Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1994 USMS Top Ten SCY for Men 65-69

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCY Men 65-69 (1994)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Frank Piemme  69  SBM  Southern Pacific  26.85 
 2  Boyd Johnson  66  OSB  Southern Pacific  27.03 
 3  Bob Heritier  65  MICH  Michigan  27.46 
 4  Peter van Dijk  65  O*H*  Lake Erie  27.81 
 5  Paul Hutinger  68  FMM  Florida  27.95 
 6  Charles Moss  65  MICH  Michigan  27.98 
 7  William Dolan  65  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  28.00 
 8  Al Craig  65  NEM  New England  28.10 
 9  Bob Congelliere  65  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  28.27 
 10  Chester Wershila  65  WCM  Pacific  28.35 

100 Freestyle SCY Men 65-69 (1994)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Frank Piemme  69  SBM  Southern Pacific  1:01.18 
 2  Boyd Johnson  66  OSB  Southern Pacific  1:02.44 
 3  Peter van Dijk  65  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:02.64 
 4  William Phillips  66  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:03.11 
 4  Bob Heritier  65  MICH  Michigan  1:03.11 
 6  Winthrop Wilson  67  NEM  New England  1:03.23 
 7  Al Craig  66  NEM  New England  1:03.62 
 8  William Dolan  65  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:03.70 
 9  William Irwin  66  COLM  South Carolina  1:04.65 
 10  William Clemons  65  MICH  Michigan  1:04.76 

200 Freestyle SCY Men 65-69 (1994)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Bob Miller  65  ARIZ  Arizona  2:18.01 
 2  William Phillips  66  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:19.50 
 3  Frank Piemme  69  SBM  Southern Pacific  2:19.90 
 4  Bob Heritier  65  MICH  Michigan  2:22.87 
 5  Peter van Dijk  65  O*H*  Lake Erie  2:24.69 
 6  Roger Franks  67  1776  Delaware Valley  2:24.76 
 7  Winthrop Wilson  67  NEM  New England  2:24.86 
 8  Charles Moss  65  MICH  Michigan  2:27.46 
 9  William Irwin  66  COLM  South Carolina  2:29.63 
 10  Ed Kerswill  68  MVM  Pacific  2:29.95 

500 Freestyle SCY Men 65-69 (1994)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  William Phillips  66  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  6:14.78 
 2  Roger Franks  67  1776  Delaware Valley  6:25.32 
 3  Winthrop Wilson  67  NEM  New England  6:28.53 
 4  Frank Piemme  69  SBM  Southern Pacific  6:33.63 
 5  Bob Heritier  65  MICH  Michigan  6:33.93 
 6  Ed Kerswill  68  MVM  Pacific  6:44.93 
 7  Fred Trask  66  WCM  Pacific  6:58.98 
 8  Paul Hutinger  69  FMM  Florida  7:00.21 
 9  Ernie Polte  67  UNAT  Southern Pacific  7:03.98 
 10  W Morgan Byers  66  WMAC  Wisconsin  7:12.02 

1000 Freestyle SCY Men 65-69 (1994)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  W H Phillips  66  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  13:08.68 
 2  Roger Franks  67  1776  Delaware Valley  13:28.77 
 3  Winthrop Wilson  67  NEM  New England  13:34.23 
 4  Charles Moss  65  MICH  Michigan  14:22.65 
 5  Ernie Polte  67  UNAT  Southern Pacific  14:57.97 
 6  Don Korten  67  MICH  Michigan  14:58.36 
 7  William Clemons  65  MICH  Michigan  15:02.02 
 8  Ted Haartz  66  NEM  New England  15:06.78 
 9  Jordan Wolle  65  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  15:08.24 
 10  Fred Wadsworth  65  SLOM  Southern Pacific  15:08.26 

1650 Freestyle SCY Men 65-69 (1994)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  William Phillips  66  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  22:11.39 
 2  Bob Heritier  65  MICH  Michigan  22:31.60 
 3  Fred Trask  66  WCM  Pacific  24:19.06 
 4  Ernest Polte  67  UNAT  Southern Pacific  25:24.84 
 5  Robert Blake  69  SLAM  Ozark  25:49.81 
 6  Bruno Weber  66  RMM  Colorado  25:55.23 
 7  Don Korten  67  MICH  Michigan  26:15.76 
 8  Harlan Drake  65  WMAC  Wisconsin  26:36.76 
 9  Lou Silverstein  67  ARIZ  Arizona  26:37.54 
 10  Glynn Jones  69  TOC  Pacific  27:11.77 

