Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1994 USMS Top Ten LCM for Men 25-29

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle LCM Men 25-29 (1994)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Winston Ritchey  26  O*H*  Lake Erie  24.28 
 2  Chip Hobson  27  SNM  Pacific  25.00 
 3  Bert Bergen  27  UNAT  Southern Pacific  25.46 
 4  David Tyler  25  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  25.47 
 5  Roy Berg  25  INWM  Inland Northwest  25.69 
 6  Robert Young  29  IM  Illinois  25.71 
 7  P R Fischer  29  ORLM  Florida  25.83 
 8  Doug Petrie  25  CRUZ  Pacific  25.95 
 9  James Massialas  28  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  26.07 
 9  Marcus Lemaster  25  PNA  Pacific Northwest  26.07 

100 Freestyle LCM Men 25-29 (1994)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jeff Utsch  26  ARIZ  Arizona  53.61 
 2  David Tyler  25  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  54.09 
 3  Chip Hobson  27  SNM  Pacific  54.16 
 3  Winston Ritchey  26  O*H*  Lake Erie  54.16 
 5  Michael Shaffer  29  VCM  Southern Pacific  55.11 
 6  Todd Mercer  27  ISF  Indiana  55.16 
 7  Paul Robinson  26  PCAT  North Texas  55.58 
 8  Clark Campbell  28  UNAT  Virginia  56.97 
 9  James Dailey  28  UNAT  Delaware Valley  57.22 
 10  Roy Berg  25  INWM  Inland Northwest  57.37 

200 Freestyle LCM Men 25-29 (1994)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Chip Hobson  27  SNM  Pacific  1:56.71 
 2  David Typer  25  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:56.75 
 3  Jeff Utsch  26  ARIZ  Arizona  1:59.12 
 4  Winston Ritchey  26  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:59.98 
 5  Todd Mercer  27  ISF  Indiana  2:01.40 
 6  John Pearson  28  ROSE  Southern Pacific  2:01.97 
 7  Paul Robinson  26  PCAT  North Texas  2:04.08 
 8  Clark Campbell  28  UNAT  Virginia  2:04.25 
 9  Jeffrey Rodgers  27  WCM  Pacific  2:05.68 
 10  Chris Bond  27  WCM  Pacific  2:06.56 

400 Freestyle LCM Men 25-29 (1994)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Chip Hobson  27  SNM  Pacific  4:05.99 
 2  Jeff Utsch  26  ARIZ  Arizona  4:15.11 
 3  John Pearson  28  ROSE  Southern Pacific  4:16.09 
 4  Todd Mercer  27  ISF  Indiana  4:22.53 
 5  Clark Campbell  28  UNAT  Virginia  4:25.63 
 6  Michael Collins  28  NOVA  Southern Pacific  4:26.33 
 7  Peer Ole Jacobsen  25  DYNA  Georgia  4:28.57 
 8  Randall Eickhoff  28  UCLA  Southern Pacific  4:29.82 
 9  Paul Robinson  26  PCAT  North Texas  4:30.39 
 10  Emad Elshafei  28  TERR  Potomac Valley  4:35.46 

800 Freestyle LCM Men 25-29 (1994)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Chip Hobson  27  SNM  Pacific  8:35.91 
 2  John Pearson  28  ROSE  Southern Pacific  8:54.55 
 3  Clark Campbell  28  UNAT  Virginia  9:25.02 
 4  Peer Ole Jacobsen  25  DYNA  Georgia  9:30.89 
 5  Steve Reed  25  DAMM  North Texas  9:35.71 
 6  Erich Rasimus  29  SMMM  Pacific  9:56.17 
 7  Scott Ferrel  29  GAJA  Georgia  10:04.49 
 8  Ken Koppenhaver  25  NIAG  Niagara  10:04.73 
 9  Joe Linebarier  26  ARIZ  Arizona  10:18.02 
 10  Barry King  28  DOC  Indiana  10:18.50 

1500 Freestyle LCM Men 25-29 (1994)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  John Pearson  28  ROSE  Southern Pacific  17:33.93 
 2  Michael Collins  28  NOVA  Southern Pacific  18:04.90 
 3  Paul Robinson  26  PCAT  North Texas  18:27.50 
 4  Emad Elshafei  28  TERR  Potomac Valley  18:51.30 
 5  Greg Stelle  27  JAM  Florida  19:03.09 
 6  Alan Greenwood  27  PIMM  South Carolina  20:00.85 
 7  Joe Linebarier  26  ARIZ  Arizona  20:04.41 
 8  W T Matthews  27  ORLM  Florida  20:16.33 
 9  Matt Jonsen  29  RMM  Colorado  20:20.70 
 10  John Lapp  25  LMM  San Diego - Imperial  20:34.05 

