Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1993 USMS Top Ten SCM for Men 70-74

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCM Men 70-74 (1993)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Donald Agate  72  NIAG  Niagara  32.33 
 2  Jurgen Schmidt  70  OSB  Southern Pacific  33.04 
 3  Andrew Holden  73  OREG  Oregon  33.44 
 4  Raymond Taft  74  SMMM  Pacific  34.10 
 5  Richard Kennedy  72  EMP  Metropolitan  34.44 
 6  John Woods  70  UNAT  Florida  34.78 
 7  Richard Avery  70  SPM  Florida  35.43 
 8  John Patten  72  ISF  Indiana  35.45 
 9  Elmer Frost  70  ES  Southern  36.16 
 10  Steve Carlson  74  DAM  Pacific  36.65 

100 Freestyle SCM Men 70-74 (1993)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jurgen Schmidt  70  OSB  Southern Pacific  1:16.51 
 2  Raymond Taft  74  SMMM  Pacific  1:18.04 
 3  John Woods  70  UNAT  Florida  1:19.03 
 4  Bob Merrick  73  CM  Southern Pacific  1:22.86 
 5  Bill Odman  73  INWM  Inland Northwest  1:23.85 
 6  Walt Lindstrom  70  RMM  Colorado  1:23.95 
 7  John Patten  72  ISF  Indiana  1:24.31 
 8  Louis Giberson  73  CM  Southern Pacific  1:26.13 
 9  Elmer Frost  70  ES  Southern  1:26.95 
 10  Richard Avery  70  SPM  Florida  1:27.20 

200 Freestyle SCM Men 70-74 (1993)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jurgen Schmidt  70  OSB  Southern Pacific  2:50.68 
 2  John Woods  70  UNAT  Florida  3:00.15 
 3  Steve Carlson  74  DAM  Pacific  3:04.13 
 4  Walt Lindstrom  70  RMM  Colorado  3:08.35 
 5  John Patten  72  ISF  Indiana  3:09.40 
 6  William Blanchard  70  UNAT  San Diego - Imperial  3:09.85 
 7  Bob Merrick  73  CM  Southern Pacific  3:11.07 
 8  Bill Odman  73  INWM  Inland Northwest  3:11.70 
 9  Richard Smith  73  WCM  Pacific  3:12.83 
 10  George Hubbell  74  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  3:15.61 

400 Freestyle SCM Men 70-74 (1993)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jurgen Schmidt  70  OSB  Southern Pacific  6:12.49 
 2  William Blanchard  70  UNAT  San Diego - Imperial  6:28.28 
 3  John Woods  70  UNAT  Florida  6:34.75 
 4  John Patten  72  ISF  Indiana  6:40.07 
 5  Richard Smith  73  WCM  Pacific  6:47.12 
 6  David Mulliken  74  IM  Illinois  6:48.14 
 7  Walt Lindstrom  70  RMM  Colorado  7:10.97 
 8  Elliott Schofield  71  CATM  Florida  7:16.42 
 9  Bob Acker  72  AM  South Carolina  7:28.62 
 10  M Lazdins  72  MICH  Michigan  7:31.28 

800 Freestyle SCM Men 70-74 (1993)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jurgen Schmidt  70  OSB  Southern Pacific  12:50.35 
 2  Raymond Taft  74  SMMM  Pacific  13:23.77 
 3  Gilbert Young  70  OREG  Oregon  13:56.73 
 4  David Mulliken  74  IM  Illinois  14:12.76 
 5  Bud Jackson  73  ARKM  Arkansas  14:58.65 
 6  Tony Vitale  71  CRAQ  Southern  16:40.16 
 7  John Melville  73  OSB  Southern Pacific  17:18.64 
 8  Martin Killory  74  NIAG  Niagara  17:33.55 
 9  Joseph Mallon  71  OREG  Oregon  18:05.54 

1500 Freestyle SCM Men 70-74 (1993)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jurgen Schmidt  70  OSB  Southern Pacific  24:56.52 
 2  Richard Smith  73  WCM  Pacific  27:06.12 
 3  Bob Merrick  73  CM  Southern Pacific  28:03.71 
 4  Bob Acker  72  AM  South Carolina  29:56.58 
 5  John Cranch  71  NIAG  Niagara  32:15.97 
 6  Tony Vitale  72  CRAQ  Southern  32:23.84 
 7  John Melville  74  OSB  Southern Pacific  34:32.34 
 8  T Johnson  71  TTSC  Southern Pacific  39:07.97 

