Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1993 USMS Top Ten SCY for Men 65-69

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCY Men 65-69 (1993)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Frank Piemme  68  SBM  Southern Pacific  26.56 
 2  Boyd Johnson  65  OSB  Southern Pacific  27.33 
 3  Paul Hutinger  68  FMM  Florida  27.77 
 4  Milton Sens  66  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  27.81 
 5  Al Craig  65  NEM  New England  28.14 
 6  Keith Carter  68  O*H*  Lake Erie  28.25 
 7  William Irwin  65  COLM  South Carolina  28.35 
 8  Win Wilson  66  NEM  New England  28.38 
 9  Robert Blake  68  SLAM  Ozark  28.54 
 10  Fred Trask  65  WCM  Pacific  28.75 

100 Freestyle SCY Men 65-69 (1993)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Frank Piemme  68  SBM  Southern Pacific  1:01.32 
 2  Win Wilson  66  NEM  New England  1:01.64 
 3  Eric Youngquist  65  MCMS  Southeastern  1:03.37 
 4  Fred Trask  65  WCM  Pacific  1:03.46 
 5  Al Craig  65  NEM  New England  1:04.76 
 6  Ted Haartz  65  NEM  New England  1:04.78 
 7  William Irwin  65  COLM  South Carolina  1:05.13 
 8  Robert Blake  68  SLAM  Ozark  1:05.21 
 9  Milton Sens  66  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:05.22 
 10  Keith Carter  68  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:06.35 

200 Freestyle SCY Men 65-69 (1993)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Frank Piemme  68  SBM  Southern Pacific  2:20.97 
 2  Roger Franks  66  1776  Delaware Valley  2:22.92 
 3  Fred Trask  65  WCM  Pacific  2:23.02 
 4  Win Wilson  66  NEM  New England  2:23.53 
 5  Eric Youngquist  65  MCMS  Southeastern  2:23.60 
 6  Ted Haartz  65  NEM  New England  2:30.15 
 7  Robert Blake  68  SLAM  Ozark  2:30.64 
 8  William Irwin  65  COLM  South Carolina  2:32.24 
 9  George Erswell  65  MESC  New England  2:32.49 
 10  Bob White  65  ARKM  Arkansas  2:33.71 

500 Freestyle SCY Men 65-69 (1993)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Roger Franks  66  1776  Delaware Valley  6:19.28 
 2  Frank Piemme  68  SBM  Southern Pacific  6:22.69 
 3  Eric Youngquist  65  MCMS  Southeastern  6:26.75 
 4  Win Wilson  66  NEM  New England  6:28.48 
 5  Fred Trask  65  WCM  Pacific  6:36.30 
 6  George Erswell  66  MESC  New England  7:05.54 
 7  W Morgan Byers  65  WMAC  Wisconsin  7:05.98 
 8  Robert Blake  68  SLAM  Ozark  7:06.77 
 9  Don Korten  66  MICH  Michigan  7:13.35 
 10  Lee Arth  68  UNAT  Southern Pacific  7:14.54 

1000 Freestyle SCY Men 65-69 (1993)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Roger Franks  66  1776  Delaware Valley  13:00.78 
 2  Eric Youngquist  65  MCMS  Southeastern  13:26.56 
 3  Frank Piemme  68  SBM  Southern Pacific  13:43.40 
 4  Fred Trask  65  WCM  Pacific  13:44.61 
 5  W Morgan Byers  65  WMAC  Wisconsin  14:40.60 
 6  Lee Arth  68  UNAT  Southern Pacific  14:43.01 
 7  Robert Blake  68  SLAM  Ozark  14:51.35 
 8  Don Korten  66  MICH  Michigan  14:59.00 
 9  Bernard Guttilia  67  UNAT  Metropolitan  15:17.64 
 10  Wayne Shadbolt  68  CONN  Connecticut  15:18.84 

1650 Freestyle SCY Men 65-69 (1993)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Roger Franks  66  1776  Delaware Valley  21:39.42 
 2  Eric Youngquist  65  MCMS  Southeastern  22:22.64 
 3  Bill Phillips  65  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  22:29.37 
 4  Fred Trask  65  WCM  Pacific  22:51.84 
 5  Ted Haartz  65  NEM  New England  24:46.47 
 6  W Morgan Byers  65  WMAC  Wisconsin  24:47.52 
 7  Donald Korten  66  MICH  Michigan  25:26.43 
 8  Robert Blake  68  SLAM  Ozark  25:35.52 
 9  Lou Silverstein  66  ARIZ  Arizona  25:51.07 
 10  Glynn Jones  68  TOC  Pacific  26:17.55 

