Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1993 USMS Top Ten SCY for Women 18-24

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCY Women 18-24 (1993)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Peggy Gross  24  SAM  Southern Pacific  24.28 
 2  Michelle Chow  24  DAMM  North Texas  24.61 
 3  Monique Nicolao  20  LMS  Pacific  25.36 
 4  Minoo Gupta  23  PCAT  North Texas  25.37 
 5  Kara Hopkins  23  VMST  Virginia  25.70 
 6  Michelle Ghiggeri  24  WCM  Pacific  25.81 
 7  Andrea Bardin  24  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  25.92 
 8  Sunny Smiley  22  H2O  Gulf  25.94 
 9  Katherine Nook  22  O*H*  Lake Erie  26.05 
 10  Melisa Bellomo  21  CLOV  Pacific  26.07 

100 Freestyle SCY Women 18-24 (1993)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Peggy Gross  24  SAM  Southern Pacific  53.58 
 2  Michelle Chow  24  DAMM  North Texas  53.67 
 3  Susie Burt  21  ELSM  Southern Pacific  53.87 
 4  Monique Nicolao  20  LMS  Pacific  54.54 
 5  Kara Hopkins  23  VMST  Virginia  55.61 
 6  Andrea Bardin  24  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  55.83 
 7  Lynne Tedesco  23  NEM  New England  55.91 
 8  Minoo Gupta  23  PCAT  North Texas  56.10 
 9  Kate Egan  21  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  56.20 
 10  Shari Thompson  23      56.38 

200 Freestyle SCY Women 18-24 (1993)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Julie Martin  23  MELO  Pacific  1:55.49 
 2  Susie Burt  21  ELSM  Southern Pacific  1:57.94 
 3  Lynne Tedesco  23  NEM  New England  1:59.14 
 4  Peggy Gross  24  SAM  Southern Pacific  2:00.28 
 5  Cynthia Hinshaw  23  USF  Pacific  2:00.53 
 6  Monique Nicolao  20  LMS  Pacific  2:01.00 
 7  Brenda Wicklund  24  USF  Pacific  2:01.13 
 8  Shannon Davies  20  UNAT  Pacific  2:01.21 
 9  Anne Oberg  21  WCM  Pacific  2:01.99 
 10  Jeanie Chicke  23  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  2:02.16 

500 Freestyle SCY Women 18-24 (1993)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Julie Martin  23  MELO  Pacific  5:06.70 
 2  Lynne Tedesco  23  NEM  New England  5:18.97 
 3  Shannon Davies  20  UNAT  Pacific  5:21.16 
 4  Kyle Fisher  22  TEXS  Gulf  5:26.63 
 5  Cynthia Hinshaw  23  USF  Pacific  5:26.73 
 6  Wendy Hansen  24  SCSC  Pacific  5:28.89 
 7  Monique Nicolao  20  LMS  Pacific  5:29.53 
 8  Jeanie Chicke  23  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  5:29.87 
 9  Jennifer Cranny  24  H2O  Gulf  5:31.00 
 10  Shari Thompson  23      5:33.28 

1000 Freestyle SCY Women 18-24 (1993)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Christina Planje  23  WMST  Gulf  11:19.77 
 2  Donna Braun  23  IAMA  Iowa  11:22.45 
 3  Heather Wolfenden  23  UNAT  San Diego - Imperial  11:27.85 
 4  Jeanie Chicke  23  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  11:28.14 
 5  Melisa Bellomo  21  CLOV  Pacific  11:37.40 
 6  Susan Willis  24  NOVA  Southern Pacific  11:40.59 
 7  Laura Antonietta  22  GSM  New Jersey  11:42.69 
 8  Christine Slook  23  IAMA  Iowa  11:49.39 
 9  Jennifer Frerichs  23  PMST  South Dakota  12:02.96 
 10  Amy Patton  23  COLU  Maryland  12:18.31 

1650 Freestyle SCY Women 18-24 (1993)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Kyle Fisher  22  TEXS  Gulf  18:36.22 
 2  Christina Planje  23  WMST  Gulf  18:47.45 
 3  Cynthia Hinshaw  23  USF  Pacific  18:49.29 
 4  Wendy Hansen  24  SCSC  Pacific  18:57.00 
 5  Donna Braun  23  IAMA  Iowa  20:00.00 
 6  Amy De Armond  24  ARIZ  Arizona  20:26.11 
 7  Amy Patton  23  COLU  Maryland  20:32.37 
 8  Julie Leeper  24  UTAH  Utah  20:42.94 
 9  Karen Heard  22  WCM  Pacific  20:55.43 
 10  Lisa Garner  23  PNA  Pacific Northwest  21:02.00 

