Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1993 USMS Top Ten SCY for Men 55-59

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCY Men 55-59 (1993)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jeff Farrell  56  SBM  Southern Pacific  23.75 
 2  Bob Bailie  57  MOST  South Texas  24.54 
 3  Robert Proebsting  55  TCAM  Pacific  25.26 
 4  Wally Dobler  59  MICH  Michigan  26.03 
 5  Kenneth Miller  55  GAJA  Georgia  26.20 
 6  Jerry Clark  55  NCMS  North Carolina  26.25 
 7  Pete Magee  55  MINN  Minnesota  26.36 
 8  Robert Johnston  56  MARY  Maryland  26.39 
 9  William Radack  55  NIAG  Niagara  26.51 
 10  Peter Taft  57  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  26.56 

100 Freestyle SCY Men 55-59 (1993)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jeff Farrell  56  SBM  Southern Pacific  53.10 
 2  Bob Bailie  57  MOST  South Texas  54.35 
 3  Robert Proebsting  55  TCAM  Pacific  56.09 
 4  Kenneth Miller  55  GAJA  Georgia  57.91 
 5  Claude Leineke  59  ISF  Indiana  59.27 
 6  Peter Taft  57  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  59.37 
 7  Jack Beattie  58  ORLM  Florida  59.72 
 7  Pete Magee  55  MINN  Minnesota  59.72 
 9  Jerry Clark  55  NCMS  North Carolina  1:00.04 
 10  David Harrison  55  1776  Delaware Valley  1:00.19 

200 Freestyle SCY Men 55-59 (1993)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jeff Farrell  56  SBM  Southern Pacific  2:01.63 
 2  David Harrison  55  1776  Delaware Valley  2:05.37 
 3  Robert Proebsting  55  TCAM  Pacific  2:05.56 
 4  Ernie Leskovitz  56  HIMA  Hawaii  2:08.67 
 5  Bob Bailie  57  MOST  South Texas  2:09.17 
 6  David Costill  57  DOC  Indiana  2:09.23 
 7  Mike Tschirret  57  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  2:13.40 
 8  Sam Kooistra  57  IM  Illinois  2:13.97 
 9  Pete Magee  55  MINN  Minnesota  2:14.14 
 10  C Lebourgeois  59  NCMS  North Carolina  2:14.26 

500 Freestyle SCY Men 55-59 (1993)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  David Harrison  55  1776  Delaware Valley  5:37.36 
 2  Claude Leineke  59  ISF  Indiana  5:48.73 
 3  Ernie Leskovitz  56  HIMA  Hawaii  5:58.71 
 4  Bill Steuart  56  DAM  Pacific  6:03.01 
 5  C Lebourgeois  59  NCMS  North Carolina  6:07.16 
 6  Kent Price  55  STAN  Pacific  6:13.47 
 7  Kenneth Miller  55  GAJA  Georgia  6:15.60 
 8  Jim Kalas  59  ADMS  Adirondack  6:15.75 
 9  Buddy Belshe  59  HBSC  Southern Pacific  6:17.90 
 10  John Ridland  59  CLVM  Southern Pacific  6:21.19 

1000 Freestyle SCY Men 55-59 (1993)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  David Harrison  55  1776  Delaware Valley  11:52.12 
 2  David Costill  57  DOC  Indiana  12:13.75 
 3  Ernie Leskovitz  56  HIMA  Hawaii  12:14.36 
 4  C Lebourgeois  59  NCMS  North Carolina  12:27.82 
 5  Bill Steuart  56  DAM  Pacific  12:29.73 
 6  Buddy Belshe  59  HBSC  Southern Pacific  13:17.51 
 7  James Johnsen  57  METR  Metropolitan  13:26.56 
 8  David Haven  56  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  13:31.85 
 9  Barry Fasbender  55  STAN  Pacific  13:33.02 
 10  Jerry Clark  55  NCMS  North Carolina  13:33.40 

1650 Freestyle SCY Men 55-59 (1993)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  David Harrison  55  1776  Delaware Valley  19:55.20 
 2  Bill Steuart  56  DAM  Pacific  20:10.82 
 3  C Lebourgeois  59  NCMS  North Carolina  20:55.42 
 4  Ernie Leskovitz  56  HIMA  Hawaii  21:05.36 
 5  Kent Price  55  STAN  Pacific  21:11.83 
 6  Buddy Belshe  59  HBSC  Southern Pacific  21:43.93 
 7  Brian Browne  58  TOC  Pacific  22:33.81 
 8  James Johnson  57  METR  Metropolitan  22:43.00 
 9  Ray Burns  57  SPM  Florida  22:47.33 
 10  Barry Fasbender  55  STAN  Pacific  22:50.20 

