Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1994 USMS Top Ten LCM for Men 80-84

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle LCM Men 80-84 (1994)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Woodrow Bowersock  81  CM  Southern Pacific  34.46 
 2  Edward Nakamura  80  HIMA  Hawaii  38.14 
 3  Dexter Woodford  80  O*H*  Lake Erie  38.55 
 4  William Grant  80  SLAM  Ozark  39.76 
 5  Gerson Sobel  84  METR  Metropolitan  41.00 
 6  Gene Crossett  80  PNA  Pacific Northwest  42.69 
 7  Dave Malbrough  81  FMM  Florida  44.03 
 8  Jack Mattingly  80  ARIZ  Arizona  44.84 
 9  David Mcafee  84  DCM  Potomac Valley  45.47 
 10  Allan Sachs  81  PNA  Pacific Northwest  45.84 

100 Freestyle LCM Men 80-84 (1994)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Dexter Woodford  80  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:26.59 
 2  Edward Nakamura  80  HIMA  Hawaii  1:28.59 
 3  Woodrow Bowersock  81  CM  Southern Pacific  1:29.78 
 4  Gerson Sobel  84  METR  Metropolitan  1:40.80 
 5  Jack Mattingly  80  ARIZ  Arizona  1:41.71 
 6  John Glenn  83  CM  Southern Pacific  1:42.39 
 7  Gene Crossett  80  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:43.05 
 8  William Grant  80  SLAM  Ozark  1:44.33 
 9  David Mcafee  84  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:46.14 
 10  Bert Kassell  81  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:47.79 

200 Freestyle LCM Men 80-84 (1994)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Dexter Woodford  80  O*H*  Lake Erie  3:21.59 
 2  Edward Nakamura  80  HIMA  Hawaii  3:26.05 
 3  Gerson Sobel  84  METR  Metropolitan  3:44.36 
 4  Gene Crossett  80  PNA  Pacific Northwest  3:51.90 
 5  Woodrow Bowersock  81  CM  Southern Pacific  3:52.10 
 6  Jack Mattingly  80  ARIZ  Arizona  4:00.11 
 7  William Grant  80  SLAM  Ozark  4:01.41 
 8  David Mcafee  84  DCM  Potomac Valley  4:04.04 
 9  Fred Walbolt  81  SPM  Florida  4:12.40 
 10  James Mitchell  81  SPM  Florida  4:37.09 

400 Freestyle LCM Men 80-84 (1994)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Dexter Woodford  80  O*H*  Lake Erie  7:25.88 
 2  Edward Nakamura  80  HIMA  Hawaii  7:43.18 
 3  Woodrow Bowersock  81  CM  Southern Pacific  8:19.39 
 4  Gene Crossett  80  PNA  Pacific Northwest  8:19.72 
 5  Dave Malbrough  81  FMM  Florida  8:31.89 
 6  David Mcafee  84  DCM  Potomac Valley  8:36.43 
 7  Fred Walbolt  81  SPM  Florida  8:55.10 
 8  William Grant  80  SLAM  Ozark  9:04.18 
 9  James Mitchell  81  SPM  Florida  9:32.62 
 10  Len Brisco  82  NEM  New England  10:10.06 

800 Freestyle LCM Men 80-84 (1994)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Dexter Woodford  80  O*H*  Lake Erie  15:45.20 
 2  Edward Nakamura  80  HIMA  Hawaii  15:52.96 
 3  Walter Pfeiffer  80  CM  Southern Pacific  16:11.71 
 4  David Mcafee  84  DCM  Potomac Valley  18:15.12 
 5  Woodrow Bowersock  81  CM  Southern Pacific  18:19.56 
 6  Gene Crossett  80  PNA  Pacific Northwest  18:20.14 
 7  James Mitchell  82  SPM  Florida  19:37.37 
 8  Len Brisco  82  NEM  New England  21:52.86 
 9  Richard Kane  82  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  22:25.15 
 10  Clarence Hamilton  81  INWM  Inland Northwest  23:50.26 

