Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1995 USMS Top Ten SCM for Men 50-54

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCM Men 50-54 (1995)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Robert Smith  52  OREG  Oregon  26.40 
 2  Frans Nelson  53  SNM  Pacific  26.60 
 3  Jack Geoghegan  53  CONN  Connecticut  26.63 
 4  Richard Arluck  50  METR  Metropolitan  26.88 
 5  John Stearns  50  ORLM  Florida  26.97 
 6  Larry Curran  51  ANCM  Potomac Valley  27.16 
 7  Karl Von Tagen  51  MACO  Oregon  27.32 
 8  David Quiggin  51  O*H*  Lake Erie  27.34 
 9  Edward Cazalet  53  TAM  Pacific  27.59 
 10  Harry Greenfield  50  O*H*  Lake Erie  27.82 

100 Freestyle SCM Men 50-54 (1995)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Tim Birnie  50  TOC  Pacific  59.71 
 2  Robert Smith  52  OREG  Oregon  1:00.32 
 3  David Quiggin  51  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:00.39 
 4  Karl Von Tagen  51  MACO  Oregon  1:02.81 
 5  Harry Greenfield  50  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:02.93 
 6  John Stearns  50  ORLM  Florida  1:03.00 
 7  Don Davis  51  RHMS  Pacific  1:03.05 
 8  Dave Frank  51  SLUG  Southern Pacific  1:03.12 
 9  Mike Freshley  54  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:03.93 
 10  Ned Daly  50  MARY  Maryland  1:04.39 

200 Freestyle SCM Men 50-54 (1995)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Tim Birnie  50  TOC  Pacific  2:10.54 
 2  Edward Cazalet  53  TAM  Pacific  2:14.02 
 3  Karl Von Tagen  51  MACO  Oregon  2:18.77 
 4  Jack Geohegan  53  CONN  Connecticut  2:19.25 
 5  John Stearns  50  ORLM  Florida  2:24.03 
 6  David Quiggin  51  O*H*  Lake Erie  2:24.44 
 7  Don Davis  51  RHMS  Pacific  2:25.36 
 8  Jim Myerberg  52  DCM  Potomac Valley  2:27.79 
 9  Mike Freshley  54  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:27.90 
 10  Phil Whitten  52  ARIZ  Arizona  2:28.00 

400 Freestyle SCM Men 50-54 (1995)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Edward Cazalet  53  TAM  Pacific  4:45.78 
 2  Tim Birnie  50  TOC  Pacific  4:47.26 
 3  Jack Geoghegan  53  CONN  Connecticut  4:50.83 
 4  Steven Thrasher  54  PNA  Pacific Northwest  4:56.82 
 5  Karl Von Tagen  51  MACO  Oregon  5:03.31 
 6  Don Davis  51  RHMS  Pacific  5:05.34 
 7  Robert Bennett  51  UNAT  Potomac Valley  5:21.17 
 8  Jim Myerberg  53  DCM  Potomac Valley  5:26.13 
 9  Donald Kroeger  52  MICH  Michigan  5:27.05 
 10  Eric Hutchinson  52  PNA  Pacific Northwest  5:27.24 

800 Freestyle SCM Men 50-54 (1995)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Tegze Haraszti  54  HBSC  Southern Pacific  10:09.39 
 2  Edward Cazalet  53  TAM  Pacific  10:11.34 
 3  Jack Geohegan  53  CONN  Connecticut  10:31.74 
 4  Eric Hutchinson  52  PNA  Pacific Northwest  11:17.11 
 5  Robert Tesch  54  SKY  Kentucky  11:23.12 
 6  Charles Lee  51  GRIN  Indiana  11:25.86 
 7  Donald Kroeger  52  MICH  Michigan  11:26.59 
 8  David Darst  52  ATAC  Florida  11:29.10 
 9  Daniel Gray  50  OREG  Oregon  11:33.56 
 10  David Quiggin  51  O*H*  Lake Erie  11:48.53 

1500 Freestyle SCM Men 50-54 (1995)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Edward Cazalet  53  TAM  Pacific  19:11.60 
 2  Tegze Haraszti  54  HBSC  Southern Pacific  19:43.87 
 3  Steven Thrasher  54  PNA  Pacific Northwest  19:49.34 
 4  Don Davis  50  RHMS  Pacific  20:45.61 
 5  Douglas Selby  50  HSAM  San Diego - Imperial  21:20.27 
 6  David Darst  52  ATAC  Florida  21:49.11 
 7  Donald Kroeger  52  MICH  Michigan  21:57.35 
 8  Thomas Mc Carty  50  TOC  Pacific  22:18.74 
 9  David Quiggin  51  O*H*  Lake Erie  22:23.74 
 10  Richard Doerr  51  TULS  Southern  22:25.38 

