Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1994 USMS Top Ten SCM for Women 45-49

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCM Women 45-49 (1994)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Sharon Wise  47  ISF  Indiana  31.15 
 2  Judy Reed  49  RMM  Colorado  31.24 
 3  Ann Lyttle  46  DCM  Potomac Valley  31.93 
 4  Linda McHenry  46  MOVY  Missouri Valley  32.33 
 5  Ann Page  46  SPM  Florida  32.77 
 6  Mimi Frank  47  SLUG  Southern Pacific  32.85 
 7  Nancy Stanbury  45  OSB  Southern Pacific  33.05 
 8  Meegan Wilson  45  FAST  Florida  33.24 
 9  Jan Levinrad  46  WH2O  Southern Pacific  33.29 
 10  Ginger Pierson  48  MACO  Oregon  33.33 

100 Freestyle SCM Women 45-49 (1994)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  F Wiliamson  46  GAJA  Georgia  1:09.25 
 2  Barbara Dunbar  45  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:09.53 
 3  Ann Lyttle  46  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:10.13 
 4  Kathrine Casey  45  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:11.63 
 5  Ann Page  46  SPM  Florida  1:11.78 
 6  Marcia Barry  46  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:11.83 
 7  Anne Grams  47  DBMS  Florida  1:14.46 
 8  Trish Kemper  48  SBSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:15.42 
 9  Kristina King  46  WCM  Pacific  1:15.96 
 10  Jan Levinrad  46  WH2O  Southern Pacific  1:16.22 

200 Freestyle SCM Women 45-49 (1994)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Barbara Dunbar  45  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:22.24 
 2  Ann Lyttle  46  DCM  Potomac Valley  2:34.65 
 3  Suzanne Dills  48  INWM  Inland Northwest  2:39.54 
 4  Lucy Johnson  47  UCI  Southern Pacific  2:41.01 
 5  Anne Grams  47  DBMS  Florida  2:41.20 
 6  Kristina King  46  WCM  Pacific  2:41.35 
 7  Nancy Stanbury  45  OSB  Southern Pacific  2:41.75 
 8  Marianne Brems  45  MELO  Pacific  2:42.21 
 9  Ruth Bennett  47  DCM  Potomac Valley  2:44.72 
 10  Mary Pohlmann  49  IM  Illinois  2:47.74 

400 Freestyle SCM Women 45-49 (1994)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Barbara Dunbar  45  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  4:56.49 
 2  Marcia Barry  46  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  5:26.39 
 3  Marianne Brems  45  MELO  Pacific  5:28.91 
 4  Suzanne Dills  48  INWM  Inland Northwest  5:30.02 
 5  Ann Lyttle  46  DCM  Potomac Valley  5:31.53 
 6  Kristina King  47  WCM  Pacific  5:34.74 
 7  Anne Grams  47  DBMS  Florida  5:39.01 
 8  Nancy Stanbury  45  OSB  Southern Pacific  5:39.39 
 9  Lucy Johnson  47  UCI  Southern Pacific  5:46.08 
 10  Ann Svanson  48  ADMS  Adirondack  5:53.02 

800 Freestyle SCM Women 45-49 (1994)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Marianne Brems  45  MELO  Pacific  11:13.18 
 2  Marcia Barry  46  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  11:15.07 
 3  Ann Lyttle  46  DCM  Potomac Valley  11:25.80 
 4  Kristina King  47  WCM  Pacific  11:26.48 
 5  Lucy Johnson  47  UCI  Southern Pacific  11:43.31 
 6  Ann Svanson  48  ADMS  Adirondack  12:14.83 
 7  Kathy Conte  47  STAN  Pacific  12:25.52 
 8  Vicki Buccino  48  CRAQ  Southern  12:27.80 
 9  Ruth Peterson  48  STAN  Pacific  12:30.80 
 10  Betsy Voloshen  47  O*H*  Lake Erie  12:38.88 

1500 Freestyle SCM Women 45-49 (1994)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  F Wiliamson  46  GAJA  Georgia  21:42.20 
 2  Vicki Buccino  48  CRAQ  Southern  23:39.56 
 3  Betsy Voloshen  47  O*H*  Lake Erie  23:53.82 
 4  Ruth Peterson  48  STAN  Pacific  24:10.07 
 5  Sandra Cathey  45  NCMS  North Carolina  24:30.70 
 6  Kathy Conte  47  STAN  Pacific  25:12.20 
 7  Lois Goodman  47  OSB  Southern Pacific  26:32.87 
 8  Diana Mahaffey  47  CRAQ  Southern  26:51.76 
 9  Mary Lou Hill  46  TGM  South Carolina  27:32.33 
 10  Georgiana Baker  47  GCAM  South Carolina  27:38.59 