50 Backstroke SCM Men 70-74 (1993)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  George Gandsey  70  IM  Illinois  38.98 
 2  Andrew Holden  73  OREG  Oregon  40.24 
 3  John Dilley  72  GRIN  Indiana  41.18 
 4  John Woods  70  UNAT  Florida  41.67 
 5  Donald Agate  72  NIAG  Niagara  41.91 
 6  Gaetano Pavone  71  METR  Metropolitan  43.80 
 7  Richard Avery  70  SPM  Florida  44.05 
 8  Bob Merrick  73  CM  Southern Pacific  45.76 
 9  Raymond Taft  74  SMMM  Pacific  45.99 
 10  Gilbert Young  70  OREG  Oregon  47.61 

100 Backstroke SCM Men 70-74 (1993)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  John Dilley  72  GRIN  Indiana  1:29.63 
 2  George Gandsey  70  IM  Illinois  1:30.00 
 3  Raymond Taft  74  SMMM  Pacific  1:33.38 
 4  John Woods  70  UNAT  Florida  1:35.61 
 5  Bob Merrick  73  CM  Southern Pacific  1:40.98 
 6  Richard Avery  70  SPM  Florida  1:44.66 
 7  Earl Walter  71  OREG  Oregon  1:45.66 
 8  Steve Carlson  74  DAM  Pacific  1:46.27 
 9  Elliott Schofield  71  CATM  Florida  1:47.53 
 10  Gilbert Young  70  OREG  Oregon  1:47.61 

200 Backstroke SCM Men 70-74 (1993)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  George Gandsey  70  IM  Illinois  3:23.72 
 2  Gaetano Pavone  71  METR  Metropolitan  3:35.73 
 3  John Dilley  72  GRIN  Indiana  3:36.04 
 4  John Cranch  71  NIAG  Niagara  3:55.50 
 5  Richard Avery  70  SPM  Florida  3:56.25 
 6  Gilbert Young  70  OREG  Oregon  4:01.50 
 7  Elliott Schofield  71  CATM  Florida  4:09.79 
 8  Richard Wood  71  RMM  Colorado  4:16.30 
 9  Bob Acker  72  AM  South Carolina  4:20.43 
 10  Val Ouchakof  70  CONN  Connecticut  4:39.53 

50 Breaststroke SCM Men 70-74 (1993)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Tom Dowell  71  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  43.25 
 2  Abrasha Brainin  70  SPM  Florida  45.63 
 3  Bob Merrick  73  CM  Southern Pacific  45.73 
 4  Raymond Taft  74  SMMM  Pacific  46.02 
 5  Richard Avery  70  SPM  Florida  46.56 
 6  Andrew Holden  73  OREG  Oregon  47.32 
 7  Richard Kennedy  72  EMP  Metropolitan  48.00 
 8  Donald Agate  72  NIAG  Niagara  48.68 
 9  R E Lavanture  71  CATM  Florida  48.87 
 10  Jurgen Schmidt  70  OSB  Southern Pacific  49.43 

100 Breaststroke SCM Men 70-74 (1993)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Bob Merrick  73  CM  Southern Pacific  1:43.66 
 2  Tom Dowell  71  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:46.55 
 3  Abrasha Brainin  70  SPM  Florida  1:47.53 
 4  Raymond Taft  74  SMMM  Pacific  1:49.45 
 5  Richard Avery  70  SPM  Florida  1:49.50 
 6  R E Lavanture  71  CATM  Florida  1:55.91 
 7  Khosrow Shadbeh  71  OREG  Oregon  1:59.84 
 8  Earl Walter  71  OREG  Oregon  2:00.24 
 9  Ted Simon  71  CONN  Connecticut  2:00.27 
 10  Walter Lynch  71  METR  Metropolitan  2:01.22 

200 Breaststroke SCM Men 70-74 (1993)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Bob Merrick  73  CM  Southern Pacific  3:52.49 
 2  Abrasha Brainin  70  SPM  Florida  3:55.10 
 3  Richard Avery  70  SPM  Florida  4:01.31 
 4  George Hubbell  74  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  4:06.54 
 5  Tom Dowell  71  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  4:12.99 
 6  Khosrow Shadbeh  71  OREG  Oregon  4:17.54 
 7  Earl Walter  71  OREG  Oregon  4:22.84 
 8  Bertil Sandquist  72  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  4:27.63 
 9  Jack Burgan  71  CM  Southern Pacific  4:29.81 
 10  Jay Charles  70  METR  Metropolitan  5:03.84 