50 Backstroke SCY Men 65-69 (1994)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Paul Hutinger  68  FMM  Florida  31.98 
 2  Peter van Dijk  65  O*H*  Lake Erie  32.72 
 3  Roger Franks  67  1776  Delaware Valley  33.39 
 4  George Brinton  69  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  34.53 
 5  Boyd Johnson  66  OSB  Southern Pacific  34.74 
 6  Charles Moss  65  MICH  Michigan  34.79 
 7  Dale Webster  68  ARIZ  Arizona  35.46 
 8  Frank Piemme  69  SBM  Southern Pacific  35.61 
 9  William Peckham  65  WCM  Pacific  35.79 
 10  Tom Flynn  65  1776  Delaware Valley  37.86 

100 Backstroke SCY Men 65-69 (1994)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Bob Miller  65  ARIZ  Arizona  1:10.90 
 2  Paul Hutinger  69  FMM  Florida  1:11.53 
 3  Roger Franks  67  1776  Delaware Valley  1:11.64 
 4  Charles Moss  65  MICH  Michigan  1:15.47 
 5  Peter van Dijk  65  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:15.50 
 6  Boyd Johnson  66  OSB  Southern Pacific  1:16.68 
 7  George Brinton  69  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  1:16.72 
 8  Dale Webster  68  ARIZ  Arizona  1:21.02 
 9  Luman Sutton  67  SAC  Pacific  1:21.15 
 10  Ralph Coxhead  65  SPM  Florida  1:23.84 

200 Backstroke SCY Men 65-69 (1994)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Roger Franks  67  1776  Delaware Valley  2:33.20 
 2  Bob Miller  65  ARIZ  Arizona  2:33.55 
 3  Peter van Dijk  65  O*H*  Lake Erie  2:45.47 
 4  Charles Moss  65  MICH  Michigan  2:48.52 
 5  George Brinton  69  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  2:59.60 
 6  George Erswell  67  MESC  New England  3:02.45 
 7  Ralph Coxhead  65  SPM  Florida  3:03.04 
 8  Harold De Smidt  65  GSM  New Jersey  3:03.59 
 9  Dale Webster  68  ARIZ  Arizona  3:04.60 
 10  Ted Haartz  65  NEM  New England  3:05.03 

50 Breaststroke SCY Men 65-69 (1994)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Charles Moss  66  MICH  Michigan  34.43 
 2  Barton Grenberg  69  OMAH  Nebraska  34.52 
 3  Joseph Kurtzman  67  FMM  Florida  35.16 
 4  William Clemons  65  MICH  Michigan  35.52 
 5  Paul Hutinger  68  FMM  Florida  36.13 
 6  Donald Hester  67  SAM  Southern Pacific  36.69 
 7  William Irwin  66  COLM  South Carolina  36.97 
 8  Ted Haartz  65  NEM  New England  37.02 
 9  Chester Wershila  65  WCM  Pacific  37.12 
 10  George McVey  66  NIAG  Niagara  37.29 

100 Breaststroke SCY Men 65-69 (1994)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Barton Grenberg  69  OMAH  Nebraska  1:19.02 
 2  Charles Moss  65  MICH  Michigan  1:20.02 
 3  Fred Leipziger  66  CLVM  Southern Pacific  1:20.53 
 4  Ted Haartz  66  NEM  New England  1:20.85 
 5  Robert MacDonald  65  FMM  Florida  1:21.11 
 6  William Clemons  65  MICH  Michigan  1:23.75 
 7  George McVey  66  NIAG  Niagara  1:24.15 
 8  Joseph Kurtzman  68  FMM  Florida  1:24.68 
 9  Lee Miesen  67  MACO  Oregon  1:25.27 
 10  Morris Mathews  66  HIMA  Hawaii  1:25.85 

200 Breaststroke SCY Men 65-69 (1994)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Robert MacDonald  65  FMM  Florida  2:58.74 
 2  Ted Haartz  66  NEM  New England  3:02.51 
 3  Fred Leipziger  66  CLVM  Southern Pacific  3:02.68 
 4  Barton Grenberg  69  OMAH  Nebraska  3:06.82 
 5  George McVey  66  NIAG  Niagara  3:09.88 
 6  Robert Cunningham  66  SMMM  Pacific  3:14.07 
 7  Alan Maloney  65  FMM  Florida  3:17.13 
 8  Joseph Kurtzman  67  FMM  Florida  3:20.82 
 9  Norman Garsoe  68  1776  Delaware Valley  3:21.17 
 10  Gerald Williams  66  IM  Illinois  3:21.31 