50 Backstroke SCY Men 65-69 (1993)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Paul Hutinger  68  FMM  Florida  31.26 
 2  William Marino  65  1776  Delaware Valley  32.89 
 3  Roger Franks  66  1776  Delaware Valley  33.94 
 4  George Gandsey  69  IM  Illinois  34.04 
 5  Boyd Johnson  65  OSB  Southern Pacific  34.20 
 6  Floyd Eliott  66  OREG  Oregon  34.48 
 7  Eli Goldfarb  67  RINC  Pacific  34.49 
 8  Frank Piemme  68  SBM  Southern Pacific  35.04 
 9  John Woods  69  UNAT  Florida  35.58 
 10  George Brinton  68  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  35.97 

100 Backstroke SCY Men 65-69 (1993)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Roger Franks  66  1776  Delaware Valley  1:10.07 
 2  Paul Hutinger  68  FMM  Florida  1:10.78 
 3  Eli Goldfarb  67  RINC  Pacific  1:14.39 
 4  Floyd Eliott  66  OREG  Oregon  1:14.50 
 5  George Gandsey  69  IM  Illinois  1:18.77 
 6  George Brinton  68  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  1:18.92 
 7  Boyd Johnson  65  OSB  Southern Pacific  1:19.45 
 8  William Haynes  66  GSM  New Jersey  1:20.01 
 9  Frank Piemme  68  SBM  Southern Pacific  1:20.11 
 10  Ralph Jr Perry  66  TOC  Pacific  1:21.70 

200 Backstroke SCY Men 65-69 (1993)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Roger Franks  66  1776  Delaware Valley  2:30.53 
 2  Paul Hutinger  68  FMM  Florida  2:38.33 
 3  Eli Goldfarb  67  RINC  Pacific  2:42.25 
 4  Floyd Eliott  66  OREG  Oregon  2:49.84 
 5  William Haynes  66  GSM  New Jersey  2:58.06 
 6  Bob White  65  ARKM  Arkansas  2:59.81 
 7  Eric Youngquist  65  MCMS  Southeastern  3:00.33 
 8  George Brinton  68  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  3:01.67 
 9  Ralph Jr Perry  66  TOC  Pacific  3:03.16 
 10  Lou Silverstein  66  ARIZ  Arizona  3:05.24 

50 Breaststroke SCY Men 65-69 (1993)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Benny Abruzzo  66  ROCK  Illinois  33.89 
 2  Joesph Kurtzman  67  FMM  Florida  34.30 
 3  Donald Hester  66  SAM  Southern Pacific  34.93 
 4  Ted Haartz  65  NEM  New England  35.56 
 5  Barton Greenberg  68  OMAH  Nebraska  35.77 
 6  Fred Leipziger  65  CLVM  Southern Pacific  36.43 
 7  Paul Hutinger  68  FMM  Florida  36.93 
 8  Frank Piemme  68  SBM  Southern Pacific  37.52 
 9  Arnie Formo  66  NCMS  North Carolina  37.53 
 10  George McVey  65  NIAG  Niagara  37.75 

100 Breaststroke SCY Men 65-69 (1993)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ted Haartz  65  NEM  New England  1:17.40 
 2  Donald Hester  66  SAM  Southern Pacific  1:17.71 
 3  Fred Leipziger  65  CLVM  Southern Pacific  1:21.05 
 4  Joe Kurtzman  66  FMM  Florida  1:21.36 
 5  Barton Greenberg  68  OMAH  Nebraska  1:21.71 
 6  Al Craig  65  NEM  New England  1:22.41 
 7  Paul Hutinger  68  FMM  Florida  1:22.86 
 8  Lee Miesen  66  MACO  Oregon  1:24.58 
 9  Arnie Formo  66  NCMS  North Carolina  1:24.66 
 10  E Rudloff  69  TOC  Pacific  1:25.03 

200 Breaststroke SCY Men 65-69 (1993)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ted Haartz  65  NEM  New England  2:53.27 
 2  Charles Moss  65  MICH  Michigan  2:59.03 
 3  Donald Hester  66  SAM  Southern Pacific  3:00.70 
 4  Fred Leipziger  65  CLVM  Southern Pacific  3:00.87 
 5  Barton Greenberg  68  OMAH  Nebraska  3:02.43 
 6  Paul Hutinger  68  FMM  Florida  3:03.98 
 7  Eric Youngquist  65  MCMS  Southeastern  3:08.24 
 8  E Rudloff  69  TOC  Pacific  3:10.28 
 9  Arnie Formo  66  NCMS  North Carolina  3:11.04 
 10  Joe Kurtzman  66  FMM  Florida  3:11.18 

