Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1993 USMS Top Ten SCM for Men 40-44

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCM Men 40-44 (1993)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jerry Heidenreich  43  SWAM  North Texas  24.81 
 2  C D Miltenberger  42  ORLM  Florida  25.24 
 3  Willie Wachob  40  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  25.50 
 4  Lee Mench  40  HSAM  San Diego - Imperial  25.61 
 5  Joel Stager  40  DOC  Indiana  25.98 
 6  Bob Ruth  40  BRAT  Florida  26.10 
 7  Craig Saint-Amour  40  METR  Metropolitan  26.16 
 8  Philip Sinatra  42  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  26.21 
 9  Steve Heck  44  CRAQ  Southern  26.37 
 10  Robert Puels  41  ADMS  Adirondack  26.71 

100 Freestyle SCM Men 40-44 (1993)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  C D Miltenberger  42  ORLM  Florida  55.02 
 2  Lee Mench  40  HSAM  San Diego - Imperial  55.28 
 3  Willie Wachob  40  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  57.09 
 4  Edward Bell  40  CHMS  Kentucky  57.58 
 5  Joel Stager  40  DOC  Indiana  57.70 
 6  Steve Heck  44  CRAQ  Southern  58.75 
 7  Sheldon Finch  41  BMW  Pacific  58.85 
 8  Bob Ruth  40  BRAT  Florida  58.95 
 9  John Needham  40  WPM  Metropolitan  59.12 
 10  David Casto  40  1776  Delaware Valley  59.52 

200 Freestyle SCM Men 40-44 (1993)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Robert Strauss  41  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  2:07.43 
 2  John Needham  40  WPM  Metropolitan  2:10.82 
 3  B Ransom-Nelson  40  TXAM  South Texas  2:11.23 
 4  Frank Thompson  41  MICH  Michigan  2:11.64 
 5  Gary Hall  42  ARIZ  Arizona  2:12.21 
 6  Sheldon Finch  41  BMW  Pacific  2:13.48 
 7  Larry Chase  44  NIAG  Niagara  2:14.15 
 8  Edward Bell  40  CHMS  Kentucky  2:14.24 
 9  Peter Huisveld  42  OAS  Southern Pacific  2:14.96 
 10  David Owen  41  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  2:14.98 

400 Freestyle SCM Men 40-44 (1993)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jim McConica  43  VCM  Southern Pacific  4:18.70 
 2  Frank Thompson  41  MICH  Michigan  4:42.45 
 3  John Needham  40  WPM  Metropolitan  4:44.61 
 4  Peter Huisveld  42  OAS  Southern Pacific  4:44.76 
 5  David Owen  41  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  4:45.75 
 6  Paul Daniels  44  CRAW  Southern  4:47.39 
 7  B Ransom-Nelson  40  TXAM  South Texas  4:47.45 
 8  Bruce Johnson  42  ARIZ  Arizona  4:49.60 
 9  Paul Sweeney  42  PAFC  Delaware Valley  4:57.06 
 10  Jerry Scheibner  40  IEM  Inland Northwest  5:03.81 

800 Freestyle SCM Men 40-44 (1993)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jim McConica  43  VCM  Southern Pacific  8:52.23 
 2  Frank Thompson  41  MICH  Michigan  9:43.22 
 3  Robert Strauss  41  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  9:46.20 
 4  Bruce Johnson  42  ARIZ  Arizona  9:46.99 
 5  John Needham  40  WPM  Metropolitan  9:55.33 
 6  David Owen  41  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  10:00.19 
 7  Paul Sweeney  42  PAFC  Delaware Valley  10:01.01 
 8  Dave Tanner  43  DOC  Indiana  10:03.70 
 9  Keith Bell  44  TTEX  Southern  10:07.42 
 10  Bruce Fisher  44  DCM  Potomac Valley  10:09.88 

1500 Freestyle SCM Men 40-44 (1993)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Robert Strauss  41  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  18:21.93 
 2  Bruce Johnson  42  ARIZ  Arizona  18:37.19 
 3  Peter Huisveld  42  OAS  Southern Pacific  18:54.96 
 4  John Needham  40  WPM  Metropolitan  19:00.44 
 5  David Owen  41  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  19:01.76 
 6  Frank Thompson  41  MICH  Michigan  19:05.75 
 7  Paul Sweeney  42  PAFC  Delaware Valley  19:20.77 
 8  Paul Daniels  44  CRAW  Southern  19:31.79 
 9  Todd Connelly  42  CVM  Pacific  20:05.39 
 10  Jerry Scheibner  40  IEM  Inland Northwest  20:16.83 

