Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1995 USMS Top Ten LCM for Men 40-44

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle LCM Men 40-44 (1995)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Rick Abbott  40  AKMS  Alaska  24.39 
 2  Richard Hess  40  RMM  Colorado  25.25 
 3  Eric Van Boer  40  RHMS  Pacific  25.98 
 4  Willie Wachob  42  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  26.31 
 5  David Dean  40  UNAT  Kentucky  26.78 
 6  Ken Rogers  41  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  26.95 
 7  William Drulias  43  CRUZ  Pacific  26.99 
 8  Karl Kazmaier  40  O*H*  Lake Erie  27.03 
 9  Michael Heather  41  UNAT  Southern Pacific  27.16 
 10  John Roemer  40  WCM  Pacific  27.25 

100 Freestyle LCM Men 40-44 (1995)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Rick Abbott  40  AKMS  Alaska  54.47 
 2  Richard Hess  40  RMM  Colorado  56.08 
 3  Larry Wood  41  HOTS  South Texas  58.42 
 4  Alan Cardwell  42  PNA  Pacific Northwest  58.68 
 5  Lee Mench  42  HSAM  San Diego - Imperial  58.99 
 6  Steven Strong  41  MVM  Pacific  59.38 
 7  Eric Van Boer  40  RHMS  Pacific  59.64 
 8  Willie Wachob  42  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  59.70 
 9  Paul Windrath  41  MINN  Minnesota  59.92 
 10  William Drulias  43  CRUZ  Pacific  1:00.00 

200 Freestyle LCM Men 40-44 (1995)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Hess Yntema  41  NMMS  New Mexico  2:01.16 
 2  Rick Abbott  40  AKMS  Alaska  2:05.59 
 3  Tim Broderick  44  STAN  Pacific  2:05.76 
 4  Alan Cardwell  42  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:05.86 
 5  Larry Wood  41  HOTS  South Texas  2:07.19 
 6  Robert Webb  40  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:10.21 
 7  Steven Strong  41  MVM  Pacific  2:10.74 
 8  Lee Mench  42  HSAM  San Diego - Imperial  2:12.04 
 9  John Roemer  40  WCM  Pacific  2:12.12 
 10  M Caffery  42  TOC  Pacific  2:12.97 

400 Freestyle LCM Men 40-44 (1995)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Hess Yntema  41  NMMS  New Mexico  4:22.80 
 2  Tim Broderick  44  STAN  Pacific  4:27.87 
 3  Steven Strong  41  MVM  Pacific  4:29.36 
 4  Alan Cardwell  42  PNA  Pacific Northwest  4:30.33 
 5  Larry Wood  41  HOTS  South Texas  4:35.32 
 6  Howard Coye  40  STAN  Pacific  4:36.31 
 7  Neil Wasserman  40  GOST  Ohio  4:36.47 
 8  Robert Webb  40  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  4:36.79 
 9  M Caffery  42  TOC  Pacific  4:38.47 
 10  Fred Ferroggiard  41  UNAT  North Carolina  4:43.31 

800 Freestyle LCM Men 40-44 (1995)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Hess Yntema  41  NMMS  New Mexico  8:57.66 
 2  Alan Cardwell  42  PNA  Pacific Northwest  9:17.93 
 3  Tim Broderick  44  STAN  Pacific  9:35.20 
 4  Larry Wood  41  HOTS  South Texas  9:38.75 
 5  B Ransom-Nelson  42  TXAM  South Texas  9:57.42 
 6  Ned Maggiora  40  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  10:00.82 
 7  Scott Harris  41  DAM  Pacific  10:02.93 
 8  Richard Dorney  43  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  10:06.13 
 9  Robert Wright  40  DOC  Indiana  10:06.77 
 10  Ronald Kane  43  1776  Delaware Valley  10:14.61 

1500 Freestyle LCM Men 40-44 (1995)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Hess Yntema  41  NMMS  New Mexico  16:58.52 
 2  Tim Broderick  44  STAN  Pacific  17:53.71 
 3  M Caffery  42  TOC  Pacific  17:58.15 
 4  Neil Wasserman  40  GOST  Ohio  18:31.33 
 5  Howard Coye  40  STAN  Pacific  18:38.13 
 6  Larry Wood  41  HOTS  South Texas  18:59.78 
 7  Charles Yourd  43  TOC  Pacific  19:03.35 
 8  Scott Harris  41  DAM  Pacific  19:06.51 
 9  D Bethencourt  42  LAPS  Southern Pacific  19:24.62 
 10  John May  40  OREG  Oregon  19:32.16 