50 Backstroke SCY Women 18-24 (1993)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Susie Burt  21  ELSM  Southern Pacific  28.67 
 2  H Coulson-Moore  23  GMUP  Potomac Valley  29.00 
 3  Jennifer Toton  22  UNAT  Pacific  29.30 
 4  Jamie Sorrentino  19      30.15 
 5  Tina Essex  22  ALH  Southern Pacific  30.18 
 6  Tracey Crilly  23  ANCM  Potomac Valley  30.26 
 7  Marcelle Baclaski  23  CONN  Connecticut  30.39 
 8  Cheryl Attubato  19  DAM  Pacific  30.40 
 9  Michele Fox  22  NEM  New England  30.56 
 9  Kay Blackwood  24  CHMS  Kentucky  30.56 

100 Backstroke SCY Women 18-24 (1993)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Susie Burt  21  ELSM  Southern Pacific  1:00.18 
 2  H Coulson-Moore  23  GMUP  Potomac Valley  1:01.67 
 3  Jamie Sorrentino  19      1:02.58 
 4  Sunny Smiley  22  H2O  Gulf  1:03.45 
 5  Cheryl Attubato  20  DAM  Pacific  1:03.55 
 6  Marcelle Baclaski  23  CONN  Connecticut  1:04.03 
 7  Tracey Crilly  23  ANCM  Potomac Valley  1:05.10 
 8  Katherine Nook  22  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:05.38 
 9  Tina Essex  22  ALH  Southern Pacific  1:05.59 
 10  Michele Fox  22  NEM  New England  1:05.68 

200 Backstroke SCY Women 18-24 (1993)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Susie Burt  21  ELSM  Southern Pacific  2:06.90 
 2  Shannon Davies  20  UNAT  Pacific  2:16.09 
 3  Cheryl Attubato  20  DAM  Pacific  2:17.27 
 4  Cynthia Hinshaw  23  USF  Pacific  2:17.39 
 5  H Coulson-Moore  23  GMUP  Potomac Valley  2:19.11 
 6  Sunny Smiley  22  H2O  Gulf  2:19.85 
 7  Marcelle Baclaski  23  CONN  Connecticut  2:20.35 
 8  Tracey Crilly  23  ANCM  Potomac Valley  2:20.70 
 9  Staci Kerr  21  NCMS  North Carolina  2:21.32 
 10  Nina Radojevich  21  AAAA  South Texas  2:22.02 

50 Breaststroke SCY Women 18-24 (1993)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Susie Mortenson  24  UNAT  Pacific  30.25 
 2  Jennifer Toton  22  UNAT  Pacific  32.45 
 3  Pamela Urbas  21  RMM  Colorado  32.88 
 4  Cheryl Attubato  19  DAM  Pacific  33.60 
 5  Jackie Dunklee  19  ARIZ  Arizona  33.77 
 6  Heather Moore  23  GMUP  Potomac Valley  34.01 
 7  Karen Heard  22  WCM  Pacific  34.14 
 8  Maureen Haslach  22  MACO  Oregon  34.18 
 9  Janet Hauer  24  SLUG  Southern Pacific  34.20 
 10  Mary Kuskowski  24  IM  Illinois  34.32 

100 Breaststroke SCY Women 18-24 (1993)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Susie Mortenson  24  UNAT  Pacific  1:06.74 
 2  Louise Keogh  24  ARIZ  Arizona  1:09.26 
 3  Lynne Tedesco  23  NEM  New England  1:09.89 
 4  Holly Hutton  22  RMM  Colorado  1:10.07 
 5  Jennifer Toton  22  UNAT  Pacific  1:10.13 
 6  Pamela Urbas  21  RMM  Colorado  1:10.24 
 7  Janet Hauer  24  SLUG  Southern Pacific  1:10.63 
 8  E A Sollee  21  JAM  Florida  1:10.98 
 9  Jackie Dunklee  20  ARIZ  Arizona  1:12.07 
 10  Karen Heard  22  WCM  Pacific  1:12.45 

200 Breaststroke SCY Women 18-24 (1993)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Susie Mortenson  24  UNAT  Pacific  2:27.62 
 2  Janet Hauer  24  SLUG  Southern Pacific  2:32.51 
 3  Christine Schultz  21  DAM  Pacific  2:35.54 
 4  Jackie Dunklee  19  ARIZ  Arizona  2:35.60 
 5  Maureen Haslach  22  MACO  Oregon  2:35.79 
 6  Stacy Costa  23  ARIZ  Arizona  2:37.12 
 7  Karen Heard  22  WCM  Pacific  2:37.31 
 8  Louise Keogh  24  ARIZ  Arizona  2:38.04 
 9  Pamela Urbas  21  RMM  Colorado  2:38.53 
 10  Kimberly Monaghan  23  WILD  Kentucky  2:39.55 
 10  Beth McDonnell  22  GAJA  Georgia  2:39.55 