50 Backstroke SCM Men 40-44 (1993)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Wayne King  41  O*H*  Lake Erie  30.91 
 2  Mark Chatfield  40  WH2O  Southern Pacific  31.13 
 3  Bill Dow  42  ADMS  Adirondack  31.34 
 4  William Tingley  43  LAKE  Kentucky  31.39 
 5  Steve Heck  44  CRAQ  Southern  31.85 
 6  C D Miltenberger  42  ORLM  Florida  32.47 
 7  Larry Chase  44  NIAG  Niagara  32.54 
 8  Cris Allen  40  SFRP  Pacific  32.79 
 9  Lou Horwitz  40  O*H*  Lake Erie  32.99 
 10  David Casto  40  1776  Delaware Valley  33.29 

100 Backstroke SCM Men 40-44 (1993)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  B Ransom-Nelson  40  TXAM  South Texas  1:07.66 
 2  Bill Dow  42  ADMS  Adirondack  1:09.08 
 3  Steve Heck  44  CRAQ  Southern  1:09.15 
 4  Frank Thompson  41  MICH  Michigan  1:09.82 
 5  Lou Horwitz  40  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:10.82 
 6  Wayne King  40  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:10.93 
 7  Tom Coffey  42  OREG  Oregon  1:11.32 
 8  Richard Bober  42  NCMS  North Carolina  1:12.37 
 9  David Owen  41  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:12.47 
 10  Larry Chase  44  NIAG  Niagara  1:15.03 

200 Backstroke SCM Men 40-44 (1993)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  B Ransom-Nelson  40  TXAM  South Texas  2:27.08 
 2  Frank Thompson  41  MICH  Michigan  2:28.34 
 3  Bill Dow  42  ADMS  Adirondack  2:31.57 
 4  Steve Heck  44  CRAQ  Southern  2:33.59 
 5  Larry Chase  44  NIAG  Niagara  2:34.03 
 6  David Owen  41  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  2:34.31 
 7  William Tingley  43  LAKE  Kentucky  2:35.11 
 8  Robert Strauss  41  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  2:36.13 
 9  Jon Einsidler  42  METR  Metropolitan  2:44.87 
 10  Dan Kornblatt  43  NIAG  Niagara  2:46.01 

50 Breaststroke SCM Men 40-44 (1993)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  C D Miltenberger  42  ORLM  Florida  30.80 
 2  Wayne Mc Cauley  44  SLUG  Southern Pacific  33.12 
 3  Allen Stark  44  OREG  Oregon  33.37 
 4  Bob Ruth  40  BRAT  Florida  33.44 
 5  Robert Puels  41  ADMS  Adirondack  33.90 
 6  Chuck Fischer  41  RMM  Colorado  34.26 
 7  Richard Enright  40  UNAT  North Texas  34.27 
 8  David Wesley  41  ORLM  Florida  34.32 
 9  Greg Harrison  40  PNA  Pacific Northwest  34.38 
 10  Steve Heck  44  CRAQ  Southern  34.40 

100 Breaststroke SCM Men 40-44 (1993)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  C D Miltenberger  42  ORLM  Florida  1:07.98 
 2  Bob Ruth  40  BRAT  Florida  1:12.81 
 3  Greg Harrison  40  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:12.93 
 4  Allen Stark  44  OREG  Oregon  1:13.38 
 5  Wayne Mc Cauley  44  SLUG  Southern Pacific  1:13.68 
 6  Mark Chatfield  40  WH2O  Southern Pacific  1:15.05 
 7  Steve Heck  44  CRAQ  Southern  1:15.78 
 8  David Wesley  41  ORLM  Florida  1:15.87 
 9  Bob Liotta  42  ARIZ  Arizona  1:17.80 
 10  Dave Hildebrandt  42  ARIZ  Arizona  1:17.93 

200 Breaststroke SCM Men 40-44 (1993)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Greg Harrison  40  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:31.37 
 2  C D Miltenberger  42  ORLM  Florida  2:36.32 
 3  Bob Ruth  40  BRAT  Florida  2:43.77 
 4  Steve Heck  43  CRAQ  Southern  2:46.81 
 5  Allen Stark  44  OREG  Oregon  2:47.18 
 6  Dave Hildebrandt  42  ARIZ  Arizona  2:50.55 
 7  Chuck Fischer  41  RMM  Colorado  2:50.76 
 8  Scott Schlieman  42  METR  Metropolitan  2:53.10 
 9  Stephen Wilder  43  UNAT  Southern Pacific  2:53.85 
 10  Steve Hansen  41  MICH  Michigan  2:54.85 

