Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1995 USMS Top Ten SCY for Men 70-74

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCY Men 70-74 (1995)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Frank Piemme  70  SBM  Southern Pacific  26.90 
 2  Paul Hutinger  70  FMM  Florida  28.35 
 3  Robert Blake  70  SLAM  Ozark  28.80 
 4  Douglas Shook  71  UNAT  Southeastern  29.88 
 5  Richard Leigh  70  DKTA  North Dakota  29.95 
 6  Rogers Holmes  73  HLJ  Florida  30.00 
 7  John Florence  72  O*H*  Lake Erie  30.01 
 8  Herb McAuley  72  GAJA  Georgia  30.03 
 9  Jurgen Schmidt  72  OSB  Southern Pacific  30.18 
 10  Frank Grannis  70  TOC  Pacific  30.54 

100 Freestyle SCY Men 70-74 (1995)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Frank Piemme  70  SBM  Southern Pacific  1:00.80 
 2  Robert Blake  70  SLAM  Ozark  1:06.58 
 3  Jurgen Schmidt  72  OSB  Southern Pacific  1:07.12 
 4  Frank Grannis  70  TOC  Pacific  1:09.60 
 5  Keith Carter  70  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:09.96 
 6  Herb McAuley  72  GAJA  Georgia  1:10.64 
 7  John Woods  71  UNAT  Florida  1:11.39 
 8  Edward Bitner  72  1776  Delaware Valley  1:11.92 
 9  Dick Upsall  70  UNAT  Indiana  1:11.97 
 10  Wayne Shadbolt  70  CONN  Connecticut  1:12.07 

200 Freestyle SCY Men 70-74 (1995)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Frank Piemme  70  SBM  Southern Pacific  2:17.64 
 2  Jurgen Schmidt  72  OSB  Southern Pacific  2:33.46 
 3  Robert Blake  70  SLAM  Ozark  2:37.53 
 4  Fred Taioli  74  SMMM  Pacific  2:41.34 
 5  Lee Arth  70  UNAT  Southern Pacific  2:43.14 
 5  John Woods  71  UNAT  Florida  2:43.14 
 7  Wayne Shadbolt  70  CONN  Connecticut  2:44.63 
 8  Bob Merrick  74  CM  Southern Pacific  2:45.82 
 9  Frank Grannis  70  TOC  Pacific  2:45.83 
 10  Doug Strong  70  DOC  Indiana  2:46.93 

500 Freestyle SCY Men 70-74 (1995)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Frank Piemme  70  SBM  Southern Pacific  6:25.12 
 2  Jurgen Schmidt  72  OSB  Southern Pacific  7:01.59 
 3  Lee Arth  70  UNAT  Southern Pacific  7:04.52 
 4  Robert Blake  70  SLAM  Ozark  7:15.89 
 5  Fred Taioli  74  SMMM  Pacific  7:16.94 
 6  Dick Upsall  70  UNAT  Indiana  7:27.66 
 7  Wayne Shadbolt  70  CONN  Connecticut  7:34.43 
 8  Richard Smith  74  WCM  Pacific  7:41.53 
 9  Doug Strong  70  DOC  Indiana  7:44.18 
 10  Bob Merrick  74  CM  Southern Pacific  7:45.53 

1000 Freestyle SCY Men 70-74 (1995)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Frank Piemme  70  SBM  Southern Pacific  13:11.09 
 2  Jurgen Schmidt  72  OSB  Southern Pacific  14:44.59 
 3  Lee Arth  70  UNAT  Southern Pacific  14:44.84 
 4  Fred Taioli  74  SMMM  Pacific  14:48.19 
 5  Robert Blake  70  SLAM  Ozark  15:33.64 
 6  Wayne Shadbolt  70  CONN  Connecticut  15:39.19 
 7  Doug Strong  70  DOC  Indiana  15:42.05 
 8  James Edwards  72  NEM  New England  16:01.63 
 9  Gilbert Young  72  OREG  Oregon  16:04.03 
 10  Glynn Jones  70  TOC  Pacific  16:09.69 

1650 Freestyle SCY Men 70-74 (1995)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Frank Piemme  70  SBM  Southern Pacific  22:49.30 
 2  Lee Arth  70  UNAT  Southern Pacific  23:46.74 
 3  Jurgen Schmidt  71  OSB  Southern Pacific  25:07.43 
 4  Dick Upsall  70  UNAT  Indiana  25:28.22 
 5  Fred Taioli  74  SMMM  Pacific  25:56.27 
 6  Richard Smith  74  WCM  Pacific  26:10.05 
 7  Robert Blake  70  SLAM  Ozark  26:13.54 
 8  Glynn Jones  70  TOC  Pacific  26:50.04 
 9  Dan Miles  74  NMMS  New Mexico  26:53.70 
 10  Gilbert Young  72  OREG  Oregon  27:04.37 

