men 30-34 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Stephen Crocker  33  CARL  San Diego - Imperial  22.52 
 2  Gary Binfield  30  LA  Georgia  23.29 
 3  Bobby Patten  33  DAMM  North Texas  23.62 
 4  Douglas Boyd  31  DOC  Indiana  23.70 
 5  Thomas Redig  34  IM  Illinois  23.85 
 6  Bryant Lum  34  VCM  Southern Pacific  23.97 
 7  Paul Frentsos  34  USF  Pacific  24.16 
 8  Brian Scottoline  31  STAN  Pacific  24.17 
 8  Ed Gendreau  33  NEM  New England  24.17 
 10  Bill Harris  31  ARIZ  Arizona  24.34 

100 Butterfly SCY Men 30-34 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Stephen Crocker  33  CARL  San Diego - Imperial  50.25 
 2  Bobby Patten  33  DAMM  North Texas  51.61 
 3  Steven Ennis  32  WCM  Pacific  51.75 
 4  Edmund Gendreau  33  NEM  New England  52.40 
 5  Alec Campbell  30  UNAT  Southern Pacific  53.02 
 6  Igor Vazhenin  32  GAJA  Georgia  53.10 
 7  Paul Frentsos  34  USF  Pacific  53.24 
 8  Thomas Redig  34  IM  Illinois  53.59 
 9  David Everhart  31  IM  Illinois  54.06 
 10  Randy Cox  33  STAN  Pacific  54.07 

200 Butterfly SCY Men 30-34 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jon Bidlman  30  NEB  Nebraska  1:56.23 
 2  Bobby Patten  33  DAMM  North Texas  1:56.34 
 3  Igor Vazhenin  32  GAJA  Georgia  1:57.05 
 4  Edmund Gendreau  33  NEM  New England  1:58.32 
 5  Stephen Stahl  31  WCM  Pacific  1:58.98 
 6  Tom Northcutt  30  GAS  Georgia  2:00.37 
 7  Stephen Laird  30  BCHC  Southern Pacific  2:02.83 
 8  Steven Fisher  33  METR  Metropolitan  2:02.98 
 9  Matt Stauffer  32  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:03.16 
 10  Victor Castillo  31  USF  Pacific  2:03.62 

100 Individual Medley SCY Men 30-34 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Steven Ennis  32  WCM  Pacific  53.76 
 2  David Cadematori  30  WCM  Pacific  53.79 
 3  Anders Rasmussen  32  TXAM  South Texas  54.37 
 4  Dietrich Lawrence  30  HIMA  Hawaii  54.80 
 5  Patrick Duggan  32  WCM  Pacific  54.90 
 5  Tom Northcutt  30  GAS  Georgia  54.90 
 7  Brian Scottoline  31  STAN  Pacific  55.18 
 8  Thomas Redig  34  IM  Illinois  55.36 
 9  Richard Swoboda  30  INWM  Inland Northwest  55.55 
 10  Alec Campbell  30  UNAT  Southern Pacific  55.63 

200 Individual Medley SCY Men 30-34 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Steven Ennis  32  WCM  Pacific  1:56.31 
 2  C Cavanaugh  33  TYR  Minnesota  1:56.55 
 3  Daniel Veatch  30  USF  Pacific  1:56.96 
 4  Jon Bidlman  30  NEB  Nebraska  1:57.53 
 5  Patrick Duggan  32  WCM  Pacific  1:57.76 
 6  Michael Green  32  MICH  Michigan  1:57.95 
 7  Christopher Black  30  RMM  Colorado  1:58.47 
 8  Dietrich Lawrence  30  HIMA  Hawaii  1:59.31 
 9  Gary Binfield  30  LA  Georgia  1:59.62 
 10  David Cadematori  30  WCM  Pacific  1:59.92 

400 Individual Medley SCY Men 30-34 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Sean Murphy  32  TOC  Pacific  4:08.76 
 2  Christopher Black  30  RMM  Colorado  4:11.41 
 3  Patrick Duggan  32  WCM  Pacific  4:16.05 
 4  Dennis Tesch  30  UTAH  Utah  4:17.32 
 5  C Cavanaugh  33  TYR  Minnesota  4:18.23 
 6  Dietrich Lawrence  30  HIMA  Hawaii  4:21.18 
 7  Joe Vrudny  31  MINN  Minnesota  4:22.05 
 8  Gerry Rodrigues  33  UCLA  Southern Pacific  4:24.95 
 9  Niel Fischer  31  UMSC  Pacific  4:25.11 
 10  Steven Fisher  33  METR  Metropolitan  4:25.20 
Sponsor #51Sponsor #44Sponsor #36Sponsor #29Sponsor #45
Sponsor #42Sponsor #52Sponsor #33Sponsor #13Sponsor #49Sponsor #47Sponsor #14
Sponsor #50Sponsor #43Sponsor #25Sponsor #41Sponsor #20Sponsor #35Sponsor #21