Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1993 USMS Top Ten SCM for Men 60-64

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCM Men 60-64 (1993)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Sherwin Drobner  60  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  30.64 
 2  Dick Bower  63  ES  Southern  30.71 
 3  Dick Webber  64  NCMS  North Carolina  30.79 
 4  Donald Baker  62  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  31.12 
 5  William Dolan  64  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  31.32 
 6  Graham Johnston  61  MOST  South Texas  31.47 
 7  C Lebourgeois  60  NCMS  North Carolina  31.62 
 8  James Pitts  62  FMM  Florida  31.69 
 9  Kenneth Kimball  63  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  31.71 
 10  Donald Sonia  63  IRCC  Florida  31.73 

100 Freestyle SCM Men 60-64 (1993)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jim Kalas  60  ADMS  Adirondack  1:08.75 
 2  Donald Baker  62  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:09.66 
 3  James Pitts  63  FMM  Florida  1:10.60 
 4  Dick Bower  63  ES  Southern  1:10.93 
 5  Sherwin Drobner  60  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:11.04 
 6  William Dolan  64  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:11.77 
 7  C Lebourgeois  60  NCMS  North Carolina  1:13.10 
 8  Barry Bartle  61  UNAT  Southern Pacific  1:13.23 
 9  Donald Sonia  63  IRCC  Florida  1:13.74 
 10  Thomas Koenig  61  MCYM  Florida  1:15.02 

200 Freestyle SCM Men 60-64 (1993)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jim Kalas  60  ADMS  Adirondack  2:32.40 
 2  Ed Felicioni  62  ARIZ  Arizona  2:40.66 
 3  C Lebourgeois  60  NCMS  North Carolina  2:41.01 
 4  James Pitts  63  FMM  Florida  2:43.71 
 5  Barry Bartle  61  UNAT  Southern Pacific  2:45.78 
 6  Sherwin Drobner  60  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  2:45.97 
 7  Dick Bower  63  ES  Southern  2:47.72 
 8  Don Baker  62  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:47.89 
 9  Len Goldstone  64  CONN  Connecticut  2:48.19 
 10  C H Kohnken  60  SPM  Florida  2:48.62 

400 Freestyle SCM Men 60-64 (1993)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Graham Johnston  62  MOST  South Texas  5:02.20 
 2  C Lebourgeois  60  NCMS  North Carolina  5:19.12 
 3  Jim Kalas  60  ADMS  Adirondack  5:27.86 
 4  Bob Best  61  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  5:47.61 
 5  Dick Bower  63  ES  Southern  5:54.04 
 6  Len Goldstone  64  CONN  Connecticut  5:57.10 
 7  Kenneth Kimball  63  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  5:57.59 
 8  James Pitts  63  FMM  Florida  5:58.73 
 9  Barry Bartle  61  UNAT  Southern Pacific  5:59.68 
 10  C H Kohnken  60  SPM  Florida  6:00.76 

800 Freestyle SCM Men 60-64 (1993)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Graham Johnston  62  MOST  South Texas  10:41.44 
 2  Jim Kalas  60  ADMS  Adirondack  11:19.48 
 3  C Lebourgeois  60  NCMS  North Carolina  11:30.26 
 4  Barney Hungerford  60  1776  Delaware Valley  12:21.50 
 5  C H Kohnken  62  SPM  Florida  12:22.28 
 6  Barry Bartle  61  UNAT  Southern Pacific  12:23.69 
 7  Herb Kern  61  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  12:45.49 
 8  Dick Bower  63  ES  Southern  13:07.94 
 9  Bill Hebert  62  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  13:15.02 
 10  James Pitts  62  FMM  Florida  13:40.79 

1500 Freestyle SCM Men 60-64 (1993)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Graham Johnston  62  MOST  South Texas  20:12.52 
 2  C Lebourgeois  60  NCMS  North Carolina  21:40.79 
 3  Barney Hungerford  60  1776  Delaware Valley  23:21.05 
 4  Herb Kern  61  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  24:12.88 
 5  Barry Bartle  61  UNAT  Southern Pacific  24:35.37 
 6  James Pitts  63  FMM  Florida  24:55.65 
 7  John Bleck  60  WH2O  Southern Pacific  24:55.91 
 8  Dick Bower  63  ES  Southern  24:58.27 
 9  Bill Hebert  62  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  25:08.78 
 10  Donald Baker  62  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  26:19.86 

