Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1992 USMS Top Ten SCM for Men 60-64

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCM Men 60-64 (1992)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Charles C Baldwin  61  UNAT  South Texas  29.57 
 2  Bob W Best  60  SBYW  Southern Pacific  30.31 
 3  Dick N Webber  63  RAM  North Carolina  30.49 
 4  Dick Bower  62  BOLT  Southern  30.55 
 5  John Kortheuer  61  MACM  North Carolina  30.76 
 6  William G Clemons  63  MICH  Michigan  31.14 
 7  Frank E Reynolds  60  HBSC  Southern Pacific  31.16 
 8  Hamilton Milroy  61  CONN  Connecticut  31.36 
 9  Donald F Sonia  62  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  31.42 
 10  Robert H Congelliere  63  UNAT  Southern Pacific  31.45 

100 Freestyle SCM Men 60-64 (1992)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Dick Bower  62  BOLT  Southern  1:09.24 
 2  Hal Begel  63  1776  Delaware Valley  1:09.99 
 3  Richard L Bennett  62  RINC  Pacific  1:10.30 
 4  Robert D Klages  61  1776  Delaware Valley  1:10.81 
 5  Donald F Sonia  62  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:11.82 
 6  Norman R Sheldon  61  EMP  Metropolitan  1:12.03 
 7  Herb Kern  60  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:12.06 
 8  Robert Heritier  63  MICH  Michigan  1:12.35 
 9  Fred Trask  64  WCM  Pacific  1:12.59 
 10  William G Clemons  63  MICH  Michigan  1:13.06 

200 Freestyle SCM Men 60-64 (1992)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Graham Johnston  61  DADS  Gulf  2:28.09 
 2  Lenrod Goldstone  62  CONN  Connecticut  2:39.20 
 3  Robert D Klages  61  1776  Delaware Valley  2:40.45 
 4  Arthur Welch  60  OREG  Oregon  2:43.15 
 5  Charles H Kohnken  61  SPM  Florida  2:44.21 
 6  Barry R Bartle  60  UNAT  Southern Pacific  2:44.45 
 7  Richard L Bennett  62  RINC  Pacific  2:44.88 
 8  Herb Kern  60  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  2:44.89 
 9  Fred Trask  64  WCM  Pacific  2:45.47 
 10  Dick Bower  62  BOLT  Southern  2:45.79 

400 Freestyle SCM Men 60-64 (1992)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Graham Johnston  61  DADS  Gulf  5:03.13 
 2  Wallie Jeffries  60  MICH  Michigan  5:25.61 
 3  Arthur Welch  60  OREG  Oregon  5:44.70 
 4  Robert D Klages  61  1776  Delaware Valley  5:50.23 
 5  Charles H Kohnken  61  SPM  Florida  5:51.65 
 6  Kenneth Kimball  61  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  5:58.13 
 7  Barry R Bartle  60  UNAT  Southern Pacific  5:58.44 
 8  Dick Bower  62  BOLT  Southern  5:59.36 
 9  Herb Kern  60  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  6:05.16 
 10  Donald F Sonia  62  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  6:05.30 

800 Freestyle SCM Men 60-64 (1992)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Arthur Welch  60  OREG  Oregon  11:34.81 
 2  Charles H Kohnken  61  SPM  Florida  12:08.47 
 3  Herb Kern  60  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  12:25.88 
 4  Kenneth Kimball  61  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  12:37.16 
 5  Charles Moss  63  MICH  Michigan  12:50.60 
 6  William G Clemons  63  MICH  Michigan  13:04.04 
 7  Dick Bower  62  BOLT  Southern  13:09.17 
 8  Gene J Donner  61  NIAG  Niagara  13:40.46 
 9  Jordan B Wolle  64  ARIZ  Arizona  13:45.34 
 10  John R Daily  64  O*H*  Lake Erie  13:50.52 

1500 Freestyle SCM Men 60-64 (1992)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Wallie Jeffries  60  MICH  Michigan  21:11.35 
 2  Robert D Klages  61  1776  Delaware Valley  23:08.16 
 3  Kenneth Kimball  61  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  23:20.94 
 4  Barry R Bartle  60  UNAT  Southern Pacific  23:45.68 
 5  Herb Kern  60  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  23:50.45 
 6  Charles H Kohnken  61  SPM  Florida  23:51.70 
 7  Dick Bower  62  BOLT  Southern  24:45.68 
 8  Robert Beach  62  SPM  Florida  25:07.86 
 9  Bill Hebert  61  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  25:43.35 
 10  Robert White  64  ARKM  Arkansas  25:45.60 

