Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1996 USMS Top Ten SCY for Women 75-79

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCY Women 75-79 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Sue Marvel  76  NIAG  Niagara  39.31 
 2  Doris Russell  75  MARY  Maryland  40.06 
 3  B Ann Burrill  75  NEM  New England  40.75 
 4  Marjorie Sharpe  79  STAN  Pacific  41.22 
 5  Audrey Etienne  79  SMMM  Pacific  41.95 
 6  Rita Evans  76  ADMS  Adirondack  42.51 
 7  Betty Kendall  75  WMAC  Wisconsin  43.41 
 8  Betty Brereton  77  NIAG  Niagara  45.11 
 9  Margaret Nagle  79  ARIZ  Arizona  45.24 
 10  Nate O'Connell  79  SWIM  Florida  46.25 

100 Freestyle SCY Women 75-79 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Sue Marvel  76  NIAG  Niagara  1:27.48 
 2  Marjorie Sharpe  79  STAN  Pacific  1:30.65 
 3  B Ann Burrill  75  NEM  New England  1:31.52 
 4  Rita Simonton  77  GWSC  Southern Pacific  1:31.91 
 5  Louise Donovan  77  IM  Illinois  1:33.57 
 6  Audrey Etienne  79  SMMM  Pacific  1:36.25 
 7  Rita Evans  76  ADMS  Adirondack  1:38.17 
 8  Doris Russell  75  MARY  Maryland  1:38.94 
 9  Nate O'Connell  79  SWIM  Florida  1:40.93 
 10  Betty Kendall  75  WMAC  Wisconsin  1:41.16 

200 Freestyle SCY Women 75-79 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Sue Marvel  76  NIAG  Niagara  3:18.54 
 2  Rita Simonton  77  GWSC  Southern Pacific  3:20.32 
 3  Marjorie Sharpe  79  STAN  Pacific  3:20.86 
 4  B Ann Burrill  75  NEM  New England  3:27.96 
 5  Louise Donovan  77  IM  Illinois  3:33.59 
 6  Audrey Etienne  79  SMMM  Pacific  3:39.48 
 7  Betty Kendall  75  WMAC  Wisconsin  3:41.19 
 8  Betty Brereton  77  NIAG  Niagara  3:44.83 
 9  Doris Russell  75  MARY  Maryland  3:45.69 
 10  Gertrud Zint  78  FMM  Florida  3:46.86 

500 Freestyle SCY Women 75-79 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Rita Simonton  77  GWSC  Southern Pacific  8:57.46 
 2  Marjorie Sharpe  79  STAN  Pacific  9:04.07 
 3  B Ann Burrill  75  NEM  New England  9:14.27 
 4  Sue Marvel  76  NIAG  Niagara  9:23.19 
 5  Betty Kendall  75  WMAC  Wisconsin  9:51.98 
 6  Doris Russell  75  MARY  Maryland  9:59.65 
 7  Kay Schimpf  78  FMM  Florida  10:11.47 
 8  Gertrud Zint  78  FMM  Florida  10:28.15 
 9  Nate O'Connell  79  SWIM  Florida  10:34.91 
 10  Mary Jane Reeves  78  WCM  Pacific  10:36.70 

1000 Freestyle SCY Women 75-79 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Rita Simonton  77  GWSC  Southern Pacific  17:54.78 
 2  Marjorie Sharpe  79  STAN  Pacific  18:31.79 
 3  B Ann Burrill  75  NEM  New England  18:59.45 
 4  Sue Marvel  76  NIAG  Niagara  19:38.04 
 5  Betty Kendall  75  WMAC  Wisconsin  19:49.35 
 6  Kay Schimpf  78  FMM  Florida  19:53.29 
 7  Gertrud Zint  78  FMM  Florida  21:15.32 
 8  M Fieldhouse  77  IM  Illinois  25:16.23 
 9  Marie Kreipe  76  MOVY  Missouri Valley  25:18.93 
 10  Judy Melcher  75  OREG  Oregon  27:53.91 

1650 Freestyle SCY Women 75-79 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Sue Marvel  76  NIAG  Niagara  31:25.61 
 2  Marjorie Sharpe  79  STAN  Pacific  31:54.30 
 3  B Ann Burrill  75  NEM  New England  32:47.48 
 4  Kate Brazil  75  ISF  Indiana  43:00.91 
 5  Juanita Willard  75  GKMS  Southeastern  46:56.39 

