Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1994 USMS Top Ten SCY for Women 30-34

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCY Women 30-34 (1994)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Anna Pettis Scott  31  RMM  Colorado  23.86 
 2  Beth Knight  34  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  24.07 
 3  Liz Hobbs  32  ARIZ  Arizona  24.09 
 4  Brigitte Heuer  33  DAMM  North Texas  24.17 
 5  Beth Scheimann  31  VMST  Virginia  25.19 
 6  Maureen Mendoza  33  TOC  Pacific  25.20 
 7  Linda Valerio  31  GOST  Ohio  25.30 
 8  Rebecca Major  30  ARIZ  Arizona  25.33 
 9  Renate Schmidt  31  RMM  Colorado  25.34 
 10  Mary Grace Huber  32  SLAM  Ozark  25.43 

100 Freestyle SCY Women 30-34 (1994)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Beth Knight  34  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  52.35 
 2  Anna Pettis Scott  31  RMM  Colorado  52.46 
 3  Liz Hobbs  32  ARIZ  Arizona  53.02 
 4  Brigitte Heuer  33  DAMM  North Texas  54.15 
 5  Wendy Ingriaham  30  WCM  Pacific  54.25 
 6  Karlyn Pipes  32  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  54.27 
 7  Zena Herrmann  34  MARY  Maryland  54.32 
 8  Sherry Gaertner  30  LBSC  Southern Pacific  54.46 
 9  Sheila Mortell  32  CONN  Connecticut  54.72 
 10  Beth Scheimann  31  VMST  Virginia  54.78 

200 Freestyle SCY Women 30-34 (1994)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Beth Knight  34  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:55.52 
 2  Karlyn Pipes  32  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:56.59 
 3  Susan Porter  31  MNLO  Pacific  1:57.17 
 4  Zena Herrmann  34  MARY  Maryland  1:58.46 
 5  Leissa Mills  33  ARIZ  Arizona  1:58.71 
 6  Wendy Ingriaham  30  WCM  Pacific  1:58.94 
 7  Linda Valerio  31  GOST  Ohio  1:59.54 
 8  Brenda Bartlett  33  1776  Delaware Valley  2:00.55 
 9  Mary Roebuck  32  HLJ  Florida  2:00.76 
 10  Beth Scheimann  31  VMST  Virginia  2:00.79 

500 Freestyle SCY Women 30-34 (1994)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Susan Porter  31  MNLO  Pacific  5:03.99 
 2  Beth Knight  34  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  5:10.71 
 3  Karlyn Pipes  32  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  5:12.51 
 4  Wendy Ingriaham  30  WCM  Pacific  5:14.94 
 5  Brenda Bartlett  33  1776  Delaware Valley  5:20.39 
 6  Kelly Nordell  30      5:20.69 
 7  Ellen Ferguson  31  MACO  Oregon  5:21.78 
 8  Lisa Sheeper  30  MELO  Pacific  5:23.33 
 9  Kim Elsbach  31  DAC  Pacific  5:23.35 
 10  Lori Payne  34  SLAM  Ozark  5:25.40 

1000 Freestyle SCY Women 30-34 (1994)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Susan Porter  31  MNLO  Pacific  10:20.10 
 2  June Ford  32  HIMA  Hawaii  10:33.04 
 3  Beth Knight  34  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  10:42.66 
 4  Karlyn Pipes  32  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  10:49.63 
 5  Ellen Ferguson  31  MACO  Oregon  10:59.15 
 6  Lisa Sheeper  30  MELO  Pacific  11:00.86 
 7  Nancy Lewis  34  MELO  Pacific  11:08.72 
 8  Jennifer Ardolino  32  UNAT  Florida  11:28.70 
 9  Beth Harrell  34  HLJ  Florida  11:29.61 
 10  Anita Irons  30  CATM  Florida  11:29.83 

1650 Freestyle SCY Women 30-34 (1994)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Beth Knight  34  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  17:53.45 
 2  Karlyn Pipes  32  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  17:59.14 
 3  Mary Roebuck  32  HLJ  Florida  18:13.85 
 4  Nancy Lewis  34  MELO  Pacific  18:29.63 
 5  Linda Mcquaid  31  GLD  Potomac Valley  18:40.42 
 6  Debra Kurucz  32  1776  Delaware Valley  18:44.60 
 7  Denise Ware  32  DCM  Potomac Valley  19:01.49 
 8  Jennifer Keogh  30  CONN  Connecticut  19:02.10 
 9  Lynn Fischer  33  AKMS  Alaska  19:02.77 
 10  Clai Bolek  30  VMST  Virginia  19:08.55 

