Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1996 USMS Top Ten SCY for Men 25-29

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCY Men 25-29 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Chip Hobson  28  SNM  Pacific  20.75 
 2  Art Sanchez  25  IM  Illinois  21.18 
 3  Joe Thomas  26  STAN  Pacific  21.36 
 4  Troy Dalbey  27  BMW  Pacific  21.37 
 5  David Lawson  25  1776  Delaware Valley  21.58 
 6  John Keppeler  28  TOC  Pacific  21.67 
 7  Greg Larson  26  TOC  Pacific  21.72 
 8  Keith Mckune  25  IRCC  Florida  21.73 
 9  Steve Reed  27  DAMM  North Texas  21.76 
 10  Tom Montoya  29  WCM  Pacific  21.80 

100 Freestyle SCY Men 25-29 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  John Keppeler  29  TOC  Pacific  45.41 
 2  Troy Dalbey  27  BMW  Pacific  46.43 
 3  Jeff Prior  29  CARL  San Diego - Imperial  46.87 
 4  Chip Hobson  28  SNM  Pacific  46.89 
 5  B Lichtenwalter  29  CRUZ  Pacific  47.16 
 6  Andrew Billings  27  AKMS  Alaska  47.20 
 7  Greg Larson  26  TOC  Pacific  47.36 
 8  Steve Reed  27  DAMM  North Texas  47.39 
 9  Paul Mcquaid  25  GAJA  Georgia  47.92 
 10  Keith Mckune  25  IRCC  Florida  48.07 

200 Freestyle SCY Men 25-29 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  John Keppeler  28  TOC  Pacific  1:38.14 
 2  Chip Hobson  28  SNM  Pacific  1:41.18 
 3  Jeffrey Utsch  28  ARIZ  Arizona  1:41.40 
 4  Jason Nielsen  29  CRUZ  Pacific  1:44.24 
 5  Steve Reed  27  DAMM  North Texas  1:44.32 
 6  Jeffrey Rodgers  29  WCM  Pacific  1:45.57 
 7  Rick Graves  28  GWSC  Southern Pacific  1:45.95 
 8  Bert Bergen  29  UNAT  Southern Pacific  1:46.18 
 9  Chris Barrett  25  STAN  Pacific  1:46.87 
 10  Jamie Patrick  25  TOC  Pacific  1:47.01 

500 Freestyle SCY Men 25-29 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jason Nielsen  29  CRUZ  Pacific  4:33.72 
 2  Jeffrey Utsch  28  ARIZ  Arizona  4:33.88 
 3  Chip Hobson  28  SNM  Pacific  4:36.68 
 4  Kevin Casson  29  MINN  Minnesota  4:53.42 
 5  Steve Reed  27  DAMM  North Texas  4:54.43 
 6  Jonathan Melton  27  USF  Pacific  4:54.46 
 7  James Elwyn  29  INWM  Inland Northwest  4:56.76 
 8  Matt Keller  26  IM  Illinois  4:57.58 
 9  Paul Lowengrub  25  DCRP  Potomac Valley  4:58.59 
 10  Nenad Rodic  25  SNM  Pacific  5:00.02 

1000 Freestyle SCY Men 25-29 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jeffrey Utsch  28  ARIZ  Arizona  9:29.88 
 2  Jason Nielsen  29  CRUZ  Pacific  9:30.68 
 3  Erik Maurer  25  NASA  Illinois  10:18.14 
 4  Jay O'Connor  27  RMM  Colorado  10:18.61 
 5  William Zolna  26  MACO  Oregon  10:32.16 
 6  Bradley Hecht  26  CONN  Connecticut  10:34.51 
 7  B Lichtenwalter  29  CRUZ  Pacific  10:34.52 
 8  James Wolfle  27  VMST  Virginia  10:38.60 
 9  Jeffrey Roddin  27  ANCM  Potomac Valley  10:39.23 
 10  Jeff Jotz  26  GSM  New Jersey  10:39.33 

1650 Freestyle SCY Men 25-29 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jason Nielsen  29  CRUZ  Pacific  16:08.69 
 2  P Small  26  MESC  New England  17:43.34 
 3  Jeffrey Roddin  27  ANCM  Potomac Valley  17:55.80 
 4  Carl Abrams  29  AKMS  Alaska  18:21.05 
 5  Brandon Carter  25  MEND  Pacific  18:25.23 
 6  Todd Walsh  26  MVM  Pacific  18:27.69 
 7  Jerome Sneed  25  HWY  Ohio  18:32.30 
 8  Paul Eure  29  IAMA  Iowa  18:44.08 
 9  Andrew Farrell  25  ORLM  Florida  18:47.34 
 10  Scott Shea  25  LAM  Pacific  18:59.86 

