Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1994 USMS Top Ten SCY for Men 50-54

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCY Men 50-54 (1994)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Robert Smith  50  OREG  Oregon  23.16 
 2  Doug Buchan  50  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  23.46 
 3  Jack Geoghegan  52  CONN  Connecticut  23.87 
 4  Bruce Clark  51  HIMA  Hawaii  24.10 
 5  Jim White  51  MINN  Minnesota  24.23 
 6  Richard Woodrow  50  LOM  Pacific  24.24 
 7  James Elder  50  TOC  Pacific  24.42 
 8  Robert Williams  51  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  24.53 
 9  Karl VonTagen  50  MACO  Oregon  24.64 
 10  Tony Cherrington  51  SPM  Florida  24.76 

100 Freestyle SCY Men 50-54 (1994)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Timothy Garton  51  UNAT  Colorado  50.98 
 2  Richard Woodrow  50  LOM  Pacific  51.81 
 3  Jack Geoghegan  52  CONN  Connecticut  52.93 
 4  Dave Frank  50  SLUG  Southern Pacific  53.45 
 5  Doug Buchan  50  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  53.53 
 6  Robert Smith  50  OREG  Oregon  53.96 
 7  Robert Williams  51  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  54.66 
 8  Edward Cazalet  51  TAM  Pacific  54.69 
 9  Jack Lance  51  WCM  Pacific  54.94 
 10  Jim White  51  MINN  Minnesota  55.01 

200 Freestyle SCY Men 50-54 (1994)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Timothy Garton  51  UNAT  Colorado  1:53.25 
 2  Jack Geoghegan  52  CONN  Connecticut  1:59.16 
 3  Edward Cazalet  51  TAM  Pacific  1:59.59 
 4  Richard Woodrow  50  LOM  Pacific  2:00.50 
 5  Doug Buchan  50  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  2:01.27 
 6  Allan Cartwright  52  LNM  Pacific  2:06.01 
 7  Timothy Griffin  50  IM  Illinois  2:06.23 
 8  Robert Williams  51  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:06.78 
 9  Jim White  51  MINN  Minnesota  2:06.96 
 10  Karl VonTagen  50  MACO  Oregon  2:07.09 

500 Freestyle SCY Men 50-54 (1994)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Sandy Galletly  51  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  5:22.84 
 2  Edward Cazalet  51  TAM  Pacific  5:28.69 
 3  Jack Geoghegan  51  CONN  Connecticut  5:33.31 
 4  Robert Williams  51  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  5:34.45 
 5  Tex Haraszti  52  HBSC  Southern Pacific  5:35.25 
 6  Richard Boyd  50  OREG  Oregon  5:37.95 
 7  Allan Cartwright  52  LNM  Pacific  5:41.65 
 8  Timothy Griffin  50  IM  Illinois  5:44.11 
 9  Steve Thrasher  52  PNA  Pacific Northwest  5:54.00 
 10  Neil Watts  51  VMST  Virginia  5:55.41 

1000 Freestyle SCY Men 50-54 (1994)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Richard Boyd  50  OREG  Oregon  11:18.04 
 2  Edward Cazalet  51  TAM  Pacific  11:18.57 
 3  Jack Geoghegan  52  CONN  Connecticut  11:36.19 
 4  Timothy Griffin  50  IM  Illinois  11:48.01 
 5  Dick Stewart  54  NOVA  Southern Pacific  12:08.40 
 6  Roger Bosveld  54  MINN  Minnesota  12:36.31 
 7  Patrick Schlup  53  UCI  Southern Pacific  12:40.35 
 8  Guy Lewis  50  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  12:41.90 
 9  Joseph Tesmer  54  NMMS  New Mexico  12:45.61 
 10  Joseph Walker  52  SNM  Pacific  12:49.32 

1650 Freestyle SCY Men 50-54 (1994)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Richard Boyd  50  OREG  Oregon  18:36.67 
 2  Sandy Galletly  51  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  18:52.77 
 3  Tegze Haraszti  52  HBSC  Southern Pacific  19:37.77 
 4  Jack Geoghegan  51  CONN  Connecticut  19:41.31 
 5  Robert Williams  51  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  19:58.39 
 6  Alan Somers  52  DOC  Indiana  20:25.52 
 7  Joe Walker  52  SNM  Pacific  20:41.90 
 8  Steven Thrasher  52  PNA  Pacific Northwest  20:43.24 
 9  Will Gosnold  53  DKTA  North Dakota  21:01.49 
 10  Guy Lewis  50  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  21:05.39 

