Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1994 USMS Top Ten SCY for Women 70-74

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCY Women 70-74 (1994)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Dorothy Donnelly  72  CONN  Connecticut  33.44 
 2  Jeanne Merryman  71  1776  Delaware Valley  34.81 
 3  Margery Meyer  71  TOC  Pacific  35.15 
 4  Ruth Baar  71  OSB  Southern Pacific  36.41 
 5  Phyllis Staige  70  MINN  Minnesota  36.45 
 6  Ella Carmichael  70  RMM  Colorado  36.47 
 7  Betty Christian  72  MOVY  Missouri Valley  36.48 
 8  Bunny Cederlund  72  SPCO  Florida  38.57 
 9  Susanna Marvel  74  NIAG  Niagara  38.81 
 10  B Burrill  73  NEM  New England  39.33 

100 Freestyle SCY Women 70-74 (1994)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Dorothy Donnelly  72  CONN  Connecticut  1:19.01 
 2  Margery Meyer  71  TOC  Pacific  1:21.33 
 3  Jeanne Merryman  71  1776  Delaware Valley  1:21.51 
 4  Ruth Baar  71  OSB  Southern Pacific  1:23.29 
 5  Phyllis Staige  70  MINN  Minnesota  1:24.32 
 6  Ella Carmichael  70  RMM  Colorado  1:26.32 
 7  Grace Altus  70  OSB  Southern Pacific  1:26.88 
 8  Bunny Cederlund  72  SPCO  Florida  1:28.40 
 9  Muriel Flynn  71  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:29.04 
 10  Diana Silva  71  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:29.93 

200 Freestyle SCY Women 70-74 (1994)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Margery Meyer  71  TOC  Pacific  2:58.86 
 2  Dorothy Donnelly  72  CONN  Connecticut  3:03.07 
 3  Grace Altus  70  OSB  Southern Pacific  3:09.26 
 4  Phyllis Staige  70  MINN  Minnesota  3:10.52 
 5  Ruth Baar  71  OSB  Southern Pacific  3:13.63 
 6  Ella Carmichael  70  RMM  Colorado  3:17.49 
 7  Muriel Flynn  70  PNA  Pacific Northwest  3:19.93 
 8  Ruth Manfredi  70  HIMA  Hawaii  3:22.45 
 9  Diana Silva  72  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  3:22.49 
 10  Mary Lee Watson  72  MCMS  Southeastern  3:23.02 

500 Freestyle SCY Women 70-74 (1994)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Margery Meyer  71  TOC  Pacific  8:02.05 
 2  Grace Altus  70  OSB  Southern Pacific  8:12.28 
 3  Phyllis Staige  70  MINN  Minnesota  8:46.31 
 4  Diana Silva  72  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  8:56.33 
 5  Muriel Flynn  70  PNA  Pacific Northwest  8:59.17 
 6  Bunny Cederlund  72  SPCO  Florida  9:05.27 
 7  Susanna Marvel  74  NIAG  Niagara  9:05.40 
 8  Maurine Kornfeld  72  CM  Southern Pacific  9:08.35 
 9  B Ann Burrill  73  NEM  New England  9:08.72 
 10  Rita Costello  71  IM  Illinois  9:09.49 

1000 Freestyle SCY Women 70-74 (1994)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Grace Altus  70  OSB  Southern Pacific  16:26.33 
 2  Margery Meyer  71  TOC  Pacific  16:49.66 
 3  Phyllis Staige  70  MINN  Minnesota  18:16.33 
 4  Mary Lee Watson  72  MCMS  Southeastern  18:24.52 
 5  Maurine Kornfeld  72  CM  Southern Pacific  18:38.66 
 6  Rita Costello  71  IM  Illinois  18:42.20 
 7  Dorothy Donnelly  72  CONN  Connecticut  18:43.44 
 8  Diana Silva  72  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  18:43.71 
 9  Ruth Manfredi  70  HIMA  Hawaii  18:46.04 
 10  Billie Burill  73  NEM  New England  18:46.87 

1650 Freestyle SCY Women 70-74 (1994)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Grace Altus  70  OSB  Southern Pacific  27:19.29 
 2  Margery Meyer  71  TOC  Pacific  27:41.81 
 3  Sylvia Hill  72  O*H*  Lake Erie  30:54.10 
 4  Bunny Cederlund  72  SPCO  Florida  31:56.39 
 5  B Ann Burrill  73  NEM  New England  32:12.51 
 6  Susanna Marvel  74  NIAG  Niagara  32:30.05 
 7  Marjorie Newman  70  IRCC  Florida  33:03.62 
 8  Nancy Phillips  72  CONN  Connecticut  33:08.86 
 9  Jean Beers  71  UNAT  Florida  33:17.43 
 10  Merlyn Ewbank  74  MICH  Michigan  34:13.66 

