Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1993 USMS Top Ten SCY for Women 50-54

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCY Women 50-54 (1993)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Nancy Ridout  50  TAM  Pacific  27.75 
 2  A Jane Nichols  51  TAM  Pacific  28.48 
 3  Marcy Bullock  50  LOM  Pacific  29.27 
 4  Arlene Proebsting  50  MHM  Pacific  29.76 
 5  Nancy Brooks  50  RINC  Pacific  30.14 
 6  Jayne Lambke  53  SPM  Florida  30.54 
 7  Barbara Frid  50  DCM  Potomac Valley  31.20 
 8  Nancy Kirkendall  50  DCM  Potomac Valley  31.54 
 9  Ros Bird  50  PNA  Pacific Northwest  31.73 
 10  Joann Leilich  54  DCM  Potomac Valley  32.19 

100 Freestyle SCY Women 50-54 (1993)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ardeth Mueller  51  SLAM  Ozark  59.05 
 2  A Jane Nichols  51  TAM  Pacific  1:02.69 
 3  Nancy Ridout  51  TAM  Pacific  1:03.15 
 4  Marcy Bullock  50  LOM  Pacific  1:03.30 
 5  Jayne Lambke  53  SPM  Florida  1:05.71 
 6  Arlene Proebsting  50  MHM  Pacific  1:07.86 
 7  Susan Garfin  50  SCAM  Pacific  1:09.40 
 8  Barbara Frid  50  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:09.77 
 9  Nancy Kirkendall  50  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:09.83 
 10  Nancy Murphy  50  IM  Illinois  1:10.38 

200 Freestyle SCY Women 50-54 (1993)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ardeth Mueller  51  SLAM  Ozark  2:12.65 
 2  Nancy Ridout  51  TAM  Pacific  2:18.25 
 3  Jackie Marr  50  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:20.90 
 4  A Jane Nichols  51  TAM  Pacific  2:22.70 
 5  Sarah Brougher  51  TULS  Oklahoma  2:23.78 
 6  Marcy Bullock  50  LOM  Pacific  2:24.33 
 7  Jayne Lambke  53  SPM  Florida  2:27.97 
 8  Barbara Frid  50  DCM  Potomac Valley  2:31.43 
 9  Mary Anderson  50  MOVY  Missouri Valley  2:33.94 
 10  Nancy Kirkendall  50  DCM  Potomac Valley  2:34.46 

500 Freestyle SCY Women 50-54 (1993)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jackie Marr  50  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  6:17.42 
 2  Marcy Bullock  50  LOM  Pacific  6:25.55 
 3  Nancy Ridout  51  TAM  Pacific  6:26.42 
 4  Sarah Brougher  51  TULS  Oklahoma  6:27.65 
 5  Carol Jewell  50  UNAT  Southern Pacific  6:34.37 
 6  Barbara Frid  50  DCM  Potomac Valley  6:36.31 
 7  A Jane Nichols  51  TAM  Pacific  6:36.88 
 8  Jayne Lambke  53  SPM  Florida  6:45.06 
 9  Nancy Kirkendall  50  DCM  Potomac Valley  6:54.52 
 10  Betsy Durrant  51  VMST  Virginia  6:57.08 

1000 Freestyle SCY Women 50-54 (1993)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ardeth Mueller  51  SLAM  Ozark  12:11.64 
 2  Nancy Ridout  51  TAM  Pacific  12:57.95 
 3  Barbara Frid  51  DCM  Potomac Valley  13:13.26 
 4  Sarah Brougher  51  TULS  Oklahoma  13:18.66 
 5  Carol Jewell  50  UNAT  Southern Pacific  14:03.15 
 6  Judy Decker  50  VMST  Virginia  14:05.30 
 7  Mary Anderson  50  MOVY  Missouri Valley  14:07.55 
 8  Nancy Kirkendall  50  DCM  Potomac Valley  14:14.46 
 9  Betsy Durrant  51  VMST  Virginia  14:16.07 
 10  Ruth Winn  50  UNAT  Pacific  15:10.67 

1650 Freestyle SCY Women 50-54 (1993)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Marcy Bullock  50  LOM  Pacific  21:51.86 
 2  Barbara Frid  50  DCM  Potomac Valley  22:18.75 
 3  Sarah Brougher  51  TULS  Oklahoma  22:29.94 
 4  Carol Jewell  50  UNAT  Southern Pacific  22:57.94 
 5  Susan Garfin  50  SCAM  Pacific  23:40.80 
 6  Jayne Lambke  53  SPM  Florida  24:03.08 
 7  Susan Munn  54  DAM  Pacific  24:20.64 
 8  Susan Livingston  54  NEM  New England  24:25.03 
 9  Ruth Winn  50  UNAT  Pacific  25:06.57 
 10  Nancy Lowden  51  UNAT  North Texas  25:20.33 

