Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1994 USMS Top Ten LCM for Men 70-74

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle LCM Men 70-74 (1994)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  John Florance  71  O*H*  Lake Erie  31.94 
 2  Jurgen Schmidt  71  OSB  Southern Pacific  33.02 
 3  Donald Agate  73  NIAG  Niagara  33.04 
 4  Rogers Holmes  72  HLJ  Florida  33.56 
 5  John Woods  70  UNAT  Florida  34.18 
 6  Richard Loizeaux  74  NEM  New England  34.88 
 7  Richard Kennedy  73  EMP  Metropolitan  34.95 
 8  Robert Perry  71  NCMS  North Carolina  35.28 
 9  Frank Pilch  70  NEM  New England  35.63 
 10  Louis Giberson  73  CM  Southern Pacific  35.96 

100 Freestyle LCM Men 70-74 (1994)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  John Florance  71  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:16.89 
 2  Jurgen Schmidt  71  OSB  Southern Pacific  1:18.10 
 3  Donald Agate  73  NIAG  Niagara  1:19.30 
 4  John Woods  70  UNAT  Florida  1:20.29 
 5  Frank Grannis  70  TOC  Pacific  1:20.93 
 6  Jack Truby  70  RMM  Colorado  1:22.42 
 7  Richard Loizeaux  74  NEM  New England  1:22.50 
 8  Wayne Shadbolt  70  CONN  Connecticut  1:22.54 
 9  Bob Merrick  74  CM  Southern Pacific  1:23.35 
 10  Louis Giberson  73  CM  Southern Pacific  1:24.95 

200 Freestyle LCM Men 70-74 (1994)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Artur Koblish  70  IM  Illinois  2:56.44 
 2  Jurgen Schmidt  71  OSB  Southern Pacific  2:59.78 
 3  John Florance  71  O*H*  Lake Erie  3:07.34 
 4  John Woods  70  UNAT  Florida  3:07.65 
 5  Fred Taioli  73  SMMM  Pacific  3:07.78 
 6  Wayne Shadbolt  70  CONN  Connecticut  3:09.19 
 7  James Edwards  71  NEM  New England  3:10.53 
 8  Gilbert Young  72  OREG  Oregon  3:11.61 
 9  Frank Grannis  70  TOC  Pacific  3:12.24 
 10  Bob Merrick  74  CM  Southern Pacific  3:13.19 

400 Freestyle LCM Men 70-74 (1994)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Artur Koblish  70  IM  Illinois  6:23.33 
 2  Jurgen Schmidt  71  OSB  Southern Pacific  6:26.73 
 3  Gilbert Young  72  OREG  Oregon  6:43.07 
 4  William Blanchard  71  UNAT  San Diego - Imperial  6:44.07 
 5  Fred Taioli  73  SMMM  Pacific  6:46.13 
 6  Wayne Shadbolt  70  CONN  Connecticut  6:50.11 
 7  Jim Edwards  71  NEM  New England  6:51.51 
 8  John Woods  70  UNAT  Florida  6:52.47 
 9  Richard Smith  74  WCM  Pacific  7:00.71 
 10  James Williamson  70  PIMM  South Carolina  7:06.99 

800 Freestyle LCM Men 70-74 (1994)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jurgen Schmidt  71  OSB  Southern Pacific  13:28.91 
 2  James Edwards  71  NEM  New England  13:51.99 
 3  Fred Taioli  73  SMMM  Pacific  13:52.32 
 4  Wayne Shadbolt  70  CONN  Connecticut  14:06.24 
 5  Gil Young  72  OREG  Oregon  14:25.98 
 6  Richard Smith  74  WCM  Pacific  14:37.56 
 7  Bob Merrick  74  CM  Southern Pacific  14:51.71 
 8  James Williamson  70  PIMM  South Carolina  15:01.21 
 9  Elliott Schofield  71  CATM  Florida  15:07.05 
 10  Louis Giberson  73  CM  Southern Pacific  16:52.91 

1500 Freestyle LCM Men 70-74 (1994)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jurgen Schmidt  71  OSB  Southern Pacific  25:45.22 
 2  Raymond Taft  74  SMMM  Pacific  26:10.50 
 3  Fred Taioli  73  SMMM  Pacific  26:32.23 
 4  Gilbert Young  72  OREG  Oregon  27:05.86 
 5  Richard Smith  74  WCM  Pacific  27:48.34 
 6  Dan Miles  73  NMMS  New Mexico  29:12.45 
 7  Tony Vitale  72  CRAQ  Southern  33:49.99 
 8  Vladimir Ouchakof  70  CONN  Connecticut  33:55.28 
 9  John Cranch  72  NIAG  Niagara  34:26.00 
 10  Fred Rogers  71  USF  Pacific  36:36.00 

