Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1994 USMS Top Ten SCM for Men 70-74

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCM Men 70-74 (1994)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  John Florance  71  O*H*  Lake Erie  32.09 
 2  Paul Hutinger  70  FMM  Florida  32.50 
 3  Andrew Holden  74  OREG  Oregon  33.78 
 4  Jurgen Schmidt  71  OSB  Southern Pacific  33.85 
 5  John Woods  71  UNAT  Florida  34.68 
 6  John Patten  73  ISF  Indiana  35.52 
 7  George Brinton  70  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  36.00 
 8  Bob Merrick  74  CM  Southern Pacific  36.02 
 9  Louis Giberson  74  CM  Southern Pacific  36.11 
 10  Richard Avery  71  SPM  Florida  36.30 

100 Freestyle SCM Men 70-74 (1994)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jurgen Schmidt  71  OSB  Southern Pacific  1:15.71 
 2  John Woods  71  UNAT  Florida  1:18.92 
 3  Bob Merrick  74  CM  Southern Pacific  1:20.70 
 4  Gaetano Pavone  71  METR  Metropolitan  1:24.35 
 5  George Brinton  70  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  1:26.08 
 6  Walt Lindstrom  71  RMM  Colorado  1:26.20 
 7  John Patten  73  ISF  Indiana  1:26.66 
 8  Louis Giberson  74  CM  Southern Pacific  1:26.97 
 9  Edward Bitner  71  1776  Delaware Valley  1:28.06 
 10  Earl Walter  73  OREG  Oregon  1:28.60 

200 Freestyle SCM Men 70-74 (1994)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jurgen Schmidt  71  OSB  Southern Pacific  2:56.70 
 2  John Woods  71  UNAT  Florida  3:02.09 
 3  Bob Merrick  74  CM  Southern Pacific  3:07.81 
 4  Wayne Shaddbolt  70  CONN  Connecticut  3:08.76 
 5  Jim Edwards  71  NEM  New England  3:12.68 
 6  Walt Lindstrom  71  RMM  Colorado  3:12.87 
 7  Louis Giberson  74  CM  Southern Pacific  3:22.37 
 8  Gaetano Pavone  71  METR  Metropolitan  3:29.93 
 9  Elliott Schofield  72  CATM  Florida  3:30.49 
 10  Robert Acker  73  AM  South Carolina  3:31.40 

400 Freestyle SCM Men 70-74 (1994)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Paul Hutinger  70  FMM  Florida  6:14.21 
 2  Jurgen Schmidt  71  OSB  Southern Pacific  6:23.94 
 3  Gil Young  72  OREG  Oregon  6:41.85 
 4  Wayne Shaddbolt  70  CONN  Connecticut  6:42.09 
 5  Bob Merrick  74  CM  Southern Pacific  6:45.70 
 6  Richard Smith  74  WCM  Pacific  6:52.96 
 7  Jim Edwards  71  NEM  New England  6:53.99 
 8  Elliott Schofield  72  CATM  Florida  7:25.46 
 9  Tom Mc Call  72  SCAM  Pacific  7:26.57 
 10  Edward Bitner  71  1776  Delaware Valley  7:28.47 

800 Freestyle SCM Men 70-74 (1994)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jurgen Schmidt  71  OSB  Southern Pacific  13:03.70 
 2  Richard Smith  74  WCM  Pacific  14:15.20 
 3  Bob Merrick  74  CM  Southern Pacific  14:18.81 
 4  Jim Edwards  71  NEM  New England  14:46.21 
 5  Edward Bitner  71  1776  Delaware Valley  15:39.46 
 6  Raymond Hakomaki  73  MINN  Minnesota  16:33.93 
 7  Edward Swiecki  70  ADMS  Adirondack  16:55.36 
 8  Elmer Frost  71  ES  Southern  17:25.17 
 9  Fred Rogers  71  USF  Pacific  17:51.68 
 10  Joseph Mallon  73  OREG  Oregon  18:17.75 

1500 Freestyle SCM Men 70-74 (1994)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jurgen Schmidt  71  OSB  Southern Pacific  24:52.85 
 2  Gilbert Young  72  OREG  Oregon  26:14.45 
 3  Jim Edwards  71  NEM  New England  27:51.12 
 4  Elmer Frost  71  ES  Southern  32:17.15 
 5  John Cranch  71  NIAG  Niagara  34:53.98 
 6  Joseph Mallon  72  OREG  Oregon  35:02.97 

