Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1996 USMS Top Ten SCY for Men 75-79

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCY Men 75-79 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Raymond Taft  76  SMMM  Pacific  29.95 
 2  Jay Craddock  75  RINC  Pacific  30.90 
 3  Birch Davidson  77  1776  Delaware Valley  32.05 
 4  L Giberson  75  CM  Southern Pacific  32.13 
 5  S Wiley  75  DCM  Potomac Valley  32.31 
 6  Steve Carlson  76  DAM  Pacific  32.65 
 7  Aldo Da Rosa  78  RINC  Pacific  32.75 
 8  Whitney Pearson  75  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  32.88 
 9  Richard Loizeaux  76  NEM  New England  32.98 
 10  William Johnston  77  WCM  Pacific  33.12 

100 Freestyle SCY Men 75-79 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Raymond Taft  76  SMMM  Pacific  1:09.29 
 2  Jay Craddock  75  RINC  Pacific  1:09.64 
 3  Aldo Da Rosa  78  RINC  Pacific  1:12.00 
 4  Steve Carlson  76  DAM  Pacific  1:13.18 
 5  L Giberson  75  CM  Southern Pacific  1:15.70 
 6  Richard Smith  75  WCM  Pacific  1:17.45 
 7  Whitney Pearson  75  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:17.90 
 8  Richard Loizeaux  76  NEM  New England  1:18.70 
 9  Lynn Surles  78  WMAC  Wisconsin  1:20.27 
 10  Calvin Schaeffer  78  1776  Delaware Valley  1:22.16 

200 Freestyle SCY Men 75-79 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Aldo Da Rosa  78  RINC  Pacific  2:43.35 
 2  Steve Carlson  76  DAM  Pacific  2:45.58 
 3  Dan Miles  75  NMMS  New Mexico  2:52.76 
 4  Fred Taioli  75  SMMM  Pacific  2:54.56 
 5  Richard Smith  75  WCM  Pacific  2:57.27 
 6  L Giberson  75  CM  Southern Pacific  3:00.69 
 7  Pete Okumoto  79  HIMA  Hawaii  3:01.49 
 8  Robert Johnston  78  NIAG  Niagara  3:04.90 
 9  Barnet Phillips  78  ARKM  Arkansas  3:09.67 
 10  Ed Lambert  75  GKMS  Southeastern  3:15.44 

500 Freestyle SCY Men 75-79 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Raymond Taft  76  SMMM  Pacific  7:15.27 
 2  Aldo Da Rosa  78  RINC  Pacific  7:26.31 
 3  Steve Carlson  76  DAM  Pacific  7:35.78 
 4  Richard Smith  75  WCM  Pacific  7:45.36 
 5  Dan Miles  75  NMMS  New Mexico  7:49.36 
 6  Fred Taioli  75  SMMM  Pacific  7:49.84 
 7  Robert Johnston  79  NIAG  Niagara  8:17.77 
 8  John Merrill  79  CONN  Connecticut  8:31.13 
 9  L Giberson  75  CM  Southern Pacific  8:31.39 
 10  Ed Lambert  75  GKMS  Southeastern  9:00.88 

1000 Freestyle SCY Men 75-79 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Raymond Taft  76  SMMM  Pacific  14:45.94 
 2  Aldo Da Rosa  78  RINC  Pacific  15:08.15 
 3  Richard Smith  76  WCM  Pacific  16:11.95 
 4  Robert Johnston  78  NIAG  Niagara  16:22.28 
 5  Dan Miles  75  NMMS  New Mexico  16:33.80 
 6  Fred Taioli  75  SMMM  Pacific  16:48.49 
 7  Bud Jackson  76  ARKM  Arkansas  18:16.04 
 8  Edward Moran  78  SMMM  Pacific  18:20.04 
 9  L Giberson  75  CM  Southern Pacific  18:30.56 
 10  John Woods  78  MESC  New England  19:37.08 

1650 Freestyle SCY Men 75-79 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Raymond Taft  76  SMMM  Pacific  24:48.87 
 2  Aldo Da Rosa  78  RINC  Pacific  25:58.93 
 3  Dan Miles  75  NMMS  New Mexico  26:36.29 
 4  Fred Taioli  75  SMMM  Pacific  26:45.82 
 5  Richard Smith  75  WCM  Pacific  26:46.15 
 6  Robert Johnston  79  NIAG  Niagara  27:28.09 
 7  John Merrill  79  CONN  Connecticut  29:45.68 
 8  Edward Moran  78  SMMM  Pacific  29:47.45 
 9  Bill Odman  76  INWM  Inland Northwest  30:30.77 
 10  Ed Lambert  75  GKMS  Southeastern  30:39.91 

