Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1995 USMS Top Ten SCY for Men 25-29

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCY Men 25-29 (1995)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Winston Ritchey  27  O*H*  Lake Erie  21.05 
 2  Troy Dalbey  26  BMW  Pacific  21.26 
 3  Bjorn Zikarski  27  NOVA  Southern Pacific  21.31 
 4  Adam Werth  25  CRAQ  Southern  21.46 
 5  Stephen Johnson  25  STAN  Pacific  21.53 
 6  Bert Bergen  28  UNAT  Southern Pacific  21.54 
 7  Brian Jones  29  UNAT  Southern Pacific  21.72 
 8  James Lawrence  29  WCM  Pacific  21.83 
 8  Dan Mendenhall  28  SSDM  Pacific  21.83 
 10  Thad Schultz  25  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  21.92 

100 Freestyle SCY Men 25-29 (1995)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  John Keppeler  27  TOC  Pacific  45.24 
 2  Bjorn Zikarsky  27  1776  Delaware Valley  46.45 
 3  Brian Jones  29  UNAT  Southern Pacific  46.57 
 4  Winston Ritchey  27  O*H*  Lake Erie  46.80 
 5  Adam Werth  25  CRAQ  Southern  47.06 
 6  Stephen Johnson  25  STAN  Pacific  47.25 
 7  Chip Hobson  27  SNM  Pacific  47.43 
 8  Jeffrey Rodgers  28  WCM  Pacific  47.65 
 9  Andrew Billings  26  AKMS  Alaska  47.83 
 10  Greg Hribar  26  TAM  Pacific  47.96 

200 Freestyle SCY Men 25-29 (1995)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  John Keppeler  27  TOC  Pacific  1:38.64 
 2  Brian Jones  29  UNAT  Southern Pacific  1:39.98 
 3  Jeff Poppell  25  JAM  Florida  1:41.67 
 4  Stephen Johnson  25  STAN  Pacific  1:43.60 
 5  Mike Shaffer  29  VCM  Southern Pacific  1:43.74 
 6  Chip Hobson  27  SNM  Pacific  1:43.77 
 7  Winston Ritchey  27  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:43.80 
 8  Bjorn Zikarsky  27  1776  Delaware Valley  1:44.58 
 9  Jeffrey Rodgers  28  WCM  Pacific  1:44.68 
 10  Adam Werth  25  CRAQ  Southern  1:45.09 

500 Freestyle SCY Men 25-29 (1995)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Chip Hobson  27  SNM  Pacific  4:38.24 
 2  David Tyler  26  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  4:38.70 
 3  Jeff Poppell  25  JAM  Florida  4:39.30 
 4  Mike Shaffer  29  VCM  Southern Pacific  4:42.47 
 5  Jeff Utsch  27  ARIZ  Arizona  4:44.70 
 6  Jan Bidrman  28  NEB  Nebraska  4:47.74 
 7  Randall Eickhoff  29  UCLA  Southern Pacific  4:48.41 
 8  Kevin Casson  28  MINN  Minnesota  4:49.05 
 9  Bjorn Zikarsky  27  1776  Delaware Valley  4:50.83 
 10  Andrew Pulsifer  29  GMKW  Georgia  4:53.09 

1000 Freestyle SCY Men 25-29 (1995)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Renato Ramalho  27  ARIZ  Arizona  10:13.40 
 2  Randall Eickhoff  29  UCLA  Southern Pacific  10:22.31 
 3  Eric Hochstein  26  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  10:25.55 
 4  Michael Collins  29  NOVA  Southern Pacific  10:26.24 
 5  Mats Nygren  28  MINN  Minnesota  10:33.32 
 6  Winston Ritchey  27  O*H*  Lake Erie  10:34.63 
 7  Bradley Hecht  25  CONN  Connecticut  10:38.99 
 8  Jeff Kolessar  27  1776  Delaware Valley  10:40.29 
 9  Dennis Tesch  29  UTAH  Utah  10:45.01 
 10  Stuart Barton  27  DYNA  Georgia  10:45.41 

1650 Freestyle SCY Men 25-29 (1995)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Daniel Veatch  29  USF  Pacific  16:02.82 
 2  Mike Shaffer  29  VCM  Southern Pacific  16:07.48 
 3  Jeff Poppell  25  JAM  Florida  16:16.92 
 4  Randall Eickhoff  29  UCLA  Southern Pacific  16:33.86 
 5  Chris McGiffin  29  GSM  New Jersey  17:04.49 
 6  Michael Collins  29  NOVA  Southern Pacific  17:16.75 
 7  Eric Wilhelm  26  ARIZ  Arizona  17:20.70 
 8  Andrew Kelsey  27  STAN  Pacific  17:26.20 
 9  Winston Ritchey  27  O*H*  Lake Erie  17:36.82 
 10  Jeff Kolessar  27  1776  Delaware Valley  17:57.95 