50 Backstroke SCY Women 75-79 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Sue Marvel  76  NIAG  Niagara  51.08 
 2  Rita Evans  76  ADMS  Adirondack  51.55 
 3  Marjorie Sharpe  79  STAN  Pacific  51.96 
 4  Gertrud Zint  78  FMM  Florida  52.30 
 5  Jean Zulich  75  SCCS  Florida  53.15 
 6  Audrey Etienne  79  SMMM  Pacific  54.19 
 7  Louise Donovan  77  IM  Illinois  54.49 
 8  Edith Glusac  77  MICH  Michigan  54.73 
 9  Mardie Brown  79  NEM  New England  55.36 
 10  Margery Turner  75  UNAT  Illinois  56.09 

100 Backstroke SCY Women 75-79 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Rita Evans  76  ADMS  Adirondack  1:51.67 
 2  Sue Marvel  76  NIAG  Niagara  1:52.15 
 3  Gertrud Zint  78  FMM  Florida  1:56.34 
 4  Audrey Etienne  79  SMMM  Pacific  1:57.93 
 5  Anneliese Eibl  75  NIAG  Niagara  1:59.80 
 6  Margery Turner  75  UNAT  Illinois  2:01.50 
 7  Kay Schimpf  78  FMM  Florida  2:03.27 
 8  Maxine Carlson  76  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:04.99 
 9  Sally Joy  79  WCM  Pacific  2:05.27 
 10  Jean Zulich  75  SCCS  Florida  2:05.64 

200 Backstroke SCY Women 75-79 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Sue Marvel  76  NIAG  Niagara  3:59.84 
 2  Gertrud Zint  78  FMM  Florida  4:13.11 
 3  Kay Schimpf  78  FMM  Florida  4:20.80 
 4  Maxine Carlson  76  PNA  Pacific Northwest  4:21.29 
 5  M Steinbiss  75  ADMS  Adirondack  4:24.12 
 6  Audrey Etienne  79  SMMM  Pacific  4:28.26 
 7  Margery Turner  75  UNAT  Illinois  4:28.50 
 8  Jean Zulich  75  SCCS  Florida  4:31.81 
 9  Edith Glusac  77  MICH  Michigan  4:38.31 
 10  Patricia Prevetz  75  WCM  Pacific  4:39.07 

50 Breaststroke SCY Women 75-79 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Gertrud Zint  78  FMM  Florida  53.03 
 2  Sally Joy  79  WCM  Pacific  54.84 
 3  Edith Glusac  77  MICH  Michigan  57.20 
 4  Kay Schimpf  78  FMM  Florida  57.24 
 5  Agota Frohs  75  RMM  Colorado  57.99 
 6  Anneliese Eibl  75  NIAG  Niagara  58.05 
 7  Jean Zulich  75  SCCS  Florida  1:02.08 
 8  Libby Poole  75  PALM  South Carolina  1:02.48 
 9  Audrey Etienne  79  SMMM  Pacific  1:02.64 
 10  B Ann Burrill  75  NEM  New England  1:02.65 

100 Breaststroke SCY Women 75-79 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Edith Glusac  77  MICH  Michigan  1:55.26 
 2  Gertrud Zint  78  FMM  Florida  1:56.68 
 3  Rita Simonton  77  GWSC  Southern Pacific  2:00.93 
 4  Kay Schimpf  78  FMM  Florida  2:05.91 
 5  Sally Joy  79  WCM  Pacific  2:06.63 
 6  Edith Glusac  77  MICH  Michigan  2:07.91 
 7  Agota Frohs  75  RMM  Colorado  2:10.70 
 8  Anneliese Eibl  75  NIAG  Niagara  2:14.52 
 9  Jean Zulich  75  SCCS  Florida  2:24.69 
 10  Pat Matthiesen  79  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:27.29 

200 Breaststroke SCY Women 75-79 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Rita Simonton  77  GWSC  Southern Pacific  4:27.36 
 2  Kay Schimpf  78  FMM  Florida  4:28.85 
 3  Gertrud Zint  78  FMM  Florida  4:32.13 
 4  Agota Frohs  75  RMM  Colorado  4:34.57 
 5  Edith Glusac  77  MICH  Michigan  4:45.65 
 6  Anneliese Eibl  75  NIAG  Niagara  4:48.85 
 7  Sally Joy  79  WCM  Pacific  4:54.62 
 8  Libby Poole  75  PALM  South Carolina  5:01.12 
 9  Mary Reeves  79  WCM  Pacific  5:14.15 
 10  Pat Matthiesen  79  PNA  Pacific Northwest  6:12.09 