50 Backstroke SCM Men 70-74 (1994)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Paul Hutinger  70  FMM  Florida  35.71 
 2  George Brinton  70  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  39.24 
 3  George Gandsey  71  IM  Illinois  41.19 
 4  Bob Merrick  74  CM  Southern Pacific  42.74 
 5  Gerald Huestis  74  OREG  Oregon  42.83 
 6  John Woods  71  UNAT  Florida  43.25 
 7  Andrew Holden  74  OREG  Oregon  43.69 
 8  Richard Avery  71  SPM  Florida  45.02 
 9  Jurgen Schmidt  71  OSB  Southern Pacific  46.72 
 10  Elliott Schofield  72  CATM  Florida  47.41 

100 Backstroke SCM Men 70-74 (1994)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Paul Hutinger  70  FMM  Florida  1:21.74 
 2  George Brinton  70  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  1:30.28 
 3  George Gandsey  71  IM  Illinois  1:32.54 
 4  Bob Merrick  74  CM  Southern Pacific  1:34.77 
 5  John Bricker  74  RINC  Pacific  1:37.73 
 6  John Woods  71  UNAT  Florida  1:38.21 
 7  Wayne Shaddbolt  70  CONN  Connecticut  1:40.66 
 8  Gerald Huestis  74  OREG  Oregon  1:42.09 
 9  Elliott Schofield  72  CATM  Florida  1:47.05 
 10  Earl Walter  72  OREG  Oregon  1:48.13 

200 Backstroke SCM Men 70-74 (1994)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Paul Hutinger  70  FMM  Florida  2:59.92 
 2  George Gandsey  71  IM  Illinois  3:30.97 
 3  Gerald Huestis  74  OREG  Oregon  3:37.35 
 4  George Brinton  70  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  3:39.18 
 5  John Woods  71  UNAT  Florida  3:39.26 
 6  John Bricker  74  RINC  Pacific  3:41.58 
 7  Norman Garsoe  70  1776  Delaware Valley  3:48.38 
 8  Raymond Hakomaki  73  MINN  Minnesota  3:53.87 
 9  Gilbert Young  72  OREG  Oregon  3:59.31 
 10  John Cranch  71  NIAG  Niagara  4:01.05 

50 Breaststroke SCM Men 70-74 (1994)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Barton Greenberg  70  OMAH  Nebraska  39.76 
 2  Tom Dowell  72  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  44.32 
 3  Jimmy Choy  74  UNAT  Metropolitan  44.97 
 4  Abrasha Brainin  71  SPM  Florida  45.09 
 5  Norman Garsoe  70  1776  Delaware Valley  45.46 
 6  Bob Merrick  74  CM  Southern Pacific  45.76 
 7  Richard Avery  71  SPM  Florida  47.93 
 8  John Stern  70  OSB  Southern Pacific  47.96 
 9  Robert Lavanture  72  CATM  Florida  48.29 
 10  John Florance  71  O*H*  Lake Erie  48.86 

100 Breaststroke SCM Men 70-74 (1994)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Barton Greenberg  70  OMAH  Nebraska  1:29.48 
 2  Norman Garsoe  70  1776  Delaware Valley  1:43.58 
 3  Bob Merrick  74  CM  Southern Pacific  1:44.16 
 4  Abrasha Brainin  71  SPM  Florida  1:44.26 
 5  Tom Dowell  72  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:46.20 
 6  Raymond Hakomaki  73  MINN  Minnesota  1:48.67 
 7  Richard Avery  71  SPM  Florida  1:51.98 
 8  John Stern  70  OSB  Southern Pacific  1:52.03 
 9  Jurgen Schmidt  71  OSB  Southern Pacific  1:52.13 
 10  Tom Mc Call  72  SCAM  Pacific  1:54.36 

200 Breaststroke SCM Men 70-74 (1994)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Norman Garsoe  70  1776  Delaware Valley  3:47.60 
 2  Abrasha Brainin  71  SPM  Florida  3:58.28 
 3  Tom Mc Call  72  SCAM  Pacific  4:11.12 
 4  John Stern  70  OSB  Southern Pacific  4:11.26 
 5  Khosrow Shadbeh  72  OREG  Oregon  4:27.13 
 6  Earl Walter  72  OREG  Oregon  4:32.00 
 7  Ray Gilliland  72  MICH  Michigan  4:37.78 
 8  Walter Lynch  73  METR  Metropolitan  4:39.32 
 9  Robert Acker  73  AM  South Carolina  4:45.65 
 10  Daniel Mcneil  71  ADMS  Adirondack  5:33.76 