50 Backstroke SCY Men 25-29 (1995)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Michael Kanner  26  SAM  Southern Pacific  23.21 
 2  John Keppeler  27  TOC  Pacific  23.82 
 3  John Kramer  28  MHSC  Pacific  24.54 
 4  Thad Schultz  25  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  25.28 
 4  Richard Swoboda  29  INWM  Inland Northwest  25.28 
 6  Bill Winters  28  IM  Illinois  25.39 
 7  Thomas Northcutt  29  GAS  Georgia  25.55 
 8  Mike Gonzales  28  RMM  Colorado  25.58 
 9  Christopher Wood  27  NEM  New England  25.60 
 10  Greg Hribar  26  TAM  Pacific  25.68 

100 Backstroke SCY Men 25-29 (1995)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Michael Kanner  26  SAM  Southern Pacific  50.99 
 2  John Keppeler  27  TOC  Pacific  51.03 
 3  Richard Swoboda  29  INWM  Inland Northwest  53.67 
 3  John Kramer  28  MHSC  Pacific  53.67 
 5  Jeffrey Roddin  26  ANCM  Potomac Valley  53.69 
 6  Thad Schultz  25  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  53.80 
 7  Bill Winters  28  IM  Illinois  53.87 
 8  Jan Bidrman  28  NEB  Nebraska  54.12 
 9  Mike Gonzales  28  RMM  Colorado  54.24 
 10  Greg Hribar  26  TAM  Pacific  54.46 

200 Backstroke SCY Men 25-29 (1995)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  John Keppeler  27  TOC  Pacific  1:48.47 
 2  Michael Kanner  26  SAM  Southern Pacific  1:54.87 
 3  Richard Swoboda  29  INWM  Inland Northwest  1:57.74 
 4  Andrew Pulsifer  29  GMKW  Georgia  1:57.76 
 5  Bill Winters  28  IM  Illinois  1:57.81 
 6  Mike Shaffer  29  VCM  Southern Pacific  1:58.32 
 7  Greg Hribar  26  TAM  Pacific  1:58.52 
 8  Jeff Utsch  27  ARIZ  Arizona  1:58.80 
 9  Lance Bezek  25  ASSG  Southeastern  1:59.34 
 10  Mark Whiteside  29  RMM  Colorado  1:59.60 

50 Breaststroke SCY Men 25-29 (1995)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ellis Eaton  25  AFAM  Colorado  27.34 
 2  Jody Braden  26  PNA  Pacific Northwest  27.44 
 3  Adam Werth  25  CRAQ  Southern  27.58 
 4  Evan Davis  27  GRIN  Indiana  27.72 
 5  Neill Williams  27  DCAC  Potomac Valley  27.82 
 6  Brian Scottoline  29  STAN  Pacific  27.91 
 7  Stewart Weaver  25  GOST  Ohio  28.19 
 8  Gregg Wilder  25  COBB  Georgia  28.43 
 9  Jimmy Parmenter  29  PLAN  Florida Gold Coast  28.46 
 10  Thomas Northcutt  29  GAS  Georgia  28.50 

100 Breaststroke SCY Men 25-29 (1995)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ellis Eaton  25  AFAM  Colorado  58.09 
 2  Neill Williams  27  DCAC  Potomac Valley  58.20 
 3  Thad Schultz  25  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:00.24 
 4  Abraham Solano  25  SKY  Kentucky  1:00.26 
 5  Evan Davis  27  GRIN  Indiana  1:00.40 
 6  Thomas Northcutt  29  GAS  Georgia  1:00.86 
 7  Mike Davidson  26  GCMT  Ohio  1:01.25 
 8  Kevin Dugan  28  NCMS  North Carolina  1:01.82 
 9  Jerry Smith  29  CHRR  Southeastern  1:02.11 
 10  Eric Mcclaren  26  NIAG  Niagara  1:02.46 

200 Breaststroke SCY Men 25-29 (1995)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ellis Eaton  25  AFAM  Colorado  2:06.17 
 2  Abraham Solano  25  SKY  Kentucky  2:10.35 
 3  Neill Williams  27  DCAC  Potomac Valley  2:11.75 
 4  Joe Benjamin  29  SBSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:14.64 
 5  Thomas Northcutt  29  GAS  Georgia  2:15.04 
 6  Dale Mercker  28  LAKE  Kentucky  2:15.72 
 7  Stephen Kirkland  29  SLUG  Southern Pacific  2:15.83 
 8  Jerry Smith  29  CHRR  Southeastern  2:15.94 
 9  Mike Davidson  26  GCMT  Ohio  2:16.58 
 10  Gregg Wilder  25  COBB  Georgia  2:17.55 