50 Backstroke SCY Men 25-29 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Michael Kanner  27  SAM  Southern Pacific  23.27 
 2  Greg Larson  26  TOC  Pacific  23.87 
 3  Martin Herrmann  26  TOC  Pacific  24.14 
 4  John Keppeler  28  TOC  Pacific  24.36 
 5  Troy Dalbey  27  BMW  Pacific  24.81 
 6  William Evison  28  CONN  Connecticut  25.18 
 7  Mike Gonzales  29  RMM  Colorado  25.41 
 7  Tim Velasco  29  AAM  Pacific  25.41 
 9  David Lawson  25  1776  Delaware Valley  25.43 
 10  Erik Maurer  25  NASA  Illinois  25.45 

100 Backstroke SCY Men 25-29 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  John Keppeler  29  TOC  Pacific  50.47 
 2  Martin Herrmann  26  TOC  Pacific  51.55 
 3  Michael Kanner  27  SAM  Southern Pacific  51.70 
 4  Jeff Prior  29  CARL  San Diego - Imperial  53.44 
 5  Jeffrey Roddin  27  ANCM  Potomac Valley  54.01 
 6  Steve Reed  27  DAMM  North Texas  54.43 
 7  Darrell Glaser  25  USF  Pacific  54.57 
 8  Tim Velasco  29  AAM  Pacific  54.67 
 9  Neill Williams  28  DCAC  Potomac Valley  54.68 
 10  Nenad Rodic  25  SNM  Pacific  54.75 

200 Backstroke SCY Men 25-29 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jeff Prior  29  CARL  San Diego - Imperial  1:53.46 
 2  Michael Kanner  27  SAM  Southern Pacific  1:53.51 
 3  Rick Graves  28  GWSC  Southern Pacific  1:56.85 
 4  Nenad Rodic  25  SNM  Pacific  1:57.59 
 5  Jeffrey Roddin  27  ANCM  Potomac Valley  1:58.38 
 6  Mike Gonzales  29  RMM  Colorado  1:58.88 
 7  B Lichtenwalter  29  CRUZ  Pacific  1:58.93 
 8  Robert Berry  28  NEM  New England  2:00.10 
 9  Chip Hobson  28  SNM  Pacific  2:00.16 
 10  James Hamrick  25  NCMS  North Carolina  2:00.85 

50 Breaststroke SCY Men 25-29 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Neill Williams  28  DCAC  Potomac Valley  26.55 
 2  Jamie Patrick  25  TOC  Pacific  27.01 
 3  Joe Thomas  26  STAN  Pacific  27.14 
 4  Roque Santos  28  WCM  Pacific  27.16 
 5  Greg Larson  26  TOC  Pacific  27.38 
 6  James Bergen  28  SLUG  Southern Pacific  27.56 
 7  Abraham Solano  26  SKY  Kentucky  27.63 
 8  Evan Davis  28  GRIN  Indiana  27.91 
 9  David Baker  26  O*H*  Lake Erie  28.34 
 10  Stewart Weaver  26  GOST  Ohio  28.40 

100 Breaststroke SCY Men 25-29 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Roque Santos  28  WCM  Pacific  57.96 
 2  Neill Williams  28  DCAC  Potomac Valley  58.00 
 3  Abraham Solano  26  SKY  Kentucky  58.47 
 4  Carl Abrams  29  AKMS  Alaska  59.27 
 5  Rob Leyshon  26  IAMA  Iowa  59.93 
 6  Jamie Patrick  25  TOC  Pacific  1:00.06 
 7  Joe Thomas  26  STAN  Pacific  1:00.17 
 8  James Bergen  28  SLUG  Southern Pacific  1:00.93 
 9  Jeffrey Roddin  27  ANCM  Potomac Valley  1:01.37 
 10  Andrew Kelly  27  UNAT  Pacific  1:01.48 

200 Breaststroke SCY Men 25-29 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Abraham Solano  26  SKY  Kentucky  2:05.31 
 2  Neill Williams  28  DCAC  Potomac Valley  2:08.53 
 3  Rob Leyshon  26  IAMA  Iowa  2:14.38 
 4  Brian Hayes  28  GSM  New Jersey  2:16.57 
 5  David Baker  26  O*H*  Lake Erie  2:17.51 
 6  Dale Mercker  29  LAKE  Kentucky  2:19.08 
 7  Phillip King  29  OREG  Oregon  2:19.65 
 8  Jeff Jotz  26  GSM  New Jersey  2:20.07 
 9  Bill Matz  28  ADMS  Adirondack  2:20.10 
 10  Matthew Kinney  25  KEN  Lake Erie  2:20.50 

