Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1996 USMS Top Ten SCY for Men 70-74

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCY Men 70-74 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Frank Piemme  71  SBM  Southern Pacific  27.96 
 2  Paul Hutinger  71  FMM  Florida  28.18 
 3  Robert Blake  71  SLAM  Ozark  29.29 
 4  Jurgen Schmidt  73  OSB  Southern Pacific  29.71 
 5  Duane Draves  70  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  29.91 
 6  John Florance  72  O*H*  Lake Erie  30.77 
 7  John Woods  72  UNAT  Florida  31.02 
 8  Frank Grannis  71  TOC  Pacific  31.06 
 9  D Brown  70  NEM  New England  31.21 
 10  Benedict Reynolds  70  METR  Metropolitan  31.33 

100 Freestyle SCY Men 70-74 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Frank Piemme  71  SBM  Southern Pacific  1:01.93 
 2  Ed Kerswill  70  MVM  Pacific  1:07.22 
 3  Robert Blake  71  SLAM  Ozark  1:07.71 
 4  John Florance  72  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:10.74 
 5  John Woods  72  UNAT  Florida  1:11.44 
 6  Wayne Shadbolt  71  CONN  Connecticut  1:12.13 
 7  Frank Grannis  71  TOC  Pacific  1:12.29 
 8  F Pilch  71  NEM  New England  1:14.37 
 9  Keith Carter  71  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:14.94 
 10  D Brown  70  NEM  New England  1:15.07 

200 Freestyle SCY Men 70-74 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ed Kerswill  70  MVM  Pacific  2:28.12 
 2  Jurgen Schmidt  73  OSB  Southern Pacific  2:33.67 
 3  Duane Draves  70  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:37.59 
 4  Robert Blake  71  SLAM  Ozark  2:38.90 
 5  Wayne Shadbolt  71  CONN  Connecticut  2:39.95 
 6  Benedict Reynolds  70  METR  Metropolitan  2:40.42 
 7  Arthur Koblish  72  IM  Illinois  2:45.53 
 8  John Woods  72  UNAT  Florida  2:46.26 
 9  James Edwards  73  NEM  New England  2:46.90 
 10  Gilbert Young  74  OREG  Oregon  2:48.08 

500 Freestyle SCY Men 70-74 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ed Kerswill  70  MVM  Pacific  6:46.62 
 2  Jurgen Schmidt  73  OSB  Southern Pacific  7:03.95 
 3  Wayne Shadbolt  71  CONN  Connecticut  7:23.63 
 4  Dick Upsall  71  UNAT  Indiana  7:30.38 
 5  Robert Blake  71  SLAM  Ozark  7:32.84 
 6  Benedict Reynolds  70  METR  Metropolitan  7:40.53 
 7  Gilbert Young  73  OREG  Oregon  7:41.09 
 8  William Blanchard  72  UNAT  San Diego - Imperial  7:49.76 
 9  James Edwards  73  NEM  New England  7:51.08 
 10  Doug Strong  71  DOC  Indiana  7:52.20 

1000 Freestyle SCY Men 70-74 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Frank Piemme  71  SBM  Southern Pacific  13:16.03 
 2  Ed Kerswill  70  MVM  Pacific  14:24.44 
 3  Jurgen Schmidt  73  OSB  Southern Pacific  14:43.26 
 4  Wayne Shadbolt  71  CONN  Connecticut  15:33.45 
 5  Dick Upsall  71  UNAT  Indiana  15:35.68 
 6  Robert Blake  71  SLAM  Ozark  15:35.87 
 7  Gilbert Young  74  OREG  Oregon  15:45.21 
 8  William Blanchard  72  UNAT  San Diego - Imperial  16:04.00 
 9  James Edwards  73  NEM  New England  16:04.32 
 10  Doug Strong  71  DOC  Indiana  16:16.52 

1650 Freestyle SCY Men 70-74 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ed Kerswill  70  MVM  Pacific  23:55.74 
 2  Lee Arth  71  UNAT  Southern Pacific  24:18.35 
 3  William Blanchard  72  UNAT  San Diego - Imperial  26:52.87 
 4  Gilbert Young  73  OREG  Oregon  26:55.07 
 5  Robert Blake  71  SLAM  Ozark  26:59.72 
 6  Glynn Jones  71  TOC  Pacific  27:14.66 
 7  Jk Edwards  72  NEM  New England  27:24.33 
 8  Calvin Barnes  72  VMST  Virginia  27:37.02 
 9  Warren Kaye  72  MINN  Minnesota  28:34.16 
 10  Elliott Schofield  73  CATM  Florida  29:06.07 