1500 Freestyle LCM Men 80-84 (1994)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Dexter Woodford  80  O*H*  Lake Erie  29:59.93 
 2  Gene Crossett  80  PNA  Pacific Northwest  33:56.96 
 3  Fred Walbolt  81  SPM  Florida  35:19.37 
 4  Joe Irvine  83  RINC  Pacific  37:46.33 

50 Backstroke LCM Men 80-84 (1994)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  David Malbrough  81  FMM  Florida  48.93 
 2  Jim Triolo  80  LAM  Pacific  52.80 
 3  William Grant  80  SLAM  Ozark  53.47 
 4  Woodrow Bowersock  81  CM  Southern Pacific  53.55 
 5  Don Erion  80  NEM  New England  54.62 
 6  Jack Mattingly  80  ARIZ  Arizona  58.73 
 7  John Glenn  83  CM  Southern Pacific  59.44 
 8  Joe Irvine  83  RINC  Pacific  1:02.07 
 9  George Batki  82  NIAG  Niagara  1:02.11 
 10  Elmer Pierce  80  IM  Illinois  1:03.40 

100 Backstroke LCM Men 80-84 (1994)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Dave Malbrough  81  FMM  Florida  1:54.45 
 2  Woodrow Bowersock  81  CM  Southern Pacific  2:05.20 
 3  Don Erion  80  NEM  New England  2:11.76 
 4  William Grant  80  SLAM  Ozark  2:11.99 
 5  George Martin  83  UNAT  South Carolina  2:22.82 
 6  Roy Erlandson  81  UNAT  Pacific  2:25.33 
 7  John Glenn  83  CM  Southern Pacific  2:25.83 
 8  James Mitchell  82  SPM  Florida  2:28.13 
 9  David Mcafee  84  DCM  Potomac Valley  2:32.47 
 10  George Batki  82  NIAG  Niagara  2:44.19 

200 Backstroke LCM Men 80-84 (1994)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Dave Malbrough  81  FMM  Florida  4:20.11 
 2  Jim Triolo  80  LAM  Pacific  4:21.00 
 3  Woodrow Bowersock  81  CM  Southern Pacific  4:42.15 
 4  William Grant  80  SLAM  Ozark  4:51.03 
 5  Roy Erlandson  80  UNAT  Pacific  5:14.72 
 6  James Mitchell  82  SPM  Florida  5:18.87 
 7  Elmer Pierce  80  IM  Illinois  5:29.49 
 8  John Glenn  83  CM  Southern Pacific  5:34.51 
 9  George Batki  82  NIAG  Niagara  5:46.45 
 10  Fred Walbolt  81  SPM  Florida  6:10.82 

50 Breaststroke LCM Men 80-84 (1994)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Bennett Allen  80  MOST  South Texas  46.99 
 2  Jack Mattingly  80  ARIZ  Arizona  53.12 
 3  Walter Pfeiffer  80  CM  Southern Pacific  55.78 
 4  Don Erion  80  NEM  New England  1:00.31 
 5  William Grant  80  SLAM  Ozark  1:00.68 
 6  George Batki  82  NIAG  Niagara  1:01.54 
 7  Woodrow Bowersock  81  CM  Southern Pacific  1:04.21 
 8  George Pollock  80  MINN  Minnesota  1:06.41 
 9  John Glenn  83  CM  Southern Pacific  1:12.19 
 10  Larry Hart  82  DAMM  North Texas  1:12.42 

100 Breaststroke LCM Men 80-84 (1994)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Bennett Allen  80  MOST  South Texas  1:52.21 
 2  Walter Pfeiffer  80  CM  Southern Pacific  2:06.44 
 3  Jack Mattingly  80  ARIZ  Arizona  2:07.30 
 4  William Grant  80  SLAM  Ozark  2:20.16 
 5  Clarence Hamilton  81  INWM  Inland Northwest  2:27.80 
 6  Elmer Pierce  80  IM  Illinois  2:37.70 
 7  Larry Hart  82  DAMM  North Texas  2:48.50 
 8  George Batki  82  NIAG  Niagara  2:49.28 
 9  George Bauman  80  NIAG  Niagara  2:50.18 
 10  George White  80  SAC  Pacific  2:56.86 