50 Backstroke SCY Men 50-54 (1994)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Robert Smith  50  OREG  Oregon  26.44 
 2  Richard Burns  50  TAM  Pacific  27.98 
 3  Phil Whitten  50  ARIZ  Arizona  28.97 
 4  Edward Cazalet  51  TAM  Pacific  29.08 
 5  Michael Mc Kinlay  50  PNA  Pacific Northwest  29.24 
 6  Tony Cherrington  51  SPM  Florida  29.67 
 7  Allen Neuls  50  UNAT  Potomac Valley  29.77 
 8  Jack Geoghegan  52  CONN  Connecticut  29.94 
 9  Bruce Clark  51  HIMA  Hawaii  30.37 
 10  Jon Heimann  52  UNAT  Ohio  30.40 

100 Backstroke SCY Men 50-54 (1994)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Robert Smith  50  OREG  Oregon  59.97 
 2  Richard Burns  50  TAM  Pacific  1:01.00 
 3  Edward Cazalet  51  TAM  Pacific  1:01.75 
 4  Allen Neuls  50  UNAT  Potomac Valley  1:03.73 
 5  Steve Thrasher  52  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:04.49 
 6  Michael Mc Kinlay  50  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:04.54 
 7  Jack Geoghegan  52  CONN  Connecticut  1:06.43 
 8  Tegze Haraszti  52  HBSC  Southern Pacific  1:07.08 
 9  Jon Heimann  52  UNAT  Ohio  1:07.22 
 10  Michael Mealiffe  53  WH2O  Southern Pacific  1:07.95 

200 Backstroke SCY Men 50-54 (1994)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Edward Cazalet  51  TAM  Pacific  2:14.28 
 2  Allen Neuls  50  UNAT  Potomac Valley  2:19.16 
 3  Steve Thrasher  52  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:19.65 
 4  Tegze Haraszti  52  HBSC  Southern Pacific  2:20.25 
 5  Michael Mc Kinlay  50  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:21.30 
 6  Jack Geoghegan  51  CONN  Connecticut  2:25.76 
 7  Allan Cartwright  52  LNM  Pacific  2:26.36 
 8  Jon Heimann  52  UNAT  Ohio  2:27.51 
 9  Jim Pelissier  50  MINN  Minnesota  2:28.11 
 10  Tony Cherrington  51  SPM  Florida  2:32.00 

50 Breaststroke SCY Men 50-54 (1994)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Peter Oroszlan  50  MARY  Maryland  30.36 
 2  Tom Boak  50  LAM  Pacific  30.58 
 3  Dave Frank  50  SLUG  Southern Pacific  30.59 
 4  Robert Smith  50  OREG  Oregon  30.69 
 5  Jack Mccoy  53  CONN  Connecticut  31.29 
 6  Dan Per-Lee  50  O*H*  Lake Erie  31.48 
 7  Jack Lance  51  WCM  Pacific  31.85 
 8  Mike Laux  52  CONN  Connecticut  31.98 
 9  Lee Keller  50  IAMA  Iowa  32.15 
 10  Rendall Banks  51  GSM  New Jersey  32.21 

100 Breaststroke SCY Men 50-54 (1994)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Dave Frank  50  SLUG  Southern Pacific  1:07.43 
 2  Peter Oroszlan  50  MARY  Maryland  1:07.83 
 3  Tom Boak  50  LAM  Pacific  1:08.53 
 4  Willaim Gonzalez  50  KONA  Hawaii  1:08.88 
 5  Tegze Haraszti  52  HBSC  Southern Pacific  1:09.20 
 6  Jim Pelissier  50  MINN  Minnesota  1:10.07 
 7  Mike Laux  52  CONN  Connecticut  1:11.11 
 8  Phillip Whitten  50  ARIZ  Arizona  1:11.13 
 9  Bill Brown  50  WCM  Pacific  1:11.48 
 10  Richard Boyd  50  OREG  Oregon  1:11.54 

200 Breaststroke SCY Men 50-54 (1994)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Tex Haraszti  52  HBSC  Southern Pacific  2:28.56 
 2  Richard Boyd  50  OREG  Oregon  2:30.21 
 3  Willaim Gonzalez  50  KONA  Hawaii  2:31.54 
 4  Tom Boak  50  LAM  Pacific  2:31.60 
 5  Jim Pelissier  50  MINN  Minnesota  2:36.10 
 6  Peter Oroszlan  50  MARY  Maryland  2:36.41 
 7  Mike Laux  52  CONN  Connecticut  2:36.52 
 8  Phillip Whitten  50  ARIZ  Arizona  2:38.28 
 9  Bill Brown  50  WCM  Pacific  2:38.57 
 10  Warner Brundage  50  VMST  Virginia  2:39.15 