50 Backstroke SCM Women 45-49 (1994)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Mimi Frank  47  SLUG  Southern Pacific  37.24 
 2  Sharon Wise  47  ISF  Indiana  38.86 
 3  Jeannie Mitchell  48  NCMS  North Carolina  39.17 
 4  Mary Pohlmann  49  IM  Illinois  39.63 
 5  Marcia Barry  46  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  39.90 
 6  Ginger Pierson  47  MACO  Oregon  40.16 
 7  Jan Levinrad  46  WH2O  Southern Pacific  40.73 
 8  Susan Case  45  UNAT  Utah  41.02 
 9  B Edelmaier  47  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  41.19 
 10  L Mchenry  47  MOVY  Missouri Valley  41.42 

100 Backstroke SCM Women 45-49 (1994)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Marianne Brems  45  MELO  Pacific  1:21.78 
 2  Mimi Frank  47  SLUG  Southern Pacific  1:23.09 
 3  Jeannie Mitchell  48  NCMS  North Carolina  1:24.62 
 4  Ginger Pierson  47  MACO  Oregon  1:25.60 
 5  Mary Pohlmann  49  IM  Illinois  1:27.06 
 6  Christine Zimmet  46  METR  Metropolitan  1:27.72 
 7  Susan Case  45  UNAT  Utah  1:30.82 
 8  L Mchenry  47  MOVY  Missouri Valley  1:31.02 
 9  Linda Mariz  45  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:31.07 
 10  Linda Bugner  46  GNOM  Southern  1:31.65 

200 Backstroke SCM Women 45-49 (1994)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Marianne Brems  45  MELO  Pacific  2:53.75 
 2  Mimi Frank  47  SLUG  Southern Pacific  3:00.43 
 3  Mary Pohlmann  49  IM  Illinois  3:02.05 
 4  Jeannie Mitchell  48  NCMS  North Carolina  3:03.58 
 5  Kathrine Casey  45  PNA  Pacific Northwest  3:03.62 
 6  Ginger Pierson  47  MACO  Oregon  3:05.08 
 7  Christine Zimmet  46  METR  Metropolitan  3:07.36 
 8  Linda McHenry  47  MOVY  Missouri Valley  3:09.53 
 9  Lucy Johnson  47  UCI  Southern Pacific  3:11.13 
 10  Catherine Brooks  45  AKMS  Alaska  3:13.13 

50 Breaststroke SCM Women 45-49 (1994)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ginger Pierson  48  MACO  Oregon  40.37 
 2  Meegan Wilson  45  FAST  Florida  40.58 
 3  Kathrine Casey  45  PNA  Pacific Northwest  41.10 
 4  Leslie Treat  45  SPM  Florida  41.63 
 4  Nancy Stanbury  45  OSB  Southern Pacific  41.63 
 6  Janet Gettling  46  OREG  Oregon  42.20 
 7  Barbara Weitz  47  WMAC  Wisconsin  43.99 
 8  Merrell Williams  45  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  44.09 
 9  Margot Pettijohn  47  ANCM  Potomac Valley  45.29 
 10  Anne Grams  47  DBMS  Florida  45.36 

100 Breaststroke SCM Women 45-49 (1994)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ginger Pierson  48  MACO  Oregon  1:27.17 
 2  Meegan Wilson  45  FAST  Florida  1:28.40 
 3  Nancy Stanbury  45  OSB  Southern Pacific  1:30.07 
 4  Leslie Treat  45  SPM  Florida  1:31.25 
 5  Kathrine Casey  45  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:31.88 
 6  Janet Gettling  46  OREG  Oregon  1:33.04 
 7  Barbara Weitz  47  WMAC  Wisconsin  1:36.41 
 8  Barbara Dunbar  45  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:37.68 
 9  Anne Grams  47  DBMS  Florida  1:38.18 
 10  Margot Pettijohn  47  ANCM  Potomac Valley  1:38.25 

200 Breaststroke SCM Women 45-49 (1994)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ginger Pierson  48  MACO  Oregon  3:10.85 
 2  Nancy Stanbury  45  OSB  Southern Pacific  3:12.84 
 3  Meegan Wilson  45  FAST  Florida  3:16.37 
 4  Kathrine Casey  45  PNA  Pacific Northwest  3:18.40 
 5  Leslie Treat  45  SPM  Florida  3:19.20 
 6  Barbara Dunbar  45  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  3:20.47 
 7  Sandra Cathey  45  NCMS  North Carolina  3:31.60 
 8  Catherine Brooks  45  AKMS  Alaska  3:32.80 
 9  Margot Pettijohn  47  ANCM  Potomac Valley  3:33.64 
 10  Susan Case  45  UNAT  Utah  3:34.88 

