Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1995 USMS Top Ten SCY for Men 40-44

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCY Men 40-44 (1995)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Charles Norelli  40  1776  Delaware Valley  21.66 
 2  James Montgomery  40  DAMM  North Texas  21.87 
 3  Jack Groselle  40  O*H*  Lake Erie  21.95 
 4  James Helm  40  UNAT  Pacific  22.18 
 5  Richard Hess  40  RMM  Colorado  22.22 
 6  David Hague  41  ANGL  South Texas  22.42 
 7  Eric Van Boer  40  RHMS  Pacific  22.64 
 8  Jeffrey Perout  42  GSC  Florida  22.65 
 9  Craig Burns  42  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  22.70 
 10  Willie Wachob  42  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  22.73 

100 Freestyle SCY Men 40-44 (1995)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Charles Norelli  40  1776  Delaware Valley  47.65 
 1  James Montgomery  40  DAMM  North Texas  47.65 
 3  Jack Groselle  40  O*H*  Lake Erie  47.79 
 4  Richard Hess  40  RMM  Colorado  48.92 
 5  Jeffrey Perout  42  GSC  Florida  49.39 
 6  C Miltenberger  43  ORLM  Florida  49.84 
 7  David Hague  41  ANGL  South Texas  50.05 
 8  Craig Burns  42  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  50.21 
 9  Eric Van Boer  40  RHMS  Pacific  50.45 
 10  Larry Krauser  41  INWM  Inland Northwest  50.88 

200 Freestyle SCY Men 40-44 (1995)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  James Montgomery  40  DAMM  North Texas  1:46.78 
 2  Jeffrey Perout  42  GSC  Florida  1:48.61 
 3  Larry Wood  41  HOTS  South Texas  1:50.01 
 4  Donald Gilchrist  41  NCMS  North Carolina  1:50.51 
 5  C Miltenberger  43  ORLM  Florida  1:50.68 
 6  Clay Evans  41  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  1:50.82 
 7  Craig Burns  42  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:51.84 
 8  Hess Yntema  41  NMMS  New Mexico  1:52.72 
 9  John Needham  41  WPM  Metropolitan  1:53.31 
 10  Jimmy Welborn  40  CHRR  Southeastern  1:53.36 

500 Freestyle SCY Men 40-44 (1995)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Todd Bryan  44  RMM  Colorado  4:56.24 
 2  Clay Evans  41  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  4:56.28 
 3  Larry Wood  41  HOTS  South Texas  5:01.49 
 4  Howard Coye  40  STAN  Pacific  5:04.86 
 5  Ned Maggiora  40  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  5:07.13 
 6  Donald Gilchrist  41  NCMS  North Carolina  5:07.36 
 7  Fred Ferroggiaro  41  UNAT  North Carolina  5:07.85 
 8  Robert Strauss  43  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  5:09.48 
 9  John Needham  41  WPM  Metropolitan  5:10.06 
 10  Jeff Strnad  42  MELO  Pacific  5:11.67 

1000 Freestyle SCY Men 40-44 (1995)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Todd Bryan  44  RMM  Colorado  10:09.16 
 2  Larry Wood  41  HOTS  South Texas  10:30.37 
 3  Edward Brown  42  1776  Delaware Valley  10:31.88 
 4  Ned Maggiora  40  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  10:34.69 
 5  Jimmy Welborn  40  CHRR  Southeastern  10:39.30 
 6  John Needham  41  WPM  Metropolitan  10:43.98 
 7  Robert Strauss  42  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  10:45.79 
 8  Paul Fetters  41  DCRP  Potomac Valley  10:46.66 
 9  Jeff Strnad  42  MELO  Pacific  10:50.02 
 10  Don Gilchrist  41  NCMS  North Carolina  10:53.03 

1650 Freestyle SCY Men 40-44 (1995)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Todd Bryan  44  RMM  Colorado  17:06.10 
 2  Larry Wood  41  HOTS  South Texas  17:43.52 
 3  Hess Yntema  41  NMMS  New Mexico  17:43.54 
 4  Howard Coye  40  STAN  Pacific  17:44.25 
 5  Fred Ferroggiaro  41  UNAT  North Carolina  17:50.64 
 6  Ned Maggiora  40  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  17:50.74 
 7  Jeff Strnad  42  MELO  Pacific  17:57.84 
 8  Jimmy Welborn  40  CHRR  Southeastern  18:03.80 
 9  John Lobdell  40  VCM  Southern Pacific  18:17.23 
 10  Robert Strauss  42  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  18:22.00 

