Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1994 USMS Top Ten SCM for Women 30-34

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCM Women 30-34 (1994)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Karlyn Pipes  32  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  27.15 
 2  Carol Carr  31  BLS  North Texas  27.27 
 3  Vicky Davidson  30  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  27.90 
 4  Kathy Steele  30  HLJ  Florida  28.24 
 5  Kristin Henderson  33  FAST  North Texas  28.33 
 6  Ingrid Lawrence  31  SNM  Pacific  28.40 
 7  Robin Molese  30  UNAT  New Jersey  28.82 
 8  Merit Greaves  30  TBAC  Florida  29.04 
 9  Eileen Hartle  33  ORLM  Florida  29.29 
 10  Ellen Atkinson  31  RMM  Colorado  29.34 

100 Freestyle SCM Women 30-34 (1994)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Karlyn Pipes  32  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  59.33 
 2  Ingrid Lawrence  31  SNM  Pacific  1:02.06 
 3  Donna Heinel  32  NEM  New England  1:02.23 
 4  Vicky Davidson  30  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:03.35 
 5  Kathy Steele  30  HLJ  Florida  1:03.98 
 6  Kerry Freeman  31  SAC  Pacific  1:04.04 
 7  Beth Scheimann  32  VMST  Virginia  1:04.36 
 8  Maureen Jones  30  TBAC  Florida  1:04.97 
 9  Janet Bowman  33  ADMS  Adirondack  1:05.24 
 10  Cliodna Johnston  31      1:05.37 

200 Freestyle SCM Women 30-34 (1994)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Karlyn Pipes  32  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:07.35 
 2  Beth Knight  34  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:08.86 
 3  Karen Burton  32  AFAM  Colorado  2:12.35 
 4  Barbara Milanese  32  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  2:16.70 
 5  Ingrid Lawrence  31  SNM  Pacific  2:18.37 
 6  Donna Heinel  32  NEM  New England  2:19.48 
 7  Maureen Jones  30  TBAC  Florida  2:20.74 
 8  Amy Pope  34  LAKE  Kentucky  2:20.85 
 9  Merit Greaves  30  TBAC  Florida  2:23.16 
 10  Anita Irons  30  CATM  Florida  2:23.34 

400 Freestyle SCM Women 30-34 (1994)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Karen Burton  32  AFAM  Colorado  4:32.71 
 2  Lynn Fischer  34  AKMS  Alaska  4:55.61 
 3  Anita Irons  30  CATM  Florida  4:56.95 
 4  Donna Heinel  32  NEM  New England  4:57.56 
 5  Amy Pope  34  LAKE  Kentucky  5:00.87 
 6  Marie-H Charlap  33  REDT  Metropolitan  5:02.63 
 7  Karin Deck  31  NCMS  North Carolina  5:04.94 
 8  Cheryl Kupan  30  EMP  Metropolitan  5:05.50 
 9  Gloria Nemet  30  LYTA  Florida Gold Coast  5:05.87 
 10  Beth Scheimann  32  VMST  Virginia  5:06.07 

800 Freestyle SCM Women 30-34 (1994)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Amy Pope  34  LAKE  Kentucky  10:08.38 
 2  Denise Ware  32  DCM  Potomac Valley  10:09.04 
 3  Marie-H Charlap  33  REDT  Metropolitan  10:13.78 
 4  Cindy Clements  33  TAM  Pacific  10:18.81 
 5  Maureen Jones  30  TBAC  Florida  10:19.44 
 6  Sharon Blaha  34  UCI  Southern Pacific  10:24.32 
 7  Gloria Nemet  30  LYTA  Florida Gold Coast  10:28.92 
 8  Irena Sumbera  32  NEM  New England  10:40.08 
 9  Lisa Bove  33  WH2O  Southern Pacific  10:43.38 
 10  Kathleen Wilson  31  PALM  South Carolina  10:50.92 

1500 Freestyle SCM Women 30-34 (1994)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Karen Burton  32  AFAM  Colorado  17:23.60 
 2  Barbara Milanese  32  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  18:49.56 
 3  Amy Pope  34  LAKE  Kentucky  18:58.65 
 4  S Munatones  30  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  19:04.56 
 5  Anita Irons  30  CATM  Florida  19:09.96 
 6  Marcia Cleveland  30  CONN  Connecticut  19:37.64 
 7  Maureen Jones  30  TBAC  Florida  19:39.15 
 8  Marie-H Charlap  33  REDT  Metropolitan  19:48.56 
 9  Anna Ray  31  AFAM  Colorado  19:54.16 
 10  Gloria Nemet  30  LYTA  Florida Gold Coast  19:55.54 