50 Backstroke LCM Men 40-44 (1995)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Rick Abbott  40  AKMS  Alaska  30.01 
 2  Clay Evans  41  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  31.35 
 3  Dale Keith  40  GSM  New Jersey  31.45 
 3  Paul Windrath  41  MINN  Minnesota  31.45 
 5  Howard Hart  42  WCM  Pacific  31.57 
 6  Peter Metzger  40  OREG  Oregon  31.67 
 7  Fred Ferroggiard  41  UNAT  North Carolina  32.03 
 8  Jim Bendtsen  41  MINN  Minnesota  32.37 
 9  John Roemer  40  WCM  Pacific  32.41 
 10  Richard Bober  44  NCMS  North Carolina  32.60 

100 Backstroke LCM Men 40-44 (1995)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Clay Evans  41  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  1:06.14 
 2  Paul Windrath  41  MINN  Minnesota  1:08.65 
 3  Philipp Djang  40  RGSC  Border  1:09.56 
 4  Dale Keith  40  GSM  New Jersey  1:10.42 
 5  Peter Metzger  40  OREG  Oregon  1:10.75 
 6  Cliff Stephens  40  OREG  Oregon  1:11.27 
 7  B Ransom-Nelson  42  TXAM  South Texas  1:11.84 
 8  Rick Scray  41  ORLM  Florida  1:12.05 
 9  Richard Bober  44  NCMS  North Carolina  1:12.06 
 10  Lou Horwitz  42  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:12.64 

200 Backstroke LCM Men 40-44 (1995)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Michael Drews  41  SMS  Florida  2:22.77 
 2  Fred Ferroggiaro  41  UNAT  North Carolina  2:25.98 
 3  Casey Claflin  42  SWIM  Florida  2:30.69 
 4  Philipp Djang  40  RGSC  Border  2:34.70 
 5  Rick Scray  41  ORLM  Florida  2:35.25 
 6  Cliff Stephens  40  OREG  Oregon  2:35.28 
 7  B Ransom-Nelson  42  TXAM  South Texas  2:36.04 
 8  Jeff Krongaard  40  ARIZ  Arizona  2:37.57 
 9  Philip Benezra  41  TAM  Pacific  2:37.91 
 10  Frank Thompson  43  MICH  Michigan  2:40.65 

50 Breaststroke LCM Men 40-44 (1995)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  John Roemer  40  WCM  Pacific  32.60 
 2  Rick Colella  43  PNA  Pacific Northwest  33.72 
 2  Wayne Lewoczko  40  CYCL  Gulf  33.72 
 4  Karl Kazmaier  40  O*H*  Lake Erie  33.74 
 5  Eric Van Boer  40  RHMS  Pacific  33.99 
 6  Mike Whitaker  43  ARIZ  Arizona  34.06 
 7  Jay Walters  40  PNA  Pacific Northwest  34.57 
 8  Patrick Dibiase  40  NE  Nebraska  34.64 
 9  Mark Chatfield  41  WH2O  Southern Pacific  34.91 
 10  Robert Puels  43  ADMS  Adirondack  35.20 

100 Breaststroke LCM Men 40-44 (1995)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Michael Drews  41  SMS  Florida  1:12.50 
 2  John Roemer  40  WCM  Pacific  1:12.88 
 3  Greg Harrison  42  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:14.47 
 4  Rick Colella  43  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:14.89 
 5  Karl Kazmaier  40  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:15.45 
 6  Mike Whitaker  43  ARIZ  Arizona  1:15.65 
 7  Patrick Dibiase  40  NE  Nebraska  1:16.18 
 8  Richard Bohan  44  GSM  New Jersey  1:18.13 
 9  Jay Walters  40  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:18.38 
 10  Eric Van Boer  40  RHMS  Pacific  1:19.23 

200 Breaststroke LCM Men 40-44 (1995)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Michael Drews  41  SMS  Florida  2:38.71 
 2  Greg Harrison  43  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:38.82 
 3  John Roemer  40  WCM  Pacific  2:40.45 
 4  Tim Broderick  44  STAN  Pacific  2:45.58 
 5  Daniel Johnson  42  OREG  Oregon  2:49.78 
 6  Mike Whitaker  43  ARIZ  Arizona  2:50.87 
 7  Howard Coye  40  STAN  Pacific  2:52.09 
 8  Tom Palmgren  41  NCMS  North Carolina  2:53.81 
 9  Fred Farley  41  RINC  Pacific  2:56.55 
 10  Steven VanNort  44  ZAPM  Southern Pacific  2:58.50 