50 Butterfly SCY Men 50-54 (1994)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Doug Buchan  50  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  25.67 
 2  Robert Smith  50  OREG  Oregon  25.74 
 3  Jim White  51  MINN  Minnesota  26.27 
 4  Richard Woodrow  50  LOM  Pacific  26.51 
 5  Michael Mealiffe  53  WH2O  Southern Pacific  26.70 
 6  Robert Bennett  50  UNAT  Potomac Valley  26.88 
 7  Robert Williams  51  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  26.94 
 8  Willaim Gonzalez  50  KONA  Hawaii  27.10 
 9  Richard Burns  50  TAM  Pacific  27.23 
 10  James Elder  50  TOC  Pacific  27.35 

100 Butterfly SCY Men 50-54 (1994)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Richard Woodrow  50  LOM  Pacific  56.54 
 2  Jack Geoghegan  52  CONN  Connecticut  1:00.79 
 3  Mike Laux  52  CONN  Connecticut  1:02.10 
 4  Bert Petersen  54  OREG  Oregon  1:02.54 
 5  Allan Cartwright  52  LNM  Pacific  1:02.84 
 6  Doug Buchan  50  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:02.98 
 6  Robert Bennett  50  UNAT  Potomac Valley  1:02.98 
 8  Bill Brown  50  WCM  Pacific  1:03.30 
 9  Michael Mealiffe  53  WH2O  Southern Pacific  1:03.70 
 10  Tegze Haraszti  52  HBSC  Southern Pacific  1:04.15 

200 Butterfly SCY Men 50-54 (1994)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jack Geoghegan  52  CONN  Connecticut  2:17.22 
 2  Allan Cartwright  52  LNM  Pacific  2:20.87 
 3  Mike Laux  52  CONN  Connecticut  2:25.49 
 4  Willaim Gonzalez  50  KONA  Hawaii  2:26.45 
 5  Richard Woodrow  50  LOM  Pacific  2:29.77 
 6  Richard Brooks  50  NIAG  Niagara  2:36.46 
 7  Lawrence Nordell  53  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:38.06 
 8  Mark Lyon  50  TAM  Pacific  2:42.13 
 9  James Shaw  53  RINC  Pacific  2:43.72 
 10  Joe Walker  52  SNM  Pacific  2:43.86 

100 Individual Medley SCY Men 50-54 (1994)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Timothy Garton  51  UNAT  Colorado  58.78 
 2  Robert Smith  50  OREG  Oregon  1:00.26 
 3  Dave Frank  50  SLUG  Southern Pacific  1:00.87 
 4  Jack Geoghegan  52  CONN  Connecticut  1:02.53 
 5  Edward Cazalet  51  TAM  Pacific  1:03.08 
 6  Bruce Clark  51  HIMA  Hawaii  1:03.24 
 7  Bill Brown  50  WCM  Pacific  1:04.00 
 8  Jim Pelissier  50  MINN  Minnesota  1:04.19 
 9  Jim White  51  MINN  Minnesota  1:04.25 
 10  James Elder  50  TOC  Pacific  1:04.38 

200 Individual Medley SCY Men 50-54 (1994)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Tegze Haraszti  52  HBSC  Southern Pacific  2:16.39 
 2  Richard Boyd  50  OREG  Oregon  2:16.56 
 3  Sandy Galletly  51  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  2:17.40 
 4  Allen Neuls  50  UNAT  Potomac Valley  2:18.14 
 5  Jack Geoghegan  52  CONN  Connecticut  2:19.35 
 6  Dave Frank  50  SLUG  Southern Pacific  2:19.39 
 7  Bill Brown  50  WCM  Pacific  2:20.88 
 8  Allan Cartwright  52  LNM  Pacific  2:21.04 
 9  Mike Laux  52  CONN  Connecticut  2:21.55 
 10  Robert Williams  51  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:21.64 

400 Individual Medley SCY Men 50-54 (1994)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Timothy Garton  51  UNAT  Colorado  4:43.32 
 2  Tex Haraszti  52  HBSC  Southern Pacific  4:49.81 
 3  Sandy Galletly  51  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  4:54.55 
 4  Edward Cazalet  51  TAM  Pacific  4:58.12 
 5  Allan Cartwright  52  LNM  Pacific  5:05.59 
 6  Jack Geoghegan  51  CONN  Connecticut  5:07.06 
 7  Robert Williams  51  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  5:07.79 
 8  Mike Laux  52  CONN  Connecticut  5:08.15 
 9  Allen Neuls  50  UNAT  Potomac Valley  5:11.24 
 10  Robert Smith  50  OREG  Oregon  5:14.99 
Sponsor #36Sponsor #47Sponsor #14Sponsor #35Sponsor #25
Sponsor #42Sponsor #50Sponsor #13Sponsor #49Sponsor #43Sponsor #21Sponsor #20
Sponsor #29Sponsor #41Sponsor #51Sponsor #45Sponsor #33Sponsor #44Sponsor #52