Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1994 USMS Top Ten SCM for Men 80-84

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCM Men 80-84 (1994)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Woodrow Bowersock  81  CM  Southern Pacific  36.16 
 2  William Grant  81  SLAM  Ozark  38.49 
 3  Dexter Woodford  80  O*H*  Lake Erie  40.93 
 4  Frank Bellaire  84  1776  Delaware Valley  43.00 
 5  John Glenn  84  CM  Southern Pacific  46.83 
 6  David Mcafee  84  DCM  Potomac Valley  47.69 
 7  L Schermerhorn  80  1776  Delaware Valley  50.28 
 8  Fred Walbolt  81  SPM  Florida  50.31 
 9  George Bauman  80  NIAG  Niagara  51.47 
 10  Everett Cassell  80  PNA  Pacific Northwest  51.81 

100 Freestyle SCM Men 80-84 (1994)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Dexter Woodford  80  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:31.41 
 2  Woodrow Bowersock  81  CM  Southern Pacific  1:34.06 
 3  Frank Bellaire  84  1776  Delaware Valley  1:44.71 
 4  David Mcafee  84  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:45.30 
 5  Fred Walbolt  81  SPM  Florida  1:51.76 
 6  L Schermerhorn  80  1776  Delaware Valley  1:56.03 
 7  John Glenn  83  CM  Southern Pacific  2:06.34 
 8  George Bauman  80  NIAG  Niagara  2:06.60 
 9  Frank Tillotson  80  FMM  Florida  2:11.30 
 10  Syd Hendy  81  OREG  Oregon  2:11.71 

200 Freestyle SCM Men 80-84 (1994)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Dexter Woodford  81  O*H*  Lake Erie  3:18.97 
 2  David Mcafee  84  DCM  Potomac Valley  3:55.44 
 3  Woodrow Bowersock  81  CM  Southern Pacific  3:57.47 
 4  Walter Pfeiffer  81  CM  Southern Pacific  4:26.51 
 5  L Schermerhorn  80  1776  Delaware Valley  4:33.37 
 6  Donald Leatherman  82  MARY  Maryland  4:41.98 
 7  Frank Tillotson  80  FMM  Florida  4:42.76 
 8  John Glenn  84  CM  Southern Pacific  5:20.76 
 9  Jim Kiernan  83  CONN  Connecticut  7:52.47 

400 Freestyle SCM Men 80-84 (1994)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Dexter Woodford  80  O*H*  Lake Erie  7:13.17 
 2  Woodrow Bowersock  81  CM  Southern Pacific  8:04.50 
 3  David Mcafee  84  DCM  Potomac Valley  8:34.57 
 4  Frank Tillotson  80  FMM  Florida  9:50.31 
 5  Everett Cassell  80  PNA  Pacific Northwest  10:12.69 
 6  Gar Danenhower  80  AM  South Carolina  14:16.82 

800 Freestyle SCM Men 80-84 (1994)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Dexter Woodford  81  O*H*  Lake Erie  15:18.19 
 2  Woodrow Bowersock  81  CM  Southern Pacific  18:13.37 

1500 Freestyle SCM Men 80-84 (1994)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Dexter Woodford  81  O*H*  Lake Erie  28:43.31 
 2  Fred Walbolt  81  SPM  Florida  34:29.00 
 3  C J Hamilton  80  INWM  Inland Northwest  42:52.20 

50 Backstroke SCM Men 80-84 (1994)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Edward Shea  80  IM  Illinois  43.92 
 2  Jim Triolo  80  LAM  Pacific  54.11 
 3  William Grant  81  SLAM  Ozark  54.33 
 4  Hans Kolb  80  HMST  Hawaii  54.39 
 5  Frank Tillotson  80  FMM  Florida  54.42 
 6  Woodrow Bowersock  81  CM  Southern Pacific  55.03 
 7  Frederick Hauff  80  UNAT  Delaware Valley  55.85 
 8  Syd Hendy  81  OREG  Oregon  1:00.13 
 9  John Glenn  84  CM  Southern Pacific  1:00.62 
 10  Roy Bodine  83  TTEX  Southern  1:04.15 

100 Backstroke SCM Men 80-84 (1994)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Edward Shea  80  IM  Illinois  1:37.17 
 2  Hans Kolb  80  HMST  Hawaii  1:58.61 
 3  Woodrow Bowersock  81  CM  Southern Pacific  2:00.96 
 4  Frank Tillotson  80  FMM  Florida  2:06.35 
 5  Frederick Hauff  80  UNAT  Delaware Valley  2:09.59 
 6  John Glenn  83  CM  Southern Pacific  2:20.42 
 7  L Schermerhorn  80  1776  Delaware Valley  2:28.66 
 8  Fred Walbolt  81  SPM  Florida  2:46.31 
 9  George Braceland  80  1776  Delaware Valley  3:06.09 
 10  Ralph Tracy  84  NCMS  North Carolina  3:12.05 