50 Backstroke SCY Men 40-44 (1995)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Clay Evans  41  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  25.35 
 2  Casey Claflin  41  SWIM  Florida  25.51 
 3  Mike Davis  40  OREG  Oregon  26.19 
 4  Chuck Wolff  43  RMM  Colorado  26.97 
 5  Paul Windrath  40  MINN  Minnesota  26.99 
 6  Howard Hart  42  WCM  Pacific  27.03 
 7  Jeffrey Perout  42  GSC  Florida  27.07 
 8  David Hefner  40  VMST  Virginia  27.08 
 9  Peter O'Keeffe  44  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  27.26 
 10  Steve Mundschau  41  USF  Pacific  27.32 

100 Backstroke SCY Men 40-44 (1995)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Clay Evans  41  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  55.02 
 2  Casey Claflin  41  SWIM  Florida  56.12 
 3  Mike Davis  40  OREG  Oregon  57.36 
 4  Jeffrey Perout  42  GSC  Florida  57.61 
 5  Chuck Wolff  43  RMM  Colorado  57.71 
 6  Jamie Baird  40  TXAM  South Texas  58.13 
 7  Fred Ferroggiaro  41  UNAT  North Carolina  58.43 
 8  Lang Meem  40  VMST  Virginia  58.67 
 9  William Tingley  44  LAKE  Kentucky  58.81 
 10  Scott McMillen  41  IRCC  Florida  58.87 

200 Backstroke SCY Men 40-44 (1995)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Clay Evans  41  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  1:59.54 
 2  Casey Claflin  41  SWIM  Florida  2:04.05 
 3  Mike Davis  40  OREG  Oregon  2:04.41 
 4  Fred Ferroggiaro  41  UNAT  North Carolina  2:04.46 
 5  Paul Fetters  41  DCRP  Potomac Valley  2:05.41 
 6  Chuck Wolff  43  RMM  Colorado  2:06.29 
 7  Scott McMillen  41  IRCC  Florida  2:07.51 
 8  Jeffrey Perout  42  GSC  Florida  2:07.89 
 9  Jeffrey Krongaard  40  ARIZ  Arizona  2:07.92 
 10  Lang Meem  40  VMST  Virginia  2:08.68 

50 Breaststroke SCY Men 40-44 (1995)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  C Miltenberger  43  ORLM  Florida  27.81 
 2  Michael Drews  40  SMS  Florida  28.16 
 3  Jack Groselle  40  O*H*  Lake Erie  28.72 
 4  Richard Bohan  44  GSM  New Jersey  29.27 
 5  Tom Reudy  40  WH2O  Southern Pacific  29.47 
 6  Clay Evans  41  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  29.49 
 7  Rick Colella  43  PNA  Pacific Northwest  29.50 
 8  Robert Puels  43  ADMS  Adirondack  29.54 
 9  David Samuelsohn  42  CONN  Connecticut  29.70 
 10  David Wesley  42  ORLM  Florida  29.71 

100 Breaststroke SCY Men 40-44 (1995)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  C Miltenberger  43  ORLM  Florida  1:01.10 
 2  Jack Groselle  40  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:02.02 
 3  Michael Drews  40  SMS  Florida  1:02.24 
 4  Rick Colella  43  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:02.70 
 5  Marc Kelly  40  SLUG  Southern Pacific  1:03.94 
 6  Richard Bohan  44  GSM  New Jersey  1:04.13 
 7  David Wesley  42  ORLM  Florida  1:04.25 
 8  Tom Reudy  40  WH2O  Southern Pacific  1:04.40 
 9  Clay Evans  41  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  1:04.73 
 10  Lee MacDonald  43  RMM  Colorado  1:04.81 

200 Breaststroke SCY Men 40-44 (1995)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Michael Drews  40  SMS  Florida  2:16.13 
 2  Tom Reudy  40  WH2O  Southern Pacific  2:18.07 
 3  Rick Colella  43  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:18.70 
 4  Clay Evans  41  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  2:18.96 
 5  Marc Kelly  40  SLUG  Southern Pacific  2:20.93 
 6  Richard Bohan  44  GSM  New Jersey  2:21.42 
 7  Gregory Harrison  43  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:21.58 
 8  C Miltenberger  43  ORLM  Florida  2:22.56 
 9  Lee MacDonald  43  RMM  Colorado  2:22.98 
 10  Tom Palmgren  41  NCMS  North Carolina  2:23.44 