50 Backstroke SCM Women 30-34 (1994)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Karlyn Pipes  32  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  31.52 
 2  Andrea Devuono  32  WH2O  Southern Pacific  31.76 
 3  Ingrid Lawrence  31  SNM  Pacific  32.69 
 4  Vicky Davidson  30  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  32.97 
 5  Karen Andrews  31  ARIZ  Arizona  32.99 
 6  Laura Schwee  31  AVST  Potomac Valley  33.83 
 7  Susan Flynn  31  1776  Delaware Valley  34.12 
 8  Sandy Golding  30  RMM  Colorado  34.72 
 9  Donna Neumann  30  TERR  Potomac Valley  35.31 
 10  Brenda Major  30      35.55 

100 Backstroke SCM Women 30-34 (1994)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Karlyn Pipes  32  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:05.07 
 2  Andrea Devuono  32  WH2O  Southern Pacific  1:06.69 
 3  Sheila Mortell  32  CONN  Connecticut  1:11.22 
 4  Vicky Davidson  30  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:12.07 
 5  Michelle Dokter  30  ELSM  Southern Pacific  1:12.64 
 6  Laura O'Heir  31  SFRP  Pacific  1:12.92 
 7  Anna Ray  31  AFAM  Colorado  1:13.23 
 8  Margaret Mortell  30  CONN  Connecticut  1:13.29 
 9  Susan Flynn  31  1776  Delaware Valley  1:13.46 
 10  Laura Schwee  31  AVST  Potomac Valley  1:14.39 

200 Backstroke SCM Women 30-34 (1994)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Karlyn Pipes  32  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:18.29 
 2  Karen Burton  32  AFAM  Colorado  2:28.69 
 3  Andrea Devuono  32  WH2O  Southern Pacific  2:29.77 
 4  Vicky Davidson  30  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:31.61 
 5  Lynn Fischer  34  AKMS  Alaska  2:35.38 
 6  C Chichester  31  STAN  Pacific  2:38.65 
 7  Laura Schwee  31  AVST  Potomac Valley  2:40.28 
 8  Lucille Glassman  31  LAM  Pacific  2:40.97 
 9  Maureen Jones  30  TBAC  Florida  2:42.64 
 10  Laura O'Heir  31  SFRP  Pacific  2:43.23 

50 Breaststroke SCM Women 30-34 (1994)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Karlyn Pipes  32  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  36.04 
 2  Maureen Mendoza  33  TOC  Pacific  36.61 
 3  Merit Greaves  30  TBAC  Florida  36.87 
 4  Diane Heydt  31  MINN  Minnesota  37.81 
 5  Ellen Atkinson  31  RMM  Colorado  38.30 
 6  Beth Scheimann  32  VMST  Virginia  38.84 
 6  Kathy Steele  30  HLJ  Florida  38.84 
 8  Gloria Nemet  30  LYTA  Florida Gold Coast  38.94 
 9  Gina Marie Gatti  31  CHMS  Kentucky  39.17 
 10  Granate Sosnoff  31  SCAM  Pacific  39.18 

100 Breaststroke SCM Women 30-34 (1994)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Robin Molese  30  UNAT  New Jersey  1:18.29 
 2  Karlyn Pipes  32  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:19.05 
 3  Merit Greaves  30  TBAC  Florida  1:20.23 
 4  Diane Heydt  31  MINN  Minnesota  1:21.34 
 5  Granate Sosnoff  31  SCAM  Pacific  1:22.22 
 6  Kathy Steele  30  HLJ  Florida  1:22.42 
 7  Ellen Atkinson  31  RMM  Colorado  1:22.90 
 8  Gloria Nemet  30  LYTA  Florida Gold Coast  1:24.68 
 9  Jackie Collins  31  RMM  Colorado  1:25.08 
 10  Susan Richmond  33  SLAM  Ozark  1:25.14 

200 Breaststroke SCM Women 30-34 (1994)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Robin Molese  30  UNAT  New Jersey  2:51.80 
 2  Karen Burton  32  AFAM  Colorado  2:56.63 
 3  Merit Greaves  30  TBAC  Florida  2:57.44 
 4  Gina Marie Gatti  31  CHMS  Kentucky  2:58.52 
 5  Diane Heydt  31  MINN  Minnesota  2:58.76 
 6  Ellen Atkinson  31  RMM  Colorado  3:00.07 
 7  Susan Richmond  33  SLAM  Ozark  3:01.13 
 8  Lucille Glassman  31  LAM  Pacific  3:03.03 
 9  Dianna Tate  33  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  3:03.98 
 10  Elaine Porter  31  GRIN  Indiana  3:04.68 

