Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1996 USMS Top Ten SCY for Men 18-24

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCY Men 18-24 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ed Wagner  24  DAMM  North Texas  21.01 
 2  Gary Hall Jr  21  ARIZ  Arizona  21.15 
 3  Christopher Roat  21  STAN  Pacific  21.23 
 3  Dwight Fenton  24  USF  Pacific  21.23 
 5  Nick O'Hare  23  ARIZ  Arizona  21.68 
 6  Jason Baker  23  NEM  New England  21.82 
 7  Jason Hansen  22  MINN  Minnesota  21.96 
 8  Shannon Tucker  24  STAN  Pacific  22.12 
 9  K Paomahanaka  19  USF  Pacific  22.22 
 10  Billy Claraty  20  WCM  Pacific  22.24 

100 Freestyle SCY Men 18-24 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Christopher Roat  21  STAN  Pacific  46.61 
 2  Gary Hall Jr  21  ARIZ  Arizona  46.63 
 3  Dwight Fenton  24  USF  Pacific  46.80 
 4  Nick O'Hare  23  ARIZ  Arizona  47.74 
 5  Brad Winsor  24  DAM  Pacific  47.77 
 6  Jason Baker  23  NEM  New England  48.65 
 7  Casey Pearce  24  IHAC  Southern Pacific  48.72 
 8  Daniel Wegner  24  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  48.89 
 9  Ross Feldman  23  GSC  Florida  48.96 
 10  Chris Barrett  24  STAN  Pacific  49.08 

200 Freestyle SCY Men 18-24 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Brad Winsor  24  DAM  Pacific  1:41.34 
 2  Christopher Roat  21  STAN  Pacific  1:43.58 
 3  Paul Franco  22  TRIG  Metropolitan  1:46.29 
 4  K Paomahanaka  19  USF  Pacific  1:46.85 
 5  Chris Barrett  24  STAN  Pacific  1:46.87 
 6  Nick O'Hare  23  ARIZ  Arizona  1:47.04 
 7  Luke Williams  23  OREG  Oregon  1:47.14 
 8  Eric Peterson  24  RMM  Colorado  1:49.28 
 9  Steven Sakadales  23  EMP  Metropolitan  1:49.40 
 10  Daniel Wegner  24  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  1:49.48 

500 Freestyle SCY Men 18-24 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Brad Winsor  24  DAM  Pacific  4:33.88 
 2  Christopher Roat  21  STAN  Pacific  4:48.62 
 3  Paul Franco  22  TRIG  Metropolitan  4:53.48 
 4  Matthew Grahn  23  USF  Pacific  4:54.24 
 5  Luke Williams  23  OREG  Oregon  4:54.90 
 6  Eric Peterson  24  RMM  Colorado  4:55.30 
 7  C Barrett  24  STAN  Pacific  4:59.41 
 8  Jack Taylor  22      5:02.98 
 9  Steven Sakadales  23  EMP  Metropolitan  5:04.09 
 10  Chris Reddam  23  WCM  Pacific  5:05.26 

1000 Freestyle SCY Men 18-24 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Brad Winsor  24  DAM  Pacific  9:29.54 
 2  Eric Burton  21  UNAT  Pacific  10:14.07 
 3  Luke Williams  23  OREG  Oregon  10:15.36 
 4  Todd Radel  23  GOST  Ohio  10:39.27 
 5  Ben Morse  24  MESC  New England  10:50.24 
 6  Sean Bonito  19  RAMS  Pacific  10:54.67 
 7  Marco Campagna  24  SCSC  Pacific  11:02.56 
 8  Michael Lemons  24  MVM  Pacific  11:06.84 
 9  Jerome Sneed  24  HWY  Ohio  11:07.35 
 10  John Castellano  24  SFSU  Pacific  11:13.40 

1650 Freestyle SCY Men 18-24 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Brad Winsor  24  DAM  Pacific  16:20.39 
 2  Eric Peterson  24  RMM  Colorado  16:55.53 
 3  Matthew Grahn  23  USF  Pacific  16:55.99 
 4  Brad Budney  24  TOC  Pacific  17:44.33 
 5  John Castellano  24  SFSU  Pacific  17:49.13 
 6  Ben Morse  24  MESC  New England  17:57.42 
 7  Marco Campagna  24  SCSC  Pacific  18:17.01 
 8  Jerome Sneed  24  HWY  Ohio  18:29.96 
 9  Michael Lemons  24  MVM  Pacific  18:32.67 
 10  Chris York  19  IAMA  Iowa  18:43.35 