50 Backstroke SCY Men 70-74 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Paul Hutinger  71  FMM  Florida  33.28 
 2  Duane Draves  70  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  35.03 
 3  Barton Greenberg  70  OMAH  Nebraska  36.31 
 4  Dale Webster  70  ARIZ  Arizona  37.33 
 5  John Woods  72  UNAT  Florida  38.02 
 6  George Brinton  71  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  38.25 
 7  Jack Truby  71  RMM  Colorado  38.40 
 8  Gaetano Pavone  72  METR  Metropolitan  38.88 
 9  Earl Walter  74  OREG  Oregon  38.92 
 10  John Murphy  71  NCMS  North Carolina  39.06 

100 Backstroke SCY Men 70-74 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Paul Hutinger  71  FMM  Florida  1:14.86 
 2  Duane Draves  70  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:16.23 
 3  Dale Webster  70  ARIZ  Arizona  1:23.62 
 4  George Brinton  71  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  1:26.26 
 5  John Woods  72  UNAT  Florida  1:27.55 
 6  Calvin Barnes  72  VMST  Virginia  1:27.75 
 7  Jack Truby  71  RMM  Colorado  1:27.99 
 8  John Murphy  71  NCMS  North Carolina  1:28.37 
 9  Gaetano Pavone  72  METR  Metropolitan  1:28.41 
 10  James Edwards  73  NEM  New England  1:29.75 

200 Backstroke SCY Men 70-74 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Paul Hutinger  71  FMM  Florida  2:49.02 
 2  Duane Draves  70  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:49.10 
 3  Lee Arth  71  UNAT  Southern Pacific  2:59.24 
 4  Calvin Barnes  72  VMST  Virginia  3:08.09 
 5  George Brinton  71  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  3:08.66 
 6  Dale Webster  70  ARIZ  Arizona  3:14.17 
 7  James Edwards  73  NEM  New England  3:15.82 
 8  Gaetano Pavone  73  METR  Metropolitan  3:16.51 
 9  John Woods  72  UNAT  Florida  3:17.98 
 10  Wilford Dolphin  70  INWM  Inland Northwest  3:19.53 

50 Breaststroke SCY Men 70-74 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Joseph Kurtzman  70  FMM  Florida  35.68 
 2  Barton Greenberg  71  OMAH  Nebraska  36.01 
 3  E Rudloff  72  TOC  Pacific  39.01 
 4  Paul Hutinger  71  FMM  Florida  39.02 
 5  Lawrence Gallaher  70  GAJA  Georgia  40.11 
 6  George Melick  71  GSM  New Jersey  40.68 
 7  Keith Carter  71  O*H*  Lake Erie  41.14 
 8  A Eremchuk  70  MARY  Maryland  41.19 
 9  John Emanuel  71  1776  Delaware Valley  41.32 

100 Breaststroke SCY Men 70-74 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Barton Greenberg  71  OMAH  Nebraska  1:20.89 
 2  Paul Hutinger  71  FMM  Florida  1:28.72 
 3  E Rudloff  72  TOC  Pacific  1:28.76 
 4  Keith Carter  71  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:31.58 
 5  John Stern  72  OSB  Southern Pacific  1:34.19 
 6  George Melick  71  GSM  New Jersey  1:34.61 
 7  John Emanuel  71  1776  Delaware Valley  1:34.74 
 8  Lawrence Gallaher  70  GAJA  Georgia  1:34.94 
 9  Raymond Hakomaki  74  MINN  Minnesota  1:35.88 

200 Breaststroke SCY Men 70-74 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Barton Greenberg  71  OMAH  Nebraska  3:02.98 
 2  Frank Piemme  71  SBM  Southern Pacific  3:04.49 
 3  Paul Hutinger  71  FMM  Florida  3:14.16 
 4  E Rudloff  72  TOC  Pacific  3:25.33 
 5  John Emanuel  71  1776  Delaware Valley  3:27.48 
 6  George Melick  71  GSM  New Jersey  3:35.78 
 7  John Stern  72  OSB  Southern Pacific  3:40.49 
 8  Norman Garsoe  71  1776  Delaware Valley  3:41.07 
 9  Jim Worrel  73  PNA  Pacific Northwest  3:41.15 
 10  Tom Mc Call  73  SCAM  Pacific  3:43.19 