50 Butterfly SCY Men 25-29 (1995)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Stephen Johnson  25  STAN  Pacific  23.19 
 2  Troy Dalbey  26  BMW  Pacific  23.25 
 3  John Kramer  28  MHSC  Pacific  23.34 
 3  Scott Walker  26  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  23.34 
 5  Brian Jones  29  UNAT  Southern Pacific  23.47 
 6  Adam Werth  25  CRAQ  Southern  23.53 
 7  Jeffrey Roddin  26  ANCM  Potomac Valley  23.60 
 8  Steve Reed  26  DAMM  North Texas  23.62 
 8  Winston Ritchey  27  O*H*  Lake Erie  23.62 
 10  Jody Braden  26  PNA  Pacific Northwest  23.64 

100 Butterfly SCY Men 25-29 (1995)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Brian Jones  29  UNAT  Southern Pacific  51.04 
 2  Mike Shaffer  29  VCM  Southern Pacific  51.33 
 3  Stephen Johnson  25  STAN  Pacific  51.53 
 4  Jeffrey Roddin  26  ANCM  Potomac Valley  51.68 
 5  Jeff Poppell  25  JAM  Florida  51.91 
 6  John Kramer  28  MHSC  Pacific  52.07 
 7  Rick Stakel  25  CONN  Connecticut  52.21 
 8  Adam Werth  25  CRAQ  Southern  52.68 
 9  Dan Mendenhall  28  SSDM  Pacific  52.98 
 10  Jan Bidrman  28  NEB  Nebraska  53.09 

200 Butterfly SCY Men 25-29 (1995)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Mike Shaffer  29  VCM  Southern Pacific  1:52.02 
 2  Jeff Poppell  25  JAM  Florida  1:52.39 
 3  Brian Jones  29  UNAT  Southern Pacific  1:54.19 
 4  Randall Eickhoff  29  UCLA  Southern Pacific  1:57.05 
 5  Doug Wagner  28  SLUG  Southern Pacific  1:58.82 
 6  Rick Stakel  25  CONN  Connecticut  1:59.19 
 7  Jeffrey Roddin  26  ANCM  Potomac Valley  1:59.39 
 8  Abraham Solano  25  SKY  Kentucky  2:01.23 
 8  Clark Campell  29  UNAT  Virginia  2:01.23 
 10  Steve Reed  26  DAMM  North Texas  2:01.87 

100 Individual Medley SCY Men 25-29 (1995)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Neill Williams  27  DCAC  Potomac Valley  52.51 
 2  Jody Braden  26  PNA  Pacific Northwest  53.66 
 3  Troy Dalbey  26  BMW  Pacific  53.77 
 4  Adam Werth  25  CRAQ  Southern  54.29 
 5  Richard Swoboda  29  INWM  Inland Northwest  54.54 
 6  Ellis Eaton  25  AFAM  Colorado  54.61 
 7  John Kramer  28  MHSC  Pacific  54.69 
 8  Thad Schultz  25  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  54.80 
 9  Winston Ritchey  27  O*H*  Lake Erie  55.01 
 10  Bill Winters  28  IM  Illinois  55.03 

200 Individual Medley SCY Men 25-29 (1995)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jan Bidrman  28  NEB  Nebraska  1:52.02 
 2  Jeff Poppell  25  JAM  Florida  1:55.99 
 3  Neill Williams  27  DCAC  Potomac Valley  1:57.46 
 4  Bert Bergen  28  UNAT  Southern Pacific  1:58.07 
 4  John Keppeler  27  TOC  Pacific  1:58.07 
 6  Jeffrey Roddin  26  ANCM  Potomac Valley  1:58.23 
 7  Ellis Eaton  25  AFAM  Colorado  1:58.50 
 8  Doug Wagner  28  SLUG  Southern Pacific  1:58.55 
 9  Jerome Frentsos  29  DCAC  Potomac Valley  1:58.71 
 10  Jody Braden  26  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:59.23 

400 Individual Medley SCY Men 25-29 (1995)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  John Keppeler  27  TOC  Pacific  4:11.13 
 2  Jan Bidrman  28  NEB  Nebraska  4:14.11 
 3  Richard Swoboda  29  INWM  Inland Northwest  4:14.75 
 4  Abraham Solano  25  SKY  Kentucky  4:15.71 
 5  Bill Winters  28  IM  Illinois  4:15.78 
 6  Bert Bergen  28  UNAT  Southern Pacific  4:16.87 
 7  Randall Eickhoff  29  UCLA  Southern Pacific  4:17.96 
 8  Mark Stori  29  DAMM  North Texas  4:20.87 
 9  Andrew Pulsifer  29  GMKW  Georgia  4:21.27 
 10  John Pearson  29  ROSE  Southern Pacific  4:23.66 
Sponsor #25Sponsor #20Sponsor #14Sponsor #45Sponsor #29
Sponsor #42Sponsor #47Sponsor #52Sponsor #33Sponsor #21Sponsor #13Sponsor #43
Sponsor #35Sponsor #36Sponsor #44Sponsor #50Sponsor #51Sponsor #41Sponsor #49