50 Backstroke LCM Men 25-29 (1994)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Tony Siebel  26  CHMS  Kentucky  29.80 
 2  Andrew Deichert  28  BOLT  Southern  30.35 
 3  Winston Ritchey  26  O*H*  Lake Erie  30.49 
 4  Emad Elshafei  28  TERR  Potomac Valley  30.57 
 5  Stephen Smith  27  SAC  Pacific  30.64 
 6  Kurt Murdoch  28  WH2O  Southern Pacific  30.78 
 7  Jeffrey Rodgers  27  WCM  Pacific  30.99 
 8  Kirk Clear  26  AFAM  Colorado  31.17 
 9  Paul Robinson  26  PCAT  North Texas  31.36 
 10  Todd Mercer  27  ISF  Indiana  31.56 

100 Backstroke LCM Men 25-29 (1994)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jeffrey Roddin  25  ANCM  Potomac Valley  1:01.36 
 2  Emad Elshafei  28  TERR  Potomac Valley  1:03.11 
 3  Tony Siebel  26  CHMS  Kentucky  1:05.31 
 4  Todd Mercer  27  ISF  Indiana  1:06.70 
 5  Paul Robinson  26  PCAT  North Texas  1:07.76 
 6  Kurt Murdoch  28  WH2O  Southern Pacific  1:08.30 
 7  Robert Fritscher  26  BOLT  Southern  1:08.58 
 8  Mark Hickman  28  ARIZ  Arizona  1:09.35 
 9  John Lapp  25  LMM  San Diego - Imperial  1:09.48 
 10  David Nichols  28  IEM  Inland Northwest  1:09.91 

200 Backstroke LCM Men 25-29 (1994)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Emad Elshafei  28  TERR  Potomac Valley  2:18.70 
 2  Todd Mercer  27  ISF  Indiana  2:19.28 
 3  Stephen Petrie  25  CRUZ  Pacific  2:20.71 
 4  Paul Robinson  26  PCAT  North Texas  2:23.29 
 5  Jeffrey Roddin  25  ANCM  Potomac Valley  2:26.41 
 6  Stephen Smith  27  SAC  Pacific  2:29.10 
 7  Steve Reed  25  DAMM  North Texas  2:29.21 
 8  Tony Siebel  26  CHMS  Kentucky  2:29.69 
 9  Michael Collins  28  NOVA  Southern Pacific  2:32.91 
 10  David Nichols  28  IEM  Inland Northwest  2:33.52 

50 Breaststroke LCM Men 25-29 (1994)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Chris Duplanty  28  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  30.52 
 2  Robert Fritscher  26  BOLT  Southern  30.87 
 3  Robert Jennings  28  NCMS  North Carolina  31.44 
 4  Brian Scottoline  29  STAN  Pacific  31.50 
 5  Andy Deichert  26  BOLT  Southern  32.32 
 6  Winston Ritchey  26  O*H*  Lake Erie  32.79 
 7  Greg Stelle  27  JAM  Florida  32.97 
 8  Marcus Lemaster  25  PNA  Pacific Northwest  33.12 
 9  F Charmforoosh  28  ORLM  Florida  33.85 
 10  Martin Livesey  28  USF  Pacific  34.08 

100 Breaststroke LCM Men 25-29 (1994)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Robert Jennings  28  NCMS  North Carolina  1:08.24 
 2  Chris Duplanty  28  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:09.08 
 3  Brian Scottoline  29  STAN  Pacific  1:12.19 
 4  Robert Fritscher  26  BOLT  Southern  1:12.63 
 5  Greg Stelle  27  JAM  Florida  1:13.24 
 6  F Charmforoosh  28  ORLM  Florida  1:13.68 
 7  Andy Deichert  26  BOLT  Southern  1:15.59 
 8  Timothy Waud  27  OREG  Oregon  1:16.04 
 9  Martin Livesey  28  USF  Pacific  1:16.69 
 10  Michael Collins  28  NOVA  Southern Pacific  1:17.63 

200 Breaststroke LCM Men 25-29 (1994)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Robert Jennings  28  NCMS  North Carolina  2:30.35 
 2  John Pearson  28  ROSE  Southern Pacific  2:37.22 
 3  Robert Fritscher  26  BOLT  Southern  2:41.60 
 4  F Charmforoosh  28  ORLM  Florida  2:42.74 
 5  Emad Elshafei  28  TERR  Potomac Valley  2:48.09 
 6  Greg Stelle  27  JAM  Florida  2:48.35 
 7  Martin Livesey  28  USF  Pacific  2:50.70 
 8  Michael Collins  28  NOVA  Southern Pacific  2:51.10 
 9  Andrew Geiszler  25  FXCM  Potomac Valley  2:56.52 
 10  Terence Young  28  VEN  Southern Pacific  2:58.47 