50 Butterfly SCM Men 40-44 (1993)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jerry Heidenreich  43  SWAM  North Texas  26.66 
 2  Alan Sandler  40  BLS  North Texas  27.08 
 3  K M Mccormack  41  SWIM  Florida  28.05 
 4  C D Miltenberger  42  ORLM  Florida  28.30 
 5  Brad Pence  41  USF  Pacific  29.10 
 6  Steve Heck  44  CRAQ  Southern  29.13 
 7  Ed Cronick  40  AKMS  Alaska  29.44 
 8  Craig Saint-Amour  40  METR  Metropolitan  29.49 
 9  Philip Sinatra  42  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  29.80 
 10  David Casto  40  1776  Delaware Valley  30.00 

100 Butterfly SCM Men 40-44 (1993)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  C D Miltenberger  42  ORLM  Florida  1:02.89 
 2  K M Mccormack  41  SWIM  Florida  1:04.08 
 3  Brad Pence  41  USF  Pacific  1:04.39 
 4  Craig Saint-Amour  40  METR  Metropolitan  1:05.93 
 5  Dave Tanner  43  DOC  Indiana  1:06.43 
 6  Steve Heck  43  CRAQ  Southern  1:07.28 
 7  Bruce Johnson  42  ARIZ  Arizona  1:07.93 
 8  Glenn Storey  44  TULS  Oklahoma  1:08.34 
 9  Richard Marchant  42  ADMS  Adirondack  1:08.65 
 10  Tom Coffey  42  OREG  Oregon  1:09.31 

200 Butterfly SCM Men 40-44 (1993)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Dave Tanner  43  DOC  Indiana  2:27.75 
 2  Keith Bell  44  TTEX  Southern  2:31.06 
 3  Bruce Johnson  42  ARIZ  Arizona  2:33.49 
 4  Frank Thompson  41  MICH  Michigan  2:41.24 
 5  Craig Saint-Amour  40  METR  Metropolitan  2:42.40 
 6  Wayne Methner  40  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:46.10 
 7  Fabio Astudillo  41  UNAT  Southern Pacific  2:51.06 
 8  Paul Mcclintock  42  CONN  Connecticut  2:51.99 
 9  Todd Connelly  42  CVM  Pacific  2:52.80 
 10  Chris Webb  42  MICH  Michigan  2:53.25 

100 Individual Medley SCM Men 40-44 (1993)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  C D Miltenberger  42  ORLM  Florida  1:04.46 
 2  Steve Heck  44  CRAQ  Southern  1:05.99 
 3  Bob Ruth  40  BRAT  Florida  1:06.44 
 4  Larry Chase  44  NIAG  Niagara  1:07.98 
 5  Mark Chatfield  40  WH2O  Southern Pacific  1:08.86 
 6  Robert Puels  41  ADMS  Adirondack  1:09.03 
 7  Joel Stager  40  DOC  Indiana  1:09.45 
 8  Wayne King  40  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:09.55 
 9  Bill Dow  42  ADMS  Adirondack  1:10.02 
 10  Larry Lemaire  40  GRIN  Indiana  1:10.45 

200 Individual Medley SCM Men 40-44 (1993)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Steve Heck  43  CRAQ  Southern  2:26.98 
 2  Bob Ruth  40  BRAT  Florida  2:27.72 
 3  Greg Harrison  40  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:31.00 
 4  Larry Chase  44  NIAG  Niagara  2:32.64 
 5  Frank Thompson  41  MICH  Michigan  2:33.23 
 6  Tom Coffey  42  OREG  Oregon  2:34.22 
 7  Stephen Wilder  43  UNAT  Southern Pacific  2:35.57 
 8  Peter Huisveld  42  OAS  Southern Pacific  2:37.23 
 9  Bruce Fisher  44  DCM  Potomac Valley  2:38.50 
 10  Richard Marchant  42  ADMS  Adirondack  2:38.57 

400 Individual Medley SCM Men 40-44 (1993)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Steve Heck  43  CRAQ  Southern  5:23.51 
 2  Frank Thompson  41  MICH  Michigan  5:29.01 
 3  Robert Strauss  41  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  5:30.14 
 4  David Owen  41  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  5:31.67 
 5  Peter Huisveld  42  OAS  Southern Pacific  5:40.11 
 6  Paul Daniels  44  CRAW  Southern  5:46.15 
 7  Bruce Johnson  42  ARIZ  Arizona  5:46.29 
 8  Larry Chase  44  NIAG  Niagara  5:49.63 
 9  Jerry Scheibner  40  IEM  Inland Northwest  5:50.67 
 10  Stephen Wilder  43  UNAT  Southern Pacific  5:54.85 
Sponsor #52Sponsor #25Sponsor #13Sponsor #36Sponsor #50
Sponsor #41Sponsor #44Sponsor #35Sponsor #29Sponsor #43Sponsor #51
Sponsor #42
Sponsor #21Sponsor #45Sponsor #14Sponsor #49Sponsor #33Sponsor #20Sponsor #47