200 Breaststroke LCM Men 80-84 (1994)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Walter Pfeiffer  80  CM  Southern Pacific  4:17.62 
 2  William Grant  80  SLAM  Ozark  5:04.93 
 3  Clarence Hamilton  81  INWM  Inland Northwest  5:25.81 
 4  Larry Hart  82  DAMM  North Texas  6:17.05 
 5  George Bauman  80  NIAG  Niagara  6:21.41 
 6  George Batki  82  NIAG  Niagara  6:25.47 
 7  Everett Cassell  81  PNA  Pacific Northwest  6:42.66 
 8  George Pollock  80  MINN  Minnesota  6:49.88 
 9  John Glenn  83  CM  Southern Pacific  6:53.74 
 10  Henry Steinbiss  81  ADMS  Adirondack  7:32.43 

50 Butterfly LCM Men 80-84 (1994)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Walter Pfeiffer  80  CM  Southern Pacific  49.28 
 2  William Grant  80  SLAM  Ozark  51.38 
 3  Jesse Coon  83  TTEX  Southern  56.95 
 4  Woodrow Bowersock  81  CM  Southern Pacific  57.38 
 5  Jack Mattingly  80  ARIZ  Arizona  57.39 
 6  Don Erion  80  NEM  New England  1:13.43 
 7  Elmer Pierce  80  IM  Illinois  1:15.84 
 8  Richard Kane  82  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:24.28 
 9  George White  80  SAC  Pacific  1:33.59 
 10  Henry Steinbiss  81  ADMS  Adirondack  2:06.70 

100 Butterfly LCM Men 80-84 (1994)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Walter Pfeiffer  80  CM  Southern Pacific  1:58.99 
 2  William Grant  80  SLAM  Ozark  2:20.50 
 3  Jack Mattingly  80  ARIZ  Arizona  2:33.58 
 4  Jesse Coon  83  TTEX  Southern  2:36.93 
 5  Clarence Hamilton  81  INWM  Inland Northwest  3:15.34 
 6  Richard Kane  82  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  4:08.98 

200 Butterfly LCM Men 80-84 (1994)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Walter Pfeiffer  80  CM  Southern Pacific  4:31.96 
 2  Jesse Coon  83  TTEX  Southern  6:22.39 
 3  Clarence Hamilton  81  INWM  Inland Northwest  6:50.65 
 4  Richard Kane  82  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  9:40.63 

200 Individual Medley LCM Men 80-84 (1994)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Walter Pfeiffer  80  CM  Southern Pacific  4:01.29 
 2  Jack Mattingly  80  ARIZ  Arizona  4:38.15 
 3  William Grant  80  SLAM  Ozark  4:48.82 
 4  Woodrow Bowersock  81  CM  Southern Pacific  4:53.12 
 5  Jesse Coon  83  TTEX  Southern  5:30.25 
 6  Elmer Pierce  80  IM  Illinois  5:35.80 
 7  Richard Kane  83  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  7:17.50 
 8  Henry Steinbiss  81  ADMS  Adirondack  8:19.83 

400 Individual Medley LCM Men 80-84 (1994)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Walter Pfeiffer  80  CM  Southern Pacific  8:45.17 
 2  William Grant  80  SLAM  Ozark  11:07.32 
 3  Jesse Coon  83  TTEX  Southern  11:22.22 
 4  Clarence Hamilton  81  INWM  Inland Northwest  13:16.38 
 5  Richard Kane  82  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  15:33.90 
Sponsor #36Sponsor #45Sponsor #49Sponsor #35Sponsor #41
Sponsor #43Sponsor #21Sponsor #44Sponsor #13Sponsor #25Sponsor #14Sponsor #29
Sponsor #50Sponsor #33Sponsor #51Sponsor #20Sponsor #42Sponsor #47Sponsor #52