50 Butterfly LCM Men 25-29 (1994)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jeffrey Roddin  25  ANCM  Potomac Valley  26.94 
 2  Brian Scottoline  29  STAN  Pacific  27.11 
 3  Winston Ritchey  26  O*H*  Lake Erie  27.17 
 4  Robert Jennings  28  NCMS  North Carolina  27.32 
 5  Roy Berg  25  INWM  Inland Northwest  27.42 
 6  Stuart Barton  26  DYNA  Georgia  27.53 
 7  Chris Bond  27  WCM  Pacific  27.59 
 7  David Tyler  25  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  27.59 
 9  Jeffrey Rodgers  27  WCM  Pacific  27.60 
 10  James Massialas  28  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  27.68 

100 Butterfly LCM Men 25-29 (1994)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jeffrey Roddin  25  ANCM  Potomac Valley  58.14 
 2  David Tyler  25  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:00.96 
 3  Eric Ryba  29  ARIZ  Arizona  1:01.52 
 4  Jeffrey Rodgers  27  WCM  Pacific  1:02.03 
 5  Roy Berg  25  INWM  Inland Northwest  1:02.15 
 6  James Dailey  28  UNAT  Delaware Valley  1:02.18 
 7  Jim Reynolds  29  UNAT  San Diego - Imperial  1:02.29 
 8  Stuart Barton  26  DYNA  Georgia  1:02.41 
 9  Todd Mercer  27  ISF  Indiana  1:02.66 
 10  Chris Bond  27  WCM  Pacific  1:03.27 

200 Butterfly LCM Men 25-29 (1994)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Michael Shaffer  29  VCM  Southern Pacific  2:08.34 
 2  Richard Pease  29  RMM  Colorado  2:10.57 
 3  David Tyler  25  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  2:16.36 
 4  Emad Elshafei  28  TERR  Potomac Valley  2:19.62 
 5  Randall Eickhoff  28  UCLA  Southern Pacific  2:21.19 
 5  James Dailey  28  UNAT  Delaware Valley  2:21.19 
 7  Jeffrey Roddin  25  ANCM  Potomac Valley  2:24.08 
 8  Eric Ryba  29  ARIZ  Arizona  2:26.39 
 9  Michael Collins  28  NOVA  Southern Pacific  2:27.90 
 10  Stuart Barton  26  DYNA  Georgia  2:29.40 

200 Individual Medley LCM Men 25-29 (1994)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jeffrey Roddin  25  ANCM  Potomac Valley  2:15.84 
 2  Robert Jennings  28  NCMS  North Carolina  2:17.44 
 3  John Pearson  28  ROSE  Southern Pacific  2:18.59 
 4  Emad Elshafei  28  TERR  Potomac Valley  2:19.17 
 5  Todd Mercer  27  ISF  Indiana  2:20.58 
 6  Stephen Petrie  25  CRUZ  Pacific  2:21.25 
 7  Timothy Waud  27  OREG  Oregon  2:25.87 
 8  Patrick Helmuth  25  O*H*  Lake Erie  2:26.01 
 9  C Collier  26  JMST  New Jersey  2:26.39 
 10  James Dailey  28  UNAT  Delaware Valley  2:26.95 

400 Individual Medley LCM Men 25-29 (1994)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  John Pearson  28  ROSE  Southern Pacific  4:51.37 
 2  Jeffrey Roddin  25  ANCM  Potomac Valley  4:57.03 
 3  Emad Elshafei  28  TERR  Potomac Valley  4:58.29 
 4  Peer Ole Jacobsen  25  DYNA  Georgia  5:14.50 
 5  Michael Collins  28  NOVA  Southern Pacific  5:18.48 
 6  Paul Robinson  26  PCAT  North Texas  5:18.84 
 7  Steve Reed  25  DAMM  North Texas  5:21.09 
 8  Timothy Waud  27  OREG  Oregon  5:25.01 
 9  Stuart Barton  26  DYNA  Georgia  5:25.17 
 10  Joe Linebarier  26  ARIZ  Arizona  5:40.95 
Sponsor #14Sponsor #52Sponsor #51Sponsor #41Sponsor #45
Sponsor #33Sponsor #35Sponsor #29Sponsor #47Sponsor #36Sponsor #21
Sponsor #42
Sponsor #20Sponsor #44Sponsor #49Sponsor #25Sponsor #43Sponsor #50Sponsor #13