Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1996 USMS Top Ten SCY for Men 65-69

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCY Men 65-69 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Chuck Baldwin  65  MOST  South Texas  26.82 
 2  Philip Chapman  65  TOC  Pacific  26.86 
 3  Richard Bennett  65  MELO  Pacific  27.02 
 4  John Kortheuer  65  NCMS  North Carolina  27.29 
 5  Wallace Wolf  65  OSB  Southern Pacific  27.48 
 6  Dick Bower  65  ES  Southern  27.70 
 7  Hal Begel  66  1776  Delaware Valley  27.77 
 8  Dick Webber  66  NCMS  North Carolina  27.83 
 9  Kenneth Kimball  65  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  27.87 
 10  Donald Baker  65  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  27.88 

100 Freestyle SCY Men 65-69 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Chuck Baldwin  65  MOST  South Texas  1:00.43 
 2  Richard Bennett  65  MELO  Pacific  1:00.96 
 3  Donald Baker  65  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:01.85 
 4  William Phillips  68  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:02.31 
 5  Hal Begel  66  1776  Delaware Valley  1:02.35 
 6  Philip Chapman  65  TOC  Pacific  1:02.89 
 7  Dick Webber  66  NCMS  North Carolina  1:03.24 
 8  Dick Bower  65  ES  Southern  1:03.30 
 9  Wayne Leengran  65  IM  Illinois  1:03.80 
 10  Wallace Wolf  65  OSB  Southern Pacific  1:03.86 

200 Freestyle SCY Men 65-69 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  William Phillips  68  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:17.74 
 2  Wayne Leengran  65  IM  Illinois  2:20.81 
 3  Richard Bennett  65  MELO  Pacific  2:22.02 
 4  Robert Miller  67  ARIZ  Arizona  2:22.36 
 5  Walter Becker  65  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:22.99 
 6  Roger Franks  69  1776  Delaware Valley  2:23.34 
 7  Dick Bower  65  ES  Southern  2:26.53 
 8  Win Wilson  69  NEM  New England  2:26.68 
 9  Donald Baker  65  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:27.35 
 10  Robert Heritier  67  MICH  Michigan  2:29.02 

500 Freestyle SCY Men 65-69 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  William Phillips  68  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  6:11.96 
 2  Robert Miller  67  ARIZ  Arizona  6:18.98 
 3  Roger Franks  69  1776  Delaware Valley  6:23.91 
 4  Wayne Leengran  65  IM  Illinois  6:26.05 
 5  Win Wilson  69  NEM  New England  6:32.14 
 6  Walter Becker  65  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  6:33.66 
 7  Roger Campbell  65  SMMM  Pacific  6:42.36 
 8  Kenneth Kimball  65  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  6:42.38 
 9  Robert Heritier  67  MICH  Michigan  6:49.69 
 10  Thomas Taylor  65  PNA  Pacific Northwest  6:51.39 

1000 Freestyle SCY Men 65-69 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  William Phillips  68  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  12:54.98 
 2  Win Wilson  69  NEM  New England  13:13.09 
 3  Roger Franks  69  1776  Delaware Valley  13:18.31 
 4  Robert Heritier  67  MICH  Michigan  13:57.00 
 5  Thomas Taylor  65  PNA  Pacific Northwest  14:04.09 
 6  Ed Kerswill  69  MVM  Pacific  14:16.80 
 7  Roger Campbell  65  SMMM  Pacific  14:33.88 
 8  Ken Kimball  65  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  14:36.30 
 9  Fred Lehman  65  IM  Illinois  14:58.02 
 10  James Pitts  65  FMM  Florida  15:01.78 

1650 Freestyle SCY Men 65-69 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Win Wilson  69  NEM  New England  22:12.63 
 2  Roger Franks  69  1776  Delaware Valley  22:14.65 
 3  Wayne Leengran  65  IM  Illinois  22:28.35 
 4  Thomas Taylor  65  PNA  Pacific Northwest  22:49.05 
 5  Kenneth Kimball  65  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  23:21.10 
 6  Roger Campbell  65  SMMM  Pacific  23:54.01 
 7  Fred Trask  68  WCM  Pacific  24:24.53 
 8  Fred Lehman  65  IM  Illinois  24:48.10 
 9  Robert Beach  65  SPM  Florida  25:21.75 
 10  Art Tebbens  66  CONN  Connecticut  25:28.70 