50 Butterfly SCY Men 65-69 (1993)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Paul Hutinger  68  FMM  Florida  29.79 
 2  Frank Piemme  68  SBM  Southern Pacific  30.93 
 3  Winthrop Wilson  66  NEM  New England  31.12 
 4  Joseph Kurtzman  67  FMM  Florida  32.04 
 5  Keith Carter  68  O*H*  Lake Erie  32.39 
 6  Boyd Johnson  65  OSB  Southern Pacific  32.61 
 7  Donald Hubbard  66  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  32.66 
 8  William Irwin  65  COLM  South Carolina  32.71 
 9  Luman Sutton  66  SAC  Pacific  33.08 
 10  Donald Hester  66  SAM  Southern Pacific  34.40 

100 Butterfly SCY Men 65-69 (1993)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Win Wilson  66  NEM  New England  1:10.86 
 2  Charles Moss  65  MICH  Michigan  1:12.01 
 3  Joseph Kurtzman  67  FMM  Florida  1:14.15 
 4  William Irwin  65  COLM  South Carolina  1:16.24 
 5  Keith Carter  68  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:17.08 
 6  Roger Franks  66  1776  Delaware Valley  1:19.84 
 7  Milton Brier  65  NEM  New England  1:22.83 
 8  Luman Sutton  66  SAC  Pacific  1:24.65 
 9  Don Hubbard  65  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:25.86 
 10  Eric Youngquist  65  MCMS  Southeastern  1:28.44 

200 Butterfly SCY Men 65-69 (1993)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Charles Moss  65  MICH  Michigan  2:41.99 
 2  Joseph Kurtzman  66  FMM  Florida  2:49.35 
 3  Roger Franks  66  1776  Delaware Valley  3:06.31 
 4  Keith Carter  68  O*H*  Lake Erie  3:11.95 
 5  Eric Youngquist  65  MCMS  Southeastern  3:16.75 
 6  G Rudloff  69  TOC  Pacific  3:19.54 
 7  Art Kelly  67  ARIZ  Arizona  3:20.82 
 8  Milton Brier  65  NEM  New England  3:22.12 
 9  Robert Cunningham  65  SMMM  Pacific  3:33.02 
 10  Lou Silverstein  66  ARIZ  Arizona  3:40.62 

100 Individual Medley SCY Men 65-69 (1993)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Frank Piemme  68  SBM  Southern Pacific  1:10.35 
 2  Paul Hutinger  68  FMM  Florida  1:11.39 
 3  Charles Moss  65  MICH  Michigan  1:11.97 
 4  Ted Haartz  65  NEM  New England  1:13.43 
 5  Fred Leipziger  65  CLVM  Southern Pacific  1:14.42 
 6  Roger Franks  66  1776  Delaware Valley  1:15.05 
 7  Keith Carter  68  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:16.34 
 8  William Irwin  65  COLM  South Carolina  1:16.40 
 9  Al Craig  65  NEM  New England  1:16.48 
 10  Win Wilson  66  NEM  New England  1:16.94 

200 Individual Medley SCY Men 65-69 (1993)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Charles Moss  65  MICH  Michigan  2:35.07 
 2  Roger Franks  66  1776  Delaware Valley  2:39.10 
 3  Frank Piemme  68  SBM  Southern Pacific  2:39.21 
 4  Paul Hutinger  68  FMM  Florida  2:45.28 
 5  Win Wilson  66  NEM  New England  2:49.40 
 6  Al Craig  65  NEM  New England  2:49.73 
 7  Luman Sutton  66  SAC  Pacific  2:53.80 
 8  Eric Youngquist  65  MCMS  Southeastern  2:53.87 
 9  Lee Arth  68  UNAT  Southern Pacific  3:02.07 
 10  Don Korten  66  MICH  Michigan  3:03.13 

400 Individual Medley SCY Men 65-69 (1993)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Charles Moss  65  MICH  Michigan  5:34.61 
 2  Roger Franks  66  1776  Delaware Valley  5:40.39 
 3  Eric Youngquist  65  MCMS  Southeastern  6:02.88 
 4  Frank Piemme  68  SBM  Southern Pacific  6:09.21 
 5  Paul Hutinger  68  FMM  Florida  6:17.60 
 6  Luman Sutton  66  SAC  Pacific  6:23.27 
 7  Lee Arth  67  UNAT  Southern Pacific  6:29.48 
 8  Donald Korten  66  MICH  Michigan  6:34.73 
 9  G Rudloff  69  TOC  Pacific  6:35.20 
 10  Keith Carter  68  O*H*  Lake Erie  6:37.78 
Sponsor #44Sponsor #45Sponsor #41Sponsor #33Sponsor #47
Sponsor #52Sponsor #29Sponsor #36Sponsor #21Sponsor #42Sponsor #50
Sponsor #49
Sponsor #43Sponsor #25Sponsor #13Sponsor #35Sponsor #51Sponsor #14Sponsor #20