50 Butterfly SCY Men 65-69 (1994)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Frank Piemme  69  SBM  Southern Pacific  30.14 
 2  Paul Hutinger  68  FMM  Florida  30.35 
 3  Charles Moss  65  MICH  Michigan  31.51 
 4  Boyd Johnson  66  OSB  Southern Pacific  31.81 
 5  Joseph Kurtzman  68  FMM  Florida  32.07 
 6  Perry Rockwell  69  WMAC  Wisconsin  32.50 
 7  Keith Carter  69  O*H*  Lake Erie  32.82 
 8  Stan Prazer  65  AMAM  Allegheny Mountain  33.23 
 9  Win Wilson  67  NEM  New England  33.28 
 10  Luman Sutton  67  SAC  Pacific  33.72 

100 Butterfly SCY Men 65-69 (1994)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Winthrop Wilson  67  NEM  New England  1:09.98 
 2  Charles Moss  66  MICH  Michigan  1:10.43 
 3  Joseph Kurtzman  68  FMM  Florida  1:16.40 
 4  Keith Carter  69  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:17.38 
 5  George Erswell  67  MESC  New England  1:18.74 
 6  Paul Hutinger  69  FMM  Florida  1:21.61 
 7  Roger Franks  67  1776  Delaware Valley  1:22.51 
 8  Luman Sutton  66  SAC  Pacific  1:24.23 
 9  Milt Brier  65  NEM  New England  1:24.63 
 10  Don Korten  67  MICH  Michigan  1:25.23 

200 Butterfly SCY Men 65-69 (1994)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Charles Moss  66  MICH  Michigan  2:46.16 
 2  Joseph Kurtzman  68  FMM  Florida  2:58.44 
 3  Keith Carter  69  O*H*  Lake Erie  3:12.33 
 4  Al Craig  66  NEM  New England  3:16.54 
 5  Don Korten  67  MICH  Michigan  3:18.42 
 6  Art Kelley  68  ARIZ  Arizona  3:24.05 
 7  Milt Brier  65  NEM  New England  3:32.68 
 8  Robert Cunningham  66  SMMM  Pacific  3:37.61 
 9  Leonard Olguin  68  NOVA  Southern Pacific  3:42.00 
 10  Doug Strong  69  DOC  Indiana  3:57.31 

100 Individual Medley SCY Men 65-69 (1994)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Bob Miller  65  ARIZ  Arizona  1:11.41 
 2  Frank Piemme  69  SBM  Southern Pacific  1:11.44 
 3  Paul Hutinger  69  FMM  Florida  1:12.04 
 4  Charles Moss  65  MICH  Michigan  1:12.69 
 5  Fred Leipziger  66  CLVM  Southern Pacific  1:12.74 
 6  Ted Haartz  65  NEM  New England  1:13.43 
 7  Al Craig  66  NEM  New England  1:15.52 
 8  William Irwin  66  COLM  South Carolina  1:16.63 
 9  Roger Franks  67  1776  Delaware Valley  1:17.01 
 10  Keith Carter  69  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:17.53 

200 Individual Medley SCY Men 65-69 (1994)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Bob Miller  65  ARIZ  Arizona  2:35.92 
 2  Charles Moss  66  MICH  Michigan  2:37.11 
 3  Roger Franks  67  1776  Delaware Valley  2:43.64 
 4  Robert MacDonald  65  FMM  Florida  2:48.80 
 5  Frank Piemme  69  SBM  Southern Pacific  2:49.75 
 6  Al Craig  66  NEM  New England  2:55.75 
 7  Luman Sutton  67  SAC  Pacific  2:57.90 
 8  Ted Haartz  66  NEM  New England  2:59.82 
 9  Don Korten  67  MICH  Michigan  3:00.79 
 10  Win Wilson  66  NEM  New England  3:01.73 

400 Individual Medley SCY Men 65-69 (1994)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Charles Moss  66  MICH  Michigan  5:39.46 
 2  Roger Franks  67  1776  Delaware Valley  5:58.76 
 3  Paul Hutinger  69  FMM  Florida  6:17.45 
 4  Al Craig  66  NEM  New England  6:21.21 
 5  William Irwin  65  COLM  South Carolina  6:27.95 
 6  Luman Sutton  67  SAC  Pacific  6:30.47 
 7  Don Korten  67  MICH  Michigan  6:36.67 
 8  Robert Cunningham  66  SMMM  Pacific  6:47.45 
 9  Lee Arth  68  UNAT  Southern Pacific  6:50.32 
 10  Keith Carter  69  O*H*  Lake Erie  6:55.08 
Sponsor #43Sponsor #25Sponsor #44Sponsor #21Sponsor #41
Sponsor #51Sponsor #33Sponsor #52Sponsor #14Sponsor #20Sponsor #13Sponsor #47
Sponsor #29Sponsor #50Sponsor #36Sponsor #49Sponsor #45Sponsor #42Sponsor #35