50 Backstroke LCM Men 70-74 (1994)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Raymond Taft  74  SMMM  Pacific  39.99 
 2  George Gandsey  70  IM  Illinois  40.65 
 3  George Brinton  70  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  41.69 
 4  Donald Agate  73  NIAG  Niagara  41.70 
 5  Rogers Holmes  72  HLJ  Florida  41.72 
 6  John Woods  70  UNAT  Florida  42.47 
 7  Jack Truby  70  RMM  Colorado  43.11 
 8  Gerald Huestis  74  OREG  Oregon  44.11 
 9  Richard Avery  71  SPM  Florida  45.17 
 10  Earl Walter  73  OREG  Oregon  45.65 

100 Backstroke LCM Men 70-74 (1994)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  George Gandsey  70  IM  Illinois  1:31.89 
 2  George Brinton  70  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  1:32.32 
 3  Raymond Taft  74  SMMM  Pacific  1:32.78 
 4  John Woods  70  UNAT  Florida  1:38.09 
 5  Jack Truby  70  RMM  Colorado  1:40.74 
 6  Gerald Huestis  74  OREG  Oregon  1:41.37 
 7  Cecil Earl Walter  73  OREG  Oregon  1:42.47 
 8  James Edwards  71  NEM  New England  1:43.40 
 9  Bob Merrick  74  CM  Southern Pacific  1:44.80 
 10  Wayne Shadbolt  70  CONN  Connecticut  1:45.37 

200 Backstroke LCM Men 70-74 (1994)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Raymond Taft  74  SMMM  Pacific  3:23.75 
 2  Rogers Holmes  72  HLJ  Florida  3:27.01 
 3  George Gandsey  70  IM  Illinois  3:29.72 
 4  Jack Truby  70  RMM  Colorado  3:39.86 
 5  James Edwards  71  NEM  New England  3:41.65 
 6  George Brinton  70  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  3:41.86 
 7  Gerald Huestis  74  OREG  Oregon  3:44.62 
 8  John Woods  70  UNAT  Florida  3:45.45 
 9  Cecil Earl Walter  73  OREG  Oregon  3:47.76 
 10  Norman Garsoe  70  1776  Delaware Valley  3:53.30 

50 Breaststroke LCM Men 70-74 (1994)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Barton Greenberg  70  OMAH  Nebraska  41.54 
 2  Tom Dowell  72  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  44.23 
 3  Norman Garsoe  70  1776  Delaware Valley  45.49 
 4  Abrasha Brainin  71  SPM  Florida  45.55 
 5  Robert Bruno  70  AMAM  Allegheny Mountain  47.58 
 6  Bob Morrison  73  OREG  Oregon  47.67 
 7  Bob Merrick  74  CM  Southern Pacific  47.93 
 8  John Stern  70  OSB  Southern Pacific  48.04 
 9  John Florance  71  O*H*  Lake Erie  48.25 
 10  W Hogenmiller  70  AMAM  Allegheny Mountain  48.44 

100 Breaststroke LCM Men 70-74 (1994)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Barton Greenberg  70  OMAH  Nebraska  1:33.93 
 2  Norman Garsoe  70  1776  Delaware Valley  1:45.30 
 3  Bob Merrick  74  CM  Southern Pacific  1:45.79 
 4  Abrasha Brainin  71  SPM  Florida  1:46.28 
 5  Tom Dowell  72  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:52.75 
 6  John Stern  70  OSB  Southern Pacific  1:52.85 
 7  Raymond Hakomaki  73  MINN  Minnesota  1:53.40 
 8  Robert Bruno  71  AMAM  Allegheny Mountain  1:55.13 
 9  James Williamson  70  PIMM  South Carolina  1:55.22 
 10  Balint Papp  72  SMS  Florida  1:56.68 