50 Butterfly SCY Women 18-24 (1993)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Julie Martin  23  MELO  Pacific  27.52 
 2  Peggy Gross  24  SAM  Southern Pacific  27.54 
 3  Michelle Chow  24  DAMM  North Texas  27.55 
 4  Sunny Smiley  22  H2O  Gulf  27.61 
 5  Jennifer Toton  22  UNAT  Pacific  27.88 
 6  H Coulson-Moore  23  GMUP  Potomac Valley  28.17 
 7  Emily Ramirez  20  TXA  South Texas  28.39 
 8  Holly Hutton  22  RMM  Colorado  28.95 
 9  Kate Egan  21  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  29.06 
 10  Kay Blackwood  24  CHMS  Kentucky  29.09 

100 Butterfly SCY Women 18-24 (1993)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Julie Martin  23  MELO  Pacific  58.54 
 2  Michelle Chow  24  DAMM  North Texas  1:00.35 
 3  H Coulson-Moore  23  GMUP  Potomac Valley  1:00.84 
 4  Jennifer Toton  22  UNAT  Pacific  1:01.51 
 5  Monique Nicolao  20  LMS  Pacific  1:01.74 
 6  Denise Elson  24  TVM  Pacific  1:02.75 
 7  Jill Roddin  22  ANCM  Potomac Valley  1:02.92 
 8  Michelle David  22  IM  Illinois  1:03.09 
 9  Anne Oberg  21  WCM  Pacific  1:03.17 
 10  Emily Ramirez  20  TXA  South Texas  1:03.19 

200 Butterfly SCY Women 18-24 (1993)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Kyle Fisher  22  TEXS  Gulf  2:14.66 
 2  Christina Planje  23  WMST  Gulf  2:17.95 
 3  Jeanie Chicke  23  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  2:19.72 
 4  Jennifer Banaszek  24  WHA  Pacific  2:19.78 
 5  Jennifer Cranny  24  H2O  Gulf  2:20.96 
 6  Jill Roddin  22  ANCM  Potomac Valley  2:20.99 
 7  Deanna Conoscenti  23  UNAT  Ohio  2:21.13 
 8  Kay Blackwood  24  CHMS  Kentucky  2:21.80 
 9  H Christensen  21  SMMM  Pacific  2:21.97 
 10  K Behringer  23  UCS  Lake Erie  2:23.64 

100 Individual Medley SCY Women 18-24 (1993)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Susie Mortenson  24  UNAT  Pacific  1:01.51 
 2  Jennifer Toton  22  UNAT  Pacific  1:02.73 
 3  H Coulson-Moore  23  GMUP  Potomac Valley  1:02.86 
 4  Cheryl Attubato  20  DAM  Pacific  1:02.96 
 5  Tracey Crilly  23  ANCM  Potomac Valley  1:04.49 
 6  Beth McDonnell  22  GAJA  Georgia  1:05.13 
 7  Jen Fosnaugh  23  MARY  Maryland  1:05.54 
 8  Jamie Sorrentino  19      1:05.70 
 9  Denise Elson  24  TVM  Pacific  1:05.71 
 10  Kay Blackwood  24  CHMS  Kentucky  1:06.07 

200 Individual Medley SCY Women 18-24 (1993)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jennifer Toton  22  UNAT  Pacific  2:12.05 
 2  Susie Burt  21  ELSM  Southern Pacific  2:13.09 
 3  Susie Mortenson  24  UNAT  Pacific  2:13.42 
 4  Julie Martin  23  MELO  Pacific  2:15.07 
 5  H Coulson-Moore  23  GMUP  Potomac Valley  2:15.97 
 6  Lynne Tedesco  23  NEM  New England  2:16.20 
 7  Jackie Dunklee  19  ARIZ  Arizona  2:19.02 
 8  Holly Hutton  22  RMM  Colorado  2:19.46 
 9  Janet Hauer  24  SLUG  Southern Pacific  2:19.76 
 10  Kay Blackwood  24  CHMS  Kentucky  2:20.07 

400 Individual Medley SCY Women 18-24 (1993)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Lynne Tedesco  23  NEM  New England  4:46.11 
 2  Shannon Davies  20  UNAT  Pacific  4:46.36 
 3  Christine Schultz  21  DAM  Pacific  4:51.73 
 4  Christina Planje  23  WMST  Gulf  4:53.13 
 5  Karin Schmidt  23  SAC  Pacific  4:53.23 
 6  Kyle Fisher  22  TEXS  Gulf  4:56.42 
 7  Tracey Crilly  23  ANCM  Potomac Valley  4:56.51 
 8  Jennifer Cranny  24  H2O  Gulf  5:03.70 
 9  Nina Radojevich  21  AAAA  South Texas  5:04.06 
 10  Wendy Hansen  24  SCSC  Pacific  5:05.01 
Sponsor #29Sponsor #21Sponsor #44Sponsor #35Sponsor #14
Sponsor #41Sponsor #25Sponsor #50Sponsor #47Sponsor #49Sponsor #52Sponsor #43
Sponsor #51Sponsor #36Sponsor #42Sponsor #45Sponsor #33Sponsor #13Sponsor #20