50 Backstroke SCY Men 65-69 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Richard Bennett  65  MELO  Pacific  31.91 
 2  Horace Knowlton  66  UTAH  Utah  32.94 
 3  Wallace Wolf  65  OSB  Southern Pacific  33.33 
 4  Thomas Smith  68  SPM  Florida  33.78 
 5  Forrest Sullivan  66  VMST  Virginia  34.04 
 6  Hal Begel  66  1776  Delaware Valley  34.08 
 7  Jim Seegers  66  IM  Illinois  34.16 
 8  Duane Draves  69  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  34.96 
 9  Pierre Hathaway  65  CVM  Pacific  35.48 
 10  Kenneth Kimball  65  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  35.55 

100 Backstroke SCY Men 65-69 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Richard Bennett  65  MELO  Pacific  1:09.79 
 2  Roger Franks  69  1776  Delaware Valley  1:13.52 
 3  Horace Knowlton  66  UTAH  Utah  1:13.84 
 4  Robert Miller  67  ARIZ  Arizona  1:15.18 
 5  Duane Draves  69  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:15.50 
 6  Thomas Smith  68  SPM  Florida  1:15.67 
 7  Kenneth Kimball  65  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:18.45 
 8  Forrest Sullivan  66  VMST  Virginia  1:18.75 
 9  Pierre Hathaway  65  CVM  Pacific  1:20.07 
 10  William Haynes  69  GSM  New Jersey  1:20.65 

200 Backstroke SCY Men 65-69 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Richard Bennett  65  MELO  Pacific  2:34.68 
 2  Robert Miller  67  ARIZ  Arizona  2:37.15 
 3  Roger Franks  69  1776  Delaware Valley  2:39.23 
 4  Horace Knowlton  66  UTAH  Utah  2:39.58 
 5  Duane Draves  69  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:48.79 
 6  Kenneth Kimball  65  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:50.80 
 7  Jim Seegers  66  IM  Illinois  2:51.77 
 8  Thomas Smith  68  SPM  Florida  2:52.71 
 9  Ralph Perry  69  TOC  Pacific  3:00.82 
 10  Luman Sutton  69  SAC  Pacific  3:02.14 

50 Breaststroke SCY Men 65-69 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  John Kortheuer  65  NCMS  North Carolina  33.52 
 2  Thomas Taylor  65  PNA  Pacific Northwest  35.63 
 3  Philip Chapman  65  TOC  Pacific  35.72 
 4  Fred Leipziger  68  CLVM  Southern Pacific  35.98 
 5  Milton Marks  65  OREG  Oregon  36.12 
 6  Chuck Baldwin  65  MOST  South Texas  36.29 
 7  John Masters  65  IM  Illinois  36.69 
 8  Robert MacDonald  67  FMM  Florida  36.73 
 9  Ted Haartz  67  NEM  New England  37.20 
 10  Horace Knowlton  66  UTAH  Utah  37.54 

100 Breaststroke SCY Men 65-69 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  John Kortheuer  65  NCMS  North Carolina  1:14.44 
 2  Chuck Baldwin  65  MOST  South Texas  1:19.07 
 3  Robert MacDonald  67  FMM  Florida  1:21.09 
 4  Fred Leipziger  68  CLVM  Southern Pacific  1:21.31 
 5  Thomas Taylor  65  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:21.63 
 6  Horace Knowlton  66  UTAH  Utah  1:24.12 
 7  Milton Marks  65  OREG  Oregon  1:24.58 
 8  Kenneth Flynn  66  MARY  Maryland  1:24.73 
 9  Ted Haartz  68  NEM  New England  1:25.13 
 10  Donald Baker  65  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:25.44 

200 Breaststroke SCY Men 65-69 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  John Kortheuer  65  NCMS  North Carolina  2:50.91 
 2  Robert MacDonald  67  FMM  Florida  3:02.03 
 3  Fred Leipziger  68  CLVM  Southern Pacific  3:04.47 
 4  Ted Haartz  68  NEM  New England  3:05.70 
 5  Robert Kueny  65  WMAC  Wisconsin  3:06.73 
 6  Thomas Taylor  65  PNA  Pacific Northwest  3:07.06 
 7  Kenneth Flynn  66  MARY  Maryland  3:11.98 
 8  Milton Marks  65  OREG  Oregon  3:13.59 
 9  Alan Maloney  67  FMM  Florida  3:17.63 
 10  Larry Svane  65  1776  Delaware Valley  3:18.09 