50 Backstroke SCY Men 70-74 (1995)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Paul Hutinger  70  FMM  Florida  31.84 
 2  Frank Piemme  70  SBM  Southern Pacific  35.95 
 3  George Gandsey  71  IM  Illinois  36.15 
 4  Rogers Holmes  73  HLJ  Florida  36.72 
 5  George Brinton  70  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  37.62 
 6  Richard Avery  72  SPM  Florida  37.90 
 7  Bob Brown  70  HHAC  South Carolina  38.08 
 8  Gerald Huestis  74  OREG  Oregon  38.21 
 9  John Woods  71  UNAT  Florida  38.29 
 10  Gaetano Pavone  72  METR  Metropolitan  39.13 

100 Backstroke SCY Men 70-74 (1995)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Paul Hutinger  70  FMM  Florida  1:11.56 
 2  George Gandsey  71  IM  Illinois  1:21.66 
 3  Rogers Holmes  73  HLJ  Florida  1:22.39 
 4  George Brinton  70  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  1:23.16 
 5  Gerald Huestis  74  OREG  Oregon  1:26.06 
 6  Bob Brown  70  HHAC  South Carolina  1:26.92 
 7  Calvin Barnes  71  VMST  Virginia  1:27.11 
 8  John Bricker  74  RINC  Pacific  1:27.54 
 9  Bob Merrick  74  CM  Southern Pacific  1:27.75 
 10  Gaetano Pavone  72  METR  Metropolitan  1:27.85 

200 Backstroke SCY Men 70-74 (1995)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Paul Hutinger  70  FMM  Florida  2:42.35 
 2  George Brinton  70  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  3:01.97 
 3  Lee Arth  70  UNAT  Southern Pacific  3:06.19 
 4  John Bricker  74  RINC  Pacific  3:07.00 
 5  George Gandsey  71  IM  Illinois  3:07.93 
 6  Calvin Barnes  71  VMST  Virginia  3:11.95 
 7  Gaetano Pavone  72  METR  Metropolitan  3:16.49 
 8  James Edwards  72  NEM  New England  3:18.03 
 9  Bob Merrick  74  CM  Southern Pacific  3:18.39 
 10  Jack McGreen  70  ADMS  Adirondack  3:21.14 

50 Breaststroke SCY Men 70-74 (1995)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Barton Greenberg  70  OMAH  Nebraska  35.35 
 2  Bob Brown  70  HHAC  South Carolina  37.65 
 3  Frank Piemme  70  SBM  Southern Pacific  38.02 
 4  Paul Hutinger  70  FMM  Florida  38.34 
 5  Tom Dowell  72  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  39.61 
 5  Edward Rudloff  71  TOC  Pacific  39.61 
 7  George Melick  70  GSM  New Jersey  39.71 
 8  John Emanuel  70  1776  Delaware Valley  40.84 
 9  Raymond Hakomaki  74  MINN  Minnesota  41.04 
 10  Abrasha Brainin  72  SPM  Florida  41.09 

100 Breaststroke SCY Men 70-74 (1995)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Barton Greenberg  70  OMAH  Nebraska  1:19.95 
 2  Bob Brown  70  HHAC  South Carolina  1:24.94 
 3  Lee Arth  70  UNAT  Southern Pacific  1:26.46 
 4  Edward Rudloff  71  TOC  Pacific  1:27.15 
 5  Bob Merrick  74  CM  Southern Pacific  1:29.12 
 6  Keith Carter  70  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:29.35 
 7  John Emanuel  70  1776  Delaware Valley  1:31.04 
 8  Raymond Hakomaki  74  MINN  Minnesota  1:32.12 
 9  George Melick  70  GSM  New Jersey  1:33.98 
 10  Norman Garsoe  70  1776  Delaware Valley  1:34.83 

200 Breaststroke SCY Men 70-74 (1995)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Barton Greenberg  70  OMAH  Nebraska  3:02.63 
 2  Paul Hutinger  70  FMM  Florida  3:07.79 
 3  Lee Arth  70  UNAT  Southern Pacific  3:10.40 
 4  Edward Rudloff  71  TOC  Pacific  3:19.36 
 5  Bob Brown  70  HHAC  South Carolina  3:20.34 
 6  Bob Merrick  74  CM  Southern Pacific  3:20.41 
 7  Raymond Hakomaki  74  MINN  Minnesota  3:27.46 
 8  John Emanuel  70  1776  Delaware Valley  3:28.54 
 9  Norman Garsoe  70  1776  Delaware Valley  3:29.45 
 10  George Melick  70  GSM  New Jersey  3:35.61 