50 Backstroke SCM Men 60-64 (1992)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Richard L Bennett  62  RINC  Pacific  36.78 
 2  Kenneth Kimball  61  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  38.76 
 3  Frank E Reynolds  60  HBSC  Southern Pacific  39.10 
 4  Arnie Green  60  CONN  Connecticut  39.37 
 5  Gerald Markoff  61  JMST  New Jersey  40.94 
 6  Norman R Sheldon  61  EMP  Metropolitan  41.14 
 7  Herb Kern  60  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  41.55 
 8  Milton Marks  62  OREG  Oregon  41.80 
 9  Gordon Gillin  61  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  42.38 
 10  Arthur S Friedland  62  SPM  Florida  42.57 

100 Backstroke SCM Men 60-64 (1992)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Hal Begel  63  1776  Delaware Valley  1:23.79 
 2  Kenneth Kimball  61  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:25.37 
 3  Charles Moss  63  MICH  Michigan  1:28.64 
 4  Arnie Green  60  CONN  Connecticut  1:29.59 
 5  Gordon Gillin  61  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:32.14 
 6  Arthur S Friedland  62  SPM  Florida  1:34.55 
 7  Harold DeSmidt  63  JMST  New Jersey  1:35.51 
 8  Gene J Donner  61  NIAG  Niagara  1:35.66 
 9  Herb Kern  60  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:36.92 
 10  George Gulevich  60  STAN  Pacific  1:42.09 

200 Backstroke SCM Men 60-64 (1992)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Richard L Bennett  62  RINC  Pacific  2:57.77 
 2  Kenneth Kimball  61  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  3:07.90 
 3  Hal Begel  63  1776  Delaware Valley  3:12.03 
 4  Arnie Green  60  CONN  Connecticut  3:18.34 
 5  Harold DeSmidt  63  JMST  New Jersey  3:23.53 
 6  Herb Kern  60  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  3:31.01 
 7  Gene J Donner  61  NIAG  Niagara  3:32.67 
 8  Arthur S Friedland  62  SPM  Florida  3:33.16 
 9  John Bauman  62  WMAC  Wisconsin  3:37.96 
 10  Bill Hebert  61  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  3:38.45 

50 Breaststroke SCM Men 60-64 (1992)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Harry Hunsicker  61  BLS  North Texas  36.25 
 2  John Kortheuer  61  MACM  North Carolina  36.61 
 3  Bob W Best  60  SBYW  Southern Pacific  37.94 
 4  Tak Iseri  60  SAC  Pacific  40.10 
 5  Milton Marks  62  OREG  Oregon  40.52 
 6  John Van Horn  60  O*H*  Lake Erie  40.70 
 7  Gene H Sapper  63  HSAM  San Diego - Imperial  41.33 
 8  Robert Badger  61  GISA  Indiana  41.51 
 9  Dick Bower  62  BOLT  Southern  42.08 
 10  Herb Kern  60  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  42.66 

100 Breaststroke SCM Men 60-64 (1992)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Tak Iseri  60  SAC  Pacific  1:28.12 
 2  Milton Marks  62  OREG  Oregon  1:34.36 
 3  Gene H Sapper  63  HSAM  San Diego - Imperial  1:35.18 
 4  Robert Badger  61  GISA  Indiana  1:35.38 
 5  Herb Kern  60  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:37.30 
 6  Larry Svane  62  1776  Delaware Valley  1:37.36 
 7  Nicholas Berenyi  60  PALM  South Carolina  1:38.55 
 8  Robert Meth  63  EMP  Metropolitan  1:39.01 
 9  Pieter Cath  62  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:40.90 
 10  John R Daily  64  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:41.07 

200 Breaststroke SCM Men 60-64 (1992)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  John Kortheuer  61  MACM  North Carolina  3:07.44 
 2  Bob W Best  60  SBYW  Southern Pacific  3:11.02 
 3  Tak Iseri  60  SAC  Pacific  3:12.96 
 4  Charles Moss  63  MICH  Michigan  3:25.37 
 5  Nicholas Berenyi  60  PALM  South Carolina  3:30.61 
 6  Herb Kern  60  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  3:32.63 
 7  John Bauman  62  WMAC  Wisconsin  3:37.61 
 8  Larry Svane  62  1776  Delaware Valley  3:38.79 
 9  Gene H Sapper  63  HSAM  San Diego - Imperial  3:39.03 
 10  John R Daily  64  O*H*  Lake Erie  3:41.47 

