Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1995 USMS Top Ten LCM for Women 75-79

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle LCM Women 75-79 (1995)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Sue Marvel  75  NIAG  Niagara  45.27 
 2  Marjorie Sharpe  78  STAN  Pacific  47.10 
 3  Doris Russell  75  MARY  Maryland  47.22 
 4  Margaret Nagle  78  ARIZ  Arizona  48.26 
 5  Anne Walker  79  DCM  Potomac Valley  48.34 
 6  Rita Evans  75  ADMS  Adirondack  49.46 
 7  Betty Kendall  75  WMAC  Wisconsin  51.40 
 8  Juanita Willard  75  GKMS  Southeastern  51.60 
 9  Vera Levison  76  NMMS  New Mexico  51.89 
 10  Y Frischhertz  77  NOA  Southern  52.65 

100 Freestyle LCM Women 75-79 (1995)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Rita Simonton  77  GWSC  Southern Pacific  1:43.98 
 2  Marjorie Sharpe  78  STAN  Pacific  1:44.78 
 3  Sue Marvel  75  NIAG  Niagara  1:44.98 
 4  Rita Evans  75  ADMS  Adirondack  1:53.03 
 5  Doris Russell  75  MARY  Maryland  1:55.46 
 6  Margaret Nagle  78  ARIZ  Arizona  1:55.92 
 7  Anne Walker  79  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:57.58 
 8  Y Frischhertz  77  NOA  Southern  1:58.10 
 9  Betty Kendall  75  WMAC  Wisconsin  1:59.73 
 10  Mardie Brown  78  NEM  New England  2:01.87 

200 Freestyle LCM Women 75-79 (1995)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Rita Simonton  77  GWSC  Southern Pacific  3:49.88 
 2  Marjorie Sharpe  78  STAN  Pacific  3:51.03 
 3  Sue Marvel  75  NIAG  Niagara  3:58.48 
 4  Audrey Etienne  78  SMMM  Pacific  4:07.24 
 5  Anne Walker  79  DCM  Potomac Valley  4:13.73 
 6  Doris Russell  75  MARY  Maryland  4:14.11 
 7  Gertrud Zint  77  FMM  Florida  4:17.82 
 8  Betty Kendall  75  WMAC  Wisconsin  4:17.87 
 9  Mary Jane Reeves  78  WCM  Pacific  4:23.04 
 10  Y Frischhertz  77  NOA  Southern  4:27.36 

400 Freestyle LCM Women 75-79 (1995)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Rita Simonton  77  GWSC  Southern Pacific  7:58.80 
 2  Marjorie Sharpe  78  STAN  Pacific  8:04.45 
 3  Sue Marvel  75  NIAG  Niagara  8:26.45 
 4  Audrey Etienne  78  SMMM  Pacific  8:33.39 
 5  Betty Kendall  75  WMAC  Wisconsin  9:05.63 
 6  Ivy Browne  79  SNM  Pacific  9:39.87 
 7  Y Frischhertz  77  NOA  Southern  9:41.81 
 8  M Steinbiss  75  ADMS  Adirondack  10:07.55 
 9  B Whitacre  76    New Mexico  10:08.20 
 10  Margaret Clark  78      10:10.35 

800 Freestyle LCM Women 75-79 (1995)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Rita Simonton  77  GWSC  Southern Pacific  16:24.93 
 2  Sue Marvel  75  NIAG  Niagara  18:01.07 
 3  Mary Jane Reeves  78  WCM  Pacific  18:38.93 
 4  Anne Walker  79  DCM  Potomac Valley  19:29.73 
 5  Y Frischhertz  77  NOA  Southern  19:55.29 
 6  Zada Taft  75  SMMM  Pacific  19:57.20 
 7  Kate Brazil  75  ISF  Indiana  24:05.34 
 8  Marie Kreipe  76  MOVY  Missouri Valley  24:45.03 
 9  Rose Steward  77  ARIZ  Arizona  29:38.83 