50 Backstroke SCY Men 75-79 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Raymond Taft  76  SMMM  Pacific  35.72 
 2  Aldo Da Rosa  78  RINC  Pacific  39.32 
 3  John Bricker  75  RINC  Pacific  39.58 
 4  John Merrill  79  CONN  Connecticut  40.05 
 5  C Edward Johnson  77  MINN  Minnesota  40.35 
 6  Raymond Hakomaki  75  MINN  Minnesota  40.68 
 7  Birch Davidson  77  1776  Delaware Valley  40.79 
 8  Bill Woosley  78  CHMS  Kentucky  41.44 
 9  A Weghe  79  TULS  Oklahoma  42.73 
 10  Whitney Pearson  75  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  43.15 

100 Backstroke SCY Men 75-79 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Raymond Taft  76  SMMM  Pacific  1:23.20 
 2  John Merrill  79  CONN  Connecticut  1:28.55 
 3  John Bricker  75  RINC  Pacific  1:29.24 
 4  Aldo Da Rosa  78  RINC  Pacific  1:29.27 
 5  Raymond Hakomaki  75  MINN  Minnesota  1:31.66 
 6  Bill Woosley  78  CHMS  Kentucky  1:34.61 
 7  Whitney Pearson  75  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:34.87 
 8  A Weghe  79  TULS  Oklahoma  1:35.59 
 9  John White  79  MESC  New England  1:38.37 
 10  Dan Miles  75  NMMS  New Mexico  1:40.91 

200 Backstroke SCY Men 75-79 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Raymond Taft  76  SMMM  Pacific  3:00.83 
 2  Aldo Da Rosa  78  RINC  Pacific  3:11.88 
 3  John Merrill  79  CONN  Connecticut  3:16.24 
 4  Raymond Hakomaki  75  MINN  Minnesota  3:24.44 
 5  B McCarthy  78  NEM  New England  3:35.66 
 6  Bill Eibl  78  NIAG  Niagara  3:39.68 
 7  John White  79  MESC  New England  3:41.56 
 8  Edward Moran  78  SMMM  Pacific  3:43.96 
 9  Norris Fluke  78  MARY  Maryland  3:46.17 
 10  John Haake  76  UNAT  Pacific  3:50.24 

50 Breaststroke SCY Men 75-79 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Max Vonisser  76  ARIZ  Arizona  40.31 
 2  Aldo Da Rosa  78  RINC  Pacific  40.36 
 3  Birch Davidson  77  1776  Delaware Valley  40.73 
 4  Paul Krup  78  O*H*  Lake Erie  40.94 
 5  Bob Merrick  75  CM  Southern Pacific  41.01 
 6  Raymond Taft  76  SMMM  Pacific  41.36 
 7  Raymond Hakomaki  75  MINN  Minnesota  41.68 
 8  Calvin Schaeffer  78  1776  Delaware Valley  43.63 
 9  Brud Cleaveland  78  FMM  Florida  43.88 
 10  Cal Schaeffer  78  1776  Delaware Valley  45.57 

100 Breaststroke SCY Men 75-79 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Max Vonisser  76  ARIZ  Arizona  1:29.34 
 2  Aldo Da Rosa  78  RINC  Pacific  1:29.62 
 3  Bob Merrick  75  CM  Southern Pacific  1:30.19 
 4  Birch Davidson  77  1776  Delaware Valley  1:31.20 
 5  Raymond Hakomaki  75  MINN  Minnesota  1:33.89 
 6  Paul Krup  78  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:35.07 
 7  Brud Cleaveland  78  FMM  Florida  1:40.91 
 8  Murray Eager  79  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:46.49 
 9  Bud Jackson  76  ARKM  Arkansas  1:46.95 
 10  R Wright  75  NEM  New England  1:49.50 

200 Breaststroke SCY Men 75-79 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Aldo Da Rosa  78  RINC  Pacific  3:24.06 
 2  Bob Merrick  75  CM  Southern Pacific  3:26.15 
 3  Raymond Hakomaki  75  MINN  Minnesota  3:29.04 
 4  Dan Miles  75  NMMS  New Mexico  3:33.06 
 5  Anton Cerer  79  O*H*  Lake Erie  3:33.41 
 6  Paul Krup  78  O*H*  Lake Erie  3:36.27 
 7  Raymond Taft  76  SMMM  Pacific  3:36.44 
 8  Brud Cleaveland  78  FMM  Florida  3:48.90 
 9  Bud Jackson  76  ARKM  Arkansas  3:49.44 
 10  Murray Eager  79  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  3:52.85 