50 Backstroke SCY Women 70-74 (1994)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Margery Meyer  71  TOC  Pacific  41.41 
 2  Bunny Cederlund  72  SPCO  Florida  42.31 
 3  Jeanne Merryman  71  1776  Delaware Valley  42.82 
 4  Regan Kenner  70  FMM  Florida  43.69 
 5  Sarah Allnutt  70  MARY  Maryland  44.62 
 6  Betty Christian  72  MOVY  Missouri Valley  44.85 
 7  Patsy Weiss  71  RINC  Pacific  45.62 
 8  Diana Silva  72  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  46.23 
 9  Marge Bowdon  70  GOST  Ohio  46.62 
 10  Nancy Phillips  72  CONN  Connecticut  47.50 

100 Backstroke SCY Women 70-74 (1994)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Margery Meyer  71  TOC  Pacific  1:32.99 
 1  Regan Kenner  70  FMM  Florida  1:32.99 
 3  Jeanne Merryman  71  1776  Delaware Valley  1:34.54 
 4  Bunny Cederlund  72  SPCO  Florida  1:36.44 
 5  Betty Christian  72  MOVY  Missouri Valley  1:39.38 
 6  Diana Silva  72  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:40.49 
 7  Sarah Allnutt  70  MARY  Maryland  1:41.98 
 8  Nancy Phillips  72  CONN  Connecticut  1:45.04 
 9  H Huggins  72  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:45.21 
 10  Marge Bowdon  70  GOST  Ohio  1:46.25 

200 Backstroke SCY Women 70-74 (1994)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Regan Kenner  70  FMM  Florida  3:25.89 
 2  Patsy Weiss  71  RINC  Pacific  3:28.98 
 3  Margery Meyer  71  TOC  Pacific  3:31.39 
 4  Jeanne Merryman  71  1776  Delaware Valley  3:34.92 
 5  Bunny Cederlund  72  SPCO  Florida  3:35.76 
 6  Diana Silva  72  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  3:42.97 
 7  Nancy Phillips  72  CONN  Connecticut  3:47.89 
 8  Marge Bowdon  70  GOST  Ohio  3:53.04 
 9  Mary Lee Watson  72  MCMS  Southeastern  3:55.69 
 10  H Huggins  72  O*H*  Lake Erie  3:56.77 

50 Breaststroke SCY Women 70-74 (1994)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Betty Christian  72  MOVY  Missouri Valley  45.23 
 2  Charlote Costello  71  HUMU  Hawaii  47.38 
 3  Regan Kenner  70  FMM  Florida  47.44 
 4  Jae Howell  70  WCM  Pacific  49.60 
 5  Patsy Weiss  71  RINC  Pacific  49.93 
 6  Muriel Flynn  71  PNA  Pacific Northwest  51.35 
 7  Jean Beers  71  UNAT  Florida  52.24 
 8  Jeanne Merryman  71  1776  Delaware Valley  52.28 
 9  Bardi Dendy  72  SASM  Florida  53.50 
 10  Marge Bowdon  70  GOST  Ohio  55.17 

100 Breaststroke SCY Women 70-74 (1994)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Regan Kenner  70  FMM  Florida  1:39.38 
 2  Betty Christian  72  MOVY  Missouri Valley  1:40.36 
 3  Charlote Costello  71  HUMU  Hawaii  1:48.99 
 4  Patsy Weiss  71  RINC  Pacific  1:49.21 
 5  Muriel Flynn  71  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:49.88 
 6  Jae Howell  71  WCM  Pacific  1:52.76 
 7  Marge Bowdon  70  GOST  Ohio  2:00.56 
 8  Jane Dougherty  72  1776  Delaware Valley  2:00.58 
 9  June Reynolds  71  FMM  Florida  2:03.52 
 10  Pauline Stangel  72  OREG  Oregon  2:03.81 

200 Breaststroke SCY Women 70-74 (1994)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Regan Kenner  70  FMM  Florida  3:37.62 
 2  Betty Christian  72  MOVY  Missouri Valley  3:40.82 
 3  Patsy Weiss  71  RINC  Pacific  3:51.07 
 4  Muriel Flynn  71  PNA  Pacific Northwest  3:59.95 
 5  Jae Howell  71  WCM  Pacific  4:03.17 
 6  Jane Dougherty  71  1776  Delaware Valley  4:09.53 
 7  Jean Beers  71  UNAT  Florida  4:19.00 
 8  Pauline Stangel  72  OREG  Oregon  4:20.98 
 9  June Reynolds  72  FMM  Florida  4:22.03 
 10  Merlyn Ewbank  74  MICH  Michigan  4:40.45 