50 Backstroke SCM Men 50-54 (1995)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Robert Smith  52  OREG  Oregon  30.37 
 2  Tim Birnie  50  TOC  Pacific  30.88 
 3  Steven Thrasher  54  PNA  Pacific Northwest  31.86 
 4  John Calvert  50  DCM  Potomac Valley  33.00 
 5  Jack Geoghegan  53  CONN  Connecticut  33.77 
 6  Michael McKinlay  52  PNA  Pacific Northwest  33.80 
 7  Dan Behr  50  UNAT  North Texas  33.91 
 8  David Quiggin  51  O*H*  Lake Erie  34.94 
 9  Rick Evans  54  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  35.67 
 10  Peter Betzer  53  SPM  Florida  35.73 

100 Backstroke SCM Men 50-54 (1995)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Tim Birnie  50  TOC  Pacific  1:06.23 
 2  Robert Smith  52  OREG  Oregon  1:07.45 
 3  Steven Thrasher  54  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:07.76 
 4  Edward Cazalet  53  TAM  Pacific  1:12.16 
 5  Michael McKinlay  52  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:14.24 
 6  Gordon De Meester  53  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:14.64 
 7  Hugh Roddin  53  ANCM  Potomac Valley  1:16.91 
 8  Dan Behr  50  UNAT  North Texas  1:17.19 
 9  Peter Betzer  53  SPM  Florida  1:17.52 
 10  Rick Evans  54  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:19.08 

200 Backstroke SCM Men 50-54 (1995)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Tim Birnie  50  TOC  Pacific  2:28.54 
 2  John Calvert  50  DCM  Potomac Valley  2:29.17 
 3  Steven Thrasher  54  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:30.02 
 4  Edward Cazalet  53  TAM  Pacific  2:34.87 
 5  Eric Jensen  54  NEM  New England  2:45.92 
 6  Peter Betzer  53  SPM  Florida  2:51.87 
 7  Jim Myerberg  52  DCM  Potomac Valley  2:53.06 
 8  Gordon De Meester  53  O*H*  Lake Erie  2:53.65 
 9  Dan Behr  50  UNAT  North Texas  2:53.84 
 10  J R O'Connell  50  SWIM  Florida  2:57.39 

50 Breaststroke SCM Men 50-54 (1995)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Scott Guthrie  50  UNAT  Florida  33.63 
 2  Peter Oroszlan  51  MARY  Maryland  34.90 
 3  Robert Smith  52  OREG  Oregon  35.19 
 4  Phil Whitten  52  ARIZ  Arizona  35.85 
 5  Dan Per-Lee  51  O*H*  Lake Erie  36.30 
 6  T A Vanderveen  50  SPM  Florida  36.34 
 7  Don Davis  51  RHMS  Pacific  36.92 
 8  Allen Murray  51  UCI  Southern Pacific  37.16 
 8  Dave Frank  51  SLUG  Southern Pacific  37.16 
 10  John Calvert  50  DCM  Potomac Valley  37.23 

100 Breaststroke SCM Men 50-54 (1995)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Scott Guthrie  50  UNAT  Florida  1:16.11 
 2  Tegze Haraszti  54  HBSC  Southern Pacific  1:18.07 
 3  Phil Whitten  52  ARIZ  Arizona  1:18.71 
 4  Peter Oroszlan  51  MARY  Maryland  1:18.79 
 5  Allen Murray  51  UCI  Southern Pacific  1:20.78 
 6  Steve Barden  50  NCMS  North Carolina  1:21.40 
 7  T A Vanderveen  50  SPM  Florida  1:22.39 
 8  Dave Frank  51  SLUG  Southern Pacific  1:22.46 
 9  William Chadsey  52  UNAT  Potomac Valley  1:22.76 
 10  Don Davis  50  RHMS  Pacific  1:24.26 

200 Breaststroke SCM Men 50-54 (1995)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Tegze Haraszti  54  HBSC  Southern Pacific  2:50.54 
 2  Phil Whitten  52  ARIZ  Arizona  2:53.75 
 3  Steve Barden  50  NCMS  North Carolina  2:56.72 
 4  Allen Murray  51  UCI  Southern Pacific  2:56.80 
 5  Peter Oroszlan  51  MARY  Maryland  2:59.75 
 6  T A Vanderveen  50  SPM  Florida  3:00.25 
 7  Don Davis  50  RHMS  Pacific  3:01.44 
 8  William Chadsey  52  UNAT  Potomac Valley  3:03.81 
 9  Douglas Stern  52  REDT  Metropolitan  3:05.89 
 10  Dave Frank  51  SLUG  Southern Pacific  3:05.92 