50 Backstroke SCY Men 18-24 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Timothy O'Mara  24  SNM  Pacific  24.28 
 2  Brad Bundey  24  TOC  Pacific  24.30 
 3  Jeffrey Feltzer  24  CHMS  Kentucky  24.67 
 4  Chris John  23  CHMS  Kentucky  25.51 
 5  Brad Budney  24  TOC  Pacific  25.56 
 6  Geoff Cronin  24  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  25.66 
 7  Seth Reetz  24  GCMT  Ohio  26.03 
 8  Sean Gouldson  23  NEM  New England  26.07 
 9  Chester Loy  20  STAN  Pacific  26.20 
 10  Yusuke Bannai  24  MNLO  Pacific  26.30 

100 Backstroke SCY Men 18-24 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Brad Bundey  24  TOC  Pacific  53.60 
 2  Sean Gouldson  23  NEM  New England  53.77 
 3  Eric Burton  21  UNAT  Pacific  54.51 
 4  Seth Reetz  24  GCMT  Ohio  54.99 
 5  Brad Winsor  24  DAM  Pacific  55.62 
 6  Chris John  23  CHMS  Kentucky  55.90 
 7  Greg Keyes  21      56.69 
 8  John Tobey  24  UTAH  Utah  56.78 
 9  Chris Horne  23  UTAH  Utah  57.39 
 10  Yusuke Bannai  24  MNLO  Pacific  57.79 

200 Backstroke SCY Men 18-24 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Timothy O'Mara  24  SNM  Pacific  1:54.21 
 2  Brad Winsor  24  DAM  Pacific  2:00.45 
 3  Greg Keyes  21      2:01.12 
 4  Paul Franco  22  TRIG  Metropolitan  2:01.15 
 5  Chris Reddam  23  WCM  Pacific  2:02.40 
 6  Brad Budney  24  TOC  Pacific  2:02.81 
 7  John Tobey  24  UTAH  Utah  2:03.33 
 8  Seth Reetz  24  GCMT  Ohio  2:03.66 
 9  Chris Horne  23  UTAH  Utah  2:04.03 
 10  Matt Boles  23  OREG  Oregon  2:07.75 

50 Breaststroke SCY Men 18-24 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Bruce Crock  22  USF  Pacific  26.14 
 2  Todd Radel  23  GOST  Ohio  26.95 
 3  Billy Claraty  20  WCM  Pacific  27.67 
 4  Dale Hoggins  23  TXAM  South Texas  27.79 
 5  Rob Butcher  23  DBMS  Florida  28.03 
 6  Robert Smayda  19  TXAM  South Texas  28.07 
 7  Darren Gorman  24  DCAC  Potomac Valley  28.11 
 8  Jeff Feltzer  24  CHMS  Kentucky  28.43 
 9  Gus Smyers  20  WCM  Pacific  28.66 
 10  Chris Reddam  23  WCM  Pacific  28.84 

100 Breaststroke SCY Men 18-24 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Todd Radel  23  GOST  Ohio  58.25 
 2  Billy Claraty  20  WCM  Pacific  1:00.29 
 3  K Paomahanaka  19  USF  Pacific  1:01.19 
 4  Dale Hoggins  23  TXAM  South Texas  1:01.67 
 5  Rob Butcher  23  DBMS  Florida  1:01.72 
 6  Darren Gorman  24  DCAC  Potomac Valley  1:02.21 
 7  Robert Smayda  19  TXAM  South Texas  1:02.38 
 8  Chris Reddam  23  WCM  Pacific  1:02.45 
 9  Gus Smyers  20  WCM  Pacific  1:02.46 
 10  Nathan Linscheid  23  UNAT  Minnesota  1:02.55 

200 Breaststroke SCY Men 18-24 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Todd Radel  23  GOST  Ohio  2:06.35 
 2  Bruce Crock  22  USF  Pacific  2:08.63 
 3  Chris Reddam  23  WCM  Pacific  2:12.12 
 4  Dale Hoggins  23  TXAM  South Texas  2:17.01 
 5  Rob Butcher  23  DBMS  Florida  2:18.32 
 6  Jack Thomas  24  SWIM  Florida  2:19.76 
 7  C Barrett  24  STAN  Pacific  2:20.15 
 8  Darren Gorman  24  DCAC  Potomac Valley  2:22.28 
 9  Michael Holthe  23  MINN  Minnesota  2:23.11 
 10  Robert Schaefer  23  GNY  Ohio  2:23.53 