200 Breaststroke LCM Men 70-74 (1994)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Barton Greenberg  70  OMAH  Nebraska  3:35.92 
 2  Norman Garsoe  70  1776  Delaware Valley  3:53.14 
 3  Abrasha Brainin  71  SPM  Florida  4:03.08 
 4  Tom Mc Call  71  SCAM  Pacific  4:12.90 
 5  Raymond Hakomaki  73  MINN  Minnesota  4:15.80 
 6  W Hogenmiller  70  AMAM  Allegheny Mountain  4:16.09 
 7  Balint Papp  72  SMS  Florida  4:16.36 
 8  John Stern  70  OSB  Southern Pacific  4:17.73 
 9  Earl Walter  73  OREG  Oregon  4:23.61 
 10  Khosrow Shadbeh  72  OREG  Oregon  4:25.37 

50 Butterfly LCM Men 70-74 (1994)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jurgen Schmidt  71  OSB  Southern Pacific  37.56 
 2  Rogers Holmes  72  HLJ  Florida  39.24 
 3  John Florance  71  O*H*  Lake Erie  40.79 
 4  George Brinton  70  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  43.12 
 5  Frank Grannis  70  TOC  Pacific  43.37 
 6  John Stern  70  OSB  Southern Pacific  43.94 
 7  Louis Giberson  73  CM  Southern Pacific  46.15 
 8  John Woods  70  UNAT  Florida  46.64 
 9  Abrasha Brainin  71  SPM  Florida  48.08 
 10  Robert Wright  73  NEM  New England  48.22 

100 Butterfly LCM Men 70-74 (1994)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Artur Koblish  70  IM  Illinois  1:41.45 
 2  Frank Grannis  70  TOC  Pacific  1:47.54 
 3  Cecil Earl Walter  73  OREG  Oregon  1:52.39 
 4  Balint Papp  72  SMS  Florida  1:52.81 
 5  Richard Smith  74  WCM  Pacific  1:54.86 
 6  Clarence Webb  71  1776  Delaware Valley  2:02.05 
 7  John Bricker  74  RINC  Pacific  2:05.82 
 8  Alex McIntosh  70  GSM  New Jersey  2:14.08 
 9  Herman Forest  73  MCMS  Southeastern  2:19.41 
 10  Vladimir Ouchakof  70  CONN  Connecticut  2:25.27 

200 Butterfly LCM Men 70-74 (1994)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Artur Koblish  70  IM  Illinois  3:50.82 
 2  Val Ouchakof  70  CONN  Connecticut  5:31.32 
 3  Herman Forest  73  MCMS  Southeastern  5:57.59 
 4  Jay Charles  71  METR  Metropolitan  6:28.54 
 5  T R Johnson  71  TTSC  Southern Pacific  7:47.39 
 6  Robert Hall  72  WCM  Pacific  8:06.96 

200 Individual Medley LCM Men 70-74 (1994)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Raymond Taft  74  SMMM  Pacific  3:23.28 
 2  Jurgen Schmidt  71  OSB  Southern Pacific  3:29.05 
 3  Artur Koblish  70  IM  Illinois  3:35.84 
 4  Earl Walter  73  OREG  Oregon  3:45.76 
 5  Bob Merrick  74  CM  Southern Pacific  3:46.12 
 6  Balint Papp  72  SMS  Florida  3:50.35 
 7  Dan Miles  73  NMMS  New Mexico  3:53.10 
 8  Richard Smith  74  WCM  Pacific  3:54.45 
 9  Norman Garsoe  70  1776  Delaware Valley  4:04.81 
 10  Clarence Webb  71  1776  Delaware Valley  4:05.12 

400 Individual Medley LCM Men 70-74 (1994)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Raymond Taft  74  SMMM  Pacific  7:28.56 
 2  Artur Koblish  70  IM  Illinois  7:47.79 
 3  Gerald Huestis  74  OREG  Oregon  8:00.36 
 4  Richard Smith  74  WCM  Pacific  8:27.59 
 5  Balint Papp  72  SMS  Florida  8:33.68 
 6  Cecil Earl Walter  73  OREG  Oregon  8:36.87 
 7  Alex McIntosh  70  GSM  New Jersey  9:47.27 
 8  Vladimir Ouchakof  70  CONN  Connecticut  10:18.55 
 9  Herman Forest  73  MCMS  Southeastern  10:56.92 
 10  Frank Schurr  72  EMP  Metropolitan  10:59.32 
Sponsor #21Sponsor #45Sponsor #33Sponsor #52Sponsor #51
Sponsor #29Sponsor #41Sponsor #35Sponsor #14Sponsor #36Sponsor #42Sponsor #13
Sponsor #25Sponsor #47Sponsor #20Sponsor #50Sponsor #43Sponsor #49Sponsor #44