50 Butterfly SCY Men 75-79 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Raymond Taft  76  SMMM  Pacific  34.13 
 2  Birch Davidson  77  1776  Delaware Valley  35.99 
 3  F Robertson  75  CRAQ  Southern  36.51 
 4  Max Vonisser  76  ARIZ  Arizona  37.13 
 5  L Giberson  75  CM  Southern Pacific  39.38 
 6  Paul Krup  78  O*H*  Lake Erie  40.09 
 7  Calvin Schaeffer  78  1776  Delaware Valley  40.62 
 8  Aldo Da Rosa  78  RINC  Pacific  41.38 
 9  John Bricker  75  RINC  Pacific  41.65 
 10  R Wright  75  NEM  New England  43.05 

100 Butterfly SCY Men 75-79 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Paul Krup  78  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:36.98 
 2  Bob Merrick  75  CM  Southern Pacific  1:38.22 
 3  Aldo Da Rosa  78  RINC  Pacific  1:38.24 
 4  Richard Smith  75  WCM  Pacific  1:38.67 
 5  Dan Miles  75  NMMS  New Mexico  1:41.65 
 6  William Johnston  77  WCM  Pacific  1:46.71 
 7  R Wright  75  NEM  New England  1:49.87 
 8  Herman Forest  75  MCMS  Southeastern  2:03.00 
 9  Howard Rossmoore  75  SMS  Florida  2:11.40 
 10  Robert Stringham  76  WCM  Pacific  2:22.26 

200 Butterfly SCY Men 75-79 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Anton Cerer  79  O*H*  Lake Erie  3:27.88 
 2  Richard Smith  76  WCM  Pacific  3:38.39 
 3  Raymond Taft  76  SMMM  Pacific  3:38.78 
 4  Dan Miles  75  NMMS  New Mexico  3:45.07 
 5  Paul Krup  78  O*H*  Lake Erie  3:45.36 
 6  John Bricker  75  RINC  Pacific  4:01.11 
 7  William Johnston  77  WCM  Pacific  4:46.96 
 8  Frank Scarano  76  ADMS  Adirondack  6:56.24 

100 Individual Medley SCY Men 75-79 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Raymond Taft  76  SMMM  Pacific  1:17.84 
 2  Birch Davidson  77  1776  Delaware Valley  1:21.68 
 3  Bob Merrick  75  CM  Southern Pacific  1:24.84 
 4  Raymond Hakomaki  75  MINN  Minnesota  1:26.76 
 5  Max Vonisser  76  ARIZ  Arizona  1:28.81 
 6  Dan Miles  75  NMMS  New Mexico  1:31.01 
 7  Paul Krup  78  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:32.99 
 8  Whitney Pearson  75  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:33.35 
 9  Richard Smith  75  WCM  Pacific  1:35.17 
 10  Calvin Schaeffer  78  1776  Delaware Valley  1:38.10 

200 Individual Medley SCY Men 75-79 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Raymond Taft  76  SMMM  Pacific  2:57.41 
 2  Aldo Da Rosa  78  RINC  Pacific  3:11.30 
 3  Bob Merrick  75  CM  Southern Pacific  3:16.87 
 4  Anton Cerer  79  O*H*  Lake Erie  3:17.33 
 5  Dan Miles  75  NMMS  New Mexico  3:22.06 
 6  Richard Smith  75  WCM  Pacific  3:27.86 
 7  George Hubbell  76  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  3:44.44 
 8  Bill Uhrich  75  SPM  Florida  3:57.85 
 9  Brud Cleavland  78  FMM  Florida  4:06.19 
 10  William Johnston  77  WCM  Pacific  4:07.68 

400 Individual Medley SCY Men 75-79 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Raymond Taft  76  SMMM  Pacific  6:36.11 
 2  Aldo Da Rosa  78  RINC  Pacific  6:56.14 
 3  Dan Miles  75  NMMS  New Mexico  7:15.37 
 4  Richard Smith  75  WCM  Pacific  7:16.46 
 5  J Merrill  79  CONN  Connecticut  8:51.73 
 6  William Johnston  77  WCM  Pacific  8:57.31 
 7  Robert Stringham  76  WCM  Pacific  9:00.29 
Sponsor #49Sponsor #52Sponsor #41Sponsor #13Sponsor #29
Sponsor #20Sponsor #51Sponsor #25Sponsor #33Sponsor #44Sponsor #50Sponsor #45
Sponsor #43Sponsor #47Sponsor #35Sponsor #14Sponsor #21Sponsor #36Sponsor #42