50 Butterfly SCY Men 40-44 (1995)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Richard Hess  40  RMM  Colorado  23.77 
 2  Charles Norelli  40  1776  Delaware Valley  23.78 
 3  David Hague  41  ANGL  South Texas  24.17 
 4  Tom Perrin  44  ISF  Indiana  24.38 
 5  Craig Burns  42  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  24.48 
 6  Kevin McCormack  42  SWIM  Florida  24.50 
 7  Jack Groselle  40  O*H*  Lake Erie  24.55 
 8  Clay Evans  41  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  24.62 
 9  Jim O'Connor  41  MARY  Maryland  24.68 
 10  James Montgomery  40  DAMM  North Texas  24.98 

100 Butterfly SCY Men 40-44 (1995)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Charles Norelli  40  1776  Delaware Valley  52.34 
 2  Richard Hess  40  RMM  Colorado  52.70 
 3  Tom Perrin  44  ISF  Indiana  53.85 
 4  Jim O'Connor  41  MARY  Maryland  54.58 
 5  Craig Burns  42  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  54.87 
 6  Kevin Mc Cormack  42  SWIM  Florida  54.97 
 7  James Montgomery  40  DAMM  North Texas  55.05 
 8  Michael Heather  41  UNAT  Southern Pacific  55.15 
 9  Tom Reudy  40  WH2O  Southern Pacific  55.18 
 10  Donald Gilchrist  41  NCMS  North Carolina  56.01 

200 Butterfly SCY Men 40-44 (1995)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Hess Yntema  41  NMMS  New Mexico  2:01.76 
 2  Jim O'Connor  41  MARY  Maryland  2:02.69 
 3  Clay Evans  41  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  2:02.71 
 4  David Natali  40  UNAT  Allegheny Mountain  2:03.82 
 5  William Reeves  42  UTAH  Utah  2:04.89 
 6  Rick Colella  43  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:04.90 
 7  Edward Brown  42  1776  Delaware Valley  2:05.67 
 8  Tom Perrin  44  ISF  Indiana  2:05.74 
 9  Michael Heather  41  UNAT  Southern Pacific  2:06.17 
 10  Donald Gilchrist  41  NCMS  North Carolina  2:06.29 

100 Individual Medley SCY Men 40-44 (1995)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Clay Evans  41  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  55.68 
 2  Richard Hess  40  RMM  Colorado  56.23 
 3  Jack Groselle  40  O*H*  Lake Erie  56.87 
 4  Tom Reudy  40  WH2O  Southern Pacific  56.95 
 5  Tom Perrin  44  ISF  Indiana  57.30 
 6  Craig Burns  42  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  57.51 
 7  Chuck Wolff  43  RMM  Colorado  57.63 
 8  C Miltenberger  43  ORLM  Florida  57.73 
 9  Casey Claflin  41  SWIM  Florida  57.81 
 10  David Toler  40  IM  Illinois  58.46 

200 Individual Medley SCY Men 40-44 (1995)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Clay Evans  41  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  2:01.43 
 2  Tom Reudy  40  WH2O  Southern Pacific  2:02.33 
 3  Hess Yntema  41  NMMS  New Mexico  2:05.04 
 4  Donald Gilchrist  41  NCMS  North Carolina  2:05.62 
 5  Casey Claflin  41  SWIM  Florida  2:06.33 
 6  Jeffrey Krongaard  40  ARIZ  Arizona  2:06.71 
 7  Richard Hess  40  RMM  Colorado  2:07.03 
 8  Rick Colella  43  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:07.30 
 9  Lang Meem  40  VMST  Virginia  2:07.31 
 10  Lee MacDonald  43  RMM  Colorado  2:07.37 

400 Individual Medley SCY Men 40-44 (1995)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Clay Evans  41  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  4:21.71 
 2  Tom Reudy  40  WH2O  Southern Pacific  4:24.90 
 3  Hess Yntema  41  NMMS  New Mexico  4:26.78 
 4  Donald Gilchrist  41  NCMS  North Carolina  4:27.22 
 5  Rick Colella  43  PNA  Pacific Northwest  4:31.40 
 6  Edward Brown  42  1776  Delaware Valley  4:31.56 
 7  William Reeves  42  UTAH  Utah  4:35.86 
 8  Paul Fetters  41  DCRP  Potomac Valley  4:36.25 
 9  Neil Wasserman  40  GOST  Ohio  4:38.52 
 10  Jeffrey Krongaard  40  ARIZ  Arizona  4:39.15 
Sponsor #29Sponsor #50Sponsor #49Sponsor #52Sponsor #33
Sponsor #45Sponsor #13Sponsor #44Sponsor #41Sponsor #20Sponsor #43Sponsor #47
Sponsor #42Sponsor #35Sponsor #25Sponsor #36Sponsor #51Sponsor #21Sponsor #14