50 Backstroke SCY Women 30-34 (1994)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Zena Herrmann  34  MARY  Maryland  28.03 
 2  Karlyn Pipes  32  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  28.08 
 3  Liz Hobbs  32  ARIZ  Arizona  28.15 
 4  D Gallas  30  SLUG  Southern Pacific  28.42 
 5  Pamela Boscovich  31  WCM  Pacific  28.89 
 6  Sheila Mortell  32  CONN  Connecticut  28.92 
 7  Vibeka Swanson  32  1776  Delaware Valley  29.04 
 8  Marcia Cleveland  30  CONN  Connecticut  29.19 
 9  Marika Johnson  31  ARIZ  Arizona  29.24 
 10  Monica Bailey  33  ARIZ  Arizona  29.33 

100 Backstroke SCY Women 30-34 (1994)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Karlyn Pipes  32  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  58.34 
 2  Zena Herrmann  34  MARY  Maryland  59.54 
 3  Sheila Mortell  32  CONN  Connecticut  1:00.45 
 4  Sherry Gaertner  30  LBSC  Southern Pacific  1:01.66 
 5  Pamela Boscovich  31  WCM  Pacific  1:01.84 
 6  Vibeka Swanson  32  1776  Delaware Valley  1:01.89 
 7  Liz Hobbs  32  ARIZ  Arizona  1:01.97 
 8  D Gallas  30  SLUG  Southern Pacific  1:02.41 
 9  Susan Flynn  31  1776  Delaware Valley  1:02.74 
 10  Andrea Devuono  31  WH2O  Southern Pacific  1:03.18 

200 Backstroke SCY Women 30-34 (1994)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Karlyn Pipes  32  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:04.34 
 2  Zena Herrmann  34  MARY  Maryland  2:07.31 
 3  Sheila Mortell  32  CONN  Connecticut  2:10.78 
 4  D Gallas  30  SLUG  Southern Pacific  2:13.38 
 5  Pamela Boscovich  31  WCM  Pacific  2:14.38 
 6  Andrea Devuono  31  WH2O  Southern Pacific  2:15.14 
 7  Susan Flynn  31  1776  Delaware Valley  2:16.58 
 8  Sherry Gaertner  30  LBSC  Southern Pacific  2:18.35 
 9  Jennifer Keogh  30  CONN  Connecticut  2:18.50 
 10  Michelle Dokter  30  ELSM  Southern Pacific  2:18.62 

50 Breaststroke SCY Women 30-34 (1994)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  H Alonso-Pimentel  31  ARIZ  Arizona  31.97 
 2  Beth Scheimann  31  VMST  Virginia  32.09 
 3  Brigitte Heuer  33  DAMM  North Texas  32.14 
 4  Sharon Weiss  31  SNM  Pacific  32.29 
 5  Carol Gustafson  31  IM  Illinois  32.32 
 6  Julie Boaz  32  GRIN  Indiana  32.39 
 7  Susan Richmond  32  SLAM  Ozark  32.65 
 8  Val Hague  33  ANGL  South Texas  32.81 
 9  Maureen Mendoza  33  TOC  Pacific  32.91 
 10  Carolyn Koster  32  METR  Metropolitan  33.00 

100 Breaststroke SCY Women 30-34 (1994)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Susan Richmond  32  SLAM  Ozark  1:08.55 
 2  Sharon Weiss  31  SNM  Pacific  1:08.57 
 3  Maureen Mendoza  33  TOC  Pacific  1:10.00 
 4  H Alonso-Pimentel  31  ARIZ  Arizona  1:10.15 
 5  Brigitte Heuer  33  DAMM  North Texas  1:10.23 
 6  Karlyn Pipes  32  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:10.64 
 7  Ellen Atkinson  31  RMM  Colorado  1:10.78 
 8  Beth Scheimann  31  VMST  Virginia  1:11.01 
 9  Jann Girard  34  STAR  South Texas  1:11.14 
 10  Julie Boaz  32  GRIN  Indiana  1:11.54 

200 Breaststroke SCY Women 30-34 (1994)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Sharon Weiss  31  SNM  Pacific  2:29.92 
 2  Margaret Timothy  31  MESC  New England  2:30.95 
 3  Susan Richmond  32  SLAM  Ozark  2:31.10 
 4  Julie Boaz  32  GRIN  Indiana  2:34.43 
 5  Ellen Atkinson  31  RMM  Colorado  2:35.03 
 6  Karlyn Pipes  32  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:35.14 
 7  Cokie Lepinski  34  RHMS  Pacific  2:35.38 
 8  Beth Scheimann  31  VMST  Virginia  2:35.68 
 9  Lisa Sheeper  30  MELO  Pacific  2:36.16 
 10  Jann Girard  34  STAR  South Texas  2:36.44 