50 Backstroke SCM Men 60-64 (1993)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ron Johnson  62  ARIZ  Arizona  36.77 
 2  John Goode  60  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  37.07 
 3  Clarke Mitchell  61  NCMS  North Carolina  37.63 
 4  Steve Hadley  61  RMM  Colorado  37.77 
 5  Denny Saunders  61  TULS  Oklahoma  38.78 
 6  Ken Kimball  63  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  39.22 
 7  Doug Doner  60  AKMS  Alaska  40.77 
 8  Gerald Markoff  62  JMST  New Jersey  40.98 
 9  Sherwin Drobner  60  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  41.01 
 10  Robert Coulter  60  UNAT  Florida  41.59 

100 Backstroke SCM Men 60-64 (1993)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Graham Johnston  62  MOST  South Texas  1:18.78 
 2  John Goode  60  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:22.13 
 3  Steve Hadley  61  RMM  Colorado  1:22.90 
 4  Clarke Mitchell  61  NCMS  North Carolina  1:24.36 
 5  Kenneth Kimball  63  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:26.74 
 6  C Lebourgeois  60  NCMS  North Carolina  1:27.94 
 7  Bob Best  61  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:31.29 
 8  Doug Doner  60  AKMS  Alaska  1:32.09 
 9  C E Weatherbee  60  FMM  Florida  1:33.11 
 10  Thomas Koenig  61  MCYM  Florida  1:33.21 

200 Backstroke SCM Men 60-64 (1993)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Graham Johnston  62  MOST  South Texas  2:49.13 
 2  Ron Johnson  62  ARIZ  Arizona  3:04.75 
 3  Clarke Mitchell  61  NCMS  North Carolina  3:05.49 
 4  Ken Kimball  63  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  3:07.51 
 5  C Lebourgeois  60  NCMS  North Carolina  3:08.19 
 6  John Goode  60  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  3:12.31 
 7  Steve Hadley  61  RMM  Colorado  3:12.63 
 8  Robert Connor  63  NIAG  Niagara  3:24.02 
 9  C E Weatherbee  60  FMM  Florida  3:24.47 
 10  Doug Doner  60  AKMS  Alaska  3:27.28 

50 Breaststroke SCM Men 60-64 (1993)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  John Kortheuer  62  NCMS  North Carolina  36.77 
 2  Harry Hunsicker  62  DAMM  North Texas  37.29 
 3  Aulis Kahkonen  62  PNA  Pacific Northwest  37.65 
 4  Thomas Koenig  61  MCYM  Florida  38.40 
 5  Aaron Kurtzman  64  FMM  Florida  40.46 
 6  John Bleck  60  WH2O  Southern Pacific  41.17 
 7  Gene Sapper  64  HSAM  San Diego - Imperial  41.91 
 8  Dan Gruender  63  ARIZ  Arizona  42.26 
 9  Robert Badger  62  GRIN  Indiana  42.53 
 10  Dick Bower  63  ES  Southern  43.39 

100 Breaststroke SCM Men 60-64 (1993)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  John Kortheuer  62  NCMS  North Carolina  1:21.56 
 2  Bob Best  61  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:26.12 
 3  John Bleck  60  WH2O  Southern Pacific  1:31.57 
 4  Dan Gruender  63  ARIZ  Arizona  1:35.71 
 5  Gene Sapper  64  HSAM  San Diego - Imperial  1:35.74 
 6  Robert Curran  61  NIAG  Niagara  1:37.65 
 7  Donald Baker  62  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:37.88 
 8  Bob Meth  64  METR  Metropolitan  1:39.90 
 9  Aaron Kurtzman  64  FMM  Florida  1:41.52 
 10  Steve Brooks  63  UNAT  Pacific  1:41.62 

200 Breaststroke SCM Men 60-64 (1993)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  John Kortheuer  62  NCMS  North Carolina  3:09.66 
 2  Thomas Koenig  61  MCYM  Florida  3:26.44 
 3  Dan Gruender  63  ARIZ  Arizona  3:34.13 
 4  Don Baker  62  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  3:37.03 
 5  Gene Sapper  64  HSAM  San Diego - Imperial  3:38.40 
 6  Bengt Strom  60  RMM  Colorado  3:40.90 
 7  John Bauman  63  WMAC  Wisconsin  3:42.96 
 8  Bob Meth  64  METR  Metropolitan  3:47.37 
 9  Richard Fryling  60  O*H*  Lake Erie  3:47.54 
 10  Pieter Cath  62  O*H*  Lake Erie  3:48.37 