50 Butterfly SCM Men 60-64 (1992)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Harry Hunsicker  61  BLS  North Texas  32.51 
 2  Charles C Baldwin  61  UNAT  South Texas  33.02 
 3  Frank E Reynolds  60  HBSC  Southern Pacific  34.21 
 4  Herb Kern  60  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  34.51 
 5  Hal Begel  63  1776  Delaware Valley  34.63 
 6  Lenrod Goldstone  62  CONN  Connecticut  34.64 
 7  H Donald Messer  61  DCRP  Potomac Valley  37.11 
 8  Hamilton Milroy  61  CONN  Connecticut  37.32 
 9  Robert Badger  61  GISA  Indiana  37.35 
 10  Arthur Welch  60  OREG  Oregon  38.10 

100 Butterfly SCM Men 60-64 (1992)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Arthur Welch  60  OREG  Oregon  1:27.25 
 2  Lenrod Goldstone  62  CONN  Connecticut  1:28.43 
 3  Herb Kern  60  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:29.12 
 4  Donald J Baker  61  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:35.44 
 5  William C Cannon  62  SLM  Ozark  1:39.89 
 6  Arthur Tebbens  63  EMP  Metropolitan  1:42.41 
 7  Bruno Weber  64  RMM  Colorado  1:45.53 
 8  Frank Petuya  60  TAM  Pacific  1:46.62 
 9  Bill Hebert  61  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  1:50.45 
 10  Barry R Bartle  60  UNAT  Southern Pacific  1:54.05 

200 Butterfly SCM Men 60-64 (1992)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Herb Kern  60  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  3:16.80 
 2  Charles H Kohnken  61  SPM  Florida  3:50.01 
 3  Thomas Michelson  61  WMAC  Wisconsin  3:53.77 
 4  William C Cannon  62  SLM  Ozark  4:08.64 
 5  H Donald Messer  61  DCRP  Potomac Valley  4:19.20 
 6  Ned P Allen  62  SPM  Florida  4:28.44 
 7  Richard M Fryling  60  O*H*  Lake Erie  4:41.90 

100 Individual Medley SCM Men 60-64 (1992)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Frank E Reynolds  60  HBSC  Southern Pacific  1:19.36 
 2  Herb Kern  60  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:22.65 
 3  Robert Badger  61  GISA  Indiana  1:25.52 
 4  Donald J Baker  61  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:26.15 
 5  Dick Bower  62  BOLT  Southern  1:26.17 
 6  Gordon Gillin  61  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:27.27 
 7  Eric Guest  63  OREG  Oregon  1:28.15 
 8  Tak Iseri  60  SAC  Pacific  1:28.38 
 9  Fred Trask  64  WCM  Pacific  1:28.97 
 10  Milton Marks  62  OREG  Oregon  1:30.95 

200 Individual Medley SCM Men 60-64 (1992)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Graham Johnston  61  DADS  Gulf  2:51.68 
 2  Lenrod Goldstone  62  CONN  Connecticut  3:01.35 
 3  Herb Kern  60  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  3:04.05 
 4  Charles Moss  63  MICH  Michigan  3:09.28 
 5  Gordon Gillin  61  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  3:11.17 
 6  Tak Iseri  60  SAC  Pacific  3:22.59 
 7  John R Daily  64  O*H*  Lake Erie  3:23.96 
 8  Hamilton Milroy  61  CONN  Connecticut  3:24.52 
 9  Larry Svane  62  1776  Delaware Valley  3:29.78 
 10  Dick N Webber  63  RAM  North Carolina  3:29.85 

400 Individual Medley SCM Men 60-64 (1992)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Graham Johnston  61  DADS  Gulf  6:03.45 
 2  Herb Kern  60  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  6:33.86 
 3  Gordon Gillin  61  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  6:49.52 
 4  Charles H Kohnken  61  SPM  Florida  7:04.93 
 5  Thomas Michelson  61  WMAC  Wisconsin  7:32.61 
 6  Barry R Bartle  60  UNAT  Southern Pacific  7:35.35 
 7  Nicholas Berenyi  60  PALM  South Carolina  7:37.02 
 8  John Bauman  62  WMAC  Wisconsin  7:40.73 
 9  William C Cannon  62  SLM  Ozark  7:53.93 
 10  Richard M Fryling  60  O*H*  Lake Erie  8:42.17 
Sponsor #43Sponsor #33Sponsor #13Sponsor #51Sponsor #20
Sponsor #25Sponsor #44Sponsor #21Sponsor #42Sponsor #35Sponsor #49Sponsor #52
Sponsor #41Sponsor #36Sponsor #14Sponsor #45Sponsor #29Sponsor #47Sponsor #50