50 Butterfly SCM Men 50-54 (1995)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Robert Smith  52  OREG  Oregon  29.53 
 2  John Calvert  50  DCM  Potomac Valley  29.74 
 3  Harry Greenfield  50  O*H*  Lake Erie  30.34 
 4  Karl Von Tagen  51  MACO  Oregon  30.61 
 5  Dave Frank  51  SLUG  Southern Pacific  30.81 
 6  Robert Bennett  51  UNAT  Potomac Valley  30.89 
 7  Fred Lipp  51  ORLM  Florida  31.07 
 8  David Quiggin  51  O*H*  Lake Erie  31.16 
 9  Kenneth Novell  52  VMST  Virginia  31.18 
 10  Frans Nelson  53  SNM  Pacific  31.48 

100 Butterfly SCM Men 50-54 (1995)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Richard Arluck  50  METR  Metropolitan  1:09.71 
 2  Robert Bennett  51  UNAT  Potomac Valley  1:11.78 
 3  Harry Greenfield  50  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:12.11 
 4  Fred Lipp  51  ORLM  Florida  1:13.13 
 5  David Quiggin  51  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:15.11 
 6  Phil Whitten  52  ARIZ  Arizona  1:16.27 
 7  Randolph Wise  53  VMST  Virginia  1:16.93 
 8  Russell Powell  52  MVM  Pacific  1:17.97 
 9  Kenneth Novell  52  VMST  Virginia  1:18.27 
 10  Daniel Blake  50  AKMS  Alaska  1:20.49 

200 Butterfly SCM Men 50-54 (1995)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jack Geohegan  53  CONN  Connecticut  2:42.18 
 2  Phil Whitten  52  ARIZ  Arizona  2:52.57 
 3  Hugh Roddin  53  ANCM  Potomac Valley  2:52.73 
 4  Robert Tesch  54  SKY  Kentucky  3:02.40 
 5  George Dodge  50  CHMS  Kentucky  3:02.65 
 6  Jim Olson  53  WMAC  Wisconsin  3:10.44 
 7  Fred Lipp  51  ORLM  Florida  3:13.89 
 8  Richard Doerr  51  TULS  Southern  3:18.27 
 9  Peter Betzer  53  SPM  Florida  3:20.96 
 10  Vince Herring  52  MINN  Minnesota  3:21.84 

100 Individual Medley SCM Men 50-54 (1995)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Robert Smith  52  OREG  Oregon  1:07.79 
 2  Tegze Haraszti  54  HBSC  Southern Pacific  1:10.48 
 3  Phil Whitten  52  ARIZ  Arizona  1:12.05 
 4  Steven Thrasher  54  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:12.17 
 5  Dave Frank  51  SLUG  Southern Pacific  1:13.14 
 6  Jack Geoghegan  53  CONN  Connecticut  1:14.03 
 7  Dan Behr  50  UNAT  North Texas  1:14.04 
 8  Mark Grashow  50  METR  Metropolitan  1:15.13 
 9  Daniel Blake  50  AKMS  Alaska  1:15.81 
 10  Dan Per-Lee  51  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:15.95 

200 Individual Medley SCM Men 50-54 (1995)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Edward Cazalet  53  TAM  Pacific  2:35.17 
 2  Steven Thrasher  54  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:38.51 
 3  Eric Jensen  54  NEM  New England  2:44.48 
 4  Daniel Blake  50  AKMS  Alaska  2:45.69 
 5  Jack Geohegan  53  CONN  Connecticut  2:46.98 
 6  Dan Behr  50  UNAT  North Texas  2:47.61 
 7  Eric Hutchinson  52  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:54.01 
 8  Rick Evans  54  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:54.68 
 9  William Quayle  54  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  3:00.51 
 10  George Dodge  50  CHMS  Kentucky  3:01.01 

400 Individual Medley SCM Men 50-54 (1995)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Edward Cazalet  53  TAM  Pacific  5:26.04 
 2  Phil Whitten  52  ARIZ  Arizona  5:54.11 
 3  Jack Geoghegan  53  CONN  Connecticut  6:07.70 
 4  Gordon De Meester  53  O*H*  Lake Erie  6:30.60 
 5  Vince Herring  52  MINN  Minnesota  6:32.82 
 6  Jerry O'Connell  50  SWIM  Florida  6:46.18 
 7  Donald Kroeger  51  MICH  Michigan  6:55.45 
 8  C R Iselin  52  ORLM  Florida  7:04.17 
 9  Bob Reimers  52  ES  Southern  7:08.25 
 10  Steven Kovary  53  SOBA  Southern Pacific  7:16.84 
Sponsor #21Sponsor #51Sponsor #44Sponsor #42Sponsor #50
Sponsor #13Sponsor #20Sponsor #49Sponsor #33Sponsor #41Sponsor #35Sponsor #45
Sponsor #14Sponsor #43Sponsor #36Sponsor #47Sponsor #25Sponsor #29Sponsor #52