50 Butterfly SCY Men 70-74 (1995)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Frank Piemme  70  SBM  Southern Pacific  30.59 
 2  Paul Hutinger  70  FMM  Florida  31.51 
 3  Rogers Holmes  73  HLJ  Florida  32.25 
 4  Keith Carter  70  O*H*  Lake Erie  32.88 
 5  Jurgen Schmidt  72  OSB  Southern Pacific  34.09 
 6  Herb McAuley  72  GAJA  Georgia  35.98 
 7  John Florence  72  O*H*  Lake Erie  37.11 
 7  John Woods  71  UNAT  Florida  37.11 
 9  Paul Crago  74  UNAT  Lake Erie  37.83 
 10  Frank Grannis  70  TOC  Pacific  38.37 

100 Butterfly SCY Men 70-74 (1995)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Frank Piemme  70  SBM  Southern Pacific  1:15.97 
 2  Keith Carter  70  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:20.31 
 3  Edward Rudloff  71  TOC  Pacific  1:28.49 
 4  Frank Grannis  70  TOC  Pacific  1:30.74 
 5  Jurgen Schmidt  72  OSB  Southern Pacific  1:31.26 
 6  Lee Arth  70  UNAT  Southern Pacific  1:31.73 
 7  Balint Papp  73  SMS  Florida  1:33.15 
 8  Bob Merrick  74  CM  Southern Pacific  1:33.59 
 9  Clarence Webb  71  1776  Delaware Valley  1:36.18 
 10  Earl Walter  73  OREG  Oregon  1:38.07 

200 Butterfly SCY Men 70-74 (1995)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Lee Arth  70  UNAT  Southern Pacific  3:13.58 
 2  Keith Carter  70  O*H*  Lake Erie  3:14.77 
 3  Richard Smith  74  WCM  Pacific  3:43.63 
 4  Dan Miles  74  NMMS  New Mexico  3:49.40 
 5  Earl Walter  74  OREG  Oregon  3:49.53 
 6  Paul Crago  74  UNAT  Lake Erie  3:54.84 
 7  Doug Strong  70  DOC  Indiana  3:58.81 
 8  Bertil Sandquist  74  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  4:00.46 
 9  Alex McIntosh  71  GSM  New Jersey  4:08.18 
 10  Richard Evans  70  MICH  Michigan  4:13.68 

100 Individual Medley SCY Men 70-74 (1995)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Frank Piemme  70  SBM  Southern Pacific  1:11.72 
 2  Paul Hutinger  70  FMM  Florida  1:14.58 
 3  Keith Carter  70  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:18.42 
 4  Rogers Holmes  73  HLJ  Florida  1:19.67 
 5  Jurgen Schmidt  72  OSB  Southern Pacific  1:20.97 
 6  Bob Merrick  74  CM  Southern Pacific  1:22.70 
 7  Edward Rudloff  71  TOC  Pacific  1:23.33 
 8  John Woods  71  UNAT  Florida  1:24.68 
 9  Raymond Hakomaki  74  MINN  Minnesota  1:24.93 
 10  John Emanuel  70  1776  Delaware Valley  1:25.78 

200 Individual Medley SCY Men 70-74 (1995)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Frank Piemme  70  SBM  Southern Pacific  2:48.91 
 2  Paul Hutinger  70  FMM  Florida  2:54.03 
 3  Lee Arth  70  UNAT  Southern Pacific  2:55.84 
 4  Jurgen Schmidt  72  OSB  Southern Pacific  3:00.78 
 5  Bob Merrick  74  CM  Southern Pacific  3:07.54 
 6  Keith Carter  70  O*H*  Lake Erie  3:16.24 
 7  John Emanuel  70  1776  Delaware Valley  3:17.02 
 8  Earl Walter  74  OREG  Oregon  3:18.37 
 9  Dan Miles  74  NMMS  New Mexico  3:20.40 
 10  Balint Papp  73  SMS  Florida  3:21.13 

400 Individual Medley SCY Men 70-74 (1995)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Frank Piemme  70  SBM  Southern Pacific  6:05.24 
 2  Lee Arth  70  UNAT  Southern Pacific  6:15.71 
 3  Paul Hutinger  70  FMM  Florida  6:26.47 
 4  Gerald Huestis  74  OREG  Oregon  6:49.17 
 5  Keith Carter  70  O*H*  Lake Erie  6:59.32 
 6  Dan Miles  74  NMMS  New Mexico  7:06.96 
 7  Richard Smith  74  WCM  Pacific  7:16.16 
 8  Earl Walter  74  OREG  Oregon  7:22.39 
 9  Calvin Barnes  71  VMST  Virginia  7:23.16 
 10  Balint Papp  73  SMS  Florida  7:31.65 
Sponsor #20Sponsor #45Sponsor #44Sponsor #29Sponsor #43
Sponsor #33Sponsor #49Sponsor #35Sponsor #42Sponsor #47Sponsor #36Sponsor #21
Sponsor #52Sponsor #41Sponsor #14Sponsor #13Sponsor #25Sponsor #51Sponsor #50