50 Butterfly SCY Women 75-79 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Doris Russell  75  MARY  Maryland  48.75 
 2  Gertrud Zint  78  FMM  Florida  52.04 
 3  Audrey Etienne  79  SMMM  Pacific  57.75 
 4  Sally Joy  78  WCM  Pacific  58.11 
 5  Kay Schimpf  78  FMM  Florida  58.36 
 6  Betty Kendall  75  WMAC  Wisconsin  58.53 
 7  Jean Zulich  75  SCCS  Florida  1:00.20 
 8  Zada Taft  76  SMMM  Pacific  1:01.83 
 9  Mardie Brown  79  NEM  New England  1:02.81 
 10  Agota Frohs  75  RMM  Colorado  1:03.75 

100 Butterfly SCY Women 75-79 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Doris Russell  75  MARY  Maryland  2:03.05 
 2  Kay Schimpf  78  FMM  Florida  2:03.32 
 3  Gertrud Zint  78  FMM  Florida  2:17.72 
 4  Jean Zulich  75  SCCS  Florida  2:18.98 
 5  Rosemary Kariker  76  ES  Southern  2:37.74 
 6  Pat Matthiesen  79  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:42.26 
 7  E Wolenberg  75  VMST  Virginia  3:18.10 
 8  Rose Steward  78  ARIZ  Arizona  4:28.30 

200 Butterfly SCY Women 75-79 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Rosemary Kariker  76  ES  Southern  5:39.38 
 2  Effie Wood  77  SUNY  Florida  7:01.89 
 3  Rose Steward  78  ARIZ  Arizona  10:24.66 

100 Individual Medley SCY Women 75-79 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Gertrud Zint  78  FMM  Florida  1:52.32 
 2  Rita Evans  76  ADMS  Adirondack  1:58.31 
 3  Audrey Etienne  79  SMMM  Pacific  1:58.69 
 4  Kay Schimpf  78  FMM  Florida  2:01.73 
 5  Sally Joy  78  WCM  Pacific  2:04.28 
 6  Betty Brereton  77  NIAG  Niagara  2:06.54 
 7  Jean Zulich  75  SCCS  Florida  2:07.79 
 8  Agota Frohs  75  RMM  Colorado  2:08.28 
 9  Fran Zeumer  76  WMAC  Wisconsin  2:11.86 
 10  Betty Kendall  75  WMAC  Wisconsin  2:12.16 

200 Individual Medley SCY Women 75-79 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Gertrud Zint  78  FMM  Florida  4:06.49 
 2  Kay Schimpf  78  FMM  Florida  4:18.66 
 3  Agota Frohs  75  RMM  Colorado  4:44.57 
 4  Jean Zulich  75  SCCS  Florida  4:46.56 
 5  Mary Jane Reeves  78  WCM  Pacific  4:53.24 
 6  Edith Glusac  77  MICH  Michigan  5:04.96 
 7  Maxine Carlson  76  PNA  Pacific Northwest  5:06.88 
 8  Zada Taft  76  SMMM  Pacific  5:10.27 
 9  Rosemary Kariker  76  ES  Southern  5:17.41 
 10  Pat Matthiesen  79  PNA  Pacific Northwest  5:21.21 

400 Individual Medley SCY Women 75-79 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Gertrud Zint  78  FMM  Florida  9:10.50 
 2  Kay Schimpf  78  FMM  Florida  9:18.85 
 3  Zada Taft  76  SMMM  Pacific  11:06.28 
 4  Rosemary Kariker  76  ES  Southern  11:07.72 
 5  Edith Glusac  77  MICH  Michigan  11:40.73 
Sponsor #49Sponsor #14Sponsor #25Sponsor #47Sponsor #41
Sponsor #36Sponsor #42Sponsor #21Sponsor #44Sponsor #43Sponsor #20Sponsor #33
Sponsor #35Sponsor #50Sponsor #51Sponsor #45Sponsor #29Sponsor #13Sponsor #52