50 Butterfly SCY Men 70-74 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Joseph Kurtzman  70  FMM  Florida  32.45 
 2  Duane Draves  70  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  33.03 
 3  Paul Hutinger  71  FMM  Florida  33.09 
 4  Keith Carter  71  O*H*  Lake Erie  33.95 
 5  Jurgen Schmidt  73  OSB  Southern Pacific  34.15 
 6  John Pandak  70  PLAN  Florida Gold Coast  38.88 
 7  Earl Walter  74  OREG  Oregon  39.57 
 8  Frank Grannis  71  TOC  Pacific  39.58 
 9  Pierce Bray  72  O*H*  Lake Erie  39.88 

100 Butterfly SCY Men 70-74 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Joseph Kurtzman  70  FMM  Florida  1:16.54 
 2  Keith Carter  71  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:20.06 
 3  Lee Arth  71  UNAT  Southern Pacific  1:28.41 
 4  Art Kelley  70  ARIZ  Arizona  1:32.77 
 5  Frank Grannis  71  TOC  Pacific  1:34.97 
 6  Pierce Bray  72  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:36.62 
 7  John Stern  72  OSB  Southern Pacific  1:38.70 
 8  Earl Walter  74  OREG  Oregon  1:41.10 
 9  Robert Harris  73  CONN  Connecticut  1:43.65 
 10  Warren Foster  70  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:49.24 

200 Butterfly SCY Men 70-74 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Joseph Kurtzman  70  FMM  Florida  2:53.57 
 2  Lee Arth  71  UNAT  Southern Pacific  3:14.75 
 3  Keith Carter  71  O*H*  Lake Erie  3:21.77 
 4  Arthur Koblish  72  IM  Illinois  3:29.63 
 5  Art Kelley  70  ARIZ  Arizona  3:31.44 
 6  John Cranch  73  NIAG  Niagara  3:39.50 
 7  Bill Stadig  73  UNAT  Gulf  3:54.88 
 8  Warren Foster  70  O*H*  Lake Erie  4:12.35 
 9  Alex McIntosh  72  GSM  New Jersey  4:12.86 
 10  Doug Strong  71  DOC  Indiana  4:16.38 

100 Individual Medley SCY Men 70-74 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Duane Draves  70  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:15.44 
 2  Paul Hutinger  71  FMM  Florida  1:17.63 
 3  Keith Carter  71  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:21.79 
 4  John Woods  72  UNAT  Florida  1:26.06 
 5  Earl Walter  74  OREG  Oregon  1:27.07 
 6  Frank Grannis  71  TOC  Pacific  1:27.65 
 7  Wayne Shadbolt  71  CONN  Connecticut  1:28.02 
 8  John Emanuel  71  1776  Delaware Valley  1:28.10 
 9  Raymond Hakomaki  74  MINN  Minnesota  1:30.79 

200 Individual Medley SCY Men 70-74 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Frank Piemme  71  SBM  Southern Pacific  2:47.74 
 2  Lee Arth  71  UNAT  Southern Pacific  2:57.21 
 3  Jurgen Schmidt  73  OSB  Southern Pacific  3:05.15 
 4  Ed Kerswill  70  MVM  Pacific  3:11.90 
 5  Arthur Koblish  72  IM  Illinois  3:18.29 
 6  John Woods  72  UNAT  Florida  3:19.78 
 7  John Emanuel  71  1776  Delaware Valley  3:20.12 
 8  Earl Walter  74  OREG  Oregon  3:21.75 
 9  Robert Blake  71  SLAM  Ozark  3:24.28 
 10  Art Kelley  70  ARIZ  Arizona  3:27.59 

400 Individual Medley SCY Men 70-74 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Frank Piemme  71  SBM  Southern Pacific  6:10.00 
 2  Lee Arth  71  UNAT  Southern Pacific  6:32.19 
 3  Keith Carter  71  O*H*  Lake Erie  7:03.12 
 4  Arthur Koblish  72  IM  Illinois  7:07.71 
 5  Art Kelley  70  ARIZ  Arizona  7:23.15 
 6  Calvin Barnes  72  VMST  Virginia  7:26.41 
 7  Robert Blake  71  SLAM  Ozark  7:43.61 
 8  Bill Stadig  73  UNAT  Gulf  7:51.46 
 9  Jk Edwards  72  NEM  New England  7:52.22 
 10  Doug Strong  71  DOC  Indiana  7:54.01 
Sponsor #49Sponsor #51Sponsor #43Sponsor #52Sponsor #35
Sponsor #29Sponsor #45Sponsor #33Sponsor #13Sponsor #25Sponsor #50Sponsor #41
Sponsor #21Sponsor #20Sponsor #42Sponsor #44Sponsor #36Sponsor #14Sponsor #47