50 Butterfly SCM Men 60-64 (1993)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Harry Hunsicker  62  DAMM  North Texas  33.11 
 2  John Kortheuer  62  NCMS  North Carolina  33.29 
 3  Ron Johnson  62  ARIZ  Arizona  33.87 
 4  Herb Kern  61  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  34.04 
 5  Bob Best  61  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  35.32 
 6  C Lebourgeois  60  NCMS  North Carolina  35.63 
 7  Jim Kalas  60  ADMS  Adirondack  36.28 
 8  Dick Webber  64  NCMS  North Carolina  37.01 
 9  Parry O'Brien  61  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  37.04 
 10  Aaron Kurtzman  64  FMM  Florida  37.12 

100 Butterfly SCM Men 60-64 (1993)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ron Johnson  62  ARIZ  Arizona  1:23.58 
 2  Parry O'Brien  61  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:28.40 
 3  C Lebourgeois  60  NCMS  North Carolina  1:29.04 
 4  Herb Kern  61  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:29.48 
 5  Gordon Gillin  63  ARIZ  Arizona  1:37.45 
 6  Donald Messer  61  DCRP  Potomac Valley  1:40.35 
 7  William Cannon  63  SLAM  Ozark  1:42.69 
 8  Gene Sapper  64  HSAM  San Diego - Imperial  1:45.47 
 9  Aaron Kurtzman  64  FMM  Florida  1:47.27 
 10  Frank Petuya  60  TAM  Pacific  1:47.83 

200 Butterfly SCM Men 60-64 (1993)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Harry Hunsicker  62  DAMM  North Texas  3:00.48 
 2  Herb Kern  61  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  3:16.50 
 3  C Lebourgeois  60  NCMS  North Carolina  3:19.36 
 4  C H Kohnken  60  SPM  Florida  3:47.37 
 5  John Goode  60  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  3:52.00 
 6  William Cannon  63  SLAM  Ozark  3:53.92 
 7  John Bauman  63  WMAC  Wisconsin  3:55.22 
 8  Parry O'Brien  61  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  4:00.38 
 9  Richard Fryling  61  O*H*  Lake Erie  4:26.80 
 10  Ned Allen  63  SPM  Florida  5:11.09 

100 Individual Medley SCM Men 60-64 (1993)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  John Kortheuer  62  NCMS  North Carolina  1:17.82 
 2  Graham Johnston  61  MOST  South Texas  1:19.90 
 3  Ron Johnson  62  ARIZ  Arizona  1:19.99 
 4  C Lebourgeois  60  NCMS  North Carolina  1:20.95 
 5  Len Goldstone  64  CONN  Connecticut  1:21.91 
 6  Clarke Mitchell  61  NCMS  North Carolina  1:23.63 
 7  Herb Kern  61  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:25.12 
 8  Robert Badger  62  GRIN  Indiana  1:26.20 
 9  Dick Webber  64  NCMS  North Carolina  1:27.18 
 10  C E Weatherbee  60  FMM  Florida  1:28.28 

200 Individual Medley SCM Men 60-64 (1993)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  John Kortheuer  62  NCMS  North Carolina  3:00.92 
 2  Bob Best  61  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  3:03.98 
 3  Herb Kern  61  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  3:06.22 
 4  Jim Kalas  60  ADMS  Adirondack  3:07.43 
 5  C Lebourgeois  60  NCMS  North Carolina  3:08.86 
 6  Clarke Mitchell  61  NCMS  North Carolina  3:09.90 
 7  Gordon Gillin  63  ARIZ  Arizona  3:16.55 
 8  C H Kohnken  60  SPM  Florida  3:19.15 
 9  C E Weatherbee  60  FMM  Florida  3:22.28 
 10  John Bleck  60  WH2O  Southern Pacific  3:24.09 

400 Individual Medley SCM Men 60-64 (1993)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Graham Johnston  62  MOST  South Texas  6:02.73 
 2  C Lebourgeois  60  NCMS  North Carolina  6:33.90 
 3  Ron Johnson  62  ARIZ  Arizona  6:44.86 
 4  Herb Kern  61  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  6:49.30 
 5  Gordon Gillin  62  ARIZ  Arizona  7:03.78 
 6  C H Kohnken  60  SPM  Florida  7:16.92 
 7  John Goode  60  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  7:29.07 
 8  C E Weatherbee  60  FMM  Florida  7:32.11 
 9  William Cannon  63  SLAM  Ozark  7:50.81 
 10  John Bauman  63  WMAC  Wisconsin  7:51.98 
Sponsor #13Sponsor #29Sponsor #43Sponsor #41Sponsor #36
Sponsor #51Sponsor #52Sponsor #21Sponsor #47Sponsor #20Sponsor #42Sponsor #44
Sponsor #25Sponsor #33Sponsor #14Sponsor #45Sponsor #50Sponsor #49Sponsor #35