50 Butterfly LCM Men 40-44 (1995)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Richard Hess  40  RMM  Colorado  26.62 
 2  Rick Abbott  40  AKMS  Alaska  26.69 
 3  Clay Evans  41  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  27.60 
 4  David Samuelsohn  42  CONN  Connecticut  28.09 
 5  Michael Heather  41  UNAT  Southern Pacific  28.68 
 6  Craig Burns  42  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  28.96 
 7  Bill Adkison  40  RHMS  Pacific  29.12 
 8  Brad Pence  43  USF  Pacific  29.32 
 9  Paul Windrath  41  MINN  Minnesota  29.34 
 10  Alan Cardwell  42  PNA  Pacific Northwest  29.53 

100 Butterfly LCM Men 40-44 (1995)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Hess Yntema  41  NMMS  New Mexico  59.02 
 2  Richard Hess  40  RMM  Colorado  1:00.61 
 3  Michael Heather  41  UNAT  Southern Pacific  1:03.23 
 4  Alan Cardwell  42  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:04.32 
 5  Clay Evans  41  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  1:05.01 
 6  James Grubbs  40  CHMS  Kentucky  1:05.57 
 7  Craig Burns  42  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:06.72 
 8  Brad Pence  43  USF  Pacific  1:07.12 
 9  Robert Wright  40  DOC  Indiana  1:07.50 
 10  Hill Carrow  40  NCMS  North Carolina  1:07.66 

200 Butterfly LCM Men 40-44 (1995)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Hess Yntema  41  NMMS  New Mexico  2:13.57 
 2  Neil Wasserman  40  GOST  Ohio  2:25.61 
 3  Michael Heather  41  UNAT  Southern Pacific  2:26.93 
 4  Clay Evans  41  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  2:27.74 
 5  Alan Cardwell  42  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:28.09 
 6  Robert Wright  40  DOC  Indiana  2:28.77 
 7  James Grubbs  40  CHMS  Kentucky  2:31.31 
 8  Ronald Kane  43  1776  Delaware Valley  2:31.76 
 9  Tim Broderick  44  STAN  Pacific  2:32.93 
 10  Hill Carrow  40  NCMS  North Carolina  2:35.94 

200 Individual Medley LCM Men 40-44 (1995)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Hess Yntema  41  NMMS  New Mexico  2:17.64 
 2  Michael Drews  41  SMS  Florida  2:19.21 
 3  Richard Hess  40  RMM  Colorado  2:23.93 
 4  Clay Evans  41  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  2:23.97 
 5  Neil Wasserman  40  GOST  Ohio  2:25.74 
 6  Rick Colella  43  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:26.97 
 7  Steven Strong  41  MVM  Pacific  2:27.49 
 8  John Roemer  40  WCM  Pacific  2:27.72 
 9  Tim Broderick  44  STAN  Pacific  2:29.25 
 10  Larry Wood  41  HOTS  South Texas  2:30.28 

400 Individual Medley LCM Men 40-44 (1995)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Hess Yntema  41  NMMS  New Mexico  4:53.03 
 2  Michael Drews  41  SMS  Florida  5:04.18 
 3  Neil Wasserman  40  GOST  Ohio  5:10.95 
 4  Robert Wright  40  DOC  Indiana  5:28.16 
 5  Rick Scray  41  ORLM  Florida  5:28.62 
 6  Charles Yourd  43  TOC  Pacific  5:37.28 
 7  Hill Carrow  40  NCMS  North Carolina  5:39.83 
 8  D Bethencourt  42  LAPS  Southern Pacific  5:40.31 
 9  Frank Thompson  43  MICH  Michigan  5:46.32 
 10  Bruce Johnson  44  ARIZ  Arizona  5:48.87 
Sponsor #47Sponsor #21Sponsor #42Sponsor #43Sponsor #44
Sponsor #49Sponsor #35Sponsor #52Sponsor #36Sponsor #14Sponsor #45Sponsor #20
Sponsor #50Sponsor #41Sponsor #29Sponsor #25Sponsor #51Sponsor #13Sponsor #33