50 Butterfly SCY Men 18-24 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Brad Bundey  24  TOC  Pacific  22.66 
 2  Jason Hansen  22  MINN  Minnesota  23.39 
 3  Jason Baker  23  NEM  New England  23.57 
 4  Jeffrey Feltzer  24  CHMS  Kentucky  23.70 
 5  K Paomahanaka  19  USF  Pacific  23.93 
 6  Brian Holm  24  WCM  Pacific  24.03 
 7  Karel-G Smit  22  ARIZ  Arizona  24.31 
 8  Seth Reetz  24  GCMT  Ohio  24.33 
 9  Justin Slade  23  ARIZ  Arizona  24.34 
 9  Rc Hanisch  24  RMM  Colorado  24.34 

100 Butterfly SCY Men 18-24 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Brad Bundey  24  TOC  Pacific  49.91 
 2  Ed Wagner  24  DAMM  North Texas  52.40 
 3  Jason Baker  23  NEM  New England  52.57 
 4  Karel-G Smit  22  ARIZ  Arizona  52.61 
 5  K Paomahanaka  19  USF  Pacific  52.88 
 6  Jason Hansen  22  MINN  Minnesota  52.96 
 7  John Tobey  24  UTAH  Utah  53.06 
 8  Brad Winsor  24  DAM  Pacific  53.09 
 9  Jack Taylor  22      53.49 
 10  Seth Reetz  24  GCMT  Ohio  53.92 

200 Butterfly SCY Men 18-24 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Brad Bundey  24  TOC  Pacific  1:51.29 
 2  Chris Mack  20  WCM  Pacific  1:58.48 
 3  Karel-G Smit  22  ARIZ  Arizona  1:59.05 
 4  Timothy O'Mara  24  SNM  Pacific  1:59.68 
 5  Luke Williams  23  OREG  Oregon  2:00.27 
 6  Todd Radel  23  GOST  Ohio  2:01.18 
 7  Brad Winsor  24  DAM  Pacific  2:01.80 
 8  Chris Horne  23  UTAH  Utah  2:02.46 
 9  John Tobey  24  UTAH  Utah  2:03.46 
 10  Trentin Krauss  19  UNAT  Pacific  2:05.04 

100 Individual Medley SCY Men 18-24 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Brad Bundey  24  TOC  Pacific  54.68 
 2  Ed Wagner  24  DAMM  North Texas  55.08 
 3  Jeffrey Feltzer  24  CHMS  Kentucky  56.09 
 4  Jason Hansen  22  MINN  Minnesota  56.30 
 5  Justin Slade  23  ARIZ  Arizona  56.40 
 6  Jack Thomas  24  SWIM  Florida  56.46 
 7  Daniel Wegner  24  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  56.55 
 8  Scott Evans  24  SNM  Pacific  56.56 
 9  Vijay Lathi  23  MELO  Pacific  56.73 
 10  Todd Radel  23  GOST  Ohio  56.83 

200 Individual Medley SCY Men 18-24 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Todd Radel  23  GOST  Ohio  1:58.01 
 2  Brad Winsor  24  DAM  Pacific  1:59.25 
 3  Chris Reddam  23  WCM  Pacific  2:01.22 
 4  K Paomahanaka  19  USF  Pacific  2:01.79 
 5  C Benedick  24  TERR  Potomac Valley  2:02.85 
 6  Chris Barrett  24  STAN  Pacific  2:04.07 
 7  Daniel Wegner  24  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  2:04.97 
 8  Jack Thomas  24  SWIM  Florida  2:05.36 
 9  Jason Lindo  22  IRCC  Florida  2:05.88 
 10  Steve Sakadales  23  EMP  Metropolitan  2:06.51 

400 Individual Medley SCY Men 18-24 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Brad Winsor  24  DAM  Pacific  4:12.08 
 2  Todd Radel  23  GOST  Ohio  4:14.32 
 3  C Barrett  24  STAN  Pacific  4:22.63 
 4  Chris Reddam  23  WCM  Pacific  4:22.99 
 5  Eric Burton  21  UNAT  Pacific  4:26.35 
 6  Chris Horne  23  UTAH  Utah  4:26.72 
 7  Adam Dawkins  20  ISF  Indiana  4:30.88 
 8  Matthew Grahn  23  USF  Pacific  4:32.32 
 9  Eric Peterson  24  RMM  Colorado  4:35.46 
 10  Josh Birdsall  22  USF  Pacific  4:38.43 
Sponsor #42Sponsor #36Sponsor #35Sponsor #43Sponsor #52
Sponsor #29Sponsor #25Sponsor #51Sponsor #14Sponsor #20Sponsor #44Sponsor #13
Sponsor #45Sponsor #21Sponsor #41Sponsor #47Sponsor #50Sponsor #33Sponsor #49