50 Backstroke SCY Men 55-59 (1993)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jack Beattie  58  ORLM  Florida  30.24 
 2  Bill Earley  56  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  30.58 
 3  Don Brown  59  WCM  Pacific  30.63 
 4  Lewis Cook  55  TOC  Pacific  30.73 
 5  Sheldon Monsein  58  DCM  Potomac Valley  30.92 
 6  Barr Clayson  57  NEM  New England  31.18 
 7  Richard Hay  55  UNAT  Potomac Valley  31.50 
 8  Tom Macedo  56  UNAT  Pacific  31.73 
 9  Marshall Greer  56  ANCM  Potomac Valley  32.07 
 10  John Goode  59  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  32.08 

100 Backstroke SCY Men 55-59 (1993)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jack Beattie  58  ORLM  Florida  1:06.22 
 2  Don Brown  59  WCM  Pacific  1:07.42 
 3  Tom Macedo  56  UNAT  Pacific  1:07.48 
 4  Lewis Cook  55  TOC  Pacific  1:07.61 
 5  Lee Bettis  55  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:09.48 
 6  Barr Clayson  57  NEM  New England  1:09.54 
 7  Bill Earley  56  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:09.83 
 8  Sheldon Monsein  58  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:11.63 
 9  Yoshi Oyakawa  59  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:12.64 
 10  John Goode  59  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:13.00 

200 Backstroke SCY Men 55-59 (1993)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jack Beattie  58  ORLM  Florida  2:24.65 
 2  Don Brown  59  WCM  Pacific  2:26.50 
 3  Lewis Cook  55  TOC  Pacific  2:28.56 
 4  Tom Macedo  56  UNAT  Pacific  2:30.72 
 5  Lee Bettis  55  DCM  Potomac Valley  2:32.54 
 6  Sheldon Monsein  58  DCM  Potomac Valley  2:35.09 
 7  Jack Halliday  56  STAN  Pacific  2:36.10 
 8  Kent Price  55  STAN  Pacific  2:36.69 
 9  Barr Clayson  57  NEM  New England  2:37.71 
 10  Bill Earley  56  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:39.58 

50 Breaststroke SCY Men 55-59 (1993)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jeff Farrell  56  SBM  Southern Pacific  31.58 
 2  David Daboll  56  INWM  Inland Northwest  32.01 
 3  Robert Johnston  56  MARY  Maryland  33.05 
 4  Milton Gee  56  NCMS  North Carolina  33.25 
 5  Stan Morner  58  WCM  Pacific  33.79 
 6  Bob Patten  58  RMM  Colorado  34.02 
 7  Jack Halliday  56  STAN  Pacific  34.10 
 8  Ray Burns  57  SPM  Florida  34.64 
 9  Barr Clayson  57  NEM  New England  34.72 
 10  Stanley Panko  55  SMMM  Pacific  34.82 

100 Breaststroke SCY Men 55-59 (1993)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  David Daboll  56  INWM  Inland Northwest  1:10.45 
 2  Bob Patten  58  RMM  Colorado  1:13.44 
 3  Robert Johnston  56  MARY  Maryland  1:14.07 
 4  Jack Halliday  56  STAN  Pacific  1:14.15 
 5  Dick Peterson  56  SMMM  Pacific  1:14.76 
 6  Milton Gee  56  NCMS  North Carolina  1:14.88 
 7  David Costill  57  DOC  Indiana  1:15.63 
 8  Stan Morner  58  WCM  Pacific  1:16.65 
 9  Ray Burns  57  SPM  Florida  1:17.00 
 10  Ray Bellem  56  ARIZ  Arizona  1:17.14 

200 Breaststroke SCY Men 55-59 (1993)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  David Daboll  56  INWM  Inland Northwest  2:42.25 
 2  Bob Patten  58  RMM  Colorado  2:42.72 
 3  Jack Halliday  56  STAN  Pacific  2:43.07 
 4  David Costill  57  DOC  Indiana  2:47.32 
 5  Robert Johnston  56  MARY  Maryland  2:48.03 
 6  Dick Peterson  56  SMMM  Pacific  2:48.19 
 7  Barr Clayson  57  NEM  New England  2:49.60 
 8  Ray Bellem  56  ARIZ  Arizona  2:51.30 
 9  Milton Gee  56  NCMS  North Carolina  2:51.40 
 10  Stan Morner  58  WCM  Pacific  2:55.67 