50 Butterfly SCY Men 25-29 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Martin Herrmann  26  TOC  Pacific  23.39 
 2  Troy Dalbey  27  BMW  Pacific  23.52 
 3  John Keppeler  28  TOC  Pacific  23.53 
 4  Jon Pauole  26  PNA  Pacific Northwest  23.58 
 5  Art Sanchez  25  IM  Illinois  23.62 
 6  Maurice Stewart  25  WILD  Kentucky  23.66 
 7  Rick Shinnick  29  SYMC  Delaware Valley  23.71 
 8  Chris Mayfield  26  USF  Pacific  23.79 
 9  Erik Maurer  25  NASA  Illinois  23.88 
 10  Steve Reed  27  DAMM  North Texas  23.97 

100 Butterfly SCY Men 25-29 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Martin Herrmann  26  TOC  Pacific  50.71 
 2  Steve Reed  27  DAMM  North Texas  51.00 
 3  Chris Mayfield  26  USF  Pacific  51.75 
 4  Jeffrey Roddin  27  ANCM  Potomac Valley  51.80 
 5  Gavin Holles  29  TOC  Pacific  51.81 
 6  Art Sanchez  25  IM  Illinois  51.85 
 7  Michael Sorensen  28  AKMS  Alaska  52.31 
 8  Kelly Hackett  25  IAMA  Iowa  52.61 
 9  William Zolna  26  MACO  Oregon  52.73 
 10  Jeffrey Rodgers  29  WCM  Pacific  53.02 

200 Butterfly SCY Men 25-29 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Steve Reed  27  DAMM  North Texas  1:52.69 
 2  Martin Herrmann  26  TOC  Pacific  1:54.00 
 3  William Zolna  26  MACO  Oregon  1:55.61 
 4  Gavin Holles  29  TOC  Pacific  1:58.22 
 5  James Wolfle  27  VMST  Virginia  1:58.26 
 6  Jeffrey Rodgers  29  WCM  Pacific  1:59.84 
 7  Stephen Grant  26  TOC  Pacific  2:02.59 
 8  Karl Kriegsmann  26  IM  Illinois  2:03.34 
 9  William Cobb  25  ARIZ  Arizona  2:03.71 
 10  Doug Fadel  27  UTAH  Utah  2:04.71 

100 Individual Medley SCY Men 25-29 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Neill Williams  28  DCAC  Potomac Valley  52.07 
 2  Jeff Prior  29  CARL  San Diego - Imperial  52.97 
 3  Roque Santos  28  WCM  Pacific  53.79 
 4  Andrew Billings  27  AKMS  Alaska  54.12 
 5  B Lichtenwalter  29  CRUZ  Pacific  54.30 
 6  Rick Graves  28  GWSC  Southern Pacific  54.34 
 7  Jamie Patrick  25  TOC  Pacific  54.78 
 8  John Keppeler  28  TOC  Pacific  55.06 
 8  Andrew Kelly  27  UNAT  Pacific  55.06 
 10  Gavin Holles  29  TOC  Pacific  55.20 

200 Individual Medley SCY Men 25-29 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  John Keppeler  29  TOC  Pacific  1:52.58 
 2  Jeff Prior  29  CARL  San Diego - Imperial  1:54.88 
 3  Neill Williams  28  DCAC  Potomac Valley  1:57.04 
 4  Jeffrey Roddin  27  ANCM  Potomac Valley  1:58.02 
 5  Rick Graves  28  GWSC  Southern Pacific  1:58.12 
 6  Jamie Patrick  25  TOC  Pacific  1:59.78 
 7  William Zolna  26  MACO  Oregon  2:00.03 
 7  Gavin Holles  29  TOC  Pacific  2:00.03 
 9  Doug Wagner  29  SLUG  Southern Pacific  2:00.37 
 10  James Wolfle  27  VMST  Virginia  2:00.53 

400 Individual Medley SCY Men 25-29 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jason Nielsen  29  CRUZ  Pacific  4:10.32 
 2  Chip Hobson  28  SNM  Pacific  4:11.43 
 3  Rick Graves  28  GWSC  Southern Pacific  4:13.51 
 4  William Zolna  26  MACO  Oregon  4:17.15 
 5  Jeffrey Roddin  27  ANCM  Potomac Valley  4:17.84 
 6  Doug Wagner  29  SLUG  Southern Pacific  4:18.30 
 7  Kevin Casson  29  MINN  Minnesota  4:18.90 
 8  Jay O'Connor  27  RMM  Colorado  4:21.48 
 9  Bradley Hecht  26  CONN  Connecticut  4:24.01 
 10  James Wolfle  27  VMST  Virginia  4:25.26 
Sponsor #33Sponsor #49Sponsor #50Sponsor #13Sponsor #47
Sponsor #29Sponsor #20Sponsor #36Sponsor #41Sponsor #45Sponsor #21Sponsor #51
Sponsor #43Sponsor #44Sponsor #52Sponsor #25Sponsor #14Sponsor #42Sponsor #35