50 Butterfly SCM Men 70-74 (1994)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Paul Hutinger  70  FMM  Florida  35.25 
 2  Jurgen Schmidt  71  OSB  Southern Pacific  38.34 
 3  Andrew Holden  74  OREG  Oregon  39.30 
 4  George Brinton  70  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  42.39 
 5  John Woods  71  UNAT  Florida  43.64 
 6  Louis Giberson  74  CM  Southern Pacific  44.59 
 7  John Stern  70  OSB  Southern Pacific  45.12 
 8  Pierce Bray  70  O*H*  Lake Erie  45.71 
 9  Abrasha Brainin  71  SPM  Florida  47.16 
 10  Richard Smith  74  WCM  Pacific  47.35 

100 Butterfly SCM Men 70-74 (1994)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Bob Merrick  74  CM  Southern Pacific  1:45.23 
 2  Richard Smith  74  WCM  Pacific  1:53.16 
 3  George Brinton  70  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  1:53.77 
 4  Clarence Webb  71  1776  Delaware Valley  1:59.38 
 5  Earl Walter  73  OREG  Oregon  2:00.78 
 6  Herman Forest  73  MCMS  Southeastern  2:09.61 
 7  Val Ouchakof  70  CONN  Connecticut  2:18.52 
 8  Frank Schurr  72  EMP  Metropolitan  2:35.77 
 9  Jay Charles  71  METR  Metropolitan  2:48.55 

200 Butterfly SCM Men 70-74 (1994)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Richard Smith  74  WCM  Pacific  4:14.76 
 2  Jay Charles  72  METR  Metropolitan  6:19.64 

100 Individual Medley SCM Men 70-74 (1994)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Paul Hutinger  70  FMM  Florida  1:23.04 
 2  Jurgen Schmidt  71  OSB  Southern Pacific  1:35.92 
 3  Bob Merrick  74  CM  Southern Pacific  1:35.94 
 4  John Woods  71  UNAT  Florida  1:38.53 
 5  Wayne Shaddbolt  70  CONN  Connecticut  1:39.38 
 6  Robert Wright  73  NEM  New England  1:44.93 
 7  John Stern  70  OSB  Southern Pacific  1:47.06 
 8  Norman Garsoe  70  1776  Delaware Valley  1:55.12 
 9  Robert Acker  73  AM  South Carolina  1:55.61 
 10  Herman Forest  73  MCMS  Southeastern  1:55.66 

200 Individual Medley SCM Men 70-74 (1994)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jurgen Schmidt  71  OSB  Southern Pacific  3:25.87 
 2  Bob Merrick  74  CM  Southern Pacific  3:35.05 
 3  Gerald Huestis  74  OREG  Oregon  3:37.09 
 4  John Woods  71  UNAT  Florida  3:49.54 
 5  Richard Smith  74  WCM  Pacific  3:50.43 
 6  Norman Garsoe  70  1776  Delaware Valley  3:55.06 
 7  Earl Walter  72  OREG  Oregon  4:04.36 
 8  Pierce Bray  70  O*H*  Lake Erie  4:07.73 
 9  Robert Acker  73  AM  South Carolina  4:19.20 
 10  Herman Forest  73  MCMS  Southeastern  4:38.02 

400 Individual Medley SCM Men 70-74 (1994)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Paul Hutinger  70  FMM  Florida  7:01.47 
 2  Gerald Huestis  74  OREG  Oregon  7:41.36 
 3  Richard Smith  74  WCM  Pacific  8:13.03 
 4  Clarence Webb  72  1776  Delaware Valley  8:31.87 
 5  Robert Acker  73  AM  South Carolina  9:28.03 
 6  Frank Schurr  72  EMP  Metropolitan  10:13.64 
 7  Jay Charles  72  METR  Metropolitan  11:00.48 
Sponsor #45Sponsor #49Sponsor #44Sponsor #14Sponsor #20
Sponsor #29Sponsor #50Sponsor #41Sponsor #51Sponsor #21Sponsor #25Sponsor #42
Sponsor #35Sponsor #43Sponsor #36Sponsor #52Sponsor #13Sponsor #33Sponsor #47