50 Butterfly SCM Men 70-74 (1993)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jurgen Schmidt  70  OSB  Southern Pacific  37.14 
 2  Andrew Holden  73  OREG  Oregon  37.73 
 3  Raymond Taft  74  SMMM  Pacific  41.77 
 4  Tom Dowell  71  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  48.08 
 5  Richard Smith  73  WCM  Pacific  48.47 
 6  Abrasha Brainin  70  SPM  Florida  49.67 
 7  Al Palmer  70  NIAG  Niagara  1:01.04 
 8  N Hedrick  70  ES  Southern  1:02.11 
 9  Val Ouchakof  70  CONN  Connecticut  1:02.50 
 10  Jay Charles  71  METR  Metropolitan  1:05.41 

100 Butterfly SCM Men 70-74 (1993)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Raymond Taft  74  SMMM  Pacific  1:48.57 
 2  Bob Merrick  73  CM  Southern Pacific  1:49.03 
 3  Richard Smith  73  WCM  Pacific  1:50.11 
 4  David Mulliken  74  IM  Illinois  2:00.70 
 5  Alex McIntosh  70  GSM  New Jersey  2:00.82 
 6  Jack Burgan  71  CM  Southern Pacific  2:12.54 
 7  Herman Forest  72  MCMS  Southeastern  2:16.27 
 8  Val Ouchakof  70  CONN  Connecticut  2:26.45 
 9  Jay Charles  71  METR  Metropolitan  2:48.68 
 10  Frank Schurr  71  EMP  Metropolitan  2:50.87 

200 Butterfly SCM Men 70-74 (1993)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jack Burgan  71  CM  Southern Pacific  5:02.56 
 2  Frank Schurr  71  EMP  Metropolitan  7:07.58 
 3  Jay Beeler  70  INWM  Inland Northwest  7:42.50 
 4  T Johnson  71  TTSC  Southern Pacific  8:03.78 

100 Individual Medley SCM Men 70-74 (1993)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Andrew Holden  73  OREG  Oregon  1:29.36 
 2  Raymond Taft  74  SMMM  Pacific  1:31.44 
 3  Jurgen Schmidt  70  OSB  Southern Pacific  1:32.60 
 4  John Woods  70  UNAT  Florida  1:32.88 
 5  Bob Merrick  73  CM  Southern Pacific  1:35.19 
 6  Wallace Sawhill  74  ARIZ  Arizona  1:49.39 
 7  Alex McIntosh  70  GSM  New Jersey  1:51.30 
 8  Jay Charles  71  METR  Metropolitan  2:03.14 
 9  Walter Lynch  72  METR  Metropolitan  2:05.96 
 10  N Hedrick  70  ES  Southern  2:19.45 

200 Individual Medley SCM Men 70-74 (1993)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jurgen Schmidt  70  OSB  Southern Pacific  3:28.59 
 2  Raymond Taft  74  SMMM  Pacific  3:29.80 
 3  George Hubbell  74  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  3:40.74 
 4  Earl Walter  71  OREG  Oregon  3:51.97 
 5  Richard Smith  73  WCM  Pacific  3:52.66 
 6  David Mulliken  74  IM  Illinois  3:56.09 
 7  Bob Acker  72  AM  South Carolina  4:08.87 
 8  Herman Forest  72  MCMS  Southeastern  4:14.10 
 9  Val Ouchakof  70  CONN  Connecticut  4:40.20 
 10  John Cranch  71  NIAG  Niagara  4:46.11 

400 Individual Medley SCM Men 70-74 (1993)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Richard Smith  73  WCM  Pacific  8:13.51 
 2  Clarence Webb  71  1776  Delaware Valley  8:16.31 
 3  David Mulliken  74  IM  Illinois  8:19.99 
 4  Bob Acker  72  AM  South Carolina  8:46.41 
 5  Alex McIntosh  70  GSM  New Jersey  9:00.08 
 6  Herman Forest  72  MCMS  Southeastern  9:15.61 
 7  Val Ouchakof  70  CONN  Connecticut  10:11.62 
 8  Frank Schurr  71  EMP  Metropolitan  10:38.92 
 9  Jay Charles  71  METR  Metropolitan  11:00.71 
 10  Jay Beeler  70  INWM  Inland Northwest  11:23.12 
Sponsor #35Sponsor #50Sponsor #25Sponsor #51Sponsor #20
Sponsor #33Sponsor #47Sponsor #41Sponsor #52Sponsor #49Sponsor #21Sponsor #36
Sponsor #13Sponsor #42Sponsor #43Sponsor #44Sponsor #14Sponsor #45Sponsor #29