50 Butterfly SCM Women 30-34 (1994)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Cathy Redson  32  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  31.48 
 2  Kristin Henderson  33  FAST  North Texas  31.56 
 3  Beth Knight  34  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  31.57 
 4  Ingrid Lawrence  31  SNM  Pacific  31.82 
 5  Ellen Atkinson  31  RMM  Colorado  32.00 
 6  Michelle Dokter  30  ELSM  Southern Pacific  32.16 
 7  Janet Bowman  33  ADMS  Adirondack  32.29 
 8  Cheryl Kupan  30  EMP  Metropolitan  32.33 
 9  Granate Sosnoff  31  SCAM  Pacific  32.60 
 10  June Ford  32  HIMA  Hawaii  32.66 

100 Butterfly SCM Women 30-34 (1994)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Karlyn Pipes  32  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:08.15 
 2  Margaret Mortell  30  CONN  Connecticut  1:09.94 
 3  Michelle Dokter  30  ELSM  Southern Pacific  1:10.18 
 4  Janet Bowman  33  ADMS  Adirondack  1:10.77 
 5  Cathy Redson  32  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:11.39 
 6  Cheryl Kupan  30  EMP  Metropolitan  1:11.40 
 7  Patty Starks  34  HSAM  San Diego - Imperial  1:11.63 
 8  Granate Sosnoff  31  SCAM  Pacific  1:11.94 
 9  C Chichester  31  STAN  Pacific  1:12.11 
 10  Maureen Jones  30  TBAC  Florida  1:12.64 

200 Butterfly SCM Women 30-34 (1994)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Karlyn Pipes  32  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:24.97 
 2  June Ford  32  HIMA  Hawaii  2:26.40 
 3  Karen Burton  32  AFAM  Colorado  2:29.58 
 4  S Munatones  30  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  2:34.80 
 5  Patty Starks  34  HSAM  San Diego - Imperial  2:37.28 
 6  Stephanie Porter  32  GRIN  Indiana  2:38.08 
 7  C Chichester  31  STAN  Pacific  2:38.09 
 8  Karin Deck  31  NCMS  North Carolina  2:39.27 
 9  Cathy Redson  32  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  2:42.19 
 10  Janet Bowman  33  ADMS  Adirondack  2:43.84 

100 Individual Medley SCM Women 30-34 (1994)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Karlyn Pipes  32  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:07.26 
 2  Andrea Devuono  32  WH2O  Southern Pacific  1:10.29 
 3  Cathy Redson  32  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:11.78 
 4  Karen Burton  32  AFAM  Colorado  1:12.94 
 5  Michelle Dokter  30  ELSM  Southern Pacific  1:13.11 
 6  Kerry Freeman  31  SAC  Pacific  1:13.53 
 7  Kathy Steele  30  HLJ  Florida  1:13.59 
 8  Sheila Mortell  32  CONN  Connecticut  1:13.63 
 9  Granate Sosnoff  31  SCAM  Pacific  1:13.69 
 10  Merit Greaves  30  TBAC  Florida  1:14.01 

200 Individual Medley SCM Women 30-34 (1994)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Karlyn Pipes  32  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:23.87 
 2  Andrea Devuono  32  WH2O  Southern Pacific  2:29.35 
 3  Karen Burton  32  AFAM  Colorado  2:30.00 
 4  Sian Nimkoff  30  CONN  Connecticut  2:33.06 
 5  Donna Heinel  32  NEM  New England  2:35.39 
 6  Cathy Redson  32  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  2:38.05 
 7  Cheryl Kupan  30  EMP  Metropolitan  2:38.09 
 8  Michelle Dokter  30  ELSM  Southern Pacific  2:38.38 
 9  Merit Greaves  30  TBAC  Florida  2:40.52 
 10  Lynn Fischer  34  AKMS  Alaska  2:40.86 

400 Individual Medley SCM Women 30-34 (1994)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Karlyn Pipes  32  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  5:06.19 
 2  Karen Burton  32  AFAM  Colorado  5:09.81 
 3  Andrea Devuono  32  WH2O  Southern Pacific  5:27.04 
 4  Barbara Milanese  32  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  5:33.22 
 5  S Munatones  30  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  5:33.90 
 6  Rosamarie Meyer  32  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  5:38.24 
 7  Lynn Fischer  34  AKMS  Alaska  5:40.23 
 8  Cheryl Kupan  30  EMP  Metropolitan  5:41.84 
 9  Donna Heinel  32  NEM  New England  5:43.47 
 10  Lucille Glassman  31  LAM  Pacific  5:44.70 
Sponsor #25Sponsor #50Sponsor #36Sponsor #52Sponsor #14
Sponsor #29Sponsor #45Sponsor #49Sponsor #44Sponsor #33Sponsor #41Sponsor #21
Sponsor #43Sponsor #42Sponsor #20Sponsor #51Sponsor #35Sponsor #13Sponsor #47