1500 Freestyle LCM Women 75-79 (1995)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Rita Simonton  77  GWSC  Southern Pacific  31:12.36 
 2  Marjorie Sharpe  78  STAN  Pacific  31:24.03 
 3  Y Frischhertz  77  NOA  Southern  38:22.25 
 4  Marie Kreipe  76  MOVY  Missouri Valley  48:18.00 

50 Backstroke LCM Women 75-79 (1995)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Anne Walker  79  DCM  Potomac Valley  57.09 
 2  Mardie Brown  78  NEM  New England  58.17 
 3  Rita Evans  75  ADMS  Adirondack  58.22 
 4  Audrey Etienne  78  SMMM  Pacific  1:00.49 
 5  Y Frischhertz  77  NOA  Southern  1:01.04 
 6  Gertrud Zint  77  FMM  Florida  1:01.10 
 7  Edith Glusac  76  MICH  Michigan  1:01.24 
 8  Sue Marvel  75  NIAG  Niagara  1:02.03 
 9  Juanita Willard  75  GKMS  Southeastern  1:02.51 
 10  Zada Taft  75  SMMM  Pacific  1:03.81 

100 Backstroke LCM Women 75-79 (1995)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Anne Walker  79  DCM  Potomac Valley  2:02.63 
 2  Rita Evans  75  ADMS  Adirondack  2:07.13 
 3  Y Frischhertz  77  NOA  Southern  2:07.90 
 4  Mardie Brown  78  NEM  New England  2:10.65 
 5  Gertrud Zint  77  FMM  Florida  2:12.58 
 6  Edith Glusac  76  MICH  Michigan  2:16.30 
 7  Jo Lacy  77  ARIZ  Arizona  2:19.12 
 8  Sally Joy  78  WCM  Pacific  2:21.74 
 9  M Steinbiss  75  ADMS  Adirondack  2:21.88 
 10  Zada Taft  75  SMMM  Pacific  2:25.35 

200 Backstroke LCM Women 75-79 (1995)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Y Frischhertz  77  NOA  Southern  4:24.31 
 2  Anne Walker  79  DCM  Potomac Valley  4:34.55 
 3  Mardie Brown  78  NEM  New England  4:39.63 
 4  Gertrud Zint  77  FMM  Florida  4:56.54 
 5  M Steinbiss  75  ADMS  Adirondack  4:58.71 
 6  Edith Glusac  76  MICH  Michigan  5:02.47 
 7  Jo Lacy  77  ARIZ  Arizona  5:03.10 
 8  Zada Taft  76  SMMM  Pacific  5:07.83 
 9  Sally Joy  78  WCM  Pacific  5:15.18 
 10  Mary Lathram  79  DCM  Potomac Valley  5:25.08 

50 Breaststroke LCM Women 75-79 (1995)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Gertrud Zint  77  FMM  Florida  58.49 
 2  Kathryn Anson  78      1:01.97 
 3  Agota Frohs  75  RMM  Colorado  1:04.42 
 4  Sally Joy  78  WCM  Pacific  1:04.62 
 5  Edith Glusac  76  MICH  Michigan  1:06.44 
 6  Anneliese Eibl  75  NIAG  Niagara  1:11.71 
 7  Fran Zeumer  75  WMAC  Wisconsin  1:12.08 
 8  Mardie Brown  78  NEM  New England  1:12.41 
 9  Margaret Nagle  78  ARIZ  Arizona  1:17.85 
 10  Judy Melcher  75  OREG  Oregon  1:19.17 

100 Breaststroke LCM Women 75-79 (1995)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Gertrud Zint  77  FMM  Florida  2:16.54 
 2  Rita Simonton  77  GWSC  Southern Pacific  2:19.62 
 3  Agota Frohs  75  RMM  Colorado  2:20.83 
 4  Edith Glusac  76  MICH  Michigan  2:28.64 
 5  Sally Joy  78  WCM  Pacific  2:36.26 
 6  Anneliese Eibl  75  NIAG  Niagara  2:47.05 
 7  Judy Melcher  75  OREG  Oregon  2:50.18 
 8  Mary Jane Reeves  78  WCM  Pacific  2:51.64 
 9  Helen Roumasset  79  SMMM  Pacific  2:58.32 
 10  Marie Kreipe  76  MOVY  Missouri Valley  2:59.59 