50 Butterfly SCY Women 70-74 (1994)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jeanne Merryman  70  1776  Delaware Valley  43.37 
 2  Diana Silva  72  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  47.98 
 3  Mary Wixted  72  1776  Delaware Valley  49.35 
 4  Sarah Allnutt  70  MARY  Maryland  49.45 
 5  Charlote Costello  71  HUMU  Hawaii  50.26 
 6  Grace Altus  70  OSB  Southern Pacific  50.34 
 7  Nancy Phillips  72  CONN  Connecticut  51.02 
 8  Bardi Dendy  72  SASM  Florida  52.05 
 9  Muriel Flynn  71  PNA  Pacific Northwest  52.66 
 10  Jae Howell  70  WCM  Pacific  52.67 

100 Butterfly SCY Women 70-74 (1994)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Diana Silva  72  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:48.21 
 2  June Reynolds  71  FMM  Florida  1:58.54 
 3  Jae Howell  71  WCM  Pacific  1:59.51 
 4  Mary Wixted  72  1776  Delaware Valley  2:02.35 
 5  Sue Mcgaughey  72  SPCO  Florida  2:02.38 
 6  Sylvia Hill  72  O*H*  Lake Erie  2:05.65 
 7  Irene Sandahl  72  UNAT  South Texas  2:06.01 
 8  Dorothy Donnelly  72  CONN  Connecticut  2:07.29 
 9  Zada Taft  74  SMMM  Pacific  2:09.37 
 10  Grace Altus  70  OSB  Southern Pacific  2:09.62 

200 Butterfly SCY Women 70-74 (1994)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jae Howell  71  WCM  Pacific  4:12.32 
 2  Ruth Manfredi  70  HIMA  Hawaii  4:21.08 
 3  June Reynolds  72  FMM  Florida  4:26.99 
 4  Merlyn Ewbank  74  MICH  Michigan  4:35.65 
 5  Jane Dougherty  71  1776  Delaware Valley  4:50.51 
 6  Sylvia Hill  72  O*H*  Lake Erie  4:51.48 
 7  Winnie Walter  73  CATM  Florida  5:07.00 
 8  Dorothy Kimmel  73  ARIZ  Arizona  5:22.17 
 9  M R Newman  70  IRCC  Florida  5:24.44 
 10  Rosemary Kariker  74  ES  Southern  5:32.63 

100 Individual Medley SCY Women 70-74 (1994)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Dorothy Donnelly  72  CONN  Connecticut  1:34.52 
 2  Betty Christian  72  MOVY  Missouri Valley  1:35.68 
 3  Ella Carmichael  70  RMM  Colorado  1:42.74 
 4  Jeanne Merryman  71  1776  Delaware Valley  1:43.63 
 5  Patsy Weiss  71  RINC  Pacific  1:43.78 
 6  Charlote Costello  71  HUMU  Hawaii  1:45.56 
 7  Marge Bowdon  70  GOST  Ohio  1:46.26 
 8  Nancy Phillips  72  CONN  Connecticut  1:47.48 
 9  Jae Howell  70  WCM  Pacific  1:48.89 
 10  Diana Silva  71  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:48.98 

200 Individual Medley SCY Women 70-74 (1994)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Dorothy Donnelly  72  CONN  Connecticut  3:38.73 
 2  Ella Carmichael  70  RMM  Colorado  3:44.87 
 3  Patsy Weiss  71  RINC  Pacific  3:45.14 
 4  Diana Silva  71  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  3:52.91 
 5  Muriel Flynn  70  PNA  Pacific Northwest  3:59.33 
 6  Jae Howell  71  WCM  Pacific  4:01.87 
 7  H Huggins  72  O*H*  Lake Erie  4:04.40 
 8  June Reynolds  71  FMM  Florida  4:05.38 
 9  Mary Wixted  71  1776  Delaware Valley  4:06.30 
 10  Merlyn Ewbank  74  MICH  Michigan  4:07.14 

400 Individual Medley SCY Women 70-74 (1994)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jae Howell  71  WCM  Pacific  8:08.50 
 2  Margery Meyer  71  TOC  Pacific  8:08.96 
 3  Diana Silva  72  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  8:09.48 
 4  Ruth Manfredi  70  HIMA  Hawaii  8:25.81 
 5  June Reynolds  72  FMM  Florida  8:31.30 
 6  Merlyn Ewbank  74  MICH  Michigan  8:42.48 
 7  Grace Altus  70  OSB  Southern Pacific  8:47.68 
 8  Sylvia Hill  72  O*H*  Lake Erie  8:59.24 
 9  Mary Wixted  72  1776  Delaware Valley  9:11.05 
 10  Dorothy Donnelly  72  CONN  Connecticut  9:12.86 
Sponsor #50Sponsor #42Sponsor #43Sponsor #47Sponsor #45
Sponsor #36Sponsor #33Sponsor #29Sponsor #41Sponsor #51Sponsor #21Sponsor #35
Sponsor #13Sponsor #20Sponsor #52Sponsor #49Sponsor #25Sponsor #14Sponsor #44