200 Backstroke SCM Men 80-84 (1994)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Edward Shea  80  IM  Illinois  3:33.91 
 2  Hans Kolb  80  HMST  Hawaii  4:24.85 
 3  Frank Tillotson  80  FMM  Florida  4:29.41 
 4  Woodrow Bowersock  81  CM  Southern Pacific  4:40.72 
 5  Syd Hendy  81  OREG  Oregon  5:07.01 
 6  John Glenn  84  CM  Southern Pacific  5:33.01 
 7  Roy Bodine  83  TTEX  Southern  5:35.18 
 8  George Braceland  80  1776  Delaware Valley  6:24.57 
 9  Henry Steinbiss  81  ADMS  Adirondack  7:44.62 

50 Breaststroke SCM Men 80-84 (1994)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jerry Everall  80  ARIZ  Arizona  52.36 
 2  William Grant  81  SLAM  Ozark  58.36 
 3  Frederick Hauff  80  UNAT  Delaware Valley  59.70 
 4  Woodrow Bowersock  81  CM  Southern Pacific  1:04.57 
 5  C J Hamilton  81  INWM  Inland Northwest  1:05.19 
 6  John Glenn  83  CM  Southern Pacific  1:06.68 
 7  Frank Tillotson  80  FMM  Florida  1:07.75 
 8  Everett Cassell  80  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:16.31 
 9  Roy Bodine  83  TTEX  Southern  1:17.95 
 10  George Braceland  80  1776  Delaware Valley  1:25.46 

100 Breaststroke SCM Men 80-84 (1994)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Walt Pfeiffer  80  CM  Southern Pacific  1:56.36 
 2  Jerry Everall  80  ARIZ  Arizona  1:58.91 
 3  C J Hamilton  81  INWM  Inland Northwest  2:27.58 
 4  Frank Tillotson  80  FMM  Florida  2:38.06 
 5  John Glenn  84  CM  Southern Pacific  2:47.45 
 6  George Braceland  80  1776  Delaware Valley  3:08.96 
 7  Roy Bodine  83  TTEX  Southern  3:12.17 
 8  Henry Steinbiss  81  ADMS  Adirondack  3:31.00 
 9  J Ray O'Connell  81  FXCM  Potomac Valley  3:47.02 

200 Breaststroke SCM Men 80-84 (1994)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Walter Pfeiffer  81  CM  Southern Pacific  4:17.11 
 2  Jerry Everall  80  ARIZ  Arizona  4:23.45 
 3  Frank Tillotson  80  FMM  Florida  5:27.25 
 4  Everett Cassell  80  PNA  Pacific Northwest  6:13.01 
 5  John Glenn  84  CM  Southern Pacific  6:30.67 
 6  Gar Danenhower  80  AM  South Carolina  7:26.70 
 7  Henry Steinbiss  81  ADMS  Adirondack  7:29.55 
 8  Lou Parker  80  RMM  Colorado  8:05.44 

50 Butterfly SCM Men 80-84 (1994)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  William Grant  80  SLAM  Ozark  53.41 
 2  Jesse Coon  84  TTEX  Southern  57.57 
 3  Woodrow Bowersock  81  CM  Southern Pacific  57.64 
 4  Donald Leatherman  82  MARY  Maryland  1:09.63 
 5  Roy Bodine  83  TTEX  Southern  1:21.65 
 6  C J Hamilton  81  INWM  Inland Northwest  1:30.48 
 7  Lee King  82  OREG  Oregon  1:38.01 

100 Butterfly SCM Men 80-84 (1994)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Walt Pfeiffer  80  CM  Southern Pacific  1:52.51 
 2  William Grant  80  SLAM  Ozark  2:16.80 
 3  Jesse Coon  84  TTEX  Southern  2:35.70 
 4  Roy Bodine  83  TTEX  Southern  2:57.94 

200 Butterfly SCM Men 80-84 (1994)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Walter Pfeiffer  81  CM  Southern Pacific  4:25.99 
 2  Jesse Coon  84  TTEX  Southern  5:46.63 

100 Individual Medley SCM Men 80-84 (1994)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Walt Pfeiffer  80  CM  Southern Pacific  1:44.08 
 2  William Grant  81  SLAM  Ozark  1:53.95 
 3  Jesse Coon  84  TTEX  Southern  2:14.98 
 4  Frank Tillotson  80  FMM  Florida  2:23.59 
 5  Roy Bodine  83  TTEX  Southern  2:34.75 
 6  C J Hamilton  81  INWM  Inland Northwest  2:39.82 
 7  Everett Cassell  80  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:56.83 
 8  Lee King  82  OREG  Oregon  3:13.34 

200 Individual Medley SCM Men 80-84 (1994)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Woodrow Bowersock  81  CM  Southern Pacific  3:50.55 
 2  Walt Pfeiffer  80  CM  Southern Pacific  3:59.52 
 3  William Grant  80  SLAM  Ozark  4:45.85 
 4  Jesse Coon  84  TTEX  Southern  5:13.54 
 5  Henry Steinbiss  81  ADMS  Adirondack  7:43.24 

400 Individual Medley SCM Men 80-84 (1994)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Walter Pfeiffer  81  CM  Southern Pacific  8:34.45 
 2  William Grant  80  SLAM  Ozark  10:20.38 
Sponsor #50Sponsor #52Sponsor #21Sponsor #35Sponsor #44
Sponsor #14Sponsor #20Sponsor #43Sponsor #45Sponsor #42Sponsor #33Sponsor #47
Sponsor #25Sponsor #36Sponsor #13Sponsor #41Sponsor #29Sponsor #49Sponsor #51