200 Breaststroke LCM Women 75-79 (1995)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Gertrud Zint  77  FMM  Florida  4:58.00 
 2  Rita Simonton  77  GWSC  Southern Pacific  5:01.41 
 3  Agota Frohs  75  RMM  Colorado  5:06.67 
 4  Edith Glusac  76  MICH  Michigan  5:33.04 
 5  Sally Joy  78  WCM  Pacific  5:34.40 
 6  Anneliese Eibl  75  NIAG  Niagara  5:54.90 
 7  Judy Melcher  75  OREG  Oregon  6:02.93 
 8  Mary Jane Reeves  78  WCM  Pacific  6:05.63 
 9  Helen Roumasset  79  SMMM  Pacific  6:18.52 
 10  Helena Hoffman  79  OREG  Oregon  7:12.13 

50 Butterfly LCM Women 75-79 (1995)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Doris Russell  75  MARY  Maryland  59.01 
 2  Zada Taft  75  SMMM  Pacific  1:04.43 
 3  Gertrud Zint  77  FMM  Florida  1:08.64 
 4  Sally Joy  78  WCM  Pacific  1:10.17 
 5  Agota Frohs  75  RMM  Colorado  1:12.44 
 6  Mardie Brown  78  NEM  New England  1:13.95 
 7  Edith Glusac  76  MICH  Michigan  1:21.82 
 8  Ruth Wunderlich  76  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:23.61 
 9  Y Frischhertz  77  NOA  Southern  1:23.70 
 10  Mary Wentworth  79  NEM  New England  1:27.02 

100 Butterfly LCM Women 75-79 (1995)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Doris Russell  75  MARY  Maryland  2:18.96 
 2  Gertrud Zint  77  FMM  Florida  2:43.35 
 3  Zada Taft  75  SMMM  Pacific  2:58.07 
 4  Mary Wentworth  79  NEM  New England  2:58.15 
 5  Helen Roumasset  79  SMMM  Pacific  3:13.15 
 6  Helena Hoffman  79  OREG  Oregon  3:58.21 
 7  Victoria Harris  75  VMST  Virginia  4:23.56 

200 Butterfly LCM Women 75-79 (1995)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Helen Roumasset  79  SMMM  Pacific  6:53.41 
 2  Helena Hoffman  79  OREG  Oregon  7:40.18 

200 Individual Medley LCM Women 75-79 (1995)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Gertrud Zint  77  FMM  Florida  4:48.96 
 2  Agota Frohs  75  RMM  Colorado  5:28.86 
 3  Mardie Brown  78  NEM  New England  5:39.85 
 4  Y Frischhertz  77  NOA  Southern  5:41.84 
 5  Zada Taft  75  SMMM  Pacific  5:42.29 
 6  Mary Wentworth  79  NEM  New England  5:52.96 
 7  Edith Glusac  76  MICH  Michigan  6:02.31 
 8  Judy Melcher  75  OREG  Oregon  6:19.52 
 9  Roberta Sudgen  78  VMST  Virginia  6:55.96 
 10  Helena Hoffman  79  OREG  Oregon  7:10.47 

400 Individual Medley LCM Women 75-79 (1995)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Gertrud Zint  77  FMM  Florida  10:37.54 
 2  Zada Taft  75  SMMM  Pacific  12:24.82 
 3  Helena Hoffman  79  OREG  Oregon  14:51.11 
Sponsor #52Sponsor #21Sponsor #49Sponsor #14Sponsor #45
Sponsor #42Sponsor #20Sponsor #36Sponsor #13Sponsor #33Sponsor #29Sponsor #51
Sponsor #47Sponsor #44Sponsor #50Sponsor #41Sponsor #25Sponsor #43Sponsor #35