50 Backstroke SCY Women 50-54 (1993)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Betty Bennett  50  IM  Illinois  33.18 
 2  Barbara Frid  51  DCM  Potomac Valley  35.47 
 3  Sarah Brougher  51  TULS  Oklahoma  35.52 
 4  Nancy Ridout  50  TAM  Pacific  36.66 
 5  Ann Densmore  51  NEM  New England  37.05 
 6  Carol Laird  50  WCM  Pacific  37.14 
 7  Nancy Kirkendall  50  DCM  Potomac Valley  37.75 
 8  Barbara Hoellen  50  1776  Delaware Valley  37.97 
 9  Susan Livingston  54  NEM  New England  38.06 
 10  Pinky Walker  50  PNA  Pacific Northwest  38.32 

100 Backstroke SCY Women 50-54 (1993)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Betty Bennett  50  IM  Illinois  1:13.02 
 2  Sarah Brougher  51  TULS  Oklahoma  1:16.01 
 3  Ardeth Mueller  51  SLAM  Ozark  1:16.02 
 4  Barbara Frid  51  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:16.98 
 5  Carol Laird  50  WCM  Pacific  1:20.44 
 6  Susan Livingston  54  NEM  New England  1:21.32 
 7  Nancy Kirkendall  50  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:21.47 
 8  Betsy Durrant  51  VMST  Virginia  1:21.73 
 9  Judy Decker  50  VMST  Virginia  1:24.30 
 10  Nancy Murphy  50  IM  Illinois  1:25.78 

200 Backstroke SCY Women 50-54 (1993)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Betty Bennett  50  IM  Illinois  2:38.73 
 2  Ardeth Mueller  51  SLAM  Ozark  2:39.02 
 3  Sarah Brougher  51  TULS  Oklahoma  2:41.81 
 4  Susan Livingston  54  NEM  New England  2:53.55 
 5  Judy Decker  50  VMST  Virginia  2:54.68 
 6  Betsy Durrant  51  VMST  Virginia  2:55.46 
 7  Nancy Kirkendall  50  DCM  Potomac Valley  2:57.03 
 8  Barbara Frid  50  DCM  Potomac Valley  2:58.28 
 9  Elaine Bromwich  50  SPM  Florida  3:02.00 
 10  Suzy Carlson  51  SWIM  Florida  3:02.83 

50 Breaststroke SCY Women 50-54 (1993)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Joann Leilich  54  DCM  Potomac Valley  35.99 
 2  Elaine Bromwich  50  SPM  Florida  36.86 
 3  Nancy Ridout  50  TAM  Pacific  37.60 
 4  Ros Bird  50  PNA  Pacific Northwest  37.92 
 5  Nancy Brooks  50  RINC  Pacific  37.98 
 6  Margit Jebe  54  CONN  Connecticut  40.04 
 7  Betsy Durrant  51  VMST  Virginia  40.23 
 8  Barbara Frid  50  DCM  Potomac Valley  40.33 
 9  Judy Decker  50  VMST  Virginia  40.98 
 10  Carolyn Behse  50  PNA  Pacific Northwest  41.30 

100 Breaststroke SCY Women 50-54 (1993)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Elaine Bromwich  50  SPM  Florida  1:18.11 
 2  Joann Leilich  54  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:20.77 
 3  Ardeth Mueller  51  SLAM  Ozark  1:22.60 
 4  Nancy Brooks  50  RINC  Pacific  1:23.17 
 5  Barbara Frid  51  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:23.92 
 6  Carol Laird  50  WCM  Pacific  1:24.17 
 7  Margit Jebe  54  CONN  Connecticut  1:26.66 
 8  Betsy Durrant  51  VMST  Virginia  1:27.12 
 9  Carolyn Behse  50  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:27.93 
 10  Judy Decker  50  VMST  Virginia  1:29.01 

200 Breaststroke SCY Women 50-54 (1993)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Elaine Bromwich  50  SPM  Florida  2:56.37 
 2  Joann Leilich  54  DCM  Potomac Valley  2:58.17 
 3  Carolyn Behse  50  PNA  Pacific Northwest  3:05.16 
 4  Nancy Brooks  50  RINC  Pacific  3:05.54 
 5  Carol Laird  50  WCM  Pacific  3:06.46 
 6  Margit Jebe  54  CONN  Connecticut  3:11.82 
 7  Elizabeth Johnson  53  DAMM  North Texas  3:15.10 
 8  Francesca Drum  51  PNA  Pacific Northwest  3:15.28 
 9  Betsy Durrant  51  VMST  Virginia  3:15.96 
 10  Margaret Vanevery  52  SPM  Florida  3:21.26 