50 Butterfly SCY Men 65-69 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  John Kortheuer  65  NCMS  North Carolina  29.53 
 2  Hal Begel  66  1776  Delaware Valley  30.67 
 3  Chuck Baldwin  65  MOST  South Texas  30.74 
 4  Dick Webber  66  NCMS  North Carolina  31.84 
 5  Win Wilson  69  NEM  New England  32.22 
 6  Thomas Smith  68  SPM  Florida  32.43 
 7  Donald Hubbard  68  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  32.65 
 8  Wallace Wolf  65  OSB  Southern Pacific  32.98 
 9  Lenrod Goldstone  66  CONN  Connecticut  33.07 
 10  John Masters  65  IM  Illinois  33.26 

100 Butterfly SCY Men 65-69 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  John Kortheuer  65  NCMS  North Carolina  1:12.22 
 2  Win Wilson  69  NEM  New England  1:13.08 
 3  Hal Begel  66  1776  Delaware Valley  1:15.20 
 4  John Masters  65  IM  Illinois  1:18.07 
 5  Lenrod Goldstone  66  CONN  Connecticut  1:18.87 
 6  Robert Kueny  65  WMAC  Wisconsin  1:19.21 
 7  Dick Webber  66  NCMS  North Carolina  1:19.78 
 8  Thomas Smith  68  SPM  Florida  1:20.78 
 9  William Irwin  68  COLM  South Carolina  1:21.25 
 10  Donald Hubbard  68  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:22.51 

200 Butterfly SCY Men 65-69 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  John Masters  65  IM  Illinois  2:57.64 
 2  Thomas Smith  68  SPM  Florida  3:00.01 
 3  Lenrod Goldstone  66  CONN  Connecticut  3:01.33 
 4  Robert Kueny  65  WMAC  Wisconsin  3:03.73 
 5  Joseph Kurtzman  69  FMM  Florida  3:09.08 
 6  Mike Torsney  65  SPM  Florida  3:11.77 
 7  William Irwin  68  COLM  South Carolina  3:12.43 
 8  George Lustig  65  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  3:20.74 
 9  Larry Svane  66  1776  Delaware Valley  3:20.87 
 10  Dudley Tarlton  65  H2O  Gulf  3:21.74 

100 Individual Medley SCY Men 65-69 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  John Kortheuer  65  NCMS  North Carolina  1:09.35 
 2  Chuck Baldwin  65  MOST  South Texas  1:11.52 
 3  Thomas Smith  68  SPM  Florida  1:14.03 
 4  Lenrod Goldstone  66  CONN  Connecticut  1:14.17 
 5  Wallace Wolf  65  OSB  Southern Pacific  1:14.52 
 6  Fred Leipziger  67  CLVM  Southern Pacific  1:14.59 
 7  Hal Begel  66  1776  Delaware Valley  1:15.47 
 8  Donald Baker  65  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:15.95 
 9  Robert MacDonald  67  FMM  Florida  1:15.97 
 10  Ted Haartz  68  NEM  New England  1:16.62 

200 Individual Medley SCY Men 65-69 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Robert Miller  67  ARIZ  Arizona  2:42.88 
 2  Horace Knowlton  66  UTAH  Utah  2:46.28 
 3  Roger Franks  69  1776  Delaware Valley  2:47.93 
 4  Lenrod Goldstone  66  CONN  Connecticut  2:48.24 
 5  John Kortheuer  65  NCMS  North Carolina  2:49.44 
 6  John Masters  65  IM  Illinois  2:52.03 
 7  Thomas Smith  68  SPM  Florida  2:52.05 
 8  Chuck Baldwin  65  MOST  South Texas  2:52.74 
 9  Gordon Gillin  65  ARIZ  Arizona  2:57.23 
 10  Don Korten  69  MICH  Michigan  3:01.02 

400 Individual Medley SCY Men 65-69 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Lenrod Goldstone  66  CONN  Connecticut  6:04.02 
 2  Roger Franks  69  1776  Delaware Valley  6:09.86 
 3  Horace Knowlton  66  UTAH  Utah  6:10.38 
 4  John Masters  65  IM  Illinois  6:10.98 
 5  Thomas Smith  68  SPM  Florida  6:31.16 
 6  Milton Marks  65  OREG  Oregon  6:34.08 
 7  Don Korten  69  MICH  Michigan  6:35.29 
 8  Fred Bartlett  65  1776  Delaware Valley  6:36.97 
 9  Mike Torsney  65  SPM  Florida  6:41.11 
 10  Luman Sutton  69  SAC  Pacific  6:41.72 
Sponsor #42Sponsor #52Sponsor #36Sponsor #45Sponsor #13
Sponsor #35Sponsor #43Sponsor #14Sponsor #33Sponsor #41Sponsor #44Sponsor #20
Sponsor #21Sponsor #49Sponsor #25Sponsor #50Sponsor #47Sponsor #29Sponsor #51