50 Butterfly SCY Men 55-59 (1993)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Robert Proebsting  55  TCAM  Pacific  26.58 
 2  Jeff Farrell  56  SBM  Southern Pacific  27.18 
 3  Bob Bailie  57  MOST  South Texas  27.65 
 4  Wally Dobler  58  MICH  Michigan  28.83 
 5  Richard Hanley  56  IM  Illinois  29.02 
 6  Bill Steuart  56  DAM  Pacific  29.37 
 7  Kenneth Miller  55  GAJA  Georgia  29.47 
 8  Dave Drum  57  PNA  Pacific Northwest  29.57 
 9  Wayne Pickering  56  NEM  New England  29.64 
 10  Mike Tschirret  57  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  29.88 

100 Butterfly SCY Men 55-59 (1993)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Robert Proebsting  55  TCAM  Pacific  1:01.19 
 2  Jeff Farrell  56  SBM  Southern Pacific  1:04.36 
 3  Wally Dobler  59  MICH  Michigan  1:04.40 
 4  Ernie Leskovitz  56  HIMA  Hawaii  1:04.61 
 5  Bill Steuart  56  DAM  Pacific  1:09.22 
 6  Bob Bailie  57  MOST  South Texas  1:09.57 
 7  Mike Tschirret  57  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:09.60 
 8  Foster De Jesus  57  EMP  Metropolitan  1:09.79 
 9  Dennis Obrien  57  RMM  Colorado  1:10.20 
 10  C Lebourgeois  59  NCMS  North Carolina  1:10.45 

200 Butterfly SCY Men 55-59 (1993)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Robert Proebsting  55  TCAM  Pacific  2:21.48 
 2  Ernie Leskovitz  56  HIMA  Hawaii  2:33.67 
 3  Mike Tschirret  57  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  2:42.74 
 4  Barry Fasbender  55  STAN  Pacific  2:46.23 
 5  Richard Hanley  56  IM  Illinois  2:46.24 
 6  C Lebourgeois  59  NCMS  North Carolina  2:48.09 
 7  Dennis Obrien  57  RMM  Colorado  2:49.52 
 8  William Lauer  58  GKMS  Southeastern  2:53.93 
 9  Pete Magee  55  MINN  Minnesota  2:56.42 
 10  Stan Morner  58  WCM  Pacific  2:56.74 

100 Individual Medley SCY Men 55-59 (1993)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jeff Farrell  56  SBM  Southern Pacific  1:01.70 
 2  David Costill  57  DOC  Indiana  1:04.76 
 3  Wally Dobler  59  MICH  Michigan  1:06.58 
 4  Robert Proebsting  55  TCAM  Pacific  1:07.46 
 5  Bob Bailie  57  MOST  South Texas  1:07.69 
 6  Lewis Cook  55  TOC  Pacific  1:07.97 
 7  Don Brown  59  WCM  Pacific  1:08.10 
 8  Jack Beattie  58  ORLM  Florida  1:08.32 
 9  Bill Earley  56  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:08.98 
 10  Dick Peterson  56  SMMM  Pacific  1:09.57 

200 Individual Medley SCY Men 55-59 (1993)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  David Costill  57  DOC  Indiana  2:26.10 
 2  Jack Beattie  58  ORLM  Florida  2:31.92 
 3  Donald Brown  59  WCM  Pacific  2:32.20 
 4  Wally Dobler  59  MICH  Michigan  2:32.42 
 5  Jack Halliday  56  STAN  Pacific  2:33.49 
 6  Ernie Leskovitz  56  HIMA  Hawaii  2:33.71 
 7  Dick Peterson  56  SMMM  Pacific  2:33.74 
 8  Lewis Cook  55  TOC  Pacific  2:36.84 
 9  Pete Magee  55  MINN  Minnesota  2:36.86 
 10  C Lebourgeois  59  NCMS  North Carolina  2:37.98 

400 Individual Medley SCY Men 55-59 (1993)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  David Costill  57  DOC  Indiana  5:20.76 
 2  Ernie Leskovitz  56  HIMA  Hawaii  5:25.48 
 3  Don Brown  59  WCM  Pacific  5:29.02 
 4  David Daboll  56  INWM  Inland Northwest  5:38.08 
 5  C Lebourgeois  59  NCMS  North Carolina  5:41.64 
 6  Jack Halliday  55  STAN  Pacific  5:43.86 
 7  Dick Peterson  56  SMMM  Pacific  5:43.89 
 8  Buddy Belshe  59  HBSC  Southern Pacific  5:44.17 
 9  Barry Fasbender  55  STAN  Pacific  5:45.00 
 10  Dennis Obrien  57  RMM  Colorado  5:48.78 
Sponsor #43Sponsor #35Sponsor #20Sponsor #29Sponsor #47
Sponsor #42Sponsor #50Sponsor #44Sponsor #41Sponsor #13Sponsor #14Sponsor #49
Sponsor #51Sponsor #25Sponsor #33Sponsor #21Sponsor #52Sponsor #45Sponsor #36