50 Butterfly SCY Women 50-54 (1993)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ardeth Mueller  51  SLAM  Ozark  28.91 
 2  Sarah Brougher  51  TULS  Oklahoma  30.28 
 3  A Jane Nichols  51  TAM  Pacific  30.86 
 4  Nancy Ridout  50  TAM  Pacific  31.34 
 5  Carol Jewell  50  UNAT  Southern Pacific  32.38 
 6  Barbara Frid  51  DCM  Potomac Valley  32.55 
 7  Barbara Hoellen  50  1776  Delaware Valley  32.77 
 8  Marcy Bullock  50  LOM  Pacific  33.64 
 9  Jayne Lambke  53  SPM  Florida  33.98 
 10  Jane Katz  50  METR  Metropolitan  35.49 

100 Butterfly SCY Women 50-54 (1993)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ardeth Mueller  51  SLAM  Ozark  1:06.97 
 2  Sarah Brougher  51  TULS  Oklahoma  1:10.53 
 3  A Jane Nichols  51  TAM  Pacific  1:11.50 
 4  Nancy Ridout  51  TAM  Pacific  1:12.11 
 5  Carol Jewell  50  UNAT  Southern Pacific  1:17.94 
 6  Barbara Hoellen  50  1776  Delaware Valley  1:17.99 
 7  Jayne Lambke  53  SPM  Florida  1:20.74 
 8  Elaine Bromwich  50  SPM  Florida  1:22.92 
 9  Susan Livingston  54  NEM  New England  1:23.94 
 10  Margit Jebe  54  CONN  Connecticut  1:30.38 

200 Butterfly SCY Women 50-54 (1993)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ardeth Mueller  51  SLAM  Ozark  2:29.70 
 2  Jackie Marr  50  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:48.62 
 3  Carol Jewell  50  UNAT  Southern Pacific  2:59.71 
 4  Barbara Hoellen  50  1776  Delaware Valley  3:04.73 
 5  Susan Livingston  54  NEM  New England  3:11.10 
 6  Elaine Bromwich  50  SPM  Florida  3:13.24 
 7  Susan Anson  52  SCAM  Pacific  3:26.48 
 8  Sara Snoek  54  UNAT  Pacific  3:33.56 
 9  Ingrid Stine  53  WMAC  Wisconsin  3:42.12 
 10  Jeannine Olson  53  RINC  Pacific  3:55.79 

100 Individual Medley SCY Women 50-54 (1993)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ardeth Mueller  51  SLAM  Ozark  1:09.66 
 2  Betty Bennett  50  IM  Illinois  1:12.44 
 3  A Jane Nichols  51  TAM  Pacific  1:13.42 
 4  Nancy Ridout  50  TAM  Pacific  1:13.75 
 5  Jackie Marr  50  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:13.77 
 6  Barbara Frid  51  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:15.67 
 7  Sarah Brougher  51  TULS  Oklahoma  1:16.03 
 8  Elaine Bromwich  50  SPM  Florida  1:17.82 
 9  Joann Leilich  54  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:19.18 
 10  Carol Laird  50  WCM  Pacific  1:19.51 

200 Individual Medley SCY Women 50-54 (1993)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ardeth Mueller  51  SLAM  Ozark  2:38.12 
 2  Jackie Marr  50  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:39.23 
 3  Betty Bennett  50  IM  Illinois  2:40.23 
 4  Sarah Brougher  51  TULS  Oklahoma  2:43.10 
 5  Nancy Ridout  51  TAM  Pacific  2:44.42 
 6  Joann Leilich  54  DCM  Potomac Valley  2:56.62 
 7  Susan Livingston  54  NEM  New England  2:58.01 
 8  Carol Laird  50  WCM  Pacific  2:59.42 
 9  Elaine Bromwich  50  SPM  Florida  2:59.50 
 10  Judy Decker  50  VMST  Virginia  3:02.41 

400 Individual Medley SCY Women 50-54 (1993)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ardeth Mueller  51  SLAM  Ozark  5:24.37 
 2  Jackie Marr  50  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  5:39.92 
 3  Nancy Ridout  51  TAM  Pacific  5:48.43 
 4  Betty Bennett  50  IM  Illinois  5:51.48 
 5  Elaine Bromwich  50  SPM  Florida  6:00.68 
 6  Susan Livingston  54  NEM  New England  6:14.50 
 7  Judy Decker  50  VMST  Virginia  6:22.09 
 8  Susan Munn  54  DAM  Pacific  6:47.56 
 9  Marylou Schulz  53  ADMS  Adirondack  6:57.47 
 10  Mary Pudim  53  RMM  Colorado  7:02.12 
Sponsor #47Sponsor #45Sponsor #44Sponsor #25Sponsor #21
Sponsor #52Sponsor #36Sponsor #35Sponsor #51Sponsor #33Sponsor #49Sponsor #14
Sponsor #41Sponsor #50Sponsor #13Sponsor #20Sponsor #29Sponsor #43Sponsor #42