50 Butterfly SCM Women 45-49 (1994)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Barbara Dunbar  45  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  33.55 
 2  Anne Grams  47  DBMS  Florida  35.10 
 3  Sharon Wise  47  ISF  Indiana  35.13 
 4  Sandi Rousseau  46  OREG  Oregon  36.97 
 5  Ginger Pierson  47  MACO  Oregon  37.05 
 6  B Edelmaier  47  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  37.11 
 7  Ann Page  46  SPM  Florida  37.32 
 8  Merrell Williams  45  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  37.50 
 9  Jan Levinrad  46  WH2O  Southern Pacific  38.87 
 10  Nancy Stanbury  45  OSB  Southern Pacific  39.44 

100 Butterfly SCM Women 45-49 (1994)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Barbara Dunbar  45  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:12.53 
 2  Ginger Pierson  48  MACO  Oregon  1:26.13 
 3  Marianne Brems  45  MELO  Pacific  1:26.90 
 4  Sandi Rousseau  47  OREG  Oregon  1:26.93 
 5  Ann Page  46  SPM  Florida  1:27.65 
 6  Jan Levinrad  46  WH2O  Southern Pacific  1:27.82 
 7  Suzanne Dills  48  INWM  Inland Northwest  1:28.67 
 8  Janet Gettling  46  OREG  Oregon  1:29.15 
 9  Christine Zimmet  47  METR  Metropolitan  1:31.12 
 10  Linda Mariz  45  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:33.09 

200 Butterfly SCM Women 45-49 (1994)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Barbara Dunbar  45  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:38.59 
 2  Ginger Pierson  48  MACO  Oregon  3:07.77 
 3  Lucy Johnson  47  UCI  Southern Pacific  3:10.63 
 4  B Edelmaier  47  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  3:14.99 
 5  Christine Zimmet  46  METR  Metropolitan  3:18.92 
 6  Barbara Larsen  46  ISF  Indiana  3:23.85 
 7  Mary Pohlman  49  IM  Illinois  3:27.46 
 8  Edith Jacobsen  47  WMAC  Wisconsin  3:28.84 
 9  Frances Sheperd  45  NCMS  North Carolina  3:37.40 
 10  Sandra Cathey  45  NCMS  North Carolina  3:44.74 

100 Individual Medley SCM Women 45-49 (1994)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Barbara Dunbar  45  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:18.17 
 2  Ginger Pierson  48  MACO  Oregon  1:21.55 
 3  Anne Grams  47  DBMS  Florida  1:22.63 
 4  Mimi Frank  47  SLUG  Southern Pacific  1:22.92 
 5  Meegan Wilson  45  FAST  Florida  1:25.12 
 6  Nancy Stanbury  45  OSB  Southern Pacific  1:25.61 
 7  L Mchenry  47  MOVY  Missouri Valley  1:25.80 
 8  Linda Mariz  45  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:26.13 
 9  Jeannie Mitchell  48  NCMS  North Carolina  1:26.45 
 10  Suzanne Dills  48  INWM  Inland Northwest  1:26.58 

200 Individual Medley SCM Women 45-49 (1994)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Barbara Dunbar  45  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:47.93 
 2  Ginger Pierson  47  MACO  Oregon  2:59.34 
 3  Marianne Brems  45  MELO  Pacific  3:00.94 
 4  Janet Gettling  46  OREG  Oregon  3:04.20 
 5  Lucy Johnson  47  UCI  Southern Pacific  3:04.49 
 6  Anne Grams  47  DBMS  Florida  3:04.82 
 7  Ann Page  46  SPM  Florida  3:14.26 
 8  Ann Svanson  48  ADMS  Adirondack  3:14.62 
 9  Catherine Brooks  45  AKMS  Alaska  3:15.03 
 10  Sandra Cathey  45  NCMS  North Carolina  3:15.46 

400 Individual Medley SCM Women 45-49 (1994)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Marianne Brems  45  MELO  Pacific  6:14.57 
 2  Anne Grams  47  DBMS  Florida  6:30.15 
 3  Ginger Pierson  48  MACO  Oregon  6:30.46 
 4  Edith Jacobsen  47  WMAC  Wisconsin  6:46.02 
 5  Sandra Cathey  45  NCMS  North Carolina  6:48.53 
 6  Catherine Brooks  45  AKMS  Alaska  7:06.12 
 7  Susan Case  45  UNAT  Utah  7:12.02 
 8  Kristi Looney  46  OREG  Oregon  7:20.79 
 9  Carol Hall  46  ISF  Indiana  10:33.83 
Sponsor #47Sponsor #20Sponsor #21Sponsor #29Sponsor #51
Sponsor #50Sponsor #33Sponsor #13Sponsor #44Sponsor #14Sponsor #42Sponsor #52
Sponsor #45Sponsor #25Sponsor #35Sponsor #49Sponsor #43Sponsor #36Sponsor #41