50 Butterfly SCY Women 30-34 (1994)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Linda Valerio  31  GOST  Ohio  26.27 
 2  Liz Hobbs  32  ARIZ  Arizona  26.54 
 3  Anna Pettis Scott  31  RMM  Colorado  26.67 
 4  Cindy Watts  32  CONN  Connecticut  27.06 
 5  Cory Nugent  30  USF  Pacific  27.72 
 6  Ellen Atkinson  31  RMM  Colorado  27.76 
 7  Sheila Mortell  32  CONN  Connecticut  27.91 
 8  Beth Harrell  34  HLJ  Florida  28.05 
 9  Sherry Gaertner  30  LBSC  Southern Pacific  28.06 
 10  Monique Shelton  31  UNAT  Southern Pacific  28.09 

100 Butterfly SCY Women 30-34 (1994)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Cindy Watts  32  CONN  Connecticut  59.60 
 2  Karlyn Pipes  32  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  59.71 
 3  Zena Herrmann  34  MARY  Maryland  59.74 
 4  June Ford  32  HIMA  Hawaii  59.83 
 5  Linda Valerio  31  GOST  Ohio  1:00.14 
 6  Brigitte Heuer  33  DAMM  North Texas  1:00.53 
 7  Sherry Gaertner  30  LBSC  Southern Pacific  1:00.66 
 8  April Long  34  NCMS  North Carolina  1:01.14 
 9  Sheila Mortell  32  CONN  Connecticut  1:01.19 
 10  Bella Marlow  32  NEM  New England  1:01.25 

200 Butterfly SCY Women 30-34 (1994)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Karlyn Pipes  32  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:08.12 
 2  June Ford  32  HIMA  Hawaii  2:10.44 
 3  April Long  34  NCMS  North Carolina  2:14.20 
 4  Cory Nugent  30  USF  Pacific  2:15.91 
 5  Brenda Bartlett  33  1776  Delaware Valley  2:17.30 
 6  Bella Marlow  32  NEM  New England  2:18.17 
 7  C Chichester  30  STAN  Pacific  2:20.17 
 8  Debra Kurucz  32  1776  Delaware Valley  2:20.37 
 9  Patty Starks  34  HSAM  San Diego - Imperial  2:20.58 
 10  Stephanie Porter  32  GRIN  Indiana  2:20.61 

100 Individual Medley SCY Women 30-34 (1994)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Karlyn Pipes  32  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:00.87 
 2  Susan Porter  31  MNLO  Pacific  1:01.77 
 3  Liz Hobbs  32  ARIZ  Arizona  1:02.32 
 4  Jann Girard  34  STAR  South Texas  1:02.66 
 5  Anna Pettis Scott  31  RMM  Colorado  1:02.69 
 6  Maureen Mendoza  33  TOC  Pacific  1:03.24 
 7  Sharon Weiss  31  SNM  Pacific  1:03.46 
 8  April Long  34  NCMS  North Carolina  1:03.49 
 9  Susan Richmond  32  SLAM  Ozark  1:03.60 
 10  Susan Flynn  31  1776  Delaware Valley  1:03.74 

200 Individual Medley SCY Women 30-34 (1994)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Karlyn Pipes  32  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:07.14 
 2  Susan Porter  31  MNLO  Pacific  2:12.33 
 3  Zena Herrmann  34  MARY  Maryland  2:12.80 
 4  Jann Girard  34  STAR  South Texas  2:15.70 
 5  Beth Scheimann  31  VMST  Virginia  2:17.29 
 6  Brenda Bartlett  33  1776  Delaware Valley  2:17.49 
 7  Deborah Zimic  32  MARY  Maryland  2:17.72 
 8  Sharon Weiss  31  SNM  Pacific  2:17.92 
 9  C Chichester  30  STAN  Pacific  2:17.93 
 10  April Long  34  NCMS  North Carolina  2:18.13 

400 Individual Medley SCY Women 30-34 (1994)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Karlyn Pipes  32  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  4:29.70 
 2  June Ford  32  HIMA  Hawaii  4:42.88 
 3  Zena Herrmann  34  MARY  Maryland  4:43.22 
 4  Brenda Bartlett  33  1776  Delaware Valley  4:48.45 
 5  Cory Nugent  30  USF  Pacific  4:50.88 
 6  Andrea Devuono  31  WH2O  Southern Pacific  4:51.44 
 7  Deborah Zimic  31  MARY  Maryland  4:52.12 
 8  Jann Girard  34  STAR  South Texas  4:54.33 
 9  Lori Payne  34  SLAM  Ozark  4:56.66 
 10  C Chichester  30  STAN  Pacific  4:57.97 
Sponsor #14Sponsor #49Sponsor #29Sponsor #36Sponsor #42
Sponsor #41Sponsor #50Sponsor #52Sponsor #44Sponsor #51Sponsor #21Sponsor #47
Sponsor #20Sponsor #13Sponsor #45